Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:21:40

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 02:21:40

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
1.628 02:16:13:37
29 Dec, 05:13:37 AM
2
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
1.912 02:23:44:33
29 Dec, 12:44:33 PM
3
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:06:3311.8
28 Dec, 06:06:33 PM
1.362 03:00:20:05
29 Dec, 01:20:05 PM
4
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:00:1711.9
28 Dec, 06:00:17 PM
1.373 03:00:46:32
29 Dec, 01:46:32 PM
5
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:18:5612.0
28 Dec, 05:18:56 PM
1.399 03:01:11:22
29 Dec, 02:11:22 PM
6
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.934 03:04:22:08
29 Dec, 05:22:08 PM
7
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 41°57'S 149°12'E
45nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
134.3 7.6 207 03:16:12:427.1
30 Dec, 05:12:42 AM
0.873 03:05:00:328.2
29 Dec, 06:00:32 PM
8
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
1.709 03:05:02:44
29 Dec, 06:02:44 PM
9
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
1.718 03:05:24:44
29 Dec, 06:24:44 PM
10
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:01:0312.1
28 Dec, 05:01:03 PM
1.490 03:05:30:22
29 Dec, 06:30:22 PM
11
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:09:31:5810.9
28 Dec, 10:31:58 PM
1.351 03:05:43:36
29 Dec, 06:43:36 PM
12
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
1.760 03:05:43:56
29 Dec, 06:43:56 PM
13
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 42°15'S 148°59'E
29nm E of Cape Sonnerat
114.1 8.0 210 03:13:10:077.4
30 Dec, 02:10:07 AM
0.927 03:06:57:058.0
29 Dec, 07:57:05 PM
14
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 43°15'S 147°54'E
4nm W of Tasman Island
36.0 7.5 270 03:01:35:458.5
29 Dec, 02:35:45 PM
1.077 03:07:15:467.9
29 Dec, 08:15:46 PM
15
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 42°48'S 148°28'E
17nm SE of Maria Island
73.4 8.1 208 03:06:38:288.0
29 Dec, 07:38:28 PM
1.019 03:08:08:077.8
29 Dec, 09:08:07 PM
16
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 42°59'S 148°41'E
31nm SE of Maria Island
74.4 8.8 235 03:05:36:048.1
29 Dec, 06:36:04 PM
1.038 03:08:33:007.8
29 Dec, 09:33:00 PM
17
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 42°45'S 148°23'E
13nm SE of Maria Island
74.1 9.1 206 03:06:18:528.0
29 Dec, 07:18:52 PM
1.029 03:08:35:087.8
29 Dec, 09:35:08 PM
18
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 43°09'S 148°06'E
7nm NE of Tasman Island
47.4 9.1 217 03:02:54:018.4
29 Dec, 03:54:01 PM
1.078 03:08:44:337.8
29 Dec, 09:44:33 PM
19
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 43°15'S 147°45'E
1nm W of Cape Raoul
30.3 8.9 291 03:01:01:178.6
29 Dec, 02:01:17 PM
1.110 03:09:03:137.8
29 Dec, 10:03:13 PM
20
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:44:1310.5
29 Dec, 12:44:13 AM
1.364 03:09:28:52
29 Dec, 10:28:52 PM
21
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:33:4212.2
28 Dec, 04:33:42 PM
1.581 03:09:31:08
29 Dec, 10:31:08 PM
22
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 42°54'S 148°45'E
30nm SE of Maria Island
79.0 9.5 234 03:06:13:338.0
29 Dec, 07:13:33 PM
1.045 03:09:44:467.7
29 Dec, 10:44:46 PM
23
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:42:4411.9
28 Dec, 05:42:44 PM
1.551 03:09:45:24
29 Dec, 10:45:24 PM
24
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 43°12'S 147°39'E
7nm W of Cape Raoul
24.9 5.9 313 03:00:21:048.7
29 Dec, 01:21:04 PM
1.133 03:09:58:267.7
29 Dec, 10:58:26 PM
25
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 43°08'S 148°16'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
54.0 9.2 216 03:04:05:108.3
29 Dec, 05:05:10 PM
1.080 03:10:10:237.6
29 Dec, 11:10:23 PM
26
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 42°47'S 148°26'E
15nm SE of Maria Island
73.8 8.6 208 03:06:36:058.0
29 Dec, 07:36:05 PM
1.046 03:10:13:017.6
29 Dec, 11:13:01 PM
27
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 42°48'S 148°23'E
14nm SE of Maria Island
71.4 9.4 213 03:06:07:328.0
29 Dec, 07:07:32 PM
1.055 03:10:25:217.6
29 Dec, 11:25:21 PM
28
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 43°18'S 147°58'E
4nm S of Tasman Island
39.6 8.3 281 03:02:25:508.4
29 Dec, 03:25:50 PM
1.110 03:10:37:057.6
29 Dec, 11:37:05 PM
29
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:18:489.1
29 Dec, 10:18:48 AM
1.192 03:10:37:17
29 Dec, 11:37:17 PM
30
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 43°15'S 147°51'E
3nm E of Cape Raoul
34.2 7.1 278 03:01:27:088.6
29 Dec, 02:27:08 PM
1.125 03:10:38:027.6
29 Dec, 11:38:02 PM
31
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 42°52'S 148°27'E
19nm SE of Maria Island
70.5 9.6 215 03:05:39:358.1
29 Dec, 06:39:35 PM
1.066 03:10:47:077.6
29 Dec, 11:47:07 PM
32
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 43°13'S 148°14'E
11nm E of Tasman Island
51.0 9.5 227 03:03:03:458.4
29 Dec, 04:03:45 PM
1.107 03:11:05:397.6
30 Dec, 12:05:39 AM
33
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 41°40'S 149°03'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
146.0 6.8 188 03:20:51:096.8
30 Dec, 09:51:09 AM
0.895 03:11:06:117.6
30 Dec, 12:06:11 AM
34
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 43°12'S 147°39'E
7nm W of Cape Raoul
24.7 1.7 294 03:00:35:358.7
29 Dec, 01:35:35 PM
1.146 03:11:11:307.6
30 Dec, 12:11:30 AM
35
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 42°48'S 148°27'E
16nm SE of Maria Island
72.8 9.7 214 03:06:11:428.0
29 Dec, 07:11:42 PM
1.069 03:11:35:267.5
30 Dec, 12:35:26 AM
36
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:13:309.9
29 Dec, 04:13:30 AM
1.324 03:11:42:36
30 Dec, 12:42:36 AM
37
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 43°14'S 147°45'E
1nm W of Cape Raoul
30.2 10.0 281 03:01:12:228.6
29 Dec, 02:12:22 PM
1.145 03:11:49:167.5
30 Dec, 12:49:16 AM
38
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 42°50'S 148°26'E
17nm SE of Maria Island
71.2 9.4 213 03:05:42:188.1
29 Dec, 06:42:18 PM
1.079 03:11:50:377.5
30 Dec, 12:50:37 AM
39
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 43°08'S 147°30'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
17.5 8.4 317 02:23:47:078.8
29 Dec, 12:47:07 PM
1.173 03:12:12:157.5
30 Dec, 01:12:15 AM
40
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:50:3210.5
29 Dec, 12:50:32 AM
1.412 03:12:29:50
30 Dec, 01:29:50 AM
41
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 42°36'S 148°28'E
17nm S of Cape Sonnerat
84.3 9.3 217 03:07:10:347.9
29 Dec, 08:10:34 PM
1.073 03:12:57:217.4
30 Dec, 01:57:21 AM
42
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm NW of John Garrow Shoal
1.6 9.4 334 02:21:50:359.0
29 Dec, 10:50:35 AM
1.217 03:12:59:567.4
30 Dec, 01:59:56 AM
43
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 42°51'S 148°35'E
23nm SE of Maria Island
74.8 9.0 223 03:06:33:398.0
29 Dec, 07:33:39 PM
1.082 03:13:00:107.4
30 Dec, 02:00:10 AM
44
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm NW of John Garrow Shoal
1.5 9.3 336 02:21:50:009.0
29 Dec, 10:50:00 AM
1.223 03:13:24:227.4
30 Dec, 02:24:22 AM
45
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:14:529.9
29 Dec, 04:14:52 AM
1.351 03:13:26:52
30 Dec, 02:26:52 AM
46
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 42°49'S 148°21'E
14nm SE of Maria Island
69.7 9.6 220 03:05:36:328.1
29 Dec, 06:36:32 PM
1.104 03:13:40:497.3
30 Dec, 02:40:49 AM
47
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:55:499.3
29 Dec, 08:55:49 AM
1.264 03:13:51:50
30 Dec, 02:51:50 AM
48
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 42°45'S 148°19'E
10nm SE of Maria Island
72.6 8.5 206 03:06:07:588.0
29 Dec, 07:07:58 PM
1.108 03:14:34:167.3
30 Dec, 03:34:16 AM
49
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 43°14'S 147°44'E
2nm W of Cape Raoul
29.3 7.0 318 03:01:06:548.6
29 Dec, 02:06:54 PM
1.189 03:14:56:017.2
30 Dec, 03:56:01 AM
50
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 42°31'S 149°05'E
35nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.7 8.8 221 03:09:47:307.7
29 Dec, 10:47:30 PM
1.072 03:15:40:507.2
30 Dec, 04:40:50 AM
51
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 42°59'S 148°14'E
18nm NE of Tasman Island
58.7 9.2 196 03:04:26:558.2
29 Dec, 05:26:55 PM
1.151 03:15:59:327.1
30 Dec, 04:59:32 AM
52
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 43°15'S 148°05'E
4nm E of Tasman Island
44.2 7.5 223 03:02:38:118.4
29 Dec, 03:38:11 PM
1.182 03:16:13:137.1
30 Dec, 05:13:13 AM
53
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 42°46'S 148°24'E
13nm SE of Maria Island
74.1 9.9 210 03:05:23:318.1
29 Dec, 06:23:31 PM
1.140 03:16:13:377.1
30 Dec, 05:13:37 AM
54
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 42°38'S 148°44'E
25nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.7 9.6 206 03:07:09:417.9
29 Dec, 08:09:41 PM
1.115 03:16:15:547.1
30 Dec, 05:15:54 AM
55
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:53:229.5
29 Dec, 06:53:22 AM
1.345 03:16:37:17
30 Dec, 05:37:17 AM
56
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 43°12'S 147°41'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
26.6 3.1 296 03:00:19:058.7
29 Dec, 01:19:05 PM
1.227 03:16:44:037.1
30 Dec, 05:44:03 AM
57
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 42°11'S 148°36'E
15nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
108.7 8.5 212 03:12:06:387.5
30 Dec, 01:06:38 AM
1.055 03:16:44:127.1
30 Dec, 05:44:12 AM
58
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 42°19'S 148°40'E
15nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.0 9.5 201 03:10:15:207.6
29 Dec, 11:15:20 PM
1.096 03:18:09:087.0
30 Dec, 07:09:08 AM
59
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 42°27'S 148°43'E
19nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
97.2 9.0 212 03:09:07:357.7
29 Dec, 10:07:35 PM
1.112 03:18:12:457.0
30 Dec, 07:12:45 AM
60
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:20:37:389.2
29 Dec, 09:37:38 AM
1.344 03:20:14:06
30 Dec, 09:14:06 AM
61
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:20:19:299.2
29 Dec, 09:19:29 AM
1.351 03:20:18:24
30 Dec, 09:18:24 AM
62
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:07:029.4
29 Dec, 08:07:02 AM
1.378 03:20:29:15
30 Dec, 09:29:15 AM
63
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:42:369.4
29 Dec, 07:42:36 AM
1.416 03:22:27:41
30 Dec, 11:27:41 AM
64
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:13:1212.3
28 Dec, 04:13:12 PM
1.858 03:23:10:00
30 Dec, 12:10:00 PM
65
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 42°30'S 148°38'E
16nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.2 11.9 188 03:06:55:208.0
29 Dec, 07:55:20 PM
1.282 04:05:10:426.2
30 Dec, 06:10:42 PM
66
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 42°12'S 148°38'E
16nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
108.6 11.6 229 03:11:04:457.6
30 Dec, 12:04:45 AM
1.364 04:17:19:125.5
31 Dec, 06:19:12 AM
67
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 41°43'S 148°33'E
28nm S of St Helens Point
134.6 9.2 191 04:07:57:546.0
30 Dec, 08:57:54 PM
1.205 05:05:16:405.0
31 Dec, 06:16:40 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.227
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.288
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.945

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied