Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:20:50

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:20:50

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
42°53'S 147°20'E
1nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.6 2.3 030 01:20:57:5214.0
28 Dec, 09:57:52 AM
6
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
42°53'S 147°21'E
1nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.8 2.5 037 01:21:00:0214.0
28 Dec, 10:00:02 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
43°11'S 147°29'E
9nm S of Iron Pot
19.8 0.6 352 02:00:11:3613.0
28 Dec, 01:11:36 PM
8
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
43°14'S 147°31'E
12nm SE of Iron Pot
23.0 1.0 329 01:23:09:5713.3
28 Dec, 12:09:57 PM
9
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°14'S 147°32'E
12nm SE of Iron Pot
23.3 2.9 284 02:00:28:1913.0
28 Dec, 01:28:19 PM
10
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
43°15'S 147°33'E
13nm SE of Iron Pot
24.5 9.3 319 01:22:50:3913.4
28 Dec, 11:50:39 AM
11
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
43°12'S 147°38'E
7nm W of Cape Raoul
24.5 1.6 336 01:22:59:1013.4
28 Dec, 11:59:10 AM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
43°20'S 147°46'E
6nm S of Cape Raoul
34.0 13.2 283 01:23:32:3913.2
28 Dec, 12:32:39 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
43°20'S 147°53'E
8nm SE of Cape Raoul
38.1 11.5 240 02:00:02:2513.1
28 Dec, 01:02:25 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
42°54'S 148°19'E
17nm SE of Maria Island
64.8 10.1 201 02:03:00:3012.3
28 Dec, 04:00:30 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°43'S 148°31'E
17nm E of Maria Island
78.9 7.0 194 02:05:14:0911.8
28 Dec, 06:14:09 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°50'S 148°51'E
38nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
85.4 11.2 212 02:04:51:5211.9
28 Dec, 05:51:52 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
42°26'S 148°36'E
13nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.3 9.1 205 02:06:45:5411.5
28 Dec, 07:45:54 PM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
42°27'S 149°24'E
48nm E of Cape Sonnerat
117.7 10.8 223 02:06:54:2411.4
28 Dec, 07:54:24 PM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°13'S 149°08'E
36nm E of Cape Sonnerat
119.6 9.5 211 02:07:52:3111.2
28 Dec, 08:52:31 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
41°55'S 149°14'E
47nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
136.3 11.2 213 02:09:03:1311.0
28 Dec, 10:03:13 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
41°46'S 149°25'E
56nm SE of St Helens Point
148.8 9.7 216 02:10:22:2710.8
28 Dec, 11:22:27 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
41°25'S 149°19'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
164.4 7.2 175 02:13:55:5710.1
29 Dec, 02:55:57 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
41°26'S 149°34'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
169.3 9.2 213 02:12:16:1710.4
29 Dec, 01:16:17 AM
24
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
41°33'S 150°05'E
80nm E of St Helens Point
177.9 11.8 217 02:12:42:1710.3
29 Dec, 01:42:17 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°11'S 149°37'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
183.1 7.6 218 02:15:05:2410.0
29 Dec, 04:05:24 AM
26
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°06'S 149°43'E
63nm E of St Helens Point
189.6 10.3 231 02:15:41:249.9
29 Dec, 04:41:24 AM
27
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
40°58'S 149°58'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.6 8.1 158 02:22:29:238.9
29 Dec, 11:29:23 AM
28
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
41°00'S 150°12'E
84nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.3 9.2 230 02:18:57:309.4
29 Dec, 07:57:30 AM
29
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
40°38'S 149°38'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.3 8.4 244 02:23:53:178.7
29 Dec, 12:53:17 PM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
40°48'S 150°16'E
89nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.8 8.3 217 02:23:58:138.7
29 Dec, 12:58:13 PM
31
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°45'S 150°12'E
86nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.2 9.2 178 03:00:32:008.7
29 Dec, 01:32:00 PM
32
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
40°43'S 150°08'E
83nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.4 9.2 233 03:00:23:268.7
29 Dec, 01:23:26 PM
33
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
40°39'S 150°02'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.6 8.3 176 03:00:36:348.7
29 Dec, 01:36:34 PM
34
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°47'S 150°24'E
94nm E of Eddystone Pt
222.3 8.6 222 02:22:45:238.9
29 Dec, 11:45:23 AM
35
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
40°50'S 150°30'E
98nm E of Eddystone Pt
222.5 8.8 223 02:23:34:348.8
29 Dec, 12:34:34 PM
36
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
40°37'S 150°07'E
84nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.0 9.6 233 03:01:21:298.6
29 Dec, 02:21:29 PM
37
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
40°31'S 149°53'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.2 9.3 182 03:01:14:028.6
29 Dec, 02:14:02 PM
38
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
40°35'S 150°07'E
85nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.0 9.0 236 03:01:27:528.6
29 Dec, 02:27:52 PM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°43'S 150°27'E
97nm E of Eddystone Pt
227.0 8.0 216 03:01:36:228.5
29 Dec, 02:36:22 PM
40
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
40°38'S 150°16'E
91nm E of Eddystone Pt
227.1 9.0 232 03:00:39:198.6
29 Dec, 01:39:19 PM
41
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
40°28'S 149°57'E
80nm SE of Flinders Island
228.5 9.9 168 03:00:20:138.7
29 Dec, 01:20:13 PM
42
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
40°36'S 150°17'E
92nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.7 8.1 231 03:02:50:558.4
29 Dec, 03:50:55 PM
43
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
40°36'S 150°19'E
93nm E of Eddystone Pt
229.8 7.4 226 03:02:51:238.4
29 Dec, 03:51:23 PM
44
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
40°28'S 150°03'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
230.9 6.7 218 03:01:58:158.5
29 Dec, 02:58:15 PM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
40°31'S 150°17'E
93nm E of Eddystone Pt
232.9 7.0 244 03:03:39:518.3
29 Dec, 04:39:51 PM
46
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
40°34'S 150°25'E
98nm E of Eddystone Pt
233.9 7.3 236 03:04:31:468.2
29 Dec, 05:31:46 PM
47
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
40°36'S 150°33'E
104nm E of Eddystone Pt
235.7 8.6 223 03:02:50:258.4
29 Dec, 03:50:25 PM
48
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°26'S 150°18'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
238.0 8.4 248 03:04:27:278.2
29 Dec, 05:27:27 PM
49
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
40°28'S 150°30'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
240.8 7.3 223 03:08:11:167.8
29 Dec, 09:11:16 PM
50
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°23'S 150°25'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
242.8 8.4 223 03:04:23:418.2
29 Dec, 05:23:41 PM
51
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°26'S 150°35'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
244.8 7.7 230 03:09:10:467.7
29 Dec, 10:10:46 PM
52
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
40°07'S 149°55'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
246.2 9.7 195 03:03:05:378.4
29 Dec, 04:05:37 PM
53
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
40°24'S 150°34'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
246.2 8.1 173 03:07:23:537.9
29 Dec, 08:23:53 PM
54
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
40°11'S 150°06'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
246.5 8.2 226 03:04:22:508.2
29 Dec, 05:22:50 PM
55
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
40°29'S 150°45'E
115nm E of Flinders Island
246.6 8.5 221 03:05:34:128.1
29 Dec, 06:34:12 PM
56
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
40°08'S 150°00'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
247.1 10.1 235 03:02:14:148.5
29 Dec, 03:14:14 PM
57
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
40°08'S 150°01'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
247.2 9.0 177 03:03:37:048.3
29 Dec, 04:37:04 PM
58
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
40°12'S 150°10'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
247.4 8.9 230 03:04:14:208.2
29 Dec, 05:14:20 PM
59
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°19'S 150°29'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
247.8 7.8 218 03:07:53:097.9
29 Dec, 08:53:09 PM
60
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
40°22'S 150°35'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
248.4 8.4 176 03:06:36:238.0
29 Dec, 07:36:23 PM
61
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
40°25'S 150°43'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
248.9 7.8 227 03:09:35:247.7
29 Dec, 10:35:24 PM
62
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
40°08'S 150°08'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
249.6 8.9 222 03:03:51:578.3
29 Dec, 04:51:57 PM
63
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
40°14'S 150°24'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
250.5 8.8 176 03:04:29:438.2
29 Dec, 05:29:43 PM
64
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°57'S 149°59'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
257.0 10.1 195 03:04:41:088.2
29 Dec, 05:41:08 PM
65
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
40°17'S 150°47'E
114nm E of Flinders Island
257.8 7.4 220 03:11:43:507.5
30 Dec, 12:43:50 AM
66
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
40°17'S 151°02'E
125nm E of Flinders Island
263.5 9.6 246 03:03:04:178.4
29 Dec, 04:04:17 PM
67
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
40°13'S 150°58'E
121nm E of Flinders Island
265.6 7.8 186 03:13:02:177.4
30 Dec, 02:02:17 AM
68
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°07'S 150°48'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
266.2 7.7 174 03:15:22:457.2
30 Dec, 04:22:45 AM
69
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
39°58'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
267.8 9.6 241 03:07:10:267.9
29 Dec, 08:10:26 PM
70
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
40°00'S 150°38'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
268.2 8.3 184 03:09:13:077.7
29 Dec, 10:13:07 PM
71
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
39°37'S 149°37'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
269.4 10.4 246 03:10:12:407.6
29 Dec, 11:12:40 PM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°43'S 150°11'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
273.7 9.1 186 03:11:42:067.5
30 Dec, 12:42:06 AM
73
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
39°58'S 150°52'E
116nm E of Flinders Island
275.3 8.1 236 03:18:53:366.9
30 Dec, 07:53:36 AM
74
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
40°03'S 151°03'E
125nm E of Flinders Island
275.3 8.7 241 03:06:29:108.0
29 Dec, 07:29:10 PM
75
She
Philip Bell QLD
39°35'S 149°54'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
275.7 8.2 215 03:13:19:447.4
30 Dec, 02:19:44 AM
76
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
39°42'S 150°16'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
275.9 9.4 193 03:11:42:377.5
30 Dec, 12:42:37 AM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°48'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
276.4 8.0 187 03:08:21:037.8
29 Dec, 09:21:03 PM
78
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
39°35'S 150°26'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
285.9 9.5 188 03:09:17:147.7
29 Dec, 10:17:14 PM
79
Ark323
Noahs Group China
40°14'S 151°53'E
185nm SE of Gabo Island
291.1 9.1 166 03:23:30:046.6
30 Dec, 12:30:04 PM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
39°38'S 150°55'E
133nm S of Gabo Island
293.3 7.7 220 03:11:13:267.5
30 Dec, 12:13:26 AM
81
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
39°05'S 150°06'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
307.0 8.1 214 03:15:20:167.2
30 Dec, 04:20:16 AM
82
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
39°01'S 150°02'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
309.9 12.3 220 03:04:02:458.3
29 Dec, 05:02:45 PM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
39°22'S 151°21'E
128nm SE of Gabo Island
317.9 6.7 219 04:04:56:176.2
30 Dec, 05:56:17 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied