Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:20:50

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:20:50

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
1.628 02:16:13:37
29 Dec, 05:13:37 AM
2
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 43°20'S 147°46'E
6nm S of Cape Raoul
34.0 13.2 283 01:23:32:3913.2
28 Dec, 12:32:39 PM
1.373 02:17:16:419.6
29 Dec, 06:16:41 AM
3
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 43°20'S 147°53'E
8nm SE of Cape Raoul
38.1 11.5 240 02:00:02:2513.1
28 Dec, 01:02:25 PM
1.362 02:17:25:519.6
29 Dec, 06:25:51 AM
4
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 43°14'S 147°31'E
12nm SE of Iron Pot
23.0 1.0 329 01:23:09:5713.3
28 Dec, 12:09:57 PM
1.399 02:17:59:069.5
29 Dec, 06:59:06 AM
5
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 42°54'S 148°19'E
17nm SE of Maria Island
64.8 10.1 201 02:03:00:3012.3
28 Dec, 04:00:30 PM
1.351 02:20:54:449.1
29 Dec, 09:54:44 AM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 43°15'S 147°33'E
13nm SE of Iron Pot
24.5 9.3 319 01:22:50:3913.4
28 Dec, 11:50:39 AM
1.490 02:21:47:529.0
29 Dec, 10:47:52 AM
7
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
1.912 02:23:44:33
29 Dec, 12:44:33 PM
8
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 42°50'S 148°51'E
38nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
85.4 11.2 212 02:04:51:5211.9
28 Dec, 05:51:52 PM
1.364 03:00:06:268.7
29 Dec, 01:06:26 PM
9
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 39°38'S 150°55'E
133nm S of Gabo Island
293.3 7.7 220 03:11:13:267.5
30 Dec, 12:13:26 AM
0.873 03:00:39:168.6
29 Dec, 01:39:16 PM
10
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 42°27'S 149°24'E
48nm E of Cape Sonnerat
117.7 10.8 223 02:06:54:2411.4
28 Dec, 07:54:24 PM
1.324 03:00:41:478.6
29 Dec, 01:41:47 PM
11
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 42°26'S 148°36'E
13nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.3 9.1 205 02:06:45:5411.5
28 Dec, 07:45:54 PM
1.351 03:01:59:158.5
29 Dec, 02:59:15 PM
12
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 43°12'S 147°38'E
7nm W of Cape Raoul
24.5 1.6 336 01:22:59:1013.4
28 Dec, 11:59:10 AM
1.581 03:02:17:068.5
29 Dec, 03:17:06 PM
13
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 39°48'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
276.4 8.0 187 03:08:21:037.8
29 Dec, 09:21:03 PM
0.927 03:02:29:078.4
29 Dec, 03:29:07 PM
14
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 42°43'S 148°31'E
17nm E of Maria Island
78.9 7.0 194 02:05:14:0911.8
28 Dec, 06:14:09 PM
1.412 03:03:10:088.4
29 Dec, 04:10:08 PM
15
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 43°14'S 147°32'E
12nm SE of Iron Pot
23.3 2.9 284 02:00:28:1913.0
28 Dec, 01:28:19 PM
1.551 03:03:10:488.4
29 Dec, 04:10:48 PM
16
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 41°11'S 149°37'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
183.1 7.6 218 02:15:05:2410.0
29 Dec, 04:05:24 AM
1.192 03:03:12:128.4
29 Dec, 04:12:12 PM
17
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.934 03:04:22:08
29 Dec, 05:22:08 PM
18
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 41°33'S 150°05'E
80nm E of St Helens Point
177.9 11.8 217 02:12:42:1710.3
29 Dec, 01:42:17 AM
1.264 03:04:43:518.2
29 Dec, 05:43:51 PM
19
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 41°55'S 149°14'E
47nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
136.3 11.2 213 02:09:03:1311.0
28 Dec, 10:03:13 PM
1.345 03:04:44:148.2
29 Dec, 05:44:14 PM
20
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 42°53'S 147°21'E
1nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.8 2.5 037 01:21:00:0214.0
28 Dec, 10:00:02 AM
1.709 03:04:54:218.2
29 Dec, 05:54:21 PM
21
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 42°53'S 147°20'E
1nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.6 2.3 030 01:20:57:5214.0
28 Dec, 09:57:52 AM
1.718 03:05:14:568.1
29 Dec, 06:14:56 PM
22
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 40°08'S 150°08'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
249.6 8.9 222 03:03:51:578.3
29 Dec, 04:51:57 PM
1.019 03:05:18:268.1
29 Dec, 06:18:26 PM
23
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
1.760 03:05:43:56
29 Dec, 06:43:56 PM
24
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 39°05'S 150°06'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
307.0 8.1 214 03:15:20:167.2
30 Dec, 04:20:16 AM
0.895 03:06:10:028.0
29 Dec, 07:10:02 PM
25
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 40°12'S 150°10'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
247.4 8.9 230 03:04:14:208.2
29 Dec, 05:14:20 PM
1.029 03:06:26:598.0
29 Dec, 07:26:59 PM
26
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 42°13'S 149°08'E
36nm E of Cape Sonnerat
119.6 9.5 211 02:07:52:3111.2
28 Dec, 08:52:31 PM
1.416 03:07:07:107.9
29 Dec, 08:07:10 PM
27
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 41°46'S 149°25'E
56nm SE of St Helens Point
148.8 9.7 216 02:10:22:2710.8
28 Dec, 11:22:27 PM
1.378 03:08:26:237.8
29 Dec, 09:26:23 PM
28
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 40°11'S 150°06'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
246.5 8.2 226 03:04:22:508.2
29 Dec, 05:22:50 PM
1.055 03:08:34:537.8
29 Dec, 09:34:53 PM
29
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 40°36'S 150°19'E
93nm E of Eddystone Pt
229.8 7.4 226 03:02:51:238.4
29 Dec, 03:51:23 PM
1.077 03:08:37:137.8
29 Dec, 09:37:13 PM
30
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 41°26'S 149°34'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
169.3 9.2 213 02:12:16:1710.4
29 Dec, 01:16:17 AM
1.344 03:09:00:177.8
29 Dec, 10:00:17 PM
31
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 40°31'S 149°53'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.2 9.3 182 03:01:14:028.6
29 Dec, 02:14:02 PM
1.110 03:09:17:237.7
29 Dec, 10:17:23 PM
32
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 41°00'S 150°12'E
84nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.3 9.2 230 02:18:57:309.4
29 Dec, 07:57:30 AM
1.217 03:09:29:187.7
29 Dec, 10:29:18 PM
33
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 40°31'S 150°17'E
93nm E of Eddystone Pt
232.9 7.0 244 03:03:39:518.3
29 Dec, 04:39:51 PM
1.078 03:09:33:577.7
29 Dec, 10:33:57 PM
34
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 40°43'S 150°08'E
83nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.4 9.2 233 03:00:23:268.7
29 Dec, 01:23:26 PM
1.133 03:10:01:077.7
29 Dec, 11:01:07 PM
35
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 40°22'S 150°35'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
248.4 8.4 176 03:06:36:238.0
29 Dec, 07:36:23 PM
1.045 03:10:08:377.6
29 Dec, 11:08:37 PM
36
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 40°38'S 149°38'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.3 8.4 244 02:23:53:178.7
29 Dec, 12:53:17 PM
1.145 03:10:18:437.6
29 Dec, 11:18:43 PM
37
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 40°48'S 150°16'E
89nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.8 8.3 217 02:23:58:138.7
29 Dec, 12:58:13 PM
1.146 03:10:28:417.6
29 Dec, 11:28:41 PM
38
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 40°35'S 150°07'E
85nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.0 9.0 236 03:01:27:528.6
29 Dec, 02:27:52 PM
1.125 03:10:38:517.6
29 Dec, 11:38:51 PM
39
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 40°14'S 150°24'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
250.5 8.8 176 03:04:29:438.2
29 Dec, 05:29:43 PM
1.082 03:10:46:047.6
29 Dec, 11:46:04 PM
40
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 40°47'S 150°24'E
94nm E of Eddystone Pt
222.3 8.6 222 02:22:45:238.9
29 Dec, 11:45:23 AM
1.173 03:10:59:507.6
29 Dec, 11:59:50 PM
41
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 40°36'S 150°17'E
92nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.7 8.1 231 03:02:50:558.4
29 Dec, 03:50:55 PM
1.110 03:11:04:557.6
30 Dec, 12:04:55 AM
42
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 40°07'S 149°55'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
246.2 9.7 195 03:03:05:378.4
29 Dec, 04:05:37 PM
1.108 03:11:12:137.6
30 Dec, 12:12:13 AM
43
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 40°24'S 150°34'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
246.2 8.1 173 03:07:23:537.9
29 Dec, 08:23:53 PM
1.066 03:12:38:187.4
30 Dec, 01:38:18 AM
44
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 39°57'S 149°59'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
257.0 10.1 195 03:04:41:088.2
29 Dec, 05:41:08 PM
1.104 03:12:39:397.4
30 Dec, 01:39:39 AM
45
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 40°25'S 150°43'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
248.9 7.8 227 03:09:35:247.7
29 Dec, 10:35:24 PM
1.038 03:12:41:267.4
30 Dec, 01:41:26 AM
46
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 40°26'S 150°35'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
244.8 7.7 230 03:09:10:467.7
29 Dec, 10:10:46 PM
1.046 03:12:54:497.4
30 Dec, 01:54:49 AM
47
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 39°58'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
267.8 9.6 241 03:07:10:267.9
29 Dec, 08:10:26 PM
1.073 03:12:57:137.4
30 Dec, 01:57:13 AM
48
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 40°28'S 150°03'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
230.9 6.7 218 03:01:58:158.5
29 Dec, 02:58:15 PM
1.151 03:13:08:267.4
30 Dec, 02:08:26 AM
49
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 40°19'S 150°29'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
247.8 7.8 218 03:07:53:097.9
29 Dec, 08:53:09 PM
1.069 03:13:23:537.4
30 Dec, 02:23:53 AM
50
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 40°29'S 150°45'E
115nm E of Flinders Island
246.6 8.5 221 03:05:34:128.1
29 Dec, 06:34:12 PM
1.107 03:13:52:127.3
30 Dec, 02:52:12 AM
51
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 41°06'S 149°43'E
63nm E of St Helens Point
189.6 10.3 231 02:15:41:249.9
29 Dec, 04:41:24 AM
1.351 03:14:02:437.3
30 Dec, 03:02:43 AM
52
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 40°58'S 149°58'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.6 8.1 158 02:22:29:238.9
29 Dec, 11:29:23 AM
1.223 03:14:12:327.3
30 Dec, 03:12:32 AM
53
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 40°28'S 150°30'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
240.8 7.3 223 03:08:11:167.8
29 Dec, 09:11:16 PM
1.080 03:14:36:107.3
30 Dec, 03:36:10 AM
54
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 40°43'S 150°27'E
97nm E of Eddystone Pt
227.0 8.0 216 03:01:36:228.5
29 Dec, 02:36:22 PM
1.189 03:15:31:047.2
30 Dec, 04:31:04 AM
55
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 40°28'S 149°57'E
80nm SE of Flinders Island
228.5 9.9 168 03:00:20:138.7
29 Dec, 01:20:13 PM
1.227 03:16:45:277.1
30 Dec, 05:45:27 AM
56
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 39°35'S 150°26'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
285.9 9.5 188 03:09:17:147.7
29 Dec, 10:17:14 PM
1.096 03:17:05:277.1
30 Dec, 06:05:27 AM
57
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 40°03'S 151°03'E
125nm E of Flinders Island
275.3 8.7 241 03:06:29:108.0
29 Dec, 07:29:10 PM
1.140 03:17:28:277.0
30 Dec, 06:28:27 AM
58
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 43°11'S 147°29'E
9nm S of Iron Pot
19.8 0.6 352 02:00:11:3613.0
28 Dec, 01:11:36 PM
1.858 03:17:32:367.0
30 Dec, 06:32:36 AM
59
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 40°00'S 150°38'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
268.2 8.3 184 03:09:13:077.7
29 Dec, 10:13:07 PM
1.112 03:18:18:547.0
30 Dec, 07:18:54 AM
60
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 40°17'S 150°47'E
114nm E of Flinders Island
257.8 7.4 220 03:11:43:507.5
30 Dec, 12:43:50 AM
1.079 03:18:20:437.0
30 Dec, 07:20:43 AM
61
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 40°34'S 150°25'E
98nm E of Eddystone Pt
233.9 7.3 236 03:04:31:468.2
29 Dec, 05:31:46 PM
1.182 03:18:27:286.9
30 Dec, 07:27:28 AM
62
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 40°13'S 150°58'E
121nm E of Flinders Island
265.6 7.8 186 03:13:02:177.4
30 Dec, 02:02:17 AM
1.072 03:19:09:396.9
30 Dec, 08:09:39 AM
63
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 40°07'S 150°48'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
266.2 7.7 174 03:15:22:457.2
30 Dec, 04:22:45 AM
1.055 03:20:11:066.8
30 Dec, 09:11:06 AM
64
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 39°01'S 150°02'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
309.9 12.3 220 03:04:02:458.3
29 Dec, 05:02:45 PM
1.282 04:01:29:276.4
30 Dec, 02:29:27 PM
65
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 39°37'S 149°37'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
269.4 10.4 246 03:10:12:407.6
29 Dec, 11:12:40 PM
1.205 04:03:03:526.3
30 Dec, 04:03:52 PM
66
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 39°58'S 150°52'E
116nm E of Flinders Island
275.3 8.1 236 03:18:53:366.9
30 Dec, 07:53:36 AM
1.115 04:05:20:466.2
30 Dec, 06:20:46 PM
67
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 40°14'S 151°53'E
185nm SE of Gabo Island
291.1 9.1 166 03:23:30:046.6
30 Dec, 12:30:04 PM
1.364 05:10:15:494.8
31 Dec, 11:15:49 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.227
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.288
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.945

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied