Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:22:50

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 02:22:50

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
1.628 02:16:13:37
29 Dec, 05:13:37 AM
2
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
1.912 02:23:44:33
29 Dec, 12:44:33 PM
3
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:06:3311.8
28 Dec, 06:06:33 PM
1.362 03:00:20:05
29 Dec, 01:20:05 PM
4
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:00:1711.9
28 Dec, 06:00:17 PM
1.373 03:00:46:32
29 Dec, 01:46:32 PM
5
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:18:5612.0
28 Dec, 05:18:56 PM
1.399 03:01:11:22
29 Dec, 02:11:22 PM
6
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.934 03:04:22:08
29 Dec, 05:22:08 PM
7
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 42°05'S 149°06'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.1 8.1 211 03:15:47:257.2
30 Dec, 04:47:25 AM
0.873 03:04:38:278.2
29 Dec, 05:38:27 PM
8
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
1.709 03:05:02:44
29 Dec, 06:02:44 PM
9
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
1.718 03:05:24:44
29 Dec, 06:24:44 PM
10
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:01:0312.1
28 Dec, 05:01:03 PM
1.490 03:05:30:22
29 Dec, 06:30:22 PM
11
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:09:31:5810.9
28 Dec, 10:31:58 PM
1.351 03:05:43:36
29 Dec, 06:43:36 PM
12
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
1.760 03:05:43:56
29 Dec, 06:43:56 PM
13
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 42°23'S 148°52'E
24nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.5 8.5 208 03:12:40:247.4
30 Dec, 01:40:24 AM
0.927 03:06:29:328.0
29 Dec, 07:29:32 PM
14
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 43°14'S 147°42'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
28.0 7.8 289 03:02:01:078.5
29 Dec, 03:01:07 PM
1.077 03:07:43:057.9
29 Dec, 08:43:05 PM
15
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 42°56'S 148°21'E
20nm SE of Maria Island
63.8 8.8 218 03:06:35:178.0
29 Dec, 07:35:17 PM
1.019 03:08:04:527.8
29 Dec, 09:04:52 PM
16
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 42°54'S 148°17'E
16nm S of Maria Island
64.2 8.9 211 03:06:16:398.0
29 Dec, 07:16:39 PM
1.029 03:08:32:517.8
29 Dec, 09:32:51 PM
17
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 43°04'S 148°30'E
24nm NE of Tasman Island
64.6 8.6 237 03:05:45:498.1
29 Dec, 06:45:49 PM
1.038 03:08:43:077.8
29 Dec, 09:43:07 PM
18
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 43°15'S 147°56'E
3nm SW of Tasman Island
37.9 7.2 261 03:03:04:478.4
29 Dec, 04:04:47 PM
1.078 03:08:56:097.8
29 Dec, 09:56:09 PM
19
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:44:1310.5
29 Dec, 12:44:13 AM
1.364 03:09:28:52
29 Dec, 10:28:52 PM
20
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:33:4212.2
28 Dec, 04:33:42 PM
1.581 03:09:31:08
29 Dec, 10:31:08 PM
21
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 43°00'S 148°33'E
28nm SE of Maria Island
68.7 8.6 233 03:06:11:408.0
29 Dec, 07:11:40 PM
1.045 03:09:42:487.7
29 Dec, 10:42:48 PM
22
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:42:4411.9
28 Dec, 05:42:44 PM
1.551 03:09:45:24
29 Dec, 10:45:24 PM
23
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 43°11'S 147°38'E
7nm W of Cape Raoul
24.2 6.4 299 03:01:45:098.5
29 Dec, 02:45:09 PM
1.110 03:09:51:557.7
29 Dec, 10:51:55 PM
24
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 42°56'S 148°20'E
19nm SE of Maria Island
64.2 8.3 208 03:06:34:008.0
29 Dec, 07:34:00 PM
1.046 03:10:10:517.6
29 Dec, 11:10:51 PM
25
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 42°57'S 148°15'E
19nm S of Maria Island
61.0 8.8 209 03:05:56:558.1
29 Dec, 06:56:55 PM
1.055 03:10:14:097.6
29 Dec, 11:14:09 PM
26
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 43°16'S 148°07'E
5nm SE of Tasman Island
45.3 9.3 219 03:04:20:008.2
29 Dec, 05:20:00 PM
1.080 03:10:26:247.6
29 Dec, 11:26:24 PM
27
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 43°07'S 147°31'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
17.1 7.8 307 03:00:47:468.6
29 Dec, 01:47:46 PM
1.133 03:10:28:417.6
29 Dec, 11:28:41 PM
28
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:18:489.1
29 Dec, 10:18:48 AM
1.192 03:10:37:17
29 Dec, 11:37:17 PM
29
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 41°47'S 148°59'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
137.9 7.4 211 03:20:19:396.8
30 Dec, 09:19:39 AM
0.895 03:10:37:597.6
29 Dec, 11:37:59 PM
30
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 43°15'S 147°44'E
3nm SW of Cape Raoul
30.3 8.4 294 03:02:30:048.4
29 Dec, 03:30:04 PM
1.110 03:10:41:467.6
29 Dec, 11:41:46 PM
31
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 43°00'S 148°19'E
22nm S of Maria Island
60.3 8.5 221 03:05:36:338.1
29 Dec, 06:36:33 PM
1.066 03:10:43:537.6
29 Dec, 11:43:53 PM
32
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 43°13'S 147°41'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
26.7 4.0 309 03:01:57:218.5
29 Dec, 02:57:21 PM
1.125 03:11:12:017.6
30 Dec, 12:12:01 AM
33
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 42°57'S 148°18'E
20nm S of Maria Island
62.4 8.9 216 03:06:01:238.1
29 Dec, 07:01:23 PM
1.069 03:11:24:247.5
30 Dec, 12:24:24 AM
34
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 43°07'S 147°29'E
5nm SE of Iron Pot
16.3 7.9 306 03:00:50:108.6
29 Dec, 01:50:10 PM
1.146 03:11:28:137.5
30 Dec, 12:28:13 AM
35
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 43°16'S 148°02'E
3nm SE of Tasman Island
42.2 8.7 271 03:03:26:008.3
29 Dec, 04:26:00 PM
1.107 03:11:30:177.5
30 Dec, 12:30:17 AM
36
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:13:309.9
29 Dec, 04:13:30 AM
1.324 03:11:42:36
30 Dec, 12:42:36 AM
37
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 42°59'S 148°19'E
22nm S of Maria Island
61.0 9.9 207 03:05:41:228.1
29 Dec, 06:41:22 PM
1.079 03:11:49:377.5
30 Dec, 12:49:37 AM
38
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 43°00'S 147°23'E
3nm N of Iron Pot
7.7 8.8 348 02:23:46:228.8
29 Dec, 12:46:22 PM
1.173 03:12:11:227.5
30 Dec, 01:11:22 AM
39
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 43°11'S 147°37'E
8nm NW of Cape Raoul
23.3 6.9 320 03:01:42:308.5
29 Dec, 02:42:30 PM
1.145 03:12:23:467.4
30 Dec, 01:23:46 AM
40
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:50:3210.5
29 Dec, 12:50:32 AM
1.412 03:12:29:50
30 Dec, 01:29:50 AM
41
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 42°45'S 148°20'E
10nm SE of Maria Island
73.4 9.2 205 03:06:59:428.0
29 Dec, 07:59:42 PM
1.073 03:12:45:427.4
30 Dec, 01:45:42 AM
42
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 42°58'S 148°25'E
23nm SE of Maria Island
64.5 9.1 225 03:06:21:298.0
29 Dec, 07:21:29 PM
1.082 03:12:47:007.4
30 Dec, 01:47:00 AM
43
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:51:289.0
29 Dec, 10:51:28 AM
1.217 03:13:01:01
30 Dec, 02:01:01 AM
44
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:51:009.0
29 Dec, 10:51:00 AM
1.223 03:13:25:36
30 Dec, 02:25:36 AM
45
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:14:529.9
29 Dec, 04:14:52 AM
1.351 03:13:26:52
30 Dec, 02:26:52 AM
46
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 42°59'S 148°13'E
18nm NE of Tasman Island
58.8 9.4 205 03:05:26:178.1
29 Dec, 06:26:17 PM
1.104 03:13:29:307.3
30 Dec, 02:29:30 AM
47
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:55:499.3
29 Dec, 08:55:49 AM
1.264 03:13:51:50
30 Dec, 02:51:50 AM
48
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 42°54'S 148°13'E
16nm S of Maria Island
62.8 7.8 213 03:06:09:298.0
29 Dec, 07:09:29 PM
1.108 03:14:35:577.3
30 Dec, 03:35:57 AM
49
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 43°10'S 147°37'E
9nm NW of Cape Raoul
22.2 8.1 315 03:01:35:228.5
29 Dec, 02:35:22 PM
1.189 03:15:29:527.2
30 Dec, 04:29:52 AM
50
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 42°38'S 148°56'E
32nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.9 8.7 227 03:09:41:167.7
29 Dec, 10:41:16 PM
1.072 03:15:34:097.2
30 Dec, 04:34:09 AM
51
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 42°55'S 148°15'E
17nm S of Maria Island
62.6 10.0 216 03:05:16:428.1
29 Dec, 06:16:42 PM
1.140 03:16:05:507.1
30 Dec, 05:05:50 AM
52
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 43°10'S 148°11'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
49.7 8.8 194 03:04:40:008.2
29 Dec, 05:40:00 PM
1.151 03:16:14:367.1
30 Dec, 05:14:36 AM
53
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 42°20'S 148°29'E
7nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.0 8.3 206 03:11:43:017.5
30 Dec, 12:43:01 AM
1.055 03:16:19:177.1
30 Dec, 05:19:17 AM
54
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 42°47'S 148°36'E
22nm SE of Maria Island
78.4 8.9 209 03:07:16:507.9
29 Dec, 08:16:50 PM
1.115 03:16:23:527.1
30 Dec, 05:23:52 AM
55
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:53:229.5
29 Dec, 06:53:22 AM
1.345 03:16:37:17
30 Dec, 05:37:17 AM
56
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 43°17'S 147°54'E
5nm SW of Tasman Island
37.2 8.6 292 03:03:15:498.3
29 Dec, 04:15:49 PM
1.182 03:16:57:427.1
30 Dec, 05:57:42 AM
57
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 42°29'S 148°34'E
14nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.8 9.6 197 03:09:36:297.7
29 Dec, 10:36:29 PM
1.096 03:17:26:337.0
30 Dec, 06:26:33 AM
58
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 43°09'S 147°34'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
20.0 8.9 309 03:00:59:488.6
29 Dec, 01:59:48 PM
1.227 03:17:34:017.0
30 Dec, 06:34:01 AM
59
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 42°36'S 148°35'E
19nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
86.7 9.2 212 03:08:53:547.8
29 Dec, 09:53:54 PM
1.112 03:17:57:327.0
30 Dec, 06:57:32 AM
60
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:20:37:389.2
29 Dec, 09:37:38 AM
1.344 03:20:14:06
30 Dec, 09:14:06 AM
61
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:20:19:299.2
29 Dec, 09:19:29 AM
1.351 03:20:18:24
30 Dec, 09:18:24 AM
62
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:07:029.4
29 Dec, 08:07:02 AM
1.378 03:20:29:15
30 Dec, 09:29:15 AM
63
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:42:369.4
29 Dec, 07:42:36 AM
1.416 03:22:27:41
30 Dec, 11:27:41 AM
64
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:13:1212.3
28 Dec, 04:13:12 PM
1.858 03:23:10:00
30 Dec, 12:10:00 PM
65
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 42°42'S 148°29'E
15nm E of Maria Island
79.3 11.8 213 03:06:23:018.0
29 Dec, 07:23:01 PM
1.282 04:04:29:166.3
30 Dec, 05:29:16 PM
66
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 42°22'S 148°26'E
5nm E of Cape Sonnerat
96.3 11.4 214 03:09:53:537.7
29 Dec, 10:53:53 PM
1.364 04:15:42:325.6
31 Dec, 04:42:32 AM
67
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 41°54'S 148°31'E
27nm N of Cape Sonnerat
124.1 8.8 191 04:01:07:576.5
30 Dec, 02:07:57 PM
1.205 04:21:02:415.4
31 Dec, 10:02:41 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.227
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.288
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.945

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied