Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:22:00

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 02:22:00

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
1.628 02:16:13:37
29 Dec, 05:13:37 AM
2
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
1.912 02:23:44:33
29 Dec, 12:44:33 PM
3
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:06:3311.8
28 Dec, 06:06:33 PM
1.362 03:00:20:05
29 Dec, 01:20:05 PM
4
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:00:1711.9
28 Dec, 06:00:17 PM
1.373 03:00:46:32
29 Dec, 01:46:32 PM
5
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:18:5612.0
28 Dec, 05:18:56 PM
1.399 03:01:11:22
29 Dec, 02:11:22 PM
6
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.934 03:04:22:08
29 Dec, 05:22:08 PM
7
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 41°59'S 149°10'E
43nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.7 7.9 208 03:16:05:037.1
30 Dec, 05:05:03 AM
0.873 03:04:53:518.2
29 Dec, 05:53:51 PM
8
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
1.709 03:05:02:44
29 Dec, 06:02:44 PM
9
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
1.718 03:05:24:44
29 Dec, 06:24:44 PM
10
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:01:0312.1
28 Dec, 05:01:03 PM
1.490 03:05:30:22
29 Dec, 06:30:22 PM
11
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:09:31:5810.9
28 Dec, 10:31:58 PM
1.351 03:05:43:36
29 Dec, 06:43:36 PM
12
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
1.760 03:05:43:56
29 Dec, 06:43:56 PM
13
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 42°17'S 148°57'E
28nm E of Cape Sonnerat
111.4 8.1 211 03:13:02:127.4
30 Dec, 02:02:12 AM
0.927 03:06:49:448.0
29 Dec, 07:49:44 PM
14
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 43°15'S 147°51'E
3nm E of Cape Raoul
33.8 8.1 270 03:01:43:348.5
29 Dec, 02:43:34 PM
1.077 03:07:24:117.9
29 Dec, 08:24:11 PM
15
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 42°51'S 148°26'E
18nm SE of Maria Island
70.8 7.9 207 03:06:39:568.0
29 Dec, 07:39:56 PM
1.019 03:08:09:377.8
29 Dec, 09:09:37 PM
16
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 42°48'S 148°22'E
13nm SE of Maria Island
71.1 8.7 207 03:06:15:598.0
29 Dec, 07:15:59 PM
1.029 03:08:32:107.8
29 Dec, 09:32:10 PM
17
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 43°00'S 148°38'E
30nm SE of Maria Island
71.6 8.6 236 03:05:38:078.1
29 Dec, 06:38:07 PM
1.038 03:08:35:087.8
29 Dec, 09:35:08 PM
18
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 43°11'S 148°04'E
4nm NE of Tasman Island
44.4 9.2 217 03:02:53:318.4
29 Dec, 03:53:31 PM
1.078 03:08:44:017.8
29 Dec, 09:44:01 PM
19
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 43°13'S 147°42'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
27.7 7.9 295 03:01:05:138.6
29 Dec, 02:05:13 PM
1.110 03:09:07:357.7
29 Dec, 10:07:35 PM
20
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:44:1310.5
29 Dec, 12:44:13 AM
1.364 03:09:28:52
29 Dec, 10:28:52 PM
21
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:33:4212.2
28 Dec, 04:33:42 PM
1.581 03:09:31:08
29 Dec, 10:31:08 PM
22
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 42°56'S 148°41'E
29nm SE of Maria Island
75.9 9.2 233 03:06:09:358.0
29 Dec, 07:09:35 PM
1.045 03:09:40:377.7
29 Dec, 10:40:37 PM
23
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:42:4411.9
28 Dec, 05:42:44 PM
1.551 03:09:45:24
29 Dec, 10:45:24 PM
24
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 43°10'S 148°13'E
11nm E of Tasman Island
51.0 9.2 224 03:04:02:528.3
29 Dec, 05:02:52 PM
1.080 03:10:07:547.7
29 Dec, 11:07:54 PM
25
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 42°49'S 148°24'E
16nm SE of Maria Island
71.0 8.4 206 03:06:35:208.0
29 Dec, 07:35:20 PM
1.046 03:10:12:147.6
29 Dec, 11:12:14 PM
26
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 43°11'S 147°37'E
8nm NW of Cape Raoul
23.5 5.8 305 03:00:37:288.7
29 Dec, 01:37:28 PM
1.133 03:10:17:017.6
29 Dec, 11:17:01 PM
27
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 42°51'S 148°21'E
15nm SE of Maria Island
68.4 8.5 214 03:06:04:398.0
29 Dec, 07:04:39 PM
1.055 03:10:22:187.6
29 Dec, 11:22:18 PM
28
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:18:489.1
29 Dec, 10:18:48 AM
1.192 03:10:37:17
29 Dec, 11:37:17 PM
29
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 43°18'S 147°54'E
6nm SW of Tasman Island
36.9 8.4 279 03:02:27:258.4
29 Dec, 03:27:25 PM
1.110 03:10:38:507.6
29 Dec, 11:38:50 PM
30
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 42°54'S 148°25'E
19nm SE of Maria Island
67.6 8.6 221 03:05:37:468.1
29 Dec, 06:37:46 PM
1.066 03:10:45:117.6
29 Dec, 11:45:11 PM
31
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 43°15'S 147°48'E
1nm SE of Cape Raoul
31.9 7.2 255 03:01:34:358.5
29 Dec, 02:34:35 PM
1.125 03:10:46:247.6
29 Dec, 11:46:24 PM
32
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 41°42'S 149°02'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
143.7 6.9 202 03:20:41:496.8
30 Dec, 09:41:49 AM
0.895 03:10:57:507.6
29 Dec, 11:57:50 PM
33
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 43°15'S 148°11'E
8nm E of Tasman Island
48.6 9.4 225 03:03:12:128.4
29 Dec, 04:12:12 PM
1.107 03:11:15:007.5
30 Dec, 12:15:00 AM
34
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 43°11'S 147°36'E
9nm NW of Cape Raoul
22.6 7.2 306 03:00:44:038.6
29 Dec, 01:44:03 PM
1.146 03:11:21:127.5
30 Dec, 12:21:12 AM
35
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 42°51'S 148°24'E
17nm SE of Maria Island
69.7 9.2 215 03:06:06:158.0
29 Dec, 07:06:15 PM
1.069 03:11:29:367.5
30 Dec, 12:29:36 AM
36
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:13:309.9
29 Dec, 04:13:30 AM
1.324 03:11:42:36
30 Dec, 12:42:36 AM
37
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 42°53'S 148°24'E
18nm SE of Maria Island
68.3 8.6 208 03:05:42:098.1
29 Dec, 06:42:09 PM
1.079 03:11:50:287.5
30 Dec, 12:50:28 AM
38
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 43°13'S 147°42'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
27.6 7.8 294 03:01:14:258.6
29 Dec, 02:14:25 PM
1.145 03:11:51:367.5
30 Dec, 12:51:36 AM
39
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 43°06'S 147°28'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
15.0 7.9 317 02:23:50:018.7
29 Dec, 12:50:01 PM
1.173 03:12:15:397.5
30 Dec, 01:15:39 AM
40
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:50:3210.5
29 Dec, 12:50:32 AM
1.412 03:12:29:50
30 Dec, 01:29:50 AM
41
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 42°38'S 148°26'E
12nm E of Maria Island
81.2 9.2 218 03:07:08:077.9
29 Dec, 08:08:07 PM
1.073 03:12:54:447.4
30 Dec, 01:54:44 AM
42
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 42°53'S 148°32'E
22nm SE of Maria Island
72.0 8.8 232 03:06:30:498.0
29 Dec, 07:30:49 PM
1.082 03:12:57:067.4
30 Dec, 01:57:06 AM
43
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:51:289.0
29 Dec, 10:51:28 AM
1.217 03:13:01:01
30 Dec, 02:01:01 AM
44
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:51:009.0
29 Dec, 10:51:00 AM
1.223 03:13:25:36
30 Dec, 02:25:36 AM
45
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:14:529.9
29 Dec, 04:14:52 AM
1.351 03:13:26:52
30 Dec, 02:26:52 AM
46
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 42°52'S 148°18'E
15nm SE of Maria Island
66.7 9.2 212 03:05:33:398.1
29 Dec, 06:33:39 PM
1.104 03:13:37:387.3
30 Dec, 02:37:38 AM
47
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:55:499.3
29 Dec, 08:55:49 AM
1.264 03:13:51:50
30 Dec, 02:51:50 AM
48
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 42°48'S 148°18'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
69.8 8.3 205 03:06:08:308.0
29 Dec, 07:08:30 PM
1.108 03:14:34:517.3
30 Dec, 03:34:51 AM
49
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 43°13'S 147°42'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
27.1 6.0 308 03:01:13:298.6
29 Dec, 02:13:29 PM
1.189 03:15:03:517.2
30 Dec, 04:03:51 AM
50
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 42°34'S 149°03'E
34nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
101.9 8.0 225 03:09:46:077.7
29 Dec, 10:46:07 PM
1.072 03:15:39:217.2
30 Dec, 04:39:21 AM
51
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 43°02'S 148°13'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
55.9 9.2 189 03:04:26:528.2
29 Dec, 05:26:52 PM
1.151 03:15:59:297.1
30 Dec, 04:59:29 AM
52
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 42°49'S 148°22'E
14nm SE of Maria Island
70.9 9.4 211 03:05:21:508.1
29 Dec, 06:21:50 PM
1.140 03:16:11:417.1
30 Dec, 05:11:41 AM
53
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 42°41'S 148°42'E
26nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
85.7 9.0 212 03:07:10:317.9
29 Dec, 08:10:31 PM
1.115 03:16:16:507.1
30 Dec, 05:16:50 AM
54
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 42°14'S 148°34'E
12nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
106.0 8.3 218 03:11:59:207.5
30 Dec, 12:59:20 AM
1.055 03:16:36:307.1
30 Dec, 05:36:30 AM
55
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:53:229.5
29 Dec, 06:53:22 AM
1.345 03:16:37:17
30 Dec, 05:37:17 AM
56
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 43°17'S 148°03'E
4nm SE of Tasman Island
43.2 6.8 214 03:03:02:178.4
29 Dec, 04:02:17 PM
1.182 03:16:41:427.1
30 Dec, 05:41:42 AM
57
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 43°12'S 147°39'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
25.3 6.2 287 03:00:35:358.7
29 Dec, 01:35:35 PM
1.227 03:17:04:187.1
30 Dec, 06:04:18 AM
58
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 42°22'S 148°38'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.8 9.8 199 03:10:01:497.7
29 Dec, 11:01:49 PM
1.096 03:17:54:197.0
30 Dec, 06:54:19 AM
59
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 42°30'S 148°41'E
18nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.2 8.8 212 03:09:04:007.7
29 Dec, 10:04:00 PM
1.112 03:18:08:467.0
30 Dec, 07:08:46 AM
60
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:20:37:389.2
29 Dec, 09:37:38 AM
1.344 03:20:14:06
30 Dec, 09:14:06 AM
61
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:20:19:299.2
29 Dec, 09:19:29 AM
1.351 03:20:18:24
30 Dec, 09:18:24 AM
62
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:07:029.4
29 Dec, 08:07:02 AM
1.378 03:20:29:15
30 Dec, 09:29:15 AM
63
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:42:369.4
29 Dec, 07:42:36 AM
1.416 03:22:27:41
30 Dec, 11:27:41 AM
64
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:13:1212.3
28 Dec, 04:13:12 PM
1.858 03:23:10:00
30 Dec, 12:10:00 PM
65
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 42°33'S 148°37'E
18nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.6 11.4 207 03:06:49:328.0
29 Dec, 07:49:32 PM
1.282 04:05:03:166.2
30 Dec, 06:03:16 PM
66
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 42°15'S 148°35'E
12nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
105.2 11.4 230 03:10:45:157.6
29 Dec, 11:45:15 PM
1.364 04:16:52:365.6
31 Dec, 05:52:36 AM
67
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 41°46'S 148°32'E
31nm S of St Helens Point
131.5 9.1 190 04:05:29:426.2
30 Dec, 06:29:42 PM
1.205 05:02:18:055.1
31 Dec, 03:18:05 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.227
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.288
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.945

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied