Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:22:10

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 02:22:10

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
1.628 02:16:13:37
29 Dec, 05:13:37 AM
2
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
1.912 02:23:44:33
29 Dec, 12:44:33 PM
3
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:06:3311.8
28 Dec, 06:06:33 PM
1.362 03:00:20:05
29 Dec, 01:20:05 PM
4
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:00:1711.9
28 Dec, 06:00:17 PM
1.373 03:00:46:32
29 Dec, 01:46:32 PM
5
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:18:5612.0
28 Dec, 05:18:56 PM
1.399 03:01:11:22
29 Dec, 02:11:22 PM
6
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.934 03:04:22:08
29 Dec, 05:22:08 PM
7
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 42°00'S 149°09'E
42nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.4 7.8 204 03:16:01:587.1
30 Dec, 05:01:58 AM
0.873 03:04:51:098.2
29 Dec, 05:51:09 PM
8
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
1.709 03:05:02:44
29 Dec, 06:02:44 PM
9
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
1.718 03:05:24:44
29 Dec, 06:24:44 PM
10
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:01:0312.1
28 Dec, 05:01:03 PM
1.490 03:05:30:22
29 Dec, 06:30:22 PM
11
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:09:31:5810.9
28 Dec, 10:31:58 PM
1.351 03:05:43:36
29 Dec, 06:43:36 PM
12
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
1.760 03:05:43:56
29 Dec, 06:43:56 PM
13
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 42°18'S 148°56'E
27nm E of Cape Sonnerat
110.0 8.2 215 03:12:57:327.4
30 Dec, 01:57:32 AM
0.927 03:06:45:258.0
29 Dec, 07:45:25 PM
14
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 43°15'S 147°49'E
1nm SE of Cape Raoul
32.4 8.5 268 03:01:45:048.5
29 Dec, 02:45:04 PM
1.077 03:07:25:487.9
29 Dec, 08:25:48 PM
15
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 42°52'S 148°25'E
18nm SE of Maria Island
69.6 7.6 219 03:06:41:268.0
29 Dec, 07:41:26 PM
1.019 03:08:11:087.8
29 Dec, 09:11:08 PM
16
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 42°49'S 148°21'E
14nm SE of Maria Island
69.7 8.2 211 03:06:14:588.0
29 Dec, 07:14:58 PM
1.029 03:08:31:077.8
29 Dec, 09:31:07 PM
17
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 43°01'S 148°36'E
30nm SE of Maria Island
70.2 8.6 234 03:05:39:018.1
29 Dec, 06:39:01 PM
1.038 03:08:36:047.8
29 Dec, 09:36:04 PM
18
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 43°13'S 148°03'E
2nm NE of Tasman Island
42.9 9.1 218 03:02:53:218.4
29 Dec, 03:53:21 PM
1.078 03:08:43:507.8
29 Dec, 09:43:50 PM
19
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 43°12'S 147°41'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
26.6 6.7 321 03:01:09:228.6
29 Dec, 02:09:22 PM
1.110 03:09:12:127.7
29 Dec, 10:12:12 PM
20
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:44:1310.5
29 Dec, 12:44:13 AM
1.364 03:09:28:52
29 Dec, 10:28:52 PM
21
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:33:4212.2
28 Dec, 04:33:42 PM
1.581 03:09:31:08
29 Dec, 10:31:08 PM
22
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 42°57'S 148°40'E
29nm SE of Maria Island
74.5 8.3 236 03:06:10:058.0
29 Dec, 07:10:05 PM
1.045 03:09:41:087.7
29 Dec, 10:41:08 PM
23
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:42:4411.9
28 Dec, 05:42:44 PM
1.551 03:09:45:24
29 Dec, 10:45:24 PM
24
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 43°11'S 148°12'E
9nm E of Tasman Island
49.6 9.4 222 03:04:02:308.3
29 Dec, 05:02:30 PM
1.080 03:10:07:307.7
29 Dec, 11:07:30 PM
25
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 42°51'S 148°23'E
16nm SE of Maria Island
69.6 8.3 208 03:06:34:518.0
29 Dec, 07:34:51 PM
1.046 03:10:11:447.6
29 Dec, 11:11:44 PM
26
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 43°10'S 147°36'E
9nm NW of Cape Raoul
22.3 6.9 306 03:00:40:598.6
29 Dec, 01:40:59 PM
1.133 03:10:21:007.6
29 Dec, 11:21:00 PM
27
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 42°52'S 148°20'E
15nm SE of Maria Island
67.0 8.8 214 03:06:03:508.0
29 Dec, 07:03:50 PM
1.055 03:10:21:277.6
29 Dec, 11:21:27 PM
28
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:18:489.1
29 Dec, 10:18:48 AM
1.192 03:10:37:17
29 Dec, 11:37:17 PM
29
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 43°17'S 147°52'E
4nm SE of Cape Raoul
35.6 8.7 284 03:02:27:398.4
29 Dec, 03:27:39 PM
1.110 03:10:39:057.6
29 Dec, 11:39:05 PM
30
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 42°55'S 148°24'E
20nm SE of Maria Island
66.2 8.1 212 03:05:39:148.1
29 Dec, 06:39:14 PM
1.066 03:10:46:457.6
29 Dec, 11:46:45 PM
31
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 43°15'S 147°46'E
1nm SW of Cape Raoul
30.9 8.0 264 03:01:39:348.5
29 Dec, 02:39:34 PM
1.125 03:10:52:017.6
29 Dec, 11:52:01 PM
32
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 41°43'S 149°02'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
142.6 6.9 200 03:20:37:466.8
30 Dec, 09:37:46 AM
0.895 03:10:54:127.6
29 Dec, 11:54:12 PM
33
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 43°16'S 148°10'E
8nm E of Tasman Island
47.6 9.5 225 03:03:18:068.3
29 Dec, 04:18:06 PM
1.107 03:11:21:327.5
30 Dec, 12:21:32 AM
34
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 43°10'S 147°35'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
21.4 7.3 306 03:00:45:268.6
29 Dec, 01:45:26 PM
1.146 03:11:22:477.5
30 Dec, 12:22:47 AM
35
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 42°52'S 148°23'E
17nm SE of Maria Island
68.2 9.1 211 03:06:04:288.0
29 Dec, 07:04:28 PM
1.069 03:11:27:427.5
30 Dec, 12:27:42 AM
36
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:13:309.9
29 Dec, 04:13:30 AM
1.324 03:11:42:36
30 Dec, 12:42:36 AM
37
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 42°54'S 148°23'E
19nm SE of Maria Island
66.9 8.6 204 03:05:43:228.1
29 Dec, 06:43:22 PM
1.079 03:11:51:467.5
30 Dec, 12:51:46 AM
38
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 43°13'S 147°41'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
26.5 6.6 305 03:01:17:378.6
29 Dec, 02:17:37 PM
1.145 03:11:55:167.5
30 Dec, 12:55:16 AM
39
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 43°05'S 147°26'E
2nm SE of Iron Pot
13.5 8.8 316 02:23:49:128.7
29 Dec, 12:49:12 PM
1.173 03:12:14:417.5
30 Dec, 01:14:41 AM
40
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:50:3210.5
29 Dec, 12:50:32 AM
1.412 03:12:29:50
30 Dec, 01:29:50 AM
41
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 42°39'S 148°24'E
11nm E of Maria Island
79.7 9.5 213 03:07:06:027.9
29 Dec, 08:06:02 PM
1.073 03:12:52:307.4
30 Dec, 01:52:30 AM
42
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 42°54'S 148°31'E
22nm SE of Maria Island
70.5 9.0 223 03:06:28:248.0
29 Dec, 07:28:24 PM
1.082 03:12:54:297.4
30 Dec, 01:54:29 AM
43
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:51:289.0
29 Dec, 10:51:28 AM
1.217 03:13:01:01
30 Dec, 02:01:01 AM
44
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:51:009.0
29 Dec, 10:51:00 AM
1.223 03:13:25:36
30 Dec, 02:25:36 AM
45
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:14:529.9
29 Dec, 04:14:52 AM
1.351 03:13:26:52
30 Dec, 02:26:52 AM
46
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 42°53'S 148°17'E
16nm S of Maria Island
65.1 9.5 209 03:05:31:488.1
29 Dec, 06:31:48 PM
1.104 03:13:35:357.3
30 Dec, 02:35:35 AM
47
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:55:499.3
29 Dec, 08:55:49 AM
1.264 03:13:51:50
30 Dec, 02:51:50 AM
48
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 42°49'S 148°17'E
12nm SE of Maria Island
68.3 8.7 201 03:06:07:268.0
29 Dec, 07:07:26 PM
1.108 03:14:33:417.3
30 Dec, 03:33:41 AM
49
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 43°12'S 147°41'E
5nm NW of Cape Raoul
26.2 5.4 312 03:01:19:068.6
29 Dec, 02:19:06 PM
1.189 03:15:10:327.2
30 Dec, 04:10:32 AM
50
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 42°34'S 149°01'E
34nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
100.6 7.7 227 03:09:46:537.7
29 Dec, 10:46:53 PM
1.072 03:15:40:117.2
30 Dec, 04:40:11 AM
51
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 43°04'S 148°13'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
54.5 9.2 188 03:04:28:018.2
29 Dec, 05:28:01 PM
1.151 03:16:00:487.1
30 Dec, 05:00:48 AM
52
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 42°50'S 148°21'E
14nm SE of Maria Island
69.4 8.7 220 03:05:23:328.1
29 Dec, 06:23:32 PM
1.140 03:16:13:387.1
30 Dec, 05:13:38 AM
53
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 42°42'S 148°40'E
27nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
84.2 8.9 213 03:07:11:307.9
29 Dec, 08:11:30 PM
1.115 03:16:17:557.1
30 Dec, 05:17:55 AM
54
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 42°15'S 148°33'E
11nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
104.6 8.5 213 03:11:55:477.5
30 Dec, 12:55:47 AM
1.055 03:16:32:457.1
30 Dec, 05:32:45 AM
55
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:53:229.5
29 Dec, 06:53:22 AM
1.345 03:16:37:17
30 Dec, 05:37:17 AM
56
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 43°18'S 148°02'E
5nm S of Tasman Island
42.8 7.8 217 03:03:15:148.3
29 Dec, 04:15:14 PM
1.182 03:16:57:007.1
30 Dec, 05:57:00 AM
57
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 43°12'S 147°39'E
7nm W of Cape Raoul
24.9 2.1 296 03:00:46:558.6
29 Dec, 01:46:55 PM
1.227 03:17:18:127.0
30 Dec, 06:18:12 AM
58
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 42°23'S 148°37'E
13nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.2 9.7 201 03:09:55:387.7
29 Dec, 10:55:38 PM
1.096 03:17:47:327.0
30 Dec, 06:47:32 AM
59
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 42°31'S 148°40'E
18nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.8 8.7 218 03:09:02:467.8
29 Dec, 10:02:46 PM
1.112 03:18:07:247.0
30 Dec, 07:07:24 AM
60
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:20:37:389.2
29 Dec, 09:37:38 AM
1.344 03:20:14:06
30 Dec, 09:14:06 AM
61
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:20:19:299.2
29 Dec, 09:19:29 AM
1.351 03:20:18:24
30 Dec, 09:18:24 AM
62
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:07:029.4
29 Dec, 08:07:02 AM
1.378 03:20:29:15
30 Dec, 09:29:15 AM
63
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:42:369.4
29 Dec, 07:42:36 AM
1.416 03:22:27:41
30 Dec, 11:27:41 AM
64
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:13:1212.3
28 Dec, 04:13:12 PM
1.858 03:23:10:00
30 Dec, 12:10:00 PM
65
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 42°35'S 148°35'E
19nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.4 12.8 210 03:06:42:538.0
29 Dec, 07:42:53 PM
1.282 04:04:54:446.2
30 Dec, 05:54:44 PM
66
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 42°16'S 148°33'E
10nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
103.5 11.7 229 03:10:34:247.6
29 Dec, 11:34:24 PM
1.364 04:16:37:485.6
31 Dec, 05:37:48 AM
67
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 41°48'S 148°32'E
32nm S of St Helens Point
130.0 9.0 189 04:04:18:266.3
30 Dec, 05:18:26 PM
1.205 05:00:52:135.2
31 Dec, 01:52:13 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.227
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.288
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.945

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied