Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:21:40

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 02:21:40

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
6
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:03:13:1212.3
28 Dec, 04:13:12 PM
8
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
FINISHED 0.0 02:03:33:4212.2
28 Dec, 04:33:42 PM
9
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:04:01:0312.1
28 Dec, 05:01:03 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:04:18:5612.0
28 Dec, 05:18:56 PM
11
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
FINISHED 0.0 02:04:42:4411.9
28 Dec, 05:42:44 PM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:05:00:1711.9
28 Dec, 06:00:17 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
FINISHED 0.0 02:05:06:3311.8
28 Dec, 06:06:33 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
FINISHED 0.0 02:09:31:5810.9
28 Dec, 10:31:58 PM
15
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:11:44:1310.5
29 Dec, 12:44:13 AM
16
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:11:50:3210.5
29 Dec, 12:50:32 AM
17
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
FINISHED 0.0 02:15:13:309.9
29 Dec, 04:13:30 AM
18
M3
Peter Hickson WA
FINISHED 0.0 02:15:14:529.9
29 Dec, 04:14:52 AM
19
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:17:53:229.5
29 Dec, 06:53:22 AM
20
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:18:42:369.4
29 Dec, 07:42:36 AM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
FINISHED 0.0 02:19:07:029.4
29 Dec, 08:07:02 AM
22
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:19:55:499.3
29 Dec, 08:55:49 AM
23
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
FINISHED 0.0 02:20:19:299.2
29 Dec, 09:19:29 AM
24
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
FINISHED 0.0 02:20:37:389.2
29 Dec, 09:37:38 AM
25
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:21:04:439.1
29 Dec, 10:04:43 AM
26
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
FINISHED 0.0 02:21:18:489.1
29 Dec, 10:18:48 AM
27
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm NW of John Garrow Shoal
1.5 9.3 336 02:21:50:009.0
29 Dec, 10:50:00 AM
28
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm NW of John Garrow Shoal
1.6 9.4 334 02:21:50:359.0
29 Dec, 10:50:35 AM
29
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
43°08'S 147°30'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
17.5 8.4 317 02:23:47:078.8
29 Dec, 12:47:07 PM
30
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
43°09'S 147°33'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
19.7 10.0 310 02:23:46:298.8
29 Dec, 12:46:29 PM
31
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
43°11'S 147°39'E
7nm NW of Cape Raoul
24.6 5.8 300 03:00:21:098.7
29 Dec, 01:21:09 PM
32
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
43°12'S 147°39'E
7nm W of Cape Raoul
24.7 1.7 294 03:00:35:358.7
29 Dec, 01:35:35 PM
33
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
43°12'S 147°39'E
7nm W of Cape Raoul
24.9 5.9 313 03:00:21:048.7
29 Dec, 01:21:04 PM
34
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
43°12'S 147°41'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
26.6 3.1 296 03:00:19:058.7
29 Dec, 01:19:05 PM
35
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
43°13'S 147°43'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
28.5 7.9 304 03:00:51:598.6
29 Dec, 01:51:59 PM
36
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
43°14'S 147°44'E
2nm W of Cape Raoul
29.3 7.0 318 03:01:06:548.6
29 Dec, 02:06:54 PM
37
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
43°14'S 147°45'E
1nm W of Cape Raoul
30.2 10.0 281 03:01:12:228.6
29 Dec, 02:12:22 PM
38
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
43°15'S 147°45'E
1nm W of Cape Raoul
30.3 8.9 291 03:01:01:178.6
29 Dec, 02:01:17 PM
39
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
43°15'S 147°51'E
3nm E of Cape Raoul
34.2 7.1 278 03:01:27:088.6
29 Dec, 02:27:08 PM
40
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
43°15'S 147°53'E
4nm E of Cape Raoul
35.5 7.1 273 03:01:39:018.5
29 Dec, 02:39:01 PM
41
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
43°15'S 147°54'E
4nm W of Tasman Island
36.0 7.5 270 03:01:35:458.5
29 Dec, 02:35:45 PM
42
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
43°15'S 147°54'E
4nm W of Tasman Island
36.4 9.0 276 03:01:37:058.5
29 Dec, 02:37:05 PM
43
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
43°18'S 147°58'E
4nm S of Tasman Island
39.6 8.3 281 03:02:25:508.4
29 Dec, 03:25:50 PM
44
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
43°15'S 148°05'E
4nm E of Tasman Island
44.2 7.5 223 03:02:38:118.4
29 Dec, 03:38:11 PM
45
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
43°14'S 148°09'E
7nm E of Tasman Island
46.8 9.8 225 03:02:38:408.4
29 Dec, 03:38:40 PM
46
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
43°09'S 148°06'E
7nm NE of Tasman Island
47.4 9.1 217 03:02:54:018.4
29 Dec, 03:54:01 PM
47
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
43°13'S 148°14'E
11nm E of Tasman Island
51.0 9.5 227 03:03:03:458.4
29 Dec, 04:03:45 PM
48
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
43°05'S 148°10'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
52.0 9.2 216 03:03:29:208.3
29 Dec, 04:29:20 PM
49
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
43°08'S 148°16'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
54.0 9.2 216 03:04:05:108.3
29 Dec, 05:05:10 PM
50
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
43°04'S 148°16'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
55.7 10.1 200 03:03:52:288.3
29 Dec, 04:52:28 PM
51
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
43°05'S 148°17'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
55.9 9.6 211 03:04:01:298.3
29 Dec, 05:01:29 PM
52
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
43°03'S 148°16'E
16nm NE of Tasman Island
56.6 11.6 199 03:03:03:028.4
29 Dec, 04:03:02 PM
53
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
42°59'S 148°14'E
18nm NE of Tasman Island
58.7 9.2 196 03:04:26:558.2
29 Dec, 05:26:55 PM
54
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
42°49'S 148°21'E
14nm SE of Maria Island
69.7 9.6 220 03:05:36:328.1
29 Dec, 06:36:32 PM
55
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
42°52'S 148°27'E
19nm SE of Maria Island
70.5 9.6 215 03:05:39:358.1
29 Dec, 06:39:35 PM
56
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
42°50'S 148°26'E
17nm SE of Maria Island
71.2 9.4 213 03:05:42:188.1
29 Dec, 06:42:18 PM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
42°48'S 148°23'E
14nm SE of Maria Island
71.4 9.4 213 03:06:07:328.0
29 Dec, 07:07:32 PM
58
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
42°49'S 148°26'E
17nm SE of Maria Island
71.8 8.9 207 03:05:48:448.1
29 Dec, 06:48:44 PM
59
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
42°45'S 148°19'E
10nm SE of Maria Island
72.6 8.5 206 03:06:07:588.0
29 Dec, 07:07:58 PM
60
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
42°48'S 148°27'E
16nm SE of Maria Island
72.8 9.7 214 03:06:11:428.0
29 Dec, 07:11:42 PM
61
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
42°48'S 148°28'E
17nm SE of Maria Island
73.4 8.1 208 03:06:38:288.0
29 Dec, 07:38:28 PM
62
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
42°47'S 148°26'E
15nm SE of Maria Island
73.8 8.6 208 03:06:36:058.0
29 Dec, 07:36:05 PM
63
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
42°45'S 148°23'E
13nm SE of Maria Island
74.1 9.1 206 03:06:18:528.0
29 Dec, 07:18:52 PM
64
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
42°46'S 148°24'E
13nm SE of Maria Island
74.1 9.9 210 03:05:23:318.1
29 Dec, 06:23:31 PM
65
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
42°59'S 148°41'E
31nm SE of Maria Island
74.4 8.8 235 03:05:36:048.1
29 Dec, 06:36:04 PM
66
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
42°51'S 148°35'E
23nm SE of Maria Island
74.8 9.0 223 03:06:33:398.0
29 Dec, 07:33:39 PM
67
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
42°54'S 148°45'E
30nm SE of Maria Island
79.0 9.5 234 03:06:13:338.0
29 Dec, 07:13:33 PM
68
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
42°36'S 148°28'E
17nm S of Cape Sonnerat
84.3 9.3 217 03:07:10:347.9
29 Dec, 08:10:34 PM
69
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
42°38'S 148°44'E
25nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.7 9.6 206 03:07:09:417.9
29 Dec, 08:09:41 PM
70
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
42°32'S 148°39'E
18nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.0 9.8 207 03:07:47:517.9
29 Dec, 08:47:51 PM
71
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
42°30'S 148°38'E
16nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.2 11.9 188 03:06:55:208.0
29 Dec, 07:55:20 PM
72
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
42°27'S 148°43'E
19nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
97.2 9.0 212 03:09:07:357.7
29 Dec, 10:07:35 PM
73
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
42°21'S 148°39'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.1 9.2 201 03:10:28:507.6
29 Dec, 11:28:50 PM
74
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
42°19'S 148°40'E
15nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.0 9.5 201 03:10:15:207.6
29 Dec, 11:15:20 PM
75
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
42°31'S 149°05'E
35nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.7 8.8 221 03:09:47:307.7
29 Dec, 10:47:30 PM
76
She
Philip Bell QLD
42°11'S 148°31'E
12nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
107.5 8.5 198 03:12:37:357.4
30 Dec, 01:37:35 AM
77
Ark323
Noahs Group China
42°12'S 148°38'E
16nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
108.6 11.6 229 03:11:04:457.6
30 Dec, 12:04:45 AM
78
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
42°11'S 148°36'E
15nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
108.7 8.5 212 03:12:06:387.5
30 Dec, 01:06:38 AM
79
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
42°15'S 148°59'E
29nm E of Cape Sonnerat
114.1 8.0 210 03:13:10:077.4
30 Dec, 02:10:07 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
41°57'S 149°12'E
45nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
134.3 7.6 207 03:16:12:427.1
30 Dec, 05:12:42 AM
81
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
41°43'S 148°33'E
28nm S of St Helens Point
134.6 9.2 191 04:07:57:546.0
30 Dec, 08:57:54 PM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
41°40'S 149°03'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
146.0 6.8 188 03:20:51:096.8
30 Dec, 09:51:09 AM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
41°39'S 149°13'E
45nm SE of St Helens Point
149.7 7.5 193 03:17:47:317.0
30 Dec, 06:47:31 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied