Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:20:30

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:20:30

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
5
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
42°53'S 147°20'E
1nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.9 0.5 319 01:20:40:1414.1
28 Dec, 09:40:14 AM
6
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
42°54'S 147°20'E
1nm S of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.9 0.8 344 01:20:40:1414.1
28 Dec, 09:40:14 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
43°12'S 147°29'E
9nm S of Iron Pot
20.1 2.2 269 01:23:40:2413.2
28 Dec, 12:40:24 PM
8
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
43°14'S 147°31'E
12nm SE of Iron Pot
23.3 2.1 256 01:22:43:0213.4
28 Dec, 11:43:02 AM
9
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°14'S 147°34'E
10nm W of Cape Raoul
24.0 3.2 235 02:00:00:4513.1
28 Dec, 01:00:45 PM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
43°13'S 147°38'E
7nm W of Cape Raoul
25.0 1.5 342 01:22:35:2513.5
28 Dec, 11:35:25 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
43°16'S 147°36'E
9nm W of Cape Raoul
26.4 7.8 285 01:22:35:4413.5
28 Dec, 11:35:44 AM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
43°20'S 147°51'E
6nm SE of Cape Raoul
36.9 13.9 215 01:23:23:0013.3
28 Dec, 12:23:00 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
43°18'S 147°57'E
4nm SW of Tasman Island
39.0 15.3 220 01:23:38:2513.2
28 Dec, 12:38:25 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
42°51'S 148°21'E
15nm SE of Maria Island
68.3 12.0 208 02:02:59:5712.3
28 Dec, 03:59:57 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°41'S 148°33'E
17nm E of Maria Island
81.5 8.6 212 02:05:01:2811.8
28 Dec, 06:01:28 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°47'S 148°54'E
36nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.7 10.4 205 02:04:47:1611.9
28 Dec, 05:47:16 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
42°24'S 148°38'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.2 7.2 189 02:06:37:0911.5
28 Dec, 07:37:09 PM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
42°25'S 149°26'E
49nm E of Cape Sonnerat
121.1 11.7 188 02:06:45:1811.5
28 Dec, 07:45:18 PM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°10'S 149°10'E
39nm E of Cape Sonnerat
122.7 10.5 179 02:07:44:5811.3
28 Dec, 08:44:58 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
41°52'S 149°16'E
50nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
140.1 11.8 212 02:09:02:1711.0
28 Dec, 10:02:17 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
41°43'S 149°27'E
56nm SE of St Helens Point
151.9 10.2 185 02:10:12:2510.8
28 Dec, 11:12:25 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
41°22'S 149°19'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
167.0 9.6 212 02:13:35:3710.2
29 Dec, 02:35:37 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
41°23'S 149°37'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
172.3 8.5 217 02:12:01:0510.5
29 Dec, 01:01:05 AM
24
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
41°29'S 150°08'E
82nm E of St Helens Point
181.9 13.4 216 02:12:46:3410.3
29 Dec, 01:46:34 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°09'S 149°39'E
60nm E of St Helens Point
185.7 8.6 236 02:14:41:4710.0
29 Dec, 03:41:47 AM
26
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°04'S 149°47'E
66nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.7 10.8 239 02:15:34:049.9
29 Dec, 04:34:04 AM
27
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
40°55'S 149°57'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.6 8.3 178 02:21:55:379.0
29 Dec, 10:55:37 AM
28
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
40°58'S 150°15'E
87nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.3 9.6 233 02:18:53:069.4
29 Dec, 07:53:06 AM
29
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
40°36'S 149°42'E
66nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.5 9.2 245 02:23:37:008.8
29 Dec, 12:37:00 PM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
40°46'S 150°19'E
91nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.5 7.5 215 02:23:56:228.7
29 Dec, 12:56:22 PM
31
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°42'S 150°13'E
87nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.9 8.7 231 03:00:26:128.7
29 Dec, 01:26:12 PM
32
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
40°41'S 150°11'E
86nm E of Eddystone Pt
222.2 8.7 231 03:00:31:368.7
29 Dec, 01:31:36 PM
33
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
40°36'S 150°02'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.1 8.5 186 03:00:24:428.7
29 Dec, 01:24:42 PM
34
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°45'S 150°26'E
97nm E of Eddystone Pt
225.1 8.6 224 02:22:43:408.9
29 Dec, 11:43:40 AM
35
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
40°48'S 150°32'E
101nm E of Eddystone Pt
225.4 9.0 220 02:23:40:598.8
29 Dec, 12:40:59 PM
36
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
40°35'S 150°10'E
87nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.9 8.3 232 03:01:28:038.6
29 Dec, 02:28:03 PM
37
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
40°28'S 149°53'E
77nm SE of Flinders Island
227.1 8.3 190 03:01:24:018.6
29 Dec, 02:24:01 PM
38
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
40°33'S 150°11'E
88nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.7 8.4 223 03:01:27:268.6
29 Dec, 02:27:26 PM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°41'S 150°29'E
99nm E of Eddystone Pt
229.6 7.6 158 03:01:28:268.6
29 Dec, 02:28:26 PM
40
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
40°36'S 150°19'E
93nm E of Eddystone Pt
229.9 7.7 219 03:00:36:478.7
29 Dec, 01:36:47 PM
41
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
40°25'S 149°56'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
230.9 8.9 165 03:00:03:558.7
29 Dec, 01:03:55 PM
42
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
40°34'S 150°20'E
94nm E of Eddystone Pt
231.3 7.6 216 03:02:49:348.4
29 Dec, 03:49:34 PM
43
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
40°34'S 150°21'E
95nm E of Eddystone Pt
232.3 7.4 216 03:02:45:158.4
29 Dec, 03:45:15 PM
44
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
40°26'S 150°05'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
233.1 6.3 220 03:01:34:368.5
29 Dec, 02:34:36 PM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
40°30'S 150°19'E
95nm E of Eddystone Pt
235.0 7.4 227 03:03:15:148.3
29 Dec, 04:15:14 PM
46
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
40°32'S 150°27'E
100nm E of Eddystone Pt
236.2 7.9 234 03:04:21:088.2
29 Dec, 05:21:08 PM
47
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
40°34'S 150°36'E
106nm E of Eddystone Pt
238.5 9.2 231 03:03:05:038.4
29 Dec, 04:05:03 PM
48
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°25'S 150°22'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
240.3 8.0 236 03:04:10:228.2
29 Dec, 05:10:22 PM
49
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
40°26'S 150°33'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
243.2 7.9 229 03:08:26:207.8
29 Dec, 09:26:20 PM
50
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°21'S 150°27'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
245.6 8.8 225 03:04:26:418.2
29 Dec, 05:26:41 PM
51
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°24'S 150°38'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
247.2 7.2 240 03:09:15:147.7
29 Dec, 10:15:14 PM
52
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
40°21'S 150°33'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
248.4 8.3 178 03:07:10:517.9
29 Dec, 08:10:51 PM
53
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
40°09'S 150°09'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
249.1 9.2 230 03:04:24:398.2
29 Dec, 05:24:39 PM
54
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
40°04'S 149°56'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
249.2 9.9 193 03:03:32:108.3
29 Dec, 04:32:10 PM
55
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
40°27'S 150°47'E
116nm E of Flinders Island
249.4 7.9 230 03:05:41:478.1
29 Dec, 06:41:47 PM
56
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
40°06'S 150°02'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
249.8 9.3 236 03:03:31:308.3
29 Dec, 04:31:30 PM
57
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
40°06'S 150°03'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
250.1 10.0 236 03:02:23:318.4
29 Dec, 03:23:31 PM
58
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
40°10'S 150°13'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
250.3 9.7 224 03:04:30:428.2
29 Dec, 05:30:42 PM
59
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°17'S 150°31'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
250.4 8.2 219 03:08:06:007.8
29 Dec, 09:06:00 PM
60
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
40°19'S 150°35'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
250.7 8.9 173 03:06:19:398.0
29 Dec, 07:19:39 PM
61
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
40°23'S 150°45'E
114nm E of Flinders Island
251.5 8.0 234 03:09:49:277.7
29 Dec, 10:49:27 PM
62
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
40°06'S 150°11'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
252.4 9.1 188 03:04:00:548.3
29 Dec, 05:00:54 PM
63
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
40°11'S 150°23'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
253.0 9.3 180 03:04:20:158.2
29 Dec, 05:20:15 PM
64
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
40°15'S 150°50'E
116nm E of Flinders Island
260.3 7.7 222 03:12:09:507.5
30 Dec, 01:09:50 AM
65
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°54'S 150°00'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
260.3 9.4 197 03:05:19:218.1
29 Dec, 06:19:21 PM
66
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
40°16'S 151°05'E
128nm E of Flinders Island
266.4 9.3 230 03:03:08:518.4
29 Dec, 04:08:51 PM
67
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
40°10'S 150°58'E
121nm E of Flinders Island
267.8 7.3 186 03:12:50:167.4
30 Dec, 01:50:16 AM
68
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°04'S 150°48'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
268.2 7.4 176 03:15:03:247.2
30 Dec, 04:03:24 AM
69
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
39°57'S 150°37'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
270.4 9.1 240 03:07:13:097.9
29 Dec, 08:13:09 PM
70
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°57'S 150°38'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
270.8 8.2 191 03:09:06:437.7
29 Dec, 10:06:43 PM
71
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
39°36'S 149°41'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
271.8 10.5 243 03:10:15:437.6
29 Dec, 11:15:43 PM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°40'S 150°11'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
276.6 8.9 186 03:12:27:517.4
30 Dec, 01:27:51 AM
73
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
39°56'S 150°55'E
118nm E of Flinders Island
277.6 8.0 240 03:19:07:276.9
30 Dec, 08:07:27 AM
74
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
40°02'S 151°06'E
159nm S of Gabo Island
278.0 8.9 240 03:06:26:478.0
29 Dec, 07:26:47 PM
75
She
Philip Bell QLD
39°33'S 149°56'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
278.3 8.2 218 03:13:53:077.3
30 Dec, 02:53:07 AM
76
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
39°39'S 150°17'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
278.9 8.4 201 03:12:29:437.4
30 Dec, 01:29:43 AM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°46'S 150°35'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
278.9 7.8 223 03:08:10:107.8
29 Dec, 09:10:10 PM
78
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
39°31'S 150°26'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
288.9 9.6 182 03:09:43:107.7
29 Dec, 10:43:10 PM
79
Ark323
Noahs Group China
40°11'S 151°52'E
182nm SE of Gabo Island
292.8 9.7 167 03:22:36:186.6
30 Dec, 11:36:18 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
39°36'S 150°57'E
132nm S of Gabo Island
295.9 8.2 219 03:11:16:337.5
30 Dec, 12:16:33 AM
81
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
39°03'S 150°08'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
309.6 8.0 215 03:15:32:337.2
30 Dec, 04:32:33 AM
82
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°58'S 150°05'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
313.7 11.9 222 03:04:31:378.2
29 Dec, 05:31:37 PM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
39°20'S 151°23'E
127nm SE of Gabo Island
320.1 6.6 212 04:05:30:486.2
30 Dec, 06:30:48 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied