Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:23:40

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 02:23:40

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
1.628 02:16:13:37
29 Dec, 05:13:37 AM
2
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
1.912 02:23:44:33
29 Dec, 12:44:33 PM
3
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:06:3311.8
28 Dec, 06:06:33 PM
1.362 03:00:20:05
29 Dec, 01:20:05 PM
4
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:00:1711.9
28 Dec, 06:00:17 PM
1.373 03:00:46:32
29 Dec, 01:46:32 PM
5
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:18:5612.0
28 Dec, 05:18:56 PM
1.399 03:01:11:22
29 Dec, 02:11:22 PM
6
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.934 03:04:22:08
29 Dec, 05:22:08 PM
7
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 42°11'S 149°01'E
32nm E of Cape Sonnerat
118.4 8.0 213 03:15:30:527.2
30 Dec, 04:30:52 AM
0.873 03:04:24:008.2
29 Dec, 05:24:00 PM
8
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
1.709 03:05:02:44
29 Dec, 06:02:44 PM
9
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
1.718 03:05:24:44
29 Dec, 06:24:44 PM
10
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:01:0312.1
28 Dec, 05:01:03 PM
1.490 03:05:30:22
29 Dec, 06:30:22 PM
11
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:09:31:5810.9
28 Dec, 10:31:58 PM
1.351 03:05:43:36
29 Dec, 06:43:36 PM
12
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
1.760 03:05:43:56
29 Dec, 06:43:56 PM
13
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 42°29'S 148°48'E
22nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
97.7 8.2 211 03:12:26:267.4
30 Dec, 01:26:26 AM
0.927 03:06:16:358.0
29 Dec, 07:16:35 PM
14
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 43°03'S 148°16'E
16nm NE of Tasman Island
56.7 8.7 210 03:06:30:328.0
29 Dec, 07:30:32 PM
1.019 03:08:00:027.9
29 Dec, 09:00:02 PM
15
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 43°12'S 147°38'E
7nm W of Cape Raoul
24.6 7.1 309 03:02:40:098.4
29 Dec, 03:40:09 PM
1.077 03:08:25:077.8
29 Dec, 09:25:07 PM
16
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 43°00'S 148°12'E
17nm NE of Tasman Island
57.2 8.2 210 03:06:18:328.0
29 Dec, 07:18:32 PM
1.029 03:08:34:477.8
29 Dec, 09:34:47 PM
17
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 43°08'S 148°22'E
17nm E of Tasman Island
57.6 8.5 242 03:05:53:128.1
29 Dec, 06:53:12 PM
1.038 03:08:50:477.8
29 Dec, 09:50:47 PM
18
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 43°15'S 147°48'E
1nm S of Cape Raoul
32.3 7.7 275 03:03:24:088.3
29 Dec, 04:24:08 PM
1.078 03:09:17:017.7
29 Dec, 10:17:01 PM
19
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:44:1310.5
29 Dec, 12:44:13 AM
1.364 03:09:28:52
29 Dec, 10:28:52 PM
20
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:33:4212.2
28 Dec, 04:33:42 PM
1.581 03:09:31:08
29 Dec, 10:31:08 PM
21
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:42:4411.9
28 Dec, 05:42:44 PM
1.551 03:09:45:24
29 Dec, 10:45:24 PM
22
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 43°04'S 148°25'E
21nm NE of Tasman Island
61.4 8.7 229 03:06:15:538.0
29 Dec, 07:15:53 PM
1.045 03:09:47:127.7
29 Dec, 10:47:12 PM
23
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 43°07'S 147°32'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
18.0 7.7 309 03:01:52:298.5
29 Dec, 02:52:29 PM
1.110 03:10:00:037.7
29 Dec, 11:00:03 PM
24
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 43°02'S 148°15'E
17nm NE of Tasman Island
57.2 9.4 204 03:06:32:598.0
29 Dec, 07:32:59 PM
1.046 03:10:09:477.6
29 Dec, 11:09:47 PM
25
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 43°04'S 148°11'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
53.8 8.6 210 03:05:54:478.1
29 Dec, 06:54:47 PM
1.055 03:10:11:547.6
29 Dec, 11:11:54 PM
26
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 41°52'S 148°55'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
132.0 7.2 213 03:19:53:076.8
30 Dec, 08:53:07 AM
0.895 03:10:14:147.6
29 Dec, 11:14:14 PM
27
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 43°02'S 147°24'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
9.8 8.6 336 03:00:47:538.6
29 Dec, 01:47:53 PM
1.133 03:10:28:497.6
29 Dec, 11:28:49 PM
28
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 43°17'S 147°57'E
4nm SW of Tasman Island
38.8 8.0 269 03:04:24:028.2
29 Dec, 05:24:02 PM
1.080 03:10:30:457.6
29 Dec, 11:30:45 PM
29
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:18:489.1
29 Dec, 10:18:48 AM
1.192 03:10:37:17
29 Dec, 11:37:17 PM
30
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 43°06'S 148°14'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
53.4 8.2 214 03:05:41:048.1
29 Dec, 06:41:04 PM
1.066 03:10:48:427.6
29 Dec, 11:48:42 PM
31
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 43°03'S 148°13'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
55.2 8.7 210 03:05:59:428.1
29 Dec, 06:59:42 PM
1.069 03:11:22:367.5
30 Dec, 12:22:36 AM
32
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 43°14'S 147°40'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
26.6 2.0 343 03:03:07:148.4
29 Dec, 04:07:14 PM
1.110 03:11:23:027.5
30 Dec, 12:23:02 AM
33
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 43°01'S 147°24'E
2nm N of Iron Pot
9.2 7.7 343 03:00:48:048.6
29 Dec, 01:48:04 PM
1.146 03:11:25:487.5
30 Dec, 12:25:48 AM
34
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 43°15'S 147°53'E
4nm E of Cape Raoul
35.5 4.6 279 03:03:36:528.3
29 Dec, 04:36:52 PM
1.107 03:11:42:197.5
30 Dec, 12:42:19 AM
35
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:13:309.9
29 Dec, 04:13:30 AM
1.324 03:11:42:36
30 Dec, 12:42:36 AM
36
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 43°06'S 148°14'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
53.7 8.4 224 03:05:42:018.1
29 Dec, 06:42:01 PM
1.079 03:11:50:197.5
30 Dec, 12:50:19 AM
37
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 43°11'S 147°37'E
8nm NW of Cape Raoul
22.9 7.0 311 03:02:32:438.4
29 Dec, 03:32:43 PM
1.125 03:11:51:487.5
30 Dec, 12:51:48 AM
38
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm NW of John Garrow Shoal
1.1 7.2 330 02:23:48:158.7
29 Dec, 12:48:15 PM
1.173 03:12:13:357.5
30 Dec, 01:13:35 AM
39
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 43°07'S 147°31'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
16.9 7.8 310 03:01:46:268.5
29 Dec, 02:46:26 PM
1.145 03:12:28:167.4
30 Dec, 01:28:16 AM
40
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:50:3210.5
29 Dec, 12:50:32 AM
1.412 03:12:29:50
30 Dec, 01:29:50 AM
41
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 43°04'S 148°18'E
17nm NE of Tasman Island
57.2 8.6 224 03:06:17:138.0
29 Dec, 07:17:13 PM
1.082 03:12:42:237.4
30 Dec, 01:42:23 AM
42
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 42°52'S 148°16'E
14nm S of Maria Island
65.9 8.9 204 03:06:57:518.0
29 Dec, 07:57:51 PM
1.073 03:12:43:437.4
30 Dec, 01:43:43 AM
43
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:51:289.0
29 Dec, 10:51:28 AM
1.217 03:13:01:01
30 Dec, 02:01:01 AM
44
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:51:009.0
29 Dec, 10:51:00 AM
1.223 03:13:25:36
30 Dec, 02:25:36 AM
45
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 43°06'S 148°09'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
51.3 9.3 201 03:05:23:218.1
29 Dec, 06:23:21 PM
1.104 03:13:26:167.4
30 Dec, 02:26:16 AM
46
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:14:529.9
29 Dec, 04:14:52 AM
1.351 03:13:26:52
30 Dec, 02:26:52 AM
47
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:55:499.3
29 Dec, 08:55:49 AM
1.264 03:13:51:50
30 Dec, 02:51:50 AM
48
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 43°01'S 148°09'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
55.0 9.4 203 03:06:00:018.1
29 Dec, 07:00:01 PM
1.108 03:14:25:287.3
30 Dec, 03:25:28 AM
49
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 42°44'S 148°49'E
32nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.6 8.8 217 03:09:37:137.7
29 Dec, 10:37:13 PM
1.072 03:15:29:497.2
30 Dec, 04:29:49 AM
50
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 43°06'S 147°30'E
5nm SE of Iron Pot
16.6 6.3 308 03:01:47:078.5
29 Dec, 02:47:07 PM
1.189 03:15:43:517.2
30 Dec, 04:43:51 AM
51
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 42°26'S 148°26'E
7nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.2 8.1 199 03:11:31:087.5
30 Dec, 12:31:08 AM
1.055 03:16:06:457.1
30 Dec, 05:06:45 AM
52
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 43°02'S 148°10'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
54.7 9.4 210 03:05:17:538.1
29 Dec, 06:17:53 PM
1.140 03:16:07:117.1
30 Dec, 05:07:11 AM
53
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 42°54'S 148°31'E
22nm SE of Maria Island
71.2 9.0 205 03:07:25:167.9
29 Dec, 08:25:16 PM
1.115 03:16:33:167.1
30 Dec, 05:33:16 AM
54
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:53:229.5
29 Dec, 06:53:22 AM
1.345 03:16:37:17
30 Dec, 05:37:17 AM
55
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 43°15'S 148°06'E
4nm E of Tasman Island
44.5 8.3 222 03:05:04:368.2
29 Dec, 06:04:36 PM
1.151 03:16:42:557.1
30 Dec, 05:42:55 AM
56
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 43°14'S 147°46'E
1nm W of Cape Raoul
30.4 5.5 297 03:03:18:478.3
29 Dec, 04:18:47 PM
1.182 03:17:01:127.1
30 Dec, 06:01:12 AM
57
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 42°36'S 148°30'E
18nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
84.4 8.6 208 03:09:27:447.7
29 Dec, 10:27:44 PM
1.096 03:17:16:577.0
30 Dec, 06:16:57 AM
58
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 43°04'S 147°26'E
2nm SE of Iron Pot
12.7 9.0 313 03:01:03:588.6
29 Dec, 02:03:58 PM
1.227 03:17:39:087.0
30 Dec, 06:39:08 AM
59
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 42°42'S 148°30'E
15nm E of Maria Island
79.3 8.5 213 03:08:48:077.8
29 Dec, 09:48:07 PM
1.112 03:17:51:067.0
30 Dec, 06:51:06 AM
60
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:20:37:389.2
29 Dec, 09:37:38 AM
1.344 03:20:14:06
30 Dec, 09:14:06 AM
61
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:20:19:299.2
29 Dec, 09:19:29 AM
1.351 03:20:18:24
30 Dec, 09:18:24 AM
62
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:07:029.4
29 Dec, 08:07:02 AM
1.378 03:20:29:15
30 Dec, 09:29:15 AM
63
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:42:369.4
29 Dec, 07:42:36 AM
1.416 03:22:27:41
30 Dec, 11:27:41 AM
64
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:13:1212.3
28 Dec, 04:13:12 PM
1.858 03:23:10:00
30 Dec, 12:10:00 PM
65
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 42°49'S 148°22'E
14nm SE of Maria Island
70.0 11.0 214 03:06:14:328.0
29 Dec, 07:14:32 PM
1.282 04:04:18:246.3
30 Dec, 05:18:24 PM
66
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 42°24'S 148°19'E
4nm S of Cape Sonnerat
92.6 8.3 282 03:10:56:527.6
29 Dec, 11:56:52 PM
1.364 04:17:08:275.6
31 Dec, 06:08:27 AM
67
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 41°59'S 148°29'E
22nm N of Cape Sonnerat
118.5 2.6 177 03:23:13:116.6
30 Dec, 12:13:11 PM
1.205 04:18:44:235.5
31 Dec, 07:44:23 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.227
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.288
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.945

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied