Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:22:40

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 02:22:40

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
1.628 02:16:13:37
29 Dec, 05:13:37 AM
2
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
1.912 02:23:44:33
29 Dec, 12:44:33 PM
3
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:06:3311.8
28 Dec, 06:06:33 PM
1.362 03:00:20:05
29 Dec, 01:20:05 PM
4
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:00:1711.9
28 Dec, 06:00:17 PM
1.373 03:00:46:32
29 Dec, 01:46:32 PM
5
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:18:5612.0
28 Dec, 05:18:56 PM
1.399 03:01:11:22
29 Dec, 02:11:22 PM
6
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.934 03:04:22:08
29 Dec, 05:22:08 PM
7
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 42°04'S 149°07'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
126.5 8.0 210 03:15:51:457.2
30 Dec, 04:51:45 AM
0.873 03:04:42:148.2
29 Dec, 05:42:14 PM
8
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
1.709 03:05:02:44
29 Dec, 06:02:44 PM
9
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
1.718 03:05:24:44
29 Dec, 06:24:44 PM
10
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:01:0312.1
28 Dec, 05:01:03 PM
1.490 03:05:30:22
29 Dec, 06:30:22 PM
11
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:09:31:5810.9
28 Dec, 10:31:58 PM
1.351 03:05:43:36
29 Dec, 06:43:36 PM
12
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
1.760 03:05:43:56
29 Dec, 06:43:56 PM
13
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 42°22'S 148°53'E
25nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.8 8.4 211 03:12:44:277.4
30 Dec, 01:44:27 AM
0.927 03:06:33:178.0
29 Dec, 07:33:17 PM
14
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 43°14'S 147°44'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
29.3 6.2 283 03:01:58:418.5
29 Dec, 02:58:41 PM
1.077 03:07:40:287.9
29 Dec, 08:40:28 PM
15
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 42°55'S 148°22'E
19nm SE of Maria Island
65.3 8.8 214 03:06:37:078.0
29 Dec, 07:37:07 PM
1.019 03:08:06:457.8
29 Dec, 09:06:45 PM
16
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 42°53'S 148°18'E
15nm SE of Maria Island
65.6 7.9 212 03:06:17:248.0
29 Dec, 07:17:24 PM
1.029 03:08:33:377.8
29 Dec, 09:33:37 PM
17
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 43°03'S 148°32'E
30nm SE of Maria Island
66.1 8.3 236 03:05:44:318.1
29 Dec, 06:44:31 PM
1.038 03:08:41:467.8
29 Dec, 09:41:46 PM
18
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 43°15'S 147°58'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
39.1 7.0 260 03:03:00:448.4
29 Dec, 04:00:44 PM
1.078 03:08:51:477.8
29 Dec, 09:51:47 PM
19
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:44:1310.5
29 Dec, 12:44:13 AM
1.364 03:09:28:52
29 Dec, 10:28:52 PM
20
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:33:4212.2
28 Dec, 04:33:42 PM
1.581 03:09:31:08
29 Dec, 10:31:08 PM
21
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 42°59'S 148°35'E
28nm SE of Maria Island
70.2 8.7 236 03:06:11:398.0
29 Dec, 07:11:39 PM
1.045 03:09:42:467.7
29 Dec, 10:42:46 PM
22
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:42:4411.9
28 Dec, 05:42:44 PM
1.551 03:09:45:24
29 Dec, 10:45:24 PM
23
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 43°12'S 147°39'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
25.3 3.2 290 03:01:40:588.5
29 Dec, 02:40:58 PM
1.110 03:09:47:167.7
29 Dec, 10:47:16 PM
24
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 42°54'S 148°21'E
18nm SE of Maria Island
65.5 8.3 209 03:06:33:548.0
29 Dec, 07:33:54 PM
1.046 03:10:10:447.6
29 Dec, 11:10:44 PM
25
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 42°56'S 148°16'E
18nm S of Maria Island
62.4 9.0 210 03:05:57:248.1
29 Dec, 06:57:24 PM
1.055 03:10:14:397.6
29 Dec, 11:14:39 PM
26
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 43°15'S 148°08'E
6nm E of Tasman Island
46.2 9.3 216 03:04:12:488.2
29 Dec, 05:12:48 PM
1.080 03:10:18:377.6
29 Dec, 11:18:37 PM
27
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 43°08'S 147°32'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
18.4 7.8 306 03:00:46:098.6
29 Dec, 01:46:09 PM
1.133 03:10:26:517.6
29 Dec, 11:26:51 PM
28
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:18:489.1
29 Dec, 10:18:48 AM
1.192 03:10:37:17
29 Dec, 11:37:17 PM
29
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 43°16'S 147°46'E
2nm SW of Cape Raoul
31.6 8.6 281 03:02:29:458.4
29 Dec, 03:29:45 PM
1.110 03:10:41:257.6
29 Dec, 11:41:25 PM
30
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 42°59'S 148°20'E
22nm S of Maria Island
61.7 9.1 221 03:05:36:108.1
29 Dec, 06:36:10 PM
1.066 03:10:43:287.6
29 Dec, 11:43:28 PM
31
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 41°46'S 149°00'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
139.2 6.9 215 03:20:27:466.8
30 Dec, 09:27:46 AM
0.895 03:10:45:157.6
29 Dec, 11:45:15 PM
32
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 43°13'S 147°41'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
27.4 6.4 296 03:01:49:098.5
29 Dec, 02:49:09 PM
1.125 03:11:02:487.6
30 Dec, 12:02:48 AM
33
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 42°56'S 148°20'E
19nm SE of Maria Island
63.9 8.9 216 03:06:02:178.1
29 Dec, 07:02:17 PM
1.069 03:11:25:227.5
30 Dec, 12:25:22 AM
34
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 43°07'S 147°31'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
17.6 6.8 308 03:00:49:188.6
29 Dec, 01:49:18 PM
1.146 03:11:27:137.5
30 Dec, 12:27:13 AM
35
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 43°16'S 148°04'E
4nm SE of Tasman Island
43.6 8.3 278 03:03:25:128.3
29 Dec, 04:25:12 PM
1.107 03:11:29:247.5
30 Dec, 12:29:24 AM
36
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:13:309.9
29 Dec, 04:13:30 AM
1.324 03:11:42:36
30 Dec, 12:42:36 AM
37
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 42°58'S 148°20'E
21nm S of Maria Island
62.6 9.0 208 03:05:43:088.1
29 Dec, 06:43:08 PM
1.079 03:11:51:317.5
30 Dec, 12:51:31 AM
38
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 43°01'S 147°23'E
2nm NW of Iron Pot
9.2 8.4 348 02:23:47:118.8
29 Dec, 12:47:11 PM
1.173 03:12:12:207.5
30 Dec, 01:12:20 AM
39
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 43°12'S 147°38'E
7nm W of Cape Raoul
24.4 5.2 316 03:01:39:518.5
29 Dec, 02:39:51 PM
1.145 03:12:20:447.4
30 Dec, 01:20:44 AM
40
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:50:3210.5
29 Dec, 12:50:32 AM
1.412 03:12:29:50
30 Dec, 01:29:50 AM
41
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 42°43'S 148°21'E
10nm SE of Maria Island
74.9 9.2 212 03:07:00:408.0
29 Dec, 08:00:40 PM
1.073 03:12:46:447.4
30 Dec, 01:46:44 AM
42
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 42°57'S 148°26'E
23nm SE of Maria Island
66.1 8.7 225 03:06:23:418.0
29 Dec, 07:23:41 PM
1.082 03:12:49:237.4
30 Dec, 01:49:23 AM
43
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:51:289.0
29 Dec, 10:51:28 AM
1.217 03:13:01:01
30 Dec, 02:01:01 AM
44
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:51:009.0
29 Dec, 10:51:00 AM
1.223 03:13:25:36
30 Dec, 02:25:36 AM
45
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:14:529.9
29 Dec, 04:14:52 AM
1.351 03:13:26:52
30 Dec, 02:26:52 AM
46
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 42°57'S 148°14'E
19nm S of Maria Island
60.4 9.2 209 03:05:27:448.1
29 Dec, 06:27:44 PM
1.104 03:13:31:067.3
30 Dec, 02:31:06 AM
47
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:55:499.3
29 Dec, 08:55:49 AM
1.264 03:13:51:50
30 Dec, 02:51:50 AM
48
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 42°53'S 148°14'E
15nm S of Maria Island
64.1 8.1 211 03:06:07:208.0
29 Dec, 07:07:20 PM
1.108 03:14:33:347.3
30 Dec, 03:33:34 AM
49
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 43°11'S 147°38'E
8nm NW of Cape Raoul
23.5 7.0 308 03:01:35:048.5
29 Dec, 02:35:04 PM
1.189 03:15:29:317.2
30 Dec, 04:29:31 AM
50
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 42°37'S 148°57'E
33nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
96.3 8.8 226 03:09:42:257.7
29 Dec, 10:42:25 PM
1.072 03:15:35:237.2
30 Dec, 04:35:23 AM
51
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 42°54'S 148°17'E
16nm S of Maria Island
64.2 10.4 211 03:05:17:388.1
29 Dec, 06:17:38 PM
1.140 03:16:06:547.1
30 Dec, 05:06:54 AM
52
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 43°08'S 148°12'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
50.8 9.1 193 03:04:35:418.2
29 Dec, 05:35:41 PM
1.151 03:16:09:387.1
30 Dec, 05:09:38 AM
53
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 42°46'S 148°37'E
22nm E of Maria Island
79.8 9.1 205 03:07:15:107.9
29 Dec, 08:15:10 PM
1.115 03:16:22:017.1
30 Dec, 05:22:01 AM
54
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 42°18'S 148°30'E
7nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.4 8.5 210 03:11:46:017.5
30 Dec, 12:46:01 AM
1.055 03:16:22:277.1
30 Dec, 05:22:27 AM
55
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:53:229.5
29 Dec, 06:53:22 AM
1.345 03:16:37:17
30 Dec, 05:37:17 AM
56
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 43°18'S 147°56'E
5nm SW of Tasman Island
38.6 9.6 289 03:03:16:008.3
29 Dec, 04:16:00 PM
1.182 03:16:57:557.1
30 Dec, 05:57:55 AM
57
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 42°28'S 148°34'E
13nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.4 9.5 206 03:09:40:197.7
29 Dec, 10:40:19 PM
1.096 03:17:30:457.0
30 Dec, 06:30:45 AM
58
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 43°10'S 147°35'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
21.5 8.1 309 03:00:59:288.6
29 Dec, 01:59:28 PM
1.227 03:17:33:367.0
30 Dec, 06:33:36 AM
59
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 42°35'S 148°36'E
19nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.2 8.9 214 03:08:56:047.8
29 Dec, 09:56:04 PM
1.112 03:17:59:577.0
30 Dec, 06:59:57 AM
60
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:20:37:389.2
29 Dec, 09:37:38 AM
1.344 03:20:14:06
30 Dec, 09:14:06 AM
61
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:20:19:299.2
29 Dec, 09:19:29 AM
1.351 03:20:18:24
30 Dec, 09:18:24 AM
62
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:07:029.4
29 Dec, 08:07:02 AM
1.378 03:20:29:15
30 Dec, 09:29:15 AM
63
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:42:369.4
29 Dec, 07:42:36 AM
1.416 03:22:27:41
30 Dec, 11:27:41 AM
64
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:13:1212.3
28 Dec, 04:13:12 PM
1.858 03:23:10:00
30 Dec, 12:10:00 PM
65
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 42°40'S 148°31'E
16nm E of Maria Island
81.2 12.4 212 03:06:26:388.0
29 Dec, 07:26:38 PM
1.282 04:04:33:546.2
30 Dec, 05:33:54 PM
66
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 42°20'S 148°27'E
5nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.1 11.1 217 03:10:02:577.7
29 Dec, 11:02:57 PM
1.364 04:15:54:545.6
31 Dec, 04:54:54 AM
67
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 41°52'S 148°31'E
29nm N of Cape Sonnerat
125.5 9.0 188 04:01:40:106.4
30 Dec, 02:40:10 PM
1.205 04:21:41:305.3
31 Dec, 10:41:30 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.227
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.288
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.945

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied