Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:01:10

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 03:01:10

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
1.628 02:16:13:37
29 Dec, 05:13:37 AM
2
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
1.912 02:23:44:33
29 Dec, 12:44:33 PM
3
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:06:3311.8
28 Dec, 06:06:33 PM
1.362 03:00:20:05
29 Dec, 01:20:05 PM
4
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:00:1711.9
28 Dec, 06:00:17 PM
1.373 03:00:46:32
29 Dec, 01:46:32 PM
5
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:18:5612.0
28 Dec, 05:18:56 PM
1.399 03:01:11:22
29 Dec, 02:11:22 PM
6
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 42°21'S 148°54'E
25nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.4 7.9 208 03:15:09:447.2
30 Dec, 04:09:44 AM
0.873 03:04:05:338.3
29 Dec, 05:05:33 PM
7
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.934 03:04:22:08
29 Dec, 05:22:08 PM
8
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
1.709 03:05:02:44
29 Dec, 06:02:44 PM
9
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
1.718 03:05:24:44
29 Dec, 06:24:44 PM
10
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:01:0312.1
28 Dec, 05:01:03 PM
1.490 03:05:30:22
29 Dec, 06:30:22 PM
11
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:09:31:5810.9
28 Dec, 10:31:58 PM
1.351 03:05:43:36
29 Dec, 06:43:36 PM
12
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
1.760 03:05:43:56
29 Dec, 06:43:56 PM
13
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 42°39'S 148°38'E
23nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
85.6 8.2 215 03:12:07:377.5
30 Dec, 01:07:37 AM
0.927 03:05:59:088.1
29 Dec, 06:59:08 PM
14
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 43°13'S 148°07'E
5nm E of Tasman Island
45.8 7.6 209 03:06:50:428.0
29 Dec, 07:50:42 PM
1.019 03:08:20:357.8
29 Dec, 09:20:35 PM
15
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 43°05'S 147°27'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
13.8 8.0 301 03:02:56:128.4
29 Dec, 03:56:12 PM
1.077 03:08:42:247.8
29 Dec, 09:42:24 PM
16
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 43°10'S 148°05'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
46.3 6.9 201 03:06:42:368.0
29 Dec, 07:42:36 PM
1.029 03:08:59:337.8
29 Dec, 09:59:33 PM
17
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 42°02'S 148°47'E
27nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.8 7.6 206 03:18:57:576.9
30 Dec, 07:57:57 AM
0.895 03:09:24:527.7
29 Dec, 10:24:52 PM
18
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:44:1310.5
29 Dec, 12:44:13 AM
1.364 03:09:28:52
29 Dec, 10:28:52 PM
19
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:33:4212.2
28 Dec, 04:33:42 PM
1.581 03:09:31:08
29 Dec, 10:31:08 PM
20
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 43°16'S 148°09'E
7nm E of Tasman Island
46.8 7.9 224 03:06:32:188.0
29 Dec, 07:32:18 PM
1.038 03:09:31:227.7
29 Dec, 10:31:22 PM
21
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:42:4411.9
28 Dec, 05:42:44 PM
1.551 03:09:45:24
29 Dec, 10:45:24 PM
22
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 42°58'S 147°23'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
6.0 8.1 351 03:01:55:438.5
29 Dec, 02:55:43 PM
1.110 03:10:03:397.7
29 Dec, 11:03:39 PM
23
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 43°10'S 147°38'E
8nm NW of Cape Raoul
23.7 6.2 298 03:04:09:278.2
29 Dec, 05:09:27 PM
1.078 03:10:05:527.7
29 Dec, 11:05:52 PM
24
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 43°14'S 148°13'E
9nm E of Tasman Island
49.7 8.7 216 03:06:42:428.0
29 Dec, 07:42:42 PM
1.045 03:10:15:137.6
29 Dec, 11:15:13 PM
25
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 43°12'S 148°07'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
46.1 8.0 200 03:06:49:138.0
29 Dec, 07:49:13 PM
1.046 03:10:26:467.6
29 Dec, 11:26:46 PM
26
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:53:518.6
29 Dec, 01:53:51 PM
1.133 03:10:35:34
29 Dec, 11:35:34 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:18:489.1
29 Dec, 10:18:48 AM
1.192 03:10:37:17
29 Dec, 11:37:17 PM
28
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 43°13'S 148°04'E
3nm E of Tasman Island
43.4 6.0 198 03:06:27:198.0
29 Dec, 07:27:19 PM
1.055 03:10:46:137.6
29 Dec, 11:46:13 PM
29
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 43°13'S 147°43'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
28.4 7.2 313 03:04:46:038.2
29 Dec, 05:46:03 PM
1.080 03:10:54:327.6
29 Dec, 11:54:32 PM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:47:508.6
29 Dec, 01:47:50 PM
1.146 03:11:25:32
30 Dec, 12:25:32 AM
31
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 43°16'S 148°04'E
4nm SE of Tasman Island
43.8 7.2 199 03:06:26:218.0
29 Dec, 07:26:21 PM
1.066 03:11:36:587.5
30 Dec, 12:36:58 AM
32
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:13:309.9
29 Dec, 04:13:30 AM
1.324 03:11:42:36
30 Dec, 12:42:36 AM
33
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 43°07'S 147°30'E
5nm SE of Iron Pot
16.6 7.4 303 03:03:25:058.3
29 Dec, 04:25:05 PM
1.110 03:11:42:517.5
30 Dec, 12:42:51 AM
34
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 43°13'S 148°06'E
4nm E of Tasman Island
44.7 6.8 192 03:06:30:158.0
29 Dec, 07:30:15 PM
1.069 03:11:55:157.5
30 Dec, 12:55:15 AM
35
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 43°04'S 147°25'E
1nm SE of Iron Pot
11.7 7.2 306 03:02:40:598.4
29 Dec, 03:40:59 PM
1.125 03:12:01:067.5
30 Dec, 01:01:06 AM
36
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:49:448.7
29 Dec, 12:49:44 PM
1.173 03:12:15:19
30 Dec, 01:15:19 AM
37
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 43°14'S 148°03'E
2nm E of Tasman Island
42.6 6.7 235 03:06:07:338.0
29 Dec, 07:07:33 PM
1.079 03:12:17:527.5
30 Dec, 01:17:52 AM
38
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 42°57'S 147°22'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.7 8.0 344 03:01:45:378.5
29 Dec, 02:45:37 PM
1.145 03:12:27:207.4
30 Dec, 01:27:20 AM
39
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 43°12'S 147°40'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
26.0 8.7 312 03:04:17:408.2
29 Dec, 05:17:40 PM
1.107 03:12:27:297.4
30 Dec, 01:27:29 AM
40
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:50:3210.5
29 Dec, 12:50:32 AM
1.412 03:12:29:50
30 Dec, 01:29:50 AM
41
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 43°13'S 148°07'E
5nm E of Tasman Island
45.5 8.1 208 03:06:31:388.0
29 Dec, 07:31:38 PM
1.082 03:12:57:597.4
30 Dec, 01:57:59 AM
42
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:51:289.0
29 Dec, 10:51:28 AM
1.217 03:13:01:01
30 Dec, 02:01:01 AM
43
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 43°02'S 148°10'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
54.6 7.5 207 03:07:25:277.9
29 Dec, 08:25:27 PM
1.073 03:13:13:207.4
30 Dec, 02:13:20 AM
44
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:51:009.0
29 Dec, 10:51:00 AM
1.223 03:13:25:36
30 Dec, 02:25:36 AM
45
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:14:529.9
29 Dec, 04:14:52 AM
1.351 03:13:26:52
30 Dec, 02:26:52 AM
46
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:55:499.3
29 Dec, 08:55:49 AM
1.264 03:13:51:50
30 Dec, 02:51:50 AM
47
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 43°18'S 148°04'E
5nm SE of Tasman Island
43.6 7.5 193 03:06:33:228.0
29 Dec, 07:33:22 PM
1.104 03:14:43:337.2
30 Dec, 03:43:33 AM
48
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 43°12'S 148°03'E
3nm NE of Tasman Island
43.6 7.7 195 03:06:18:558.0
29 Dec, 07:18:55 PM
1.108 03:14:46:247.2
30 Dec, 03:46:24 AM
49
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 42°53'S 148°37'E
25nm SE of Maria Island
74.4 8.8 223 03:09:34:157.7
29 Dec, 10:34:15 PM
1.072 03:15:26:387.2
30 Dec, 04:26:38 AM
50
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 42°56'S 147°22'E
2nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.2 8.5 348 03:01:42:288.5
29 Dec, 02:42:28 PM
1.189 03:15:38:197.2
30 Dec, 04:38:19 AM
51
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:53:229.5
29 Dec, 06:53:22 AM
1.345 03:16:37:17
30 Dec, 05:37:17 AM
52
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 43°14'S 148°04'E
3nm E of Tasman Island
43.1 8.7 188 03:05:48:218.1
29 Dec, 06:48:21 PM
1.140 03:16:41:557.1
30 Dec, 05:41:55 AM
53
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 42°35'S 148°21'E
9nm E of Maria Island
82.4 5.4 202 03:12:06:567.5
30 Dec, 01:06:56 AM
1.055 03:16:44:317.1
30 Dec, 05:44:31 AM
54
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 42°47'S 148°19'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
70.7 8.7 218 03:09:09:527.7
29 Dec, 10:09:52 PM
1.096 03:16:57:227.1
30 Dec, 05:57:22 AM
55
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 43°06'S 148°23'E
19nm NE of Tasman Island
59.2 8.9 212 03:07:48:597.9
29 Dec, 08:48:59 PM
1.115 03:16:59:437.1
30 Dec, 05:59:43 AM
56
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 43°16'S 147°51'E
3nm SE of Cape Raoul
34.6 5.6 283 03:05:34:348.1
29 Dec, 06:34:34 PM
1.151 03:17:17:247.0
30 Dec, 06:17:24 AM
57
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:02:068.6
29 Dec, 02:02:06 PM
1.227 03:17:36:50
30 Dec, 06:36:50 AM
58
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 43°09'S 147°36'E
10nm NW of Cape Raoul
21.6 7.3 306 03:03:59:148.3
29 Dec, 04:59:14 PM
1.182 03:17:49:017.0
30 Dec, 06:49:01 AM
59
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 42°53'S 148°20'E
16nm SE of Maria Island
66.7 9.0 213 03:08:50:397.8
29 Dec, 09:50:39 PM
1.112 03:17:53:557.0
30 Dec, 06:53:55 AM
60
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:20:37:389.2
29 Dec, 09:37:38 AM
1.344 03:20:14:06
30 Dec, 09:14:06 AM
61
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:20:19:299.2
29 Dec, 09:19:29 AM
1.351 03:20:18:24
30 Dec, 09:18:24 AM
62
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:07:029.4
29 Dec, 08:07:02 AM
1.378 03:20:29:15
30 Dec, 09:29:15 AM
63
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:42:369.4
29 Dec, 07:42:36 AM
1.416 03:22:27:41
30 Dec, 11:27:41 AM
64
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:13:1212.3
28 Dec, 04:13:12 PM
1.858 03:23:10:00
30 Dec, 12:10:00 PM
65
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 43°03'S 148°12'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
54.8 8.9 185 03:06:18:318.0
29 Dec, 07:18:31 PM
1.282 04:04:23:306.3
30 Dec, 05:23:30 PM
66
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 42°07'S 148°28'E
14nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
110.5 3.8 186 03:22:12:566.7
30 Dec, 11:12:56 AM
1.205 04:17:31:475.5
31 Dec, 06:31:47 AM
67
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 42°27'S 148°12'E
9nm SW of Cape Sonnerat
88.7 6.4 161 03:13:57:367.3
30 Dec, 02:57:36 AM
1.364 04:21:14:585.4
31 Dec, 10:14:58 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.227
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.288
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.945

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied