Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:01:00

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 03:01:00

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
1.628 02:16:13:37
29 Dec, 05:13:37 AM
2
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
1.912 02:23:44:33
29 Dec, 12:44:33 PM
3
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:06:3311.8
28 Dec, 06:06:33 PM
1.362 03:00:20:05
29 Dec, 01:20:05 PM
4
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:00:1711.9
28 Dec, 06:00:17 PM
1.373 03:00:46:32
29 Dec, 01:46:32 PM
5
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:18:5612.0
28 Dec, 05:18:56 PM
1.399 03:01:11:22
29 Dec, 02:11:22 PM
6
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 42°20'S 148°55'E
26nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.8 8.1 205 03:15:11:217.2
30 Dec, 04:11:21 AM
0.873 03:04:06:588.3
29 Dec, 05:06:58 PM
7
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.934 03:04:22:08
29 Dec, 05:22:08 PM
8
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
1.709 03:05:02:44
29 Dec, 06:02:44 PM
9
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
1.718 03:05:24:44
29 Dec, 06:24:44 PM
10
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:01:0312.1
28 Dec, 05:01:03 PM
1.490 03:05:30:22
29 Dec, 06:30:22 PM
11
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:09:31:5810.9
28 Dec, 10:31:58 PM
1.351 03:05:43:36
29 Dec, 06:43:36 PM
12
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
1.760 03:05:43:56
29 Dec, 06:43:56 PM
13
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 42°38'S 148°39'E
22nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
86.9 7.8 221 03:12:10:037.5
30 Dec, 01:10:03 AM
0.927 03:06:01:248.1
29 Dec, 07:01:24 PM
14
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 43°12'S 148°08'E
6nm E of Tasman Island
46.8 7.4 206 03:06:45:368.0
29 Dec, 07:45:36 PM
1.019 03:08:15:237.8
29 Dec, 09:15:23 PM
15
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 43°05'S 147°29'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
15.2 6.2 300 03:02:56:198.4
29 Dec, 03:56:19 PM
1.077 03:08:42:327.8
29 Dec, 09:42:32 PM
16
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 43°09'S 148°06'E
7nm NE of Tasman Island
47.4 6.8 198 03:06:38:328.0
29 Dec, 07:38:32 PM
1.029 03:08:55:227.8
29 Dec, 09:55:22 PM
17
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 43°15'S 148°10'E
7nm E of Tasman Island
47.7 8.3 229 03:06:23:518.0
29 Dec, 07:23:51 PM
1.038 03:09:22:367.7
29 Dec, 10:22:36 PM
18
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:44:1310.5
29 Dec, 12:44:13 AM
1.364 03:09:28:52
29 Dec, 10:28:52 PM
19
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 42°01'S 148°48'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.1 7.6 206 03:19:03:226.9
30 Dec, 08:03:22 AM
0.895 03:09:29:437.7
29 Dec, 10:29:43 PM
20
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:33:4212.2
28 Dec, 04:33:42 PM
1.581 03:09:31:08
29 Dec, 10:31:08 PM
21
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:42:4411.9
28 Dec, 05:42:44 PM
1.551 03:09:45:24
29 Dec, 10:45:24 PM
22
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 43°11'S 147°40'E
6nm NW of Cape Raoul
24.7 5.2 299 03:04:05:398.3
29 Dec, 05:05:39 PM
1.078 03:10:01:467.7
29 Dec, 11:01:46 PM
23
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 43°00'S 147°23'E
4nm N of Iron Pot
7.4 8.0 351 03:01:55:518.5
29 Dec, 02:55:51 PM
1.110 03:10:03:487.7
29 Dec, 11:03:48 PM
24
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 43°13'S 148°14'E
10nm E of Tasman Island
50.7 8.7 222 03:06:35:248.0
29 Dec, 07:35:24 PM
1.045 03:10:07:367.7
29 Dec, 11:07:36 PM
25
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 43°10'S 148°07'E
7nm NE of Tasman Island
47.1 7.4 206 03:06:45:028.0
29 Dec, 07:45:02 PM
1.046 03:10:22:237.6
29 Dec, 11:22:23 PM
26
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 43°13'S 148°04'E
4nm E of Tasman Island
44.1 7.0 193 03:06:17:018.0
29 Dec, 07:17:01 PM
1.055 03:10:35:217.6
29 Dec, 11:35:21 PM
27
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:53:518.6
29 Dec, 01:53:51 PM
1.133 03:10:35:34
29 Dec, 11:35:34 PM
28
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:18:489.1
29 Dec, 10:18:48 AM
1.192 03:10:37:17
29 Dec, 11:37:17 PM
29
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 43°14'S 147°45'E
2nm W of Cape Raoul
29.6 7.5 301 03:04:44:208.2
29 Dec, 05:44:20 PM
1.080 03:10:52:417.6
29 Dec, 11:52:41 PM
30
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 43°15'S 148°05'E
4nm E of Tasman Island
44.1 7.7 217 03:06:11:198.0
29 Dec, 07:11:19 PM
1.066 03:11:20:577.5
30 Dec, 12:20:57 AM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:47:508.6
29 Dec, 01:47:50 PM
1.146 03:11:25:32
30 Dec, 12:25:32 AM
32
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 43°07'S 147°31'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
17.8 7.2 305 03:03:24:348.3
29 Dec, 04:24:34 PM
1.110 03:11:42:167.5
30 Dec, 12:42:16 AM
33
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:13:309.9
29 Dec, 04:13:30 AM
1.324 03:11:42:36
30 Dec, 12:42:36 AM
34
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 43°12'S 148°06'E
5nm NE of Tasman Island
45.3 8.0 201 03:06:20:228.0
29 Dec, 07:20:22 PM
1.069 03:11:44:427.5
30 Dec, 12:44:42 AM
35
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 43°04'S 147°26'E
2nm SE of Iron Pot
12.9 8.0 304 03:02:39:458.4
29 Dec, 03:39:45 PM
1.125 03:11:59:437.5
30 Dec, 12:59:43 AM
36
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 43°13'S 148°04'E
3nm E of Tasman Island
43.7 7.5 192 03:06:03:158.0
29 Dec, 07:03:15 PM
1.079 03:12:13:147.5
30 Dec, 01:13:14 AM
37
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:49:448.7
29 Dec, 12:49:44 PM
1.173 03:12:15:19
30 Dec, 01:15:19 AM
38
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 42°58'S 147°23'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
6.1 7.6 349 03:01:45:358.5
29 Dec, 02:45:35 PM
1.145 03:12:27:187.4
30 Dec, 01:27:18 AM
39
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 43°13'S 147°42'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
27.4 8.4 308 03:04:17:458.2
29 Dec, 05:17:45 PM
1.107 03:12:27:347.4
30 Dec, 01:27:34 AM
40
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:50:3210.5
29 Dec, 12:50:32 AM
1.412 03:12:29:50
30 Dec, 01:29:50 AM
41
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 43°12'S 148°08'E
6nm E of Tasman Island
46.5 7.9 212 03:06:25:588.0
29 Dec, 07:25:58 PM
1.082 03:12:51:517.4
30 Dec, 01:51:51 AM
42
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:51:289.0
29 Dec, 10:51:28 AM
1.217 03:13:01:01
30 Dec, 02:01:01 AM
43
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 43°01'S 148°11'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
55.8 5.6 185 03:07:22:417.9
29 Dec, 08:22:41 PM
1.073 03:13:10:227.4
30 Dec, 02:10:22 AM
44
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:51:009.0
29 Dec, 10:51:00 AM
1.223 03:13:25:36
30 Dec, 02:25:36 AM
45
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:14:529.9
29 Dec, 04:14:52 AM
1.351 03:13:26:52
30 Dec, 02:26:52 AM
46
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:55:499.3
29 Dec, 08:55:49 AM
1.264 03:13:51:50
30 Dec, 02:51:50 AM
47
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 43°17'S 148°04'E
4nm SE of Tasman Island
43.6 8.0 198 03:06:13:578.0
29 Dec, 07:13:57 PM
1.104 03:14:22:077.3
30 Dec, 03:22:07 AM
48
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 43°11'S 148°04'E
4nm NE of Tasman Island
44.8 7.4 191 03:06:15:318.0
29 Dec, 07:15:31 PM
1.108 03:14:42:387.2
30 Dec, 03:42:38 AM
49
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 42°52'S 148°38'E
25nm SE of Maria Island
75.9 9.2 223 03:09:34:227.7
29 Dec, 10:34:22 PM
1.072 03:15:26:467.2
30 Dec, 04:26:46 AM
50
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 42°58'S 147°23'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.6 8.0 350 03:01:43:198.5
29 Dec, 02:43:19 PM
1.189 03:15:39:197.2
30 Dec, 04:39:19 AM
51
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 43°12'S 148°04'E
3nm NE of Tasman Island
43.9 8.6 182 03:05:39:318.1
29 Dec, 06:39:31 PM
1.140 03:16:31:517.1
30 Dec, 05:31:51 AM
52
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 42°34'S 148°22'E
10nm NE of Maria Island
83.3 6.3 198 03:11:58:567.5
30 Dec, 12:58:56 AM
1.055 03:16:36:047.1
30 Dec, 05:36:04 AM
53
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:53:229.5
29 Dec, 06:53:22 AM
1.345 03:16:37:17
30 Dec, 05:37:17 AM
54
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 43°04'S 148°24'E
20nm NE of Tasman Island
60.5 9.2 203 03:07:46:137.9
29 Dec, 08:46:13 PM
1.115 03:16:56:387.1
30 Dec, 05:56:38 AM
55
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 42°46'S 148°20'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
72.1 9.0 220 03:09:09:527.7
29 Dec, 10:09:52 PM
1.096 03:16:57:227.1
30 Dec, 05:57:22 AM
56
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 43°16'S 147°53'E
4nm SE of Cape Raoul
35.5 6.3 277 03:05:28:418.1
29 Dec, 06:28:41 PM
1.151 03:17:10:387.0
30 Dec, 06:10:38 AM
57
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 42°53'S 147°20'E
0nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.3 8.5 327 03:01:02:118.6
29 Dec, 02:02:11 PM
1.227 03:17:36:567.0
30 Dec, 06:36:56 AM
58
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 43°10'S 147°38'E
8nm NW of Cape Raoul
22.8 7.1 310 03:03:58:068.3
29 Dec, 04:58:06 PM
1.182 03:17:47:407.0
30 Dec, 06:47:40 AM
59
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 42°51'S 148°21'E
16nm SE of Maria Island
68.2 7.5 218 03:08:51:577.8
29 Dec, 09:51:57 PM
1.112 03:17:55:227.0
30 Dec, 06:55:22 AM
60
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:20:37:389.2
29 Dec, 09:37:38 AM
1.344 03:20:14:06
30 Dec, 09:14:06 AM
61
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:20:19:299.2
29 Dec, 09:19:29 AM
1.351 03:20:18:24
30 Dec, 09:18:24 AM
62
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:07:029.4
29 Dec, 08:07:02 AM
1.378 03:20:29:15
30 Dec, 09:29:15 AM
63
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:42:369.4
29 Dec, 07:42:36 AM
1.416 03:22:27:41
30 Dec, 11:27:41 AM
64
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:13:1212.3
28 Dec, 04:13:12 PM
1.858 03:23:10:00
30 Dec, 12:10:00 PM
65
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 43°01'S 148°12'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
56.1 9.9 196 03:06:13:238.0
29 Dec, 07:13:23 PM
1.282 04:04:16:556.3
30 Dec, 05:16:55 PM
66
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 42°07'S 148°28'E
15nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
111.1 5.3 184 03:22:08:026.7
30 Dec, 11:08:02 AM
1.205 04:17:25:535.5
31 Dec, 06:25:53 AM
67
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 42°26'S 148°12'E
8nm SW of Cape Sonnerat
89.6 6.0 173 03:13:51:307.3
30 Dec, 02:51:30 AM
1.364 04:21:06:395.4
31 Dec, 10:06:39 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.227
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.288
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.945

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied