Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:20:40

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:20:40

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
42°53'S 147°20'E
1nm S of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.8 0.6 359 01:20:49:3414.0
28 Dec, 09:49:34 AM
6
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
42°53'S 147°20'E
1nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.8 0.3 353 01:20:50:1314.0
28 Dec, 09:50:13 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
43°11'S 147°29'E
9nm S of Iron Pot
19.9 1.2 347 01:23:54:4913.1
28 Dec, 12:54:49 PM
8
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
43°14'S 147°31'E
12nm SE of Iron Pot
23.2 1.6 269 01:22:56:3713.4
28 Dec, 11:56:37 AM
9
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°14'S 147°33'E
13nm SE of Iron Pot
23.7 5.1 262 02:00:14:5613.0
28 Dec, 01:14:56 PM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
43°12'S 147°38'E
7nm W of Cape Raoul
24.8 1.8 338 01:22:47:0813.4
28 Dec, 11:47:08 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
43°16'S 147°34'E
10nm W of Cape Raoul
26.0 8.6 252 01:22:47:0413.4
28 Dec, 11:47:04 AM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
43°20'S 147°49'E
6nm S of Cape Raoul
35.9 11.4 253 01:23:31:0013.2
28 Dec, 12:31:00 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
43°20'S 147°55'E
7nm SW of Tasman Island
38.8 15.1 217 01:23:52:2513.1
28 Dec, 12:52:25 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
42°53'S 148°20'E
16nm SE of Maria Island
66.5 11.4 204 02:02:59:0412.3
28 Dec, 03:59:04 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°42'S 148°32'E
17nm E of Maria Island
80.0 8.9 208 02:05:05:0011.8
28 Dec, 06:05:00 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°48'S 148°53'E
37nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.1 10.9 211 02:04:50:0911.9
28 Dec, 05:50:09 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
42°25'S 148°37'E
13nm E of Cape Sonnerat
96.8 8.0 209 02:06:43:1111.5
28 Dec, 07:43:11 PM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
42°26'S 149°25'E
49nm E of Cape Sonnerat
119.5 10.3 207 02:06:51:2511.5
28 Dec, 07:51:25 PM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°12'S 149°09'E
37nm E of Cape Sonnerat
121.1 9.8 209 02:07:48:3911.3
28 Dec, 08:48:39 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
41°54'S 149°15'E
49nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
138.2 11.4 210 02:09:02:2611.0
28 Dec, 10:02:26 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
41°45'S 149°27'E
57nm SE of St Helens Point
150.4 9.3 200 02:10:18:2310.8
28 Dec, 11:18:23 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
41°24'S 149°19'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
165.5 9.2 196 02:13:40:0710.2
29 Dec, 02:40:07 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
41°25'S 149°35'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
170.8 9.2 220 02:12:09:2010.4
29 Dec, 01:09:20 AM
24
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
41°31'S 150°07'E
81nm E of St Helens Point
179.9 12.2 216 02:12:43:4210.3
29 Dec, 01:43:42 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°10'S 149°38'E
58nm E of St Helens Point
184.4 8.6 233 02:14:52:3410.0
29 Dec, 03:52:34 AM
26
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°05'S 149°45'E
64nm E of St Helens Point
191.1 10.3 233 02:15:37:469.9
29 Dec, 04:37:46 AM
27
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
40°57'S 149°57'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.4 8.9 176 02:22:04:579.0
29 Dec, 11:04:57 AM
28
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
40°59'S 150°13'E
85nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.7 9.6 234 02:18:55:009.4
29 Dec, 07:55:00 AM
29
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
40°37'S 149°40'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.3 9.3 243 02:23:42:038.8
29 Dec, 12:42:03 PM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
40°47'S 150°18'E
90nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.1 7.9 216 02:23:58:068.7
29 Dec, 12:58:06 PM
31
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°43'S 150°12'E
86nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.5 8.7 231 03:00:25:538.7
29 Dec, 01:25:53 PM
32
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
40°42'S 150°10'E
85nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.8 9.0 230 03:00:28:288.7
29 Dec, 01:28:28 PM
33
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
40°37'S 150°02'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.8 8.5 184 03:00:28:168.7
29 Dec, 01:28:16 PM
34
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°46'S 150°25'E
95nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.7 8.5 224 02:22:44:448.9
29 Dec, 11:44:44 AM
35
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
40°49'S 150°31'E
99nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.9 8.7 221 02:23:38:418.8
29 Dec, 12:38:41 PM
36
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
40°36'S 150°09'E
85nm E of Eddystone Pt
225.5 8.9 234 03:01:27:098.6
29 Dec, 02:27:09 PM
37
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
40°29'S 149°53'E
77nm NE of Eddystone Pt
225.7 9.1 184 03:01:20:298.6
29 Dec, 02:20:29 PM
38
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
40°34'S 150°09'E
86nm E of Eddystone Pt
227.3 8.5 231 03:01:27:548.6
29 Dec, 02:27:54 PM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°42'S 150°28'E
98nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.3 7.6 212 03:01:34:178.5
29 Dec, 02:34:17 PM
40
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
40°37'S 150°18'E
92nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.5 8.3 226 03:00:39:168.6
29 Dec, 01:39:16 PM
41
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
40°26'S 149°57'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
229.8 9.6 162 03:00:15:068.7
29 Dec, 01:15:06 PM
42
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
40°35'S 150°19'E
93nm E of Eddystone Pt
230.0 7.7 222 03:02:50:438.4
29 Dec, 03:50:43 PM
43
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
40°35'S 150°20'E
94nm E of Eddystone Pt
231.0 7.4 221 03:02:47:538.4
29 Dec, 03:47:53 PM
44
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
40°27'S 150°04'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
232.0 6.8 220 03:01:46:298.5
29 Dec, 02:46:29 PM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
40°31'S 150°18'E
94nm E of Eddystone Pt
233.9 7.3 234 03:03:23:488.3
29 Dec, 04:23:48 PM
46
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
40°33'S 150°26'E
99nm E of Eddystone Pt
235.1 7.5 234 03:04:27:068.2
29 Dec, 05:27:06 PM
47
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
40°35'S 150°35'E
105nm E of Eddystone Pt
237.1 8.6 226 03:02:57:298.4
29 Dec, 03:57:29 PM
48
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°25'S 150°20'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
239.1 8.7 244 03:04:16:438.2
29 Dec, 05:16:43 PM
49
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
40°27'S 150°31'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
242.0 7.7 225 03:08:17:287.8
29 Dec, 09:17:28 PM
50
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°22'S 150°26'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
244.2 8.4 223 03:04:25:248.2
29 Dec, 05:25:24 PM
51
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°25'S 150°37'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
246.0 7.6 229 03:09:09:287.7
29 Dec, 10:09:28 PM
52
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
40°22'S 150°34'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
247.2 8.4 176 03:07:14:287.9
29 Dec, 08:14:28 PM
53
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
40°10'S 150°08'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
247.8 8.7 231 03:04:22:538.2
29 Dec, 05:22:53 PM
54
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
40°06'S 149°55'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
247.8 9.1 189 03:03:21:478.3
29 Dec, 04:21:47 PM
55
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
40°28'S 150°46'E
115nm E of Flinders Island
248.0 8.2 225 03:05:39:398.1
29 Dec, 06:39:39 PM
56
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
40°07'S 150°01'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
248.6 8.0 227 03:03:35:488.3
29 Dec, 04:35:48 PM
57
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
40°07'S 150°02'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
248.6 9.8 231 03:02:18:278.5
29 Dec, 03:18:27 PM
58
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
40°11'S 150°12'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
248.8 9.7 227 03:04:18:288.2
29 Dec, 05:18:28 PM
59
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°18'S 150°30'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
249.1 7.9 216 03:07:59:337.9
29 Dec, 08:59:33 PM
60
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
40°20'S 150°35'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
249.6 8.5 176 03:06:28:128.0
29 Dec, 07:28:12 PM
61
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
40°24'S 150°44'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
250.2 8.0 229 03:09:42:097.7
29 Dec, 10:42:09 PM
62
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
40°07'S 150°10'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
251.0 8.8 219 03:03:56:028.3
29 Dec, 04:56:02 PM
63
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
40°12'S 150°24'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
251.7 9.1 177 03:04:23:178.2
29 Dec, 05:23:17 PM
64
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°55'S 149°59'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
258.7 9.9 196 03:05:00:348.2
29 Dec, 06:00:34 PM
65
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
40°16'S 150°49'E
115nm E of Flinders Island
259.0 7.8 224 03:11:55:167.5
30 Dec, 12:55:16 AM
66
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
40°17'S 151°04'E
126nm E of Flinders Island
264.9 9.9 240 03:03:03:278.4
29 Dec, 04:03:27 PM
67
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
40°11'S 150°58'E
121nm E of Flinders Island
266.7 7.7 188 03:12:55:507.4
30 Dec, 01:55:50 AM
68
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°05'S 150°48'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
267.3 7.5 175 03:15:13:347.2
30 Dec, 04:13:34 AM
69
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
39°57'S 150°35'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
269.1 9.4 244 03:07:14:017.9
29 Dec, 08:14:01 PM
70
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°58'S 150°38'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
269.5 8.3 190 03:09:08:257.7
29 Dec, 10:08:25 PM
71
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
39°36'S 149°39'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
270.6 10.3 242 03:10:11:117.6
29 Dec, 11:11:11 PM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°41'S 150°11'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
275.1 9.1 187 03:12:04:287.5
30 Dec, 01:04:28 AM
73
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
39°57'S 150°53'E
117nm E of Flinders Island
276.5 7.5 239 03:19:08:226.9
30 Dec, 08:08:22 AM
74
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
40°03'S 151°05'E
126nm E of Flinders Island
276.6 9.1 240 03:06:26:218.0
29 Dec, 07:26:21 PM
75
She
Philip Bell QLD
39°34'S 149°55'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
277.0 8.2 216 03:13:36:407.3
30 Dec, 02:36:40 AM
76
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
39°41'S 150°17'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
277.4 9.0 193 03:12:09:117.5
30 Dec, 01:09:11 AM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°47'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
277.7 8.2 232 03:08:14:507.8
29 Dec, 09:14:50 PM
78
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
39°33'S 150°26'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
287.4 9.6 183 03:09:30:387.7
29 Dec, 10:30:38 PM
79
Ark323
Noahs Group China
40°12'S 151°52'E
183nm SE of Gabo Island
292.0 9.0 167 03:23:03:236.6
30 Dec, 12:03:23 PM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
39°37'S 150°56'E
133nm S of Gabo Island
294.5 8.0 215 03:11:13:397.5
30 Dec, 12:13:39 AM
81
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
39°04'S 150°07'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
308.4 8.1 213 03:15:27:127.2
30 Dec, 04:27:12 AM
82
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°59'S 150°03'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
311.8 12.0 220 03:04:17:268.2
29 Dec, 05:17:26 PM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
39°21'S 151°22'E
127nm SE of Gabo Island
319.0 6.7 212 04:05:13:026.2
30 Dec, 06:13:02 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied