Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:20:30

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:20:30

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
1.628 02:16:13:37
29 Dec, 05:13:37 AM
2
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 43°18'S 147°57'E
4nm SW of Tasman Island
39.0 15.3 220 01:23:38:2513.2
28 Dec, 12:38:25 PM
1.362 02:16:53:109.7
29 Dec, 05:53:10 AM
3
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 43°20'S 147°51'E
6nm SE of Cape Raoul
36.9 13.9 215 01:23:23:0013.3
28 Dec, 12:23:00 PM
1.373 02:17:03:269.7
29 Dec, 06:03:26 AM
4
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 43°14'S 147°31'E
12nm SE of Iron Pot
23.3 2.1 256 01:22:43:0213.4
28 Dec, 11:43:02 AM
1.399 02:17:21:279.6
29 Dec, 06:21:27 AM
5
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 42°51'S 148°21'E
15nm SE of Maria Island
68.3 12.0 208 02:02:59:5712.3
28 Dec, 03:59:57 PM
1.351 02:20:54:009.1
29 Dec, 09:54:00 AM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 43°16'S 147°36'E
9nm W of Cape Raoul
26.4 7.8 285 01:22:35:4413.5
28 Dec, 11:35:44 AM
1.490 02:21:25:399.1
29 Dec, 10:25:39 AM
7
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
1.912 02:23:44:33
29 Dec, 12:44:33 PM
8
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 42°47'S 148°54'E
36nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.7 10.4 205 02:04:47:1611.9
28 Dec, 05:47:16 PM
1.364 03:00:00:098.7
29 Dec, 01:00:09 PM
9
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 42°25'S 149°26'E
49nm E of Cape Sonnerat
121.1 11.7 188 02:06:45:1811.5
28 Dec, 07:45:18 PM
1.324 03:00:29:448.7
29 Dec, 01:29:44 PM
10
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 39°36'S 150°57'E
132nm S of Gabo Island
295.9 8.2 219 03:11:16:337.5
30 Dec, 12:16:33 AM
0.873 03:00:41:598.6
29 Dec, 01:41:59 PM
11
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 43°13'S 147°38'E
7nm W of Cape Raoul
25.0 1.5 342 01:22:35:2513.5
28 Dec, 11:35:25 AM
1.581 03:01:39:338.5
29 Dec, 02:39:33 PM
12
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 42°24'S 148°38'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.2 7.2 189 02:06:37:0911.5
28 Dec, 07:37:09 PM
1.351 03:01:47:268.5
29 Dec, 02:47:26 PM
13
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 39°46'S 150°35'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
278.9 7.8 223 03:08:10:107.8
29 Dec, 09:10:10 PM
0.927 03:02:19:018.5
29 Dec, 03:19:01 PM
14
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 43°14'S 147°34'E
10nm W of Cape Raoul
24.0 3.2 235 02:00:00:4513.1
28 Dec, 01:00:45 PM
1.551 03:02:28:038.4
29 Dec, 03:28:03 PM
15
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 41°09'S 149°39'E
60nm E of St Helens Point
185.7 8.6 236 02:14:41:4710.0
29 Dec, 03:41:47 AM
1.192 03:02:44:038.4
29 Dec, 03:44:03 PM
16
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 42°41'S 148°33'E
17nm E of Maria Island
81.5 8.6 212 02:05:01:2811.8
28 Dec, 06:01:28 PM
1.412 03:02:52:148.4
29 Dec, 03:52:14 PM
17
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 42°53'S 147°20'E
1nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.9 0.5 319 01:20:40:1414.1
28 Dec, 09:40:14 AM
1.709 03:04:20:318.2
29 Dec, 05:20:31 PM
18
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.934 03:04:22:08
29 Dec, 05:22:08 PM
19
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 41°52'S 149°16'E
50nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
140.1 11.8 212 02:09:02:1711.0
28 Dec, 10:02:17 PM
1.345 03:04:42:588.2
29 Dec, 05:42:58 PM
20
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 42°54'S 147°20'E
1nm S of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.9 0.8 344 01:20:40:1414.1
28 Dec, 09:40:14 AM
1.718 03:04:44:388.2
29 Dec, 05:44:38 PM
21
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 41°29'S 150°08'E
82nm E of St Helens Point
181.9 13.4 216 02:12:46:3410.3
29 Dec, 01:46:34 AM
1.264 03:04:49:168.2
29 Dec, 05:49:16 PM
22
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 40°06'S 150°11'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
252.4 9.1 188 03:04:00:548.3
29 Dec, 05:00:54 PM
1.019 03:05:27:338.1
29 Dec, 06:27:33 PM
23
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
1.760 03:05:43:56
29 Dec, 06:43:56 PM
24
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 39°03'S 150°08'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
309.6 8.0 215 03:15:32:337.2
30 Dec, 04:32:33 AM
0.895 03:06:21:028.0
29 Dec, 07:21:02 PM
25
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 40°10'S 150°13'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
250.3 9.7 224 03:04:30:428.2
29 Dec, 05:30:42 PM
1.029 03:06:43:508.0
29 Dec, 07:43:50 PM
26
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 42°10'S 149°10'E
39nm E of Cape Sonnerat
122.7 10.5 179 02:07:44:5811.3
28 Dec, 08:44:58 PM
1.416 03:06:56:288.0
29 Dec, 07:56:28 PM
27
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 41°43'S 149°27'E
56nm SE of St Helens Point
151.9 10.2 185 02:10:12:2510.8
28 Dec, 11:12:25 PM
1.378 03:08:12:337.8
29 Dec, 09:12:33 PM
28
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 40°34'S 150°21'E
95nm E of Eddystone Pt
232.3 7.4 216 03:02:45:158.4
29 Dec, 03:45:15 PM
1.077 03:08:30:377.8
29 Dec, 09:30:37 PM
29
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 40°09'S 150°09'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
249.1 9.2 230 03:04:24:398.2
29 Dec, 05:24:39 PM
1.055 03:08:36:487.8
29 Dec, 09:36:48 PM
30
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 41°23'S 149°37'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
172.3 8.5 217 02:12:01:0510.5
29 Dec, 01:01:05 AM
1.344 03:08:39:517.8
29 Dec, 09:39:51 PM
31
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 40°30'S 150°19'E
95nm E of Eddystone Pt
235.0 7.4 227 03:03:15:148.3
29 Dec, 04:15:14 PM
1.078 03:09:07:257.7
29 Dec, 10:07:25 PM
32
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 40°58'S 150°15'E
87nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.3 9.6 233 02:18:53:069.4
29 Dec, 07:53:06 AM
1.217 03:09:23:577.7
29 Dec, 10:23:57 PM
33
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 40°28'S 149°53'E
77nm SE of Flinders Island
227.1 8.3 190 03:01:24:018.6
29 Dec, 02:24:01 PM
1.110 03:09:28:287.7
29 Dec, 10:28:28 PM
34
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 40°19'S 150°35'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
250.7 8.9 173 03:06:19:398.0
29 Dec, 07:19:39 PM
1.045 03:09:51:087.7
29 Dec, 10:51:08 PM
35
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 40°36'S 149°42'E
66nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.5 9.2 245 02:23:37:008.8
29 Dec, 12:37:00 PM
1.145 03:10:00:047.7
29 Dec, 11:00:04 PM
36
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 40°41'S 150°11'E
86nm E of Eddystone Pt
222.2 8.7 231 03:00:31:368.7
29 Dec, 01:31:36 PM
1.133 03:10:10:227.6
29 Dec, 11:10:22 PM
37
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 40°46'S 150°19'E
91nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.5 7.5 215 02:23:56:228.7
29 Dec, 12:56:22 PM
1.146 03:10:26:337.6
29 Dec, 11:26:33 PM
38
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 40°11'S 150°23'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
253.0 9.3 180 03:04:20:158.2
29 Dec, 05:20:15 PM
1.082 03:10:35:507.6
29 Dec, 11:35:50 PM
39
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 40°33'S 150°11'E
88nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.7 8.4 223 03:01:27:268.6
29 Dec, 02:27:26 PM
1.125 03:10:38:227.6
29 Dec, 11:38:22 PM
40
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 40°45'S 150°26'E
97nm E of Eddystone Pt
225.1 8.6 224 02:22:43:408.9
29 Dec, 11:43:40 AM
1.173 03:10:57:497.6
29 Dec, 11:57:49 PM
41
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 40°34'S 150°20'E
94nm E of Eddystone Pt
231.3 7.6 216 03:02:49:348.4
29 Dec, 03:49:34 PM
1.110 03:11:03:257.6
30 Dec, 12:03:25 AM
42
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 40°04'S 149°56'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
249.2 9.9 193 03:03:32:108.3
29 Dec, 04:32:10 PM
1.108 03:11:41:387.5
30 Dec, 12:41:38 AM
43
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 40°21'S 150°33'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
248.4 8.3 178 03:07:10:517.9
29 Dec, 08:10:51 PM
1.066 03:12:24:247.4
30 Dec, 01:24:24 AM
44
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 40°26'S 150°05'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
233.1 6.3 220 03:01:34:368.5
29 Dec, 02:34:36 PM
1.151 03:12:41:127.4
30 Dec, 01:41:12 AM
45
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 40°23'S 150°45'E
114nm E of Flinders Island
251.5 8.0 234 03:09:49:277.7
29 Dec, 10:49:27 PM
1.038 03:12:56:017.4
30 Dec, 01:56:01 AM
46
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 40°24'S 150°38'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
247.2 7.2 240 03:09:15:147.7
29 Dec, 10:15:14 PM
1.046 03:12:59:307.4
30 Dec, 01:59:30 AM
47
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 39°57'S 150°37'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
270.4 9.1 240 03:07:13:097.9
29 Dec, 08:13:09 PM
1.073 03:13:00:087.4
30 Dec, 02:00:08 AM
48
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 39°54'S 150°00'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
260.3 9.4 197 03:05:19:218.1
29 Dec, 06:19:21 PM
1.104 03:13:21:517.4
30 Dec, 02:21:51 AM
49
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 40°55'S 149°57'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.6 8.3 178 02:21:55:379.0
29 Dec, 10:55:37 AM
1.223 03:13:31:147.3
30 Dec, 02:31:14 AM
50
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 40°17'S 150°31'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
250.4 8.2 219 03:08:06:007.8
29 Dec, 09:06:00 PM
1.069 03:13:37:377.3
30 Dec, 02:37:37 AM
51
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 41°04'S 149°47'E
66nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.7 10.8 239 02:15:34:049.9
29 Dec, 04:34:04 AM
1.351 03:13:52:487.3
30 Dec, 02:52:48 AM
52
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 40°27'S 150°47'E
116nm E of Flinders Island
249.4 7.9 230 03:05:41:478.1
29 Dec, 06:41:47 PM
1.107 03:14:00:367.3
30 Dec, 03:00:36 AM
53
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 40°26'S 150°33'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
243.2 7.9 229 03:08:26:207.8
29 Dec, 09:26:20 PM
1.080 03:14:52:267.2
30 Dec, 03:52:26 AM
54
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 40°41'S 150°29'E
99nm E of Eddystone Pt
229.6 7.6 158 03:01:28:268.6
29 Dec, 02:28:26 PM
1.189 03:15:21:387.2
30 Dec, 04:21:38 AM
55
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 40°25'S 149°56'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
230.9 8.9 165 03:00:03:558.7
29 Dec, 01:03:55 PM
1.227 03:16:25:277.1
30 Dec, 05:25:27 AM
56
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 43°12'S 147°29'E
9nm S of Iron Pot
20.1 2.2 269 01:23:40:2413.2
28 Dec, 12:40:24 PM
1.858 03:16:34:377.1
30 Dec, 05:34:37 AM
57
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 40°02'S 151°06'E
159nm S of Gabo Island
278.0 8.9 240 03:06:26:478.0
29 Dec, 07:26:47 PM
1.140 03:17:25:447.0
30 Dec, 06:25:44 AM
58
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 39°31'S 150°26'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
288.9 9.6 182 03:09:43:107.7
29 Dec, 10:43:10 PM
1.096 03:17:33:527.0
30 Dec, 06:33:52 AM
59
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 39°57'S 150°38'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
270.8 8.2 191 03:09:06:437.7
29 Dec, 10:06:43 PM
1.112 03:18:11:477.0
30 Dec, 07:11:47 AM
60
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 40°32'S 150°27'E
100nm E of Eddystone Pt
236.2 7.9 234 03:04:21:088.2
29 Dec, 05:21:08 PM
1.182 03:18:14:547.0
30 Dec, 07:14:54 AM
61
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 40°15'S 150°50'E
116nm E of Flinders Island
260.3 7.7 222 03:12:09:507.5
30 Dec, 01:09:50 AM
1.079 03:18:48:466.9
30 Dec, 07:48:46 AM
62
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 40°10'S 150°58'E
121nm E of Flinders Island
267.8 7.3 186 03:12:50:167.4
30 Dec, 01:50:16 AM
1.072 03:18:56:466.9
30 Dec, 07:56:46 AM
63
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 40°04'S 150°48'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
268.2 7.4 176 03:15:03:247.2
30 Dec, 04:03:24 AM
1.055 03:19:50:416.8
30 Dec, 08:50:41 AM
64
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 38°58'S 150°05'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
313.7 11.9 222 03:04:31:378.2
29 Dec, 05:31:37 PM
1.282 04:02:06:276.4
30 Dec, 03:06:27 PM
65
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 39°36'S 149°41'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
271.8 10.5 243 03:10:15:437.6
29 Dec, 11:15:43 PM
1.205 04:03:07:326.3
30 Dec, 04:07:32 PM
66
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 39°56'S 150°55'E
118nm E of Flinders Island
277.6 8.0 240 03:19:07:276.9
30 Dec, 08:07:27 AM
1.115 04:05:36:126.2
30 Dec, 06:36:12 PM
67
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 40°11'S 151°52'E
182nm SE of Gabo Island
292.8 9.7 167 03:22:36:186.6
30 Dec, 11:36:18 AM
1.364 05:09:02:284.9
31 Dec, 10:02:28 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.227
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.288
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.945

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied