Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:23:00

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 02:23:00

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
1.628 02:16:13:37
29 Dec, 05:13:37 AM
2
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
1.912 02:23:44:33
29 Dec, 12:44:33 PM
3
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:06:3311.8
28 Dec, 06:06:33 PM
1.362 03:00:20:05
29 Dec, 01:20:05 PM
4
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:00:1711.9
28 Dec, 06:00:17 PM
1.373 03:00:46:32
29 Dec, 01:46:32 PM
5
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:18:5612.0
28 Dec, 05:18:56 PM
1.399 03:01:11:22
29 Dec, 02:11:22 PM
6
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.934 03:04:22:08
29 Dec, 05:22:08 PM
7
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 42°06'S 149°05'E
36nm E of Cape Sonnerat
123.8 8.0 212 03:15:43:467.2
30 Dec, 04:43:46 AM
0.873 03:04:35:168.2
29 Dec, 05:35:16 PM
8
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
1.709 03:05:02:44
29 Dec, 06:02:44 PM
9
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
1.718 03:05:24:44
29 Dec, 06:24:44 PM
10
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:01:0312.1
28 Dec, 05:01:03 PM
1.490 03:05:30:22
29 Dec, 06:30:22 PM
11
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:09:31:5810.9
28 Dec, 10:31:58 PM
1.351 03:05:43:36
29 Dec, 06:43:36 PM
12
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
1.760 03:05:43:56
29 Dec, 06:43:56 PM
13
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 42°24'S 148°51'E
24nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.1 8.5 208 03:12:36:127.4
30 Dec, 01:36:12 AM
0.927 03:06:25:388.0
29 Dec, 07:25:38 PM
14
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 43°14'S 147°41'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
27.1 6.4 284 03:02:06:208.5
29 Dec, 03:06:20 PM
1.077 03:07:48:427.9
29 Dec, 08:48:42 PM
15
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 42°58'S 148°19'E
21nm S of Maria Island
62.4 8.7 216 03:06:33:568.0
29 Dec, 07:33:56 PM
1.019 03:08:03:307.8
29 Dec, 09:03:30 PM
16
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 42°55'S 148°16'E
17nm S of Maria Island
62.7 8.5 212 03:06:16:298.0
29 Dec, 07:16:29 PM
1.029 03:08:32:417.8
29 Dec, 09:32:41 PM
17
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 43°05'S 148°28'E
23nm NE of Tasman Island
63.2 8.7 237 03:05:46:558.1
29 Dec, 06:46:55 PM
1.038 03:08:44:167.8
29 Dec, 09:44:16 PM
18
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 43°15'S 147°54'E
4nm W of Tasman Island
36.5 9.1 269 03:03:04:418.4
29 Dec, 04:04:41 PM
1.078 03:08:56:037.8
29 Dec, 09:56:03 PM
19
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:44:1310.5
29 Dec, 12:44:13 AM
1.364 03:09:28:52
29 Dec, 10:28:52 PM
20
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:33:4212.2
28 Dec, 04:33:42 PM
1.581 03:09:31:08
29 Dec, 10:31:08 PM
21
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 43°01'S 148°32'E
28nm SE of Maria Island
67.3 8.9 234 03:06:12:448.0
29 Dec, 07:12:44 PM
1.045 03:09:43:547.7
29 Dec, 10:43:54 PM
22
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:42:4411.9
28 Dec, 05:42:44 PM
1.551 03:09:45:24
29 Dec, 10:45:24 PM
23
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 43°11'S 147°37'E
8nm NW of Cape Raoul
22.9 7.6 311 03:01:47:008.5
29 Dec, 02:47:00 PM
1.110 03:09:53:587.7
29 Dec, 10:53:58 PM
24
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 42°57'S 148°19'E
20nm S of Maria Island
62.8 8.3 205 03:06:34:248.0
29 Dec, 07:34:24 PM
1.046 03:10:11:167.6
29 Dec, 11:11:16 PM
25
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 42°58'S 148°14'E
20nm S of Maria Island
59.5 8.7 206 03:05:56:368.1
29 Dec, 06:56:36 PM
1.055 03:10:13:497.6
29 Dec, 11:13:49 PM
26
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 43°17'S 148°05'E
5nm SE of Tasman Island
44.2 7.9 252 03:04:22:498.2
29 Dec, 05:22:49 PM
1.080 03:10:29:277.6
29 Dec, 11:29:27 PM
27
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 43°06'S 147°29'E
5nm SE of Iron Pot
15.8 8.3 308 03:00:48:478.6
29 Dec, 01:48:47 PM
1.133 03:10:29:507.6
29 Dec, 11:29:50 PM
28
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 41°48'S 148°58'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
136.7 7.3 209 03:20:13:116.8
30 Dec, 09:13:11 AM
0.895 03:10:32:127.6
29 Dec, 11:32:12 PM
29
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:18:489.1
29 Dec, 10:18:48 AM
1.192 03:10:37:17
29 Dec, 11:37:17 PM
30
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 43°15'S 147°42'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
28.9 8.9 293 03:02:29:358.4
29 Dec, 03:29:35 PM
1.110 03:10:41:147.6
29 Dec, 11:41:14 PM
31
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 43°01'S 148°18'E
18nm NE of Tasman Island
58.9 8.8 209 03:05:36:538.1
29 Dec, 06:36:53 PM
1.066 03:10:44:147.6
29 Dec, 11:44:14 PM
32
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 42°58'S 148°17'E
21nm S of Maria Island
61.0 8.7 211 03:06:01:068.1
29 Dec, 07:01:06 PM
1.069 03:11:24:067.5
30 Dec, 12:24:06 AM
33
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 43°13'S 147°41'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
26.5 0.9 300 03:02:11:128.5
29 Dec, 03:11:12 PM
1.125 03:11:27:367.5
30 Dec, 12:27:36 AM
34
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 43°06'S 147°28'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
15.0 8.0 306 03:00:50:408.6
29 Dec, 01:50:40 PM
1.146 03:11:28:477.5
30 Dec, 12:28:47 AM
35
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 43°16'S 148°00'E
2nm S of Tasman Island
40.7 9.0 270 03:03:26:278.3
29 Dec, 04:26:27 PM
1.107 03:11:30:477.5
30 Dec, 12:30:47 AM
36
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:13:309.9
29 Dec, 04:13:30 AM
1.324 03:11:42:36
30 Dec, 12:42:36 AM
37
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 43°01'S 148°18'E
19nm NE of Tasman Island
59.5 9.3 209 03:05:40:518.1
29 Dec, 06:40:51 PM
1.079 03:11:49:037.5
30 Dec, 12:49:03 AM
38
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 42°59'S 147°23'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
6.4 7.8 000 02:23:47:138.8
29 Dec, 12:47:13 PM
1.173 03:12:12:227.5
30 Dec, 01:12:22 AM
39
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 43°10'S 147°36'E
9nm NW of Cape Raoul
21.9 7.9 313 03:01:43:148.5
29 Dec, 02:43:14 PM
1.145 03:12:24:367.4
30 Dec, 01:24:36 AM
40
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:50:3210.5
29 Dec, 12:50:32 AM
1.412 03:12:29:50
30 Dec, 01:29:50 AM
41
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 42°59'S 148°23'E
23nm SE of Maria Island
63.0 9.1 227 03:06:19:268.0
29 Dec, 07:19:26 PM
1.082 03:12:44:477.4
30 Dec, 01:44:47 AM
42
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 42°46'S 148°19'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
71.9 9.1 205 03:06:58:598.0
29 Dec, 07:58:59 PM
1.073 03:12:44:567.4
30 Dec, 01:44:56 AM
43
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:51:289.0
29 Dec, 10:51:28 AM
1.217 03:13:01:01
30 Dec, 02:01:01 AM
44
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:51:009.0
29 Dec, 10:51:00 AM
1.223 03:13:25:36
30 Dec, 02:25:36 AM
45
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:14:529.9
29 Dec, 04:14:52 AM
1.351 03:13:26:52
30 Dec, 02:26:52 AM
46
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 43°00'S 148°12'E
17nm NE of Tasman Island
57.3 9.4 203 03:05:24:408.1
29 Dec, 06:24:40 PM
1.104 03:13:27:437.4
30 Dec, 02:27:43 AM
47
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:55:499.3
29 Dec, 08:55:49 AM
1.264 03:13:51:50
30 Dec, 02:51:50 AM
48
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 42°55'S 148°12'E
17nm S of Maria Island
61.3 8.7 207 03:06:09:168.0
29 Dec, 07:09:16 PM
1.108 03:14:35:427.3
30 Dec, 03:35:42 AM
49
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 43°09'S 147°35'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
20.7 8.6 304 03:01:34:408.5
29 Dec, 02:34:40 PM
1.189 03:15:29:027.2
30 Dec, 04:29:02 AM
50
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 42°39'S 148°54'E
32nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.4 8.7 227 03:09:39:547.7
29 Dec, 10:39:54 PM
1.072 03:15:32:427.2
30 Dec, 04:32:42 AM
51
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 42°57'S 148°14'E
18nm S of Maria Island
61.0 9.7 214 03:05:16:218.1
29 Dec, 06:16:21 PM
1.140 03:16:05:267.1
30 Dec, 05:05:26 AM
52
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 42°21'S 148°28'E
6nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.7 8.2 202 03:11:39:477.5
30 Dec, 12:39:47 AM
1.055 03:16:15:527.1
30 Dec, 05:15:52 AM
53
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 43°11'S 148°10'E
8nm E of Tasman Island
48.7 8.4 201 03:04:44:498.2
29 Dec, 05:44:49 PM
1.151 03:16:20:097.1
30 Dec, 05:20:09 AM
54
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 42°49'S 148°35'E
22nm SE of Maria Island
76.9 9.0 212 03:07:17:517.9
29 Dec, 08:17:51 PM
1.115 03:16:25:007.1
30 Dec, 05:25:00 AM
55
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:53:229.5
29 Dec, 06:53:22 AM
1.345 03:16:37:17
30 Dec, 05:37:17 AM
56
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 43°17'S 147°53'E
5nm SE of Cape Raoul
35.7 8.9 291 03:03:15:028.3
29 Dec, 04:15:02 PM
1.182 03:16:56:467.1
30 Dec, 05:56:46 AM
57
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 42°31'S 148°33'E
14nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.2 9.5 200 03:09:32:477.7
29 Dec, 10:32:47 PM
1.096 03:17:22:297.0
30 Dec, 06:22:29 AM
58
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 43°08'S 147°32'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
18.6 8.5 307 03:01:00:438.6
29 Dec, 02:00:43 PM
1.227 03:17:35:087.0
30 Dec, 06:35:08 AM
59
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 42°37'S 148°34'E
20nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
85.2 9.0 212 03:08:52:267.8
29 Dec, 09:52:26 PM
1.112 03:17:55:547.0
30 Dec, 06:55:54 AM
60
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:20:37:389.2
29 Dec, 09:37:38 AM
1.344 03:20:14:06
30 Dec, 09:14:06 AM
61
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:20:19:299.2
29 Dec, 09:19:29 AM
1.351 03:20:18:24
30 Dec, 09:18:24 AM
62
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:07:029.4
29 Dec, 08:07:02 AM
1.378 03:20:29:15
30 Dec, 09:29:15 AM
63
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:42:369.4
29 Dec, 07:42:36 AM
1.416 03:22:27:41
30 Dec, 11:27:41 AM
64
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:13:1212.3
28 Dec, 04:13:12 PM
1.858 03:23:10:00
30 Dec, 12:10:00 PM
65
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 42°43'S 148°28'E
14nm E of Maria Island
77.3 11.6 215 03:06:19:598.0
29 Dec, 07:19:59 PM
1.282 04:04:25:236.3
30 Dec, 05:25:23 PM
66
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 42°23'S 148°25'E
5nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.4 11.5 209 03:09:44:177.7
29 Dec, 10:44:17 PM
1.364 04:15:29:275.6
31 Dec, 04:29:27 AM
67
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 41°55'S 148°30'E
26nm N of Cape Sonnerat
122.6 8.5 192 04:00:10:346.5
30 Dec, 01:10:34 PM
1.205 04:19:53:325.4
31 Dec, 08:53:32 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.227
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.288
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.945

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied