Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:23:10

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 02:23:10

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
1.628 02:16:13:37
29 Dec, 05:13:37 AM
2
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
1.912 02:23:44:33
29 Dec, 12:44:33 PM
3
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:06:3311.8
28 Dec, 06:06:33 PM
1.362 03:00:20:05
29 Dec, 01:20:05 PM
4
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:00:1711.9
28 Dec, 06:00:17 PM
1.373 03:00:46:32
29 Dec, 01:46:32 PM
5
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:18:5612.0
28 Dec, 05:18:56 PM
1.399 03:01:11:22
29 Dec, 02:11:22 PM
6
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.934 03:04:22:08
29 Dec, 05:22:08 PM
7
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 42°07'S 149°04'E
35nm E of Cape Sonnerat
122.4 8.1 213 03:15:39:547.2
30 Dec, 04:39:54 AM
0.873 03:04:31:548.2
29 Dec, 05:31:54 PM
8
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
1.709 03:05:02:44
29 Dec, 06:02:44 PM
9
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
1.718 03:05:24:44
29 Dec, 06:24:44 PM
10
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:01:0312.1
28 Dec, 05:01:03 PM
1.490 03:05:30:22
29 Dec, 06:30:22 PM
11
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:09:31:5810.9
28 Dec, 10:31:58 PM
1.351 03:05:43:36
29 Dec, 06:43:36 PM
12
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
1.760 03:05:43:56
29 Dec, 06:43:56 PM
13
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 42°25'S 148°50'E
23nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.7 8.1 210 03:12:33:217.4
30 Dec, 01:33:21 AM
0.927 03:06:23:008.0
29 Dec, 07:23:00 PM
14
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 43°13'S 147°40'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
26.7 2.3 299 03:02:17:358.5
29 Dec, 03:17:35 PM
1.077 03:08:00:497.9
29 Dec, 09:00:49 PM
15
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 42°59'S 148°18'E
22nm S of Maria Island
60.9 8.8 210 03:06:32:308.0
29 Dec, 07:32:30 PM
1.019 03:08:02:027.8
29 Dec, 09:02:02 PM
16
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 42°56'S 148°15'E
18nm S of Maria Island
61.3 8.5 211 03:06:16:178.0
29 Dec, 07:16:17 PM
1.029 03:08:32:297.8
29 Dec, 09:32:29 PM
17
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 43°06'S 148°27'E
21nm NE of Tasman Island
61.8 8.6 236 03:05:48:178.1
29 Dec, 06:48:17 PM
1.038 03:08:45:417.8
29 Dec, 09:45:41 PM
18
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 43°15'S 147°53'E
4nm E of Cape Raoul
35.5 6.2 268 03:03:10:128.4
29 Dec, 04:10:12 PM
1.078 03:09:02:007.8
29 Dec, 10:02:00 PM
19
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:44:1310.5
29 Dec, 12:44:13 AM
1.364 03:09:28:52
29 Dec, 10:28:52 PM
20
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:33:4212.2
28 Dec, 04:33:42 PM
1.581 03:09:31:08
29 Dec, 10:31:08 PM
21
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 43°01'S 148°30'E
28nm SE of Maria Island
65.8 8.7 236 03:06:13:058.0
29 Dec, 07:13:05 PM
1.045 03:09:44:167.7
29 Dec, 10:44:16 PM
22
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:42:4411.9
28 Dec, 05:42:44 PM
1.551 03:09:45:24
29 Dec, 10:45:24 PM
23
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 43°10'S 147°35'E
10nm NW of Cape Raoul
21.7 7.8 308 03:01:48:018.5
29 Dec, 02:48:01 PM
1.110 03:09:55:067.7
29 Dec, 10:55:06 PM
24
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 42°58'S 148°18'E
21nm S of Maria Island
61.5 7.9 211 03:06:35:308.0
29 Dec, 07:35:30 PM
1.046 03:10:12:257.6
29 Dec, 11:12:25 PM
25
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 43°00'S 148°14'E
17nm NE of Tasman Island
58.1 8.8 205 03:05:56:298.1
29 Dec, 06:56:29 PM
1.055 03:10:13:417.6
29 Dec, 11:13:41 PM
26
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 41°49'S 148°57'E
42nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
135.5 7.2 211 03:20:07:406.8
30 Dec, 09:07:40 AM
0.895 03:10:27:167.6
29 Dec, 11:27:16 PM
27
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 43°17'S 148°03'E
3nm SE of Tasman Island
42.7 9.0 269 03:04:21:338.2
29 Dec, 05:21:33 PM
1.080 03:10:28:047.6
29 Dec, 11:28:04 PM
28
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 43°05'S 147°28'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
14.4 8.1 310 03:00:49:478.6
29 Dec, 01:49:47 PM
1.133 03:10:30:587.6
29 Dec, 11:30:58 PM
29
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:18:489.1
29 Dec, 10:18:48 AM
1.192 03:10:37:17
29 Dec, 11:37:17 PM
30
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 43°02'S 148°17'E
17nm NE of Tasman Island
57.5 9.2 204 03:05:37:078.1
29 Dec, 06:37:07 PM
1.066 03:10:44:297.6
29 Dec, 11:44:29 PM
31
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 43°15'S 147°41'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
27.7 7.3 287 03:02:32:348.4
29 Dec, 03:32:34 PM
1.110 03:10:44:337.6
29 Dec, 11:44:33 PM
32
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 42°59'S 148°16'E
19nm NE of Tasman Island
59.5 8.8 207 03:06:00:418.1
29 Dec, 07:00:41 PM
1.069 03:11:23:397.5
30 Dec, 12:23:39 AM
33
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 43°05'S 147°27'E
2nm SE of Iron Pot
13.5 8.7 313 03:00:49:488.6
29 Dec, 01:49:48 PM
1.146 03:11:27:477.5
30 Dec, 12:27:47 AM
34
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 43°16'S 147°58'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
39.2 8.8 276 03:03:27:128.3
29 Dec, 04:27:12 PM
1.107 03:11:31:377.5
30 Dec, 12:31:37 AM
35
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 43°13'S 147°40'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
26.3 1.5 308 03:02:24:168.4
29 Dec, 03:24:16 PM
1.125 03:11:42:187.5
30 Dec, 12:42:18 AM
36
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:13:309.9
29 Dec, 04:13:30 AM
1.324 03:11:42:36
30 Dec, 12:42:36 AM
37
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 43°02'S 148°17'E
17nm NE of Tasman Island
58.0 9.2 205 03:05:41:088.1
29 Dec, 06:41:08 PM
1.079 03:11:49:227.5
30 Dec, 12:49:22 AM
38
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 42°57'S 147°22'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.1 8.0 344 02:23:47:298.8
29 Dec, 12:47:29 PM
1.173 03:12:12:417.5
30 Dec, 01:12:41 AM
39
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 43°09'S 147°34'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
20.6 8.2 307 03:01:42:558.5
29 Dec, 02:42:55 PM
1.145 03:12:24:147.4
30 Dec, 01:24:14 AM
40
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:50:3210.5
29 Dec, 12:50:32 AM
1.412 03:12:29:50
30 Dec, 01:29:50 AM
41
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 43°00'S 148°22'E
24nm S of Maria Island
61.5 9.0 227 03:06:17:408.0
29 Dec, 07:17:40 PM
1.082 03:12:42:537.4
30 Dec, 01:42:53 AM
42
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 42°48'S 148°18'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
70.4 8.9 204 03:06:58:408.0
29 Dec, 07:58:40 PM
1.073 03:12:44:357.4
30 Dec, 01:44:35 AM
43
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:51:289.0
29 Dec, 10:51:28 AM
1.217 03:13:01:01
30 Dec, 02:01:01 AM
44
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:51:009.0
29 Dec, 10:51:00 AM
1.223 03:13:25:36
30 Dec, 02:25:36 AM
45
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:14:529.9
29 Dec, 04:14:52 AM
1.351 03:13:26:52
30 Dec, 02:26:52 AM
46
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 43°01'S 148°12'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
55.8 9.3 198 03:05:24:148.1
29 Dec, 06:24:14 PM
1.104 03:13:27:147.4
30 Dec, 02:27:14 AM
47
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:55:499.3
29 Dec, 08:55:49 AM
1.264 03:13:51:50
30 Dec, 02:51:50 AM
48
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 42°57'S 148°12'E
19nm S of Maria Island
59.8 9.3 205 03:06:06:458.0
29 Dec, 07:06:45 PM
1.108 03:14:32:557.3
30 Dec, 03:32:55 AM
49
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 43°08'S 147°33'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
19.4 8.0 303 03:01:35:048.5
29 Dec, 02:35:04 PM
1.189 03:15:29:317.2
30 Dec, 04:29:31 AM
50
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 42°40'S 148°53'E
32nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.9 9.0 223 03:09:37:527.7
29 Dec, 10:37:52 PM
1.072 03:15:30:317.2
30 Dec, 04:30:31 AM
51
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 42°58'S 148°13'E
20nm S of Maria Island
59.4 9.3 209 03:05:16:468.1
29 Dec, 06:16:46 PM
1.140 03:16:05:557.1
30 Dec, 05:05:55 AM
52
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 42°22'S 148°28'E
6nm E of Cape Sonnerat
96.3 8.2 194 03:11:37:527.5
30 Dec, 12:37:52 AM
1.055 03:16:13:517.1
30 Dec, 05:13:51 AM
53
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 43°12'S 148°09'E
7nm E of Tasman Island
47.5 8.5 213 03:04:48:088.2
29 Dec, 05:48:08 PM
1.151 03:16:23:587.1
30 Dec, 05:23:58 AM
54
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 42°50'S 148°34'E
22nm SE of Maria Island
75.4 9.0 209 03:07:19:137.9
29 Dec, 08:19:13 PM
1.115 03:16:26:327.1
30 Dec, 05:26:32 AM
55
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:53:229.5
29 Dec, 06:53:22 AM
1.345 03:16:37:17
30 Dec, 05:37:17 AM
56
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 43°16'S 147°51'E
3nm SE of Cape Raoul
34.3 8.9 291 03:03:14:518.4
29 Dec, 04:14:51 PM
1.182 03:16:56:337.1
30 Dec, 05:56:33 AM
57
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 42°32'S 148°32'E
15nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.7 9.4 197 03:09:30:037.7
29 Dec, 10:30:03 PM
1.096 03:17:19:307.0
30 Dec, 06:19:30 AM
58
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 43°07'S 147°31'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
17.2 8.3 310 03:01:01:588.6
29 Dec, 02:01:58 PM
1.227 03:17:36:407.0
30 Dec, 06:36:40 AM
59
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 42°38'S 148°33'E
21nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
83.8 8.9 213 03:08:51:127.8
29 Dec, 09:51:12 PM
1.112 03:17:54:327.0
30 Dec, 06:54:32 AM
60
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:20:37:389.2
29 Dec, 09:37:38 AM
1.344 03:20:14:06
30 Dec, 09:14:06 AM
61
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:20:19:299.2
29 Dec, 09:19:29 AM
1.351 03:20:18:24
30 Dec, 09:18:24 AM
62
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:07:029.4
29 Dec, 08:07:02 AM
1.378 03:20:29:15
30 Dec, 09:29:15 AM
63
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:42:369.4
29 Dec, 07:42:36 AM
1.416 03:22:27:41
30 Dec, 11:27:41 AM
64
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:13:1212.3
28 Dec, 04:13:12 PM
1.858 03:23:10:00
30 Dec, 12:10:00 PM
65
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 42°45'S 148°26'E
14nm SE of Maria Island
75.5 11.1 217 03:06:18:258.0
29 Dec, 07:18:25 PM
1.282 04:04:23:226.3
30 Dec, 05:23:22 PM
66
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 42°25'S 148°24'E
5nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.1 7.8 208 03:09:45:357.7
29 Dec, 10:45:35 PM
1.364 04:15:31:135.6
31 Dec, 04:31:13 AM
67
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 41°57'S 148°30'E
25nm N of Cape Sonnerat
121.2 8.4 191 03:23:27:366.6
30 Dec, 12:27:36 PM
1.205 04:19:01:455.5
31 Dec, 08:01:45 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.227
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.288
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.945

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied