Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:22:20

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 02:22:20

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
1.628 02:16:13:37
29 Dec, 05:13:37 AM
2
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
1.912 02:23:44:33
29 Dec, 12:44:33 PM
3
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:06:3311.8
28 Dec, 06:06:33 PM
1.362 03:00:20:05
29 Dec, 01:20:05 PM
4
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:00:1711.9
28 Dec, 06:00:17 PM
1.373 03:00:46:32
29 Dec, 01:46:32 PM
5
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:18:5612.0
28 Dec, 05:18:56 PM
1.399 03:01:11:22
29 Dec, 02:11:22 PM
6
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.934 03:04:22:08
29 Dec, 05:22:08 PM
7
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 42°02'S 149°09'E
41nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.1 7.9 204 03:15:58:417.1
30 Dec, 04:58:41 AM
0.873 03:04:48:178.2
29 Dec, 05:48:17 PM
8
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
1.709 03:05:02:44
29 Dec, 06:02:44 PM
9
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
1.718 03:05:24:44
29 Dec, 06:24:44 PM
10
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:01:0312.1
28 Dec, 05:01:03 PM
1.490 03:05:30:22
29 Dec, 06:30:22 PM
11
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:09:31:5810.9
28 Dec, 10:31:58 PM
1.351 03:05:43:36
29 Dec, 06:43:36 PM
12
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
1.760 03:05:43:56
29 Dec, 06:43:56 PM
13
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 42°19'S 148°55'E
26nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.6 8.2 215 03:12:53:187.4
30 Dec, 01:53:18 AM
0.927 03:06:41:298.0
29 Dec, 07:41:29 PM
14
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 43°15'S 147°47'E
1nm S of Cape Raoul
31.4 7.5 268 03:01:50:108.5
29 Dec, 02:50:10 PM
1.077 03:07:31:177.9
29 Dec, 08:31:17 PM
15
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 42°53'S 148°24'E
18nm SE of Maria Island
68.2 8.3 216 03:06:41:018.0
29 Dec, 07:41:01 PM
1.019 03:08:10:437.8
29 Dec, 09:10:43 PM
16
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 42°50'S 148°20'E
14nm SE of Maria Island
68.4 8.3 214 03:06:15:588.0
29 Dec, 07:15:58 PM
1.029 03:08:32:097.8
29 Dec, 09:32:09 PM
17
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 43°02'S 148°35'E
30nm SE of Maria Island
68.8 8.5 235 03:05:40:268.1
29 Dec, 06:40:26 PM
1.038 03:08:37:327.8
29 Dec, 09:37:32 PM
18
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 43°14'S 148°01'E
1nm E of Tasman Island
41.4 9.3 220 03:02:52:538.4
29 Dec, 03:52:53 PM
1.078 03:08:43:207.8
29 Dec, 09:43:20 PM
19
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 43°12'S 147°41'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
26.2 2.7 290 03:01:19:528.6
29 Dec, 02:19:52 PM
1.110 03:09:23:517.7
29 Dec, 10:23:51 PM
20
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:44:1310.5
29 Dec, 12:44:13 AM
1.364 03:09:28:52
29 Dec, 10:28:52 PM
21
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:33:4212.2
28 Dec, 04:33:42 PM
1.581 03:09:31:08
29 Dec, 10:31:08 PM
22
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 42°57'S 148°38'E
28nm SE of Maria Island
73.1 8.5 236 03:06:10:558.0
29 Dec, 07:10:55 PM
1.045 03:09:42:007.7
29 Dec, 10:42:00 PM
23
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:42:4411.9
28 Dec, 05:42:44 PM
1.551 03:09:45:24
29 Dec, 10:45:24 PM
24
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 43°13'S 148°11'E
8nm E of Tasman Island
48.3 9.3 221 03:04:03:408.3
29 Dec, 05:03:40 PM
1.080 03:10:08:467.6
29 Dec, 11:08:46 PM
25
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 42°52'S 148°23'E
17nm SE of Maria Island
68.3 8.2 204 03:06:34:498.0
29 Dec, 07:34:49 PM
1.046 03:10:11:427.6
29 Dec, 11:11:42 PM
26
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 42°53'S 148°18'E
16nm SE of Maria Island
65.4 9.2 212 03:06:00:498.1
29 Dec, 07:00:49 PM
1.055 03:10:18:167.6
29 Dec, 11:18:16 PM
27
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 43°09'S 147°35'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
21.1 7.3 307 03:00:43:358.6
29 Dec, 01:43:35 PM
1.133 03:10:23:567.6
29 Dec, 11:23:56 PM
28
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:18:489.1
29 Dec, 10:18:48 AM
1.192 03:10:37:17
29 Dec, 11:37:17 PM
29
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 43°17'S 147°50'E
3nm SE of Cape Raoul
34.2 9.0 286 03:02:26:598.4
29 Dec, 03:26:59 PM
1.110 03:10:38:217.6
29 Dec, 11:38:21 PM
30
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 42°56'S 148°22'E
20nm SE of Maria Island
64.8 8.5 214 03:05:39:328.1
29 Dec, 06:39:32 PM
1.066 03:10:47:047.6
29 Dec, 11:47:04 PM
31
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 41°44'S 149°01'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
141.4 6.8 200 03:20:34:396.8
30 Dec, 09:34:39 AM
0.895 03:10:51:257.6
29 Dec, 11:51:25 PM
32
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 43°14'S 147°44'E
2nm W of Cape Raoul
29.6 8.0 287 03:01:42:108.5
29 Dec, 02:42:10 PM
1.125 03:10:54:567.6
29 Dec, 11:54:56 PM
33
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 43°09'S 147°34'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
20.1 8.1 311 03:00:45:568.6
29 Dec, 01:45:56 PM
1.146 03:11:23:227.5
30 Dec, 12:23:22 AM
34
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 42°53'S 148°22'E
18nm SE of Maria Island
66.8 8.8 213 03:06:03:258.0
29 Dec, 07:03:25 PM
1.069 03:11:26:347.5
30 Dec, 12:26:34 AM
35
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 43°17'S 148°08'E
7nm SE of Tasman Island
46.5 8.0 244 03:03:23:028.3
29 Dec, 04:23:02 PM
1.107 03:11:27:007.5
30 Dec, 12:27:00 AM
36
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:13:309.9
29 Dec, 04:13:30 AM
1.324 03:11:42:36
30 Dec, 12:42:36 AM
37
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 42°55'S 148°22'E
19nm SE of Maria Island
65.5 8.8 209 03:05:43:138.1
29 Dec, 06:43:13 PM
1.079 03:11:51:377.5
30 Dec, 12:51:37 AM
38
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 43°12'S 147°40'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
25.8 4.8 285 03:01:24:328.6
29 Dec, 02:24:32 PM
1.145 03:12:03:117.5
30 Dec, 01:03:11 AM
39
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 43°04'S 147°25'E
1nm SE of Iron Pot
12.0 9.0 316 02:23:48:118.7
29 Dec, 12:48:11 PM
1.173 03:12:13:307.5
30 Dec, 01:13:30 AM
40
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:50:3210.5
29 Dec, 12:50:32 AM
1.412 03:12:29:50
30 Dec, 01:29:50 AM
41
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 42°41'S 148°23'E
11nm E of Maria Island
78.0 9.7 210 03:07:03:237.9
29 Dec, 08:03:23 PM
1.073 03:12:49:397.4
30 Dec, 01:49:39 AM
42
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 42°55'S 148°29'E
22nm SE of Maria Island
69.0 8.6 230 03:06:27:098.0
29 Dec, 07:27:09 PM
1.082 03:12:53:087.4
30 Dec, 01:53:08 AM
43
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:51:289.0
29 Dec, 10:51:28 AM
1.217 03:13:01:01
30 Dec, 02:01:01 AM
44
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:51:009.0
29 Dec, 10:51:00 AM
1.223 03:13:25:36
30 Dec, 02:25:36 AM
45
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:14:529.9
29 Dec, 04:14:52 AM
1.351 03:13:26:52
30 Dec, 02:26:52 AM
46
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 42°55'S 148°16'E
17nm S of Maria Island
63.5 9.7 210 03:05:29:578.1
29 Dec, 06:29:57 PM
1.104 03:13:33:337.3
30 Dec, 02:33:33 AM
47
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:55:499.3
29 Dec, 08:55:49 AM
1.264 03:13:51:50
30 Dec, 02:51:50 AM
48
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 42°51'S 148°16'E
13nm S of Maria Island
66.9 8.8 205 03:06:06:368.0
29 Dec, 07:06:36 PM
1.108 03:14:32:457.3
30 Dec, 03:32:45 AM
49
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 43°12'S 147°40'E
6nm NW of Cape Raoul
25.5 4.3 303 03:01:26:288.6
29 Dec, 02:26:28 PM
1.189 03:15:19:177.2
30 Dec, 04:19:17 AM
50
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 42°35'S 149°00'E
33nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
99.3 8.4 227 03:09:46:177.7
29 Dec, 10:46:17 PM
1.072 03:15:39:327.2
30 Dec, 04:39:32 AM
51
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 43°05'S 148°12'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
53.2 9.1 191 03:04:29:538.2
29 Dec, 05:29:53 PM
1.151 03:16:02:577.1
30 Dec, 05:02:57 AM
52
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 42°51'S 148°19'E
15nm SE of Maria Island
67.7 10.3 220 03:05:21:508.1
29 Dec, 06:21:50 PM
1.140 03:16:11:417.1
30 Dec, 05:11:41 AM
53
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 42°43'S 148°39'E
27nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
82.8 8.8 215 03:07:12:447.9
29 Dec, 08:12:44 PM
1.115 03:16:19:187.1
30 Dec, 05:19:18 AM
54
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 42°16'S 148°32'E
9nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
103.2 8.6 210 03:11:52:027.5
30 Dec, 12:52:02 AM
1.055 03:16:28:487.1
30 Dec, 05:28:48 AM
55
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:53:229.5
29 Dec, 06:53:22 AM
1.345 03:16:37:17
30 Dec, 05:37:17 AM
56
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 43°19'S 148°01'E
5nm S of Tasman Island
41.9 7.9 247 03:03:22:048.3
29 Dec, 04:22:04 PM
1.182 03:17:05:057.1
30 Dec, 06:05:05 AM
57
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 43°11'S 147°38'E
7nm W of Cape Raoul
24.1 5.2 301 03:00:53:468.6
29 Dec, 01:53:46 PM
1.227 03:17:26:377.0
30 Dec, 06:26:37 AM
58
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 42°25'S 148°36'E
13nm E of Cape Sonnerat
96.6 9.7 204 03:09:50:357.7
29 Dec, 10:50:35 PM
1.096 03:17:42:007.0
30 Dec, 06:42:00 AM
59
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 42°32'S 148°39'E
18nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.3 9.0 218 03:09:00:377.8
29 Dec, 10:00:37 PM
1.112 03:18:05:007.0
30 Dec, 07:05:00 AM
60
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:20:37:389.2
29 Dec, 09:37:38 AM
1.344 03:20:14:06
30 Dec, 09:14:06 AM
61
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:20:19:299.2
29 Dec, 09:19:29 AM
1.351 03:20:18:24
30 Dec, 09:18:24 AM
62
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:07:029.4
29 Dec, 08:07:02 AM
1.378 03:20:29:15
30 Dec, 09:29:15 AM
63
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:42:369.4
29 Dec, 07:42:36 AM
1.416 03:22:27:41
30 Dec, 11:27:41 AM
64
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:13:1212.3
28 Dec, 04:13:12 PM
1.858 03:23:10:00
30 Dec, 12:10:00 PM
65
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 42°37'S 148°34'E
19nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
85.4 12.2 213 03:06:37:498.0
29 Dec, 07:37:49 PM
1.282 04:04:48:146.2
30 Dec, 05:48:14 PM
66
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 42°17'S 148°31'E
8nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.7 11.9 226 03:10:22:457.6
29 Dec, 11:22:45 PM
1.364 04:16:21:555.6
31 Dec, 05:21:55 AM
67
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 41°49'S 148°32'E
32nm N of Cape Sonnerat
128.5 8.9 190 04:03:37:136.3
30 Dec, 04:37:13 PM
1.205 05:00:02:335.2
31 Dec, 01:02:33 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.227
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.288
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.945

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied