Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:21:50

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 02:21:50

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
1.628 02:16:13:37
29 Dec, 05:13:37 AM
2
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
1.912 02:23:44:33
29 Dec, 12:44:33 PM
3
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:06:3311.8
28 Dec, 06:06:33 PM
1.362 03:00:20:05
29 Dec, 01:20:05 PM
4
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:00:1711.9
28 Dec, 06:00:17 PM
1.373 03:00:46:32
29 Dec, 01:46:32 PM
5
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:18:5612.0
28 Dec, 05:18:56 PM
1.399 03:01:11:22
29 Dec, 02:11:22 PM
6
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.934 03:04:22:08
29 Dec, 05:22:08 PM
7
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 41°58'S 149°11'E
44nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
133.0 7.8 207 03:16:09:067.1
30 Dec, 05:09:06 AM
0.873 03:04:57:238.2
29 Dec, 05:57:23 PM
8
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
1.709 03:05:02:44
29 Dec, 06:02:44 PM
9
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
1.718 03:05:24:44
29 Dec, 06:24:44 PM
10
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:01:0312.1
28 Dec, 05:01:03 PM
1.490 03:05:30:22
29 Dec, 06:30:22 PM
11
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:09:31:5810.9
28 Dec, 10:31:58 PM
1.351 03:05:43:36
29 Dec, 06:43:36 PM
12
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
1.760 03:05:43:56
29 Dec, 06:43:56 PM
13
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 42°16'S 148°58'E
29nm E of Cape Sonnerat
112.7 8.1 211 03:13:05:587.4
30 Dec, 02:05:58 AM
0.927 03:06:53:148.0
29 Dec, 07:53:14 PM
14
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 43°15'S 147°53'E
4nm E of Cape Raoul
35.1 5.6 274 03:01:41:528.5
29 Dec, 02:41:52 PM
1.077 03:07:22:217.9
29 Dec, 08:22:21 PM
15
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 42°50'S 148°27'E
17nm SE of Maria Island
72.1 8.1 201 03:06:39:168.0
29 Dec, 07:39:16 PM
1.019 03:08:08:567.8
29 Dec, 09:08:56 PM
16
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 42°47'S 148°23'E
13nm SE of Maria Island
72.6 8.9 207 03:06:17:118.0
29 Dec, 07:17:11 PM
1.029 03:08:33:247.8
29 Dec, 09:33:24 PM
17
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 42°59'S 148°40'E
31nm SE of Maria Island
73.0 8.4 234 03:05:37:278.1
29 Dec, 06:37:27 PM
1.038 03:08:34:267.8
29 Dec, 09:34:26 PM
18
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 43°10'S 148°05'E
5nm NE of Tasman Island
46.0 9.0 219 03:02:53:548.4
29 Dec, 03:53:54 PM
1.078 03:08:44:257.8
29 Dec, 09:44:25 PM
19
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 43°14'S 147°44'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
29.0 8.2 298 03:01:03:008.6
29 Dec, 02:03:00 PM
1.110 03:09:05:087.7
29 Dec, 10:05:08 PM
20
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:44:1310.5
29 Dec, 12:44:13 AM
1.364 03:09:28:52
29 Dec, 10:28:52 PM
21
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:33:4212.2
28 Dec, 04:33:42 PM
1.581 03:09:31:08
29 Dec, 10:31:08 PM
22
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 42°55'S 148°43'E
30nm SE of Maria Island
77.4 9.6 233 03:06:11:028.0
29 Dec, 07:11:02 PM
1.045 03:09:42:087.7
29 Dec, 10:42:08 PM
23
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:42:4411.9
28 Dec, 05:42:44 PM
1.551 03:09:45:24
29 Dec, 10:45:24 PM
24
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 43°09'S 148°15'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
52.5 9.6 223 03:04:03:268.3
29 Dec, 05:03:26 PM
1.080 03:10:08:307.6
29 Dec, 11:08:30 PM
25
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 43°11'S 147°39'E
7nm W of Cape Raoul
24.4 2.7 295 03:00:31:478.7
29 Dec, 01:31:47 PM
1.133 03:10:10:347.6
29 Dec, 11:10:34 PM
26
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 42°48'S 148°25'E
15nm SE of Maria Island
72.4 8.4 202 03:06:35:408.0
29 Dec, 07:35:40 PM
1.046 03:10:12:357.6
29 Dec, 11:12:35 PM
27
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 42°50'S 148°22'E
14nm SE of Maria Island
69.9 9.0 214 03:06:05:278.0
29 Dec, 07:05:27 PM
1.055 03:10:23:097.6
29 Dec, 11:23:09 PM
28
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 43°18'S 147°56'E
5nm SW of Tasman Island
38.2 8.7 280 03:02:25:508.4
29 Dec, 03:25:50 PM
1.110 03:10:37:057.6
29 Dec, 11:37:05 PM
29
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:18:489.1
29 Dec, 10:18:48 AM
1.192 03:10:37:17
29 Dec, 11:37:17 PM
30
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 43°14'S 147°50'E
2nm E of Cape Raoul
32.8 8.3 273 03:01:28:108.6
29 Dec, 02:28:10 PM
1.125 03:10:39:117.6
29 Dec, 11:39:11 PM
31
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 42°53'S 148°26'E
19nm SE of Maria Island
69.0 9.0 220 03:05:37:598.1
29 Dec, 06:37:59 PM
1.066 03:10:45:257.6
29 Dec, 11:45:25 PM
32
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 41°41'S 149°03'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
144.8 7.0 199 03:20:46:026.8
30 Dec, 09:46:02 AM
0.895 03:11:01:367.6
30 Dec, 12:01:36 AM
33
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 43°14'S 148°13'E
9nm E of Tasman Island
49.7 9.5 224 03:03:07:058.4
29 Dec, 04:07:05 PM
1.107 03:11:09:207.6
30 Dec, 12:09:20 AM
34
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 43°11'S 147°38'E
8nm W of Cape Raoul
23.8 5.0 306 03:00:41:578.6
29 Dec, 01:41:57 PM
1.146 03:11:18:487.5
30 Dec, 12:18:48 AM
35
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 42°50'S 148°25'E
16nm SE of Maria Island
71.3 9.4 212 03:06:08:228.0
29 Dec, 07:08:22 PM
1.069 03:11:31:527.5
30 Dec, 12:31:52 AM
36
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:13:309.9
29 Dec, 04:13:30 AM
1.324 03:11:42:36
30 Dec, 12:42:36 AM
37
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 43°14'S 147°44'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
28.9 8.4 295 03:01:12:438.6
29 Dec, 02:12:43 PM
1.145 03:11:49:407.5
30 Dec, 12:49:40 AM
38
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 42°51'S 148°25'E
17nm SE of Maria Island
69.7 9.0 211 03:05:41:398.1
29 Dec, 06:41:39 PM
1.079 03:11:49:557.5
30 Dec, 12:49:55 AM
39
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 43°07'S 147°29'E
5nm SE of Iron Pot
16.3 7.0 317 02:23:49:198.7
29 Dec, 12:49:19 PM
1.173 03:12:14:507.5
30 Dec, 01:14:50 AM
40
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:50:3210.5
29 Dec, 12:50:32 AM
1.412 03:12:29:50
30 Dec, 01:29:50 AM
41
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 42°37'S 148°27'E
13nm E of Maria Island
82.7 9.3 218 03:07:09:037.9
29 Dec, 08:09:03 PM
1.073 03:12:55:447.4
30 Dec, 01:55:44 AM
42
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 42°52'S 148°34'E
23nm SE of Maria Island
73.4 8.4 226 03:06:32:378.0
29 Dec, 07:32:37 PM
1.082 03:12:59:037.4
30 Dec, 01:59:03 AM
43
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 42°53'S 147°20'E
0nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.3 8.4 327 02:21:51:439.0
29 Dec, 10:51:43 AM
1.217 03:13:01:197.4
30 Dec, 02:01:19 AM
44
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 42°53'S 147°20'E
0nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.2 8.2 327 02:21:51:269.0
29 Dec, 10:51:26 AM
1.223 03:13:26:077.4
30 Dec, 02:26:07 AM
45
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:14:529.9
29 Dec, 04:14:52 AM
1.351 03:13:26:52
30 Dec, 02:26:52 AM
46
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 42°50'S 148°20'E
14nm SE of Maria Island
68.2 9.1 216 03:05:35:308.1
29 Dec, 06:35:30 PM
1.104 03:13:39:407.3
30 Dec, 02:39:40 AM
47
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:55:499.3
29 Dec, 08:55:49 AM
1.264 03:13:51:50
30 Dec, 02:51:50 AM
48
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 42°47'S 148°19'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
71.2 8.5 207 03:06:07:578.0
29 Dec, 07:07:57 PM
1.108 03:14:34:157.3
30 Dec, 03:34:15 AM
49
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 43°13'S 147°43'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
28.1 7.3 301 03:01:08:588.6
29 Dec, 02:08:58 PM
1.189 03:14:58:297.2
30 Dec, 03:58:29 AM
50
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 42°33'S 149°04'E
35nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.3 8.7 220 03:09:45:417.7
29 Dec, 10:45:41 PM
1.072 03:15:38:547.2
30 Dec, 04:38:54 AM
51
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 43°01'S 148°13'E
17nm NE of Tasman Island
57.2 9.3 191 03:04:26:208.2
29 Dec, 05:26:20 PM
1.151 03:15:58:527.1
30 Dec, 04:58:52 AM
52
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 42°47'S 148°23'E
14nm SE of Maria Island
72.4 9.9 206 03:05:22:028.1
29 Dec, 06:22:02 PM
1.140 03:16:11:557.1
30 Dec, 05:11:55 AM
53
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 42°40'S 148°43'E
26nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.2 9.5 205 03:07:09:407.9
29 Dec, 08:09:40 PM
1.115 03:16:15:537.1
30 Dec, 05:15:53 AM
54
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 43°16'S 148°04'E
4nm SE of Tasman Island
43.7 7.1 217 03:02:49:098.4
29 Dec, 03:49:09 PM
1.182 03:16:26:117.1
30 Dec, 05:26:11 AM
55
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:53:229.5
29 Dec, 06:53:22 AM
1.345 03:16:37:17
30 Dec, 05:37:17 AM
56
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 42°13'S 148°35'E
13nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
107.3 8.6 212 03:12:02:087.5
30 Dec, 01:02:08 AM
1.055 03:16:39:277.1
30 Dec, 05:39:27 AM
57
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 43°12'S 147°41'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
26.2 2.6 279 03:00:29:588.7
29 Dec, 01:29:58 PM
1.227 03:16:57:257.1
30 Dec, 05:57:25 AM
58
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 42°20'S 148°39'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.4 9.7 200 03:10:08:107.6
29 Dec, 11:08:10 PM
1.096 03:18:01:167.0
30 Dec, 07:01:16 AM
59
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 42°28'S 148°42'E
18nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.7 8.8 211 03:09:05:277.7
29 Dec, 10:05:27 PM
1.112 03:18:10:237.0
30 Dec, 07:10:23 AM
60
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:20:37:389.2
29 Dec, 09:37:38 AM
1.344 03:20:14:06
30 Dec, 09:14:06 AM
61
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:20:19:299.2
29 Dec, 09:19:29 AM
1.351 03:20:18:24
30 Dec, 09:18:24 AM
62
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:07:029.4
29 Dec, 08:07:02 AM
1.378 03:20:29:15
30 Dec, 09:29:15 AM
63
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:42:369.4
29 Dec, 07:42:36 AM
1.416 03:22:27:41
30 Dec, 11:27:41 AM
64
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:13:1212.3
28 Dec, 04:13:12 PM
1.858 03:23:10:00
30 Dec, 12:10:00 PM
65
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 42°31'S 148°38'E
17nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.4 11.8 188 03:06:52:508.0
29 Dec, 07:52:50 PM
1.282 04:05:07:306.2
30 Dec, 06:07:30 PM
66
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 42°13'S 148°36'E
14nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
107.0 11.2 230 03:10:55:187.6
29 Dec, 11:55:18 PM
1.364 04:17:06:195.6
31 Dec, 06:06:19 AM
67
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 41°45'S 148°33'E
29nm S of St Helens Point
133.0 9.3 189 04:07:04:526.1
30 Dec, 08:04:52 PM
1.205 05:04:12:465.1
31 Dec, 05:12:46 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.227
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.288
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.945

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied