Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:01:20

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 03:01:20

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
1.628 02:16:13:37
29 Dec, 05:13:37 AM
2
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
1.912 02:23:44:33
29 Dec, 12:44:33 PM
3
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:06:3311.8
28 Dec, 06:06:33 PM
1.362 03:00:20:05
29 Dec, 01:20:05 PM
4
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:00:1711.9
28 Dec, 06:00:17 PM
1.373 03:00:46:32
29 Dec, 01:46:32 PM
5
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:18:5612.0
28 Dec, 05:18:56 PM
1.399 03:01:11:22
29 Dec, 02:11:22 PM
6
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 42°23'S 148°53'E
25nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.2 7.8 205 03:15:08:507.2
30 Dec, 04:08:50 AM
0.873 03:04:04:468.3
29 Dec, 05:04:46 PM
7
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.934 03:04:22:08
29 Dec, 05:22:08 PM
8
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
1.709 03:05:02:44
29 Dec, 06:02:44 PM
9
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
1.718 03:05:24:44
29 Dec, 06:24:44 PM
10
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:01:0312.1
28 Dec, 05:01:03 PM
1.490 03:05:30:22
29 Dec, 06:30:22 PM
11
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:09:31:5810.9
28 Dec, 10:31:58 PM
1.351 03:05:43:36
29 Dec, 06:43:36 PM
12
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
1.760 03:05:43:56
29 Dec, 06:43:56 PM
13
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 42°40'S 148°37'E
23nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
84.2 8.0 216 03:12:06:287.5
30 Dec, 01:06:28 AM
0.927 03:05:58:048.1
29 Dec, 06:58:04 PM
14
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 43°14'S 148°06'E
5nm E of Tasman Island
45.0 7.1 208 03:06:59:068.0
29 Dec, 07:59:06 PM
1.019 03:08:29:097.8
29 Dec, 09:29:09 PM
15
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 43°04'S 147°26'E
1nm SE of Iron Pot
12.5 7.8 299 03:02:56:268.4
29 Dec, 03:56:26 PM
1.077 03:08:42:407.8
29 Dec, 09:42:40 PM
16
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 43°11'S 148°04'E
5nm NE of Tasman Island
45.1 7.3 198 03:06:46:028.0
29 Dec, 07:46:02 PM
1.029 03:09:03:057.8
29 Dec, 10:03:05 PM
17
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 42°03'S 148°46'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.5 7.7 206 03:18:51:306.9
30 Dec, 07:51:30 AM
0.895 03:09:19:067.7
29 Dec, 10:19:06 PM
18
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:44:1310.5
29 Dec, 12:44:13 AM
1.364 03:09:28:52
29 Dec, 10:28:52 PM
19
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:33:4212.2
28 Dec, 04:33:42 PM
1.581 03:09:31:08
29 Dec, 10:31:08 PM
20
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 43°17'S 148°07'E
6nm SE of Tasman Island
46.0 7.7 230 03:06:40:238.0
29 Dec, 07:40:23 PM
1.038 03:09:39:457.7
29 Dec, 10:39:45 PM
21
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:42:4411.9
28 Dec, 05:42:44 PM
1.551 03:09:45:24
29 Dec, 10:45:24 PM
22
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 42°57'S 147°22'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.7 8.3 346 03:01:55:128.5
29 Dec, 02:55:12 PM
1.110 03:10:03:047.7
29 Dec, 11:03:04 PM
23
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 43°10'S 147°37'E
9nm NW of Cape Raoul
22.6 6.9 304 03:04:11:308.2
29 Dec, 05:11:30 PM
1.078 03:10:08:057.6
29 Dec, 11:08:05 PM
24
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 43°15'S 148°12'E
9nm E of Tasman Island
48.9 8.8 216 03:06:51:518.0
29 Dec, 07:51:51 PM
1.045 03:10:24:477.6
29 Dec, 11:24:47 PM
25
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:53:518.6
29 Dec, 01:53:51 PM
1.133 03:10:35:34
29 Dec, 11:35:34 PM
26
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 43°13'S 148°06'E
5nm E of Tasman Island
45.3 6.8 196 03:06:57:458.0
29 Dec, 07:57:45 PM
1.046 03:10:35:417.6
29 Dec, 11:35:41 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:18:489.1
29 Dec, 10:18:48 AM
1.192 03:10:37:17
29 Dec, 11:37:17 PM
28
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 43°14'S 148°02'E
2nm E of Tasman Island
42.2 7.2 251 03:06:29:078.0
29 Dec, 07:29:07 PM
1.055 03:10:48:077.6
29 Dec, 11:48:07 PM
29
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 43°12'S 147°42'E
4nm NW of Cape Raoul
27.3 6.4 313 03:04:49:258.2
29 Dec, 05:49:25 PM
1.080 03:10:58:107.6
29 Dec, 11:58:10 PM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:47:508.6
29 Dec, 01:47:50 PM
1.146 03:11:25:32
30 Dec, 12:25:32 AM
31
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:13:309.9
29 Dec, 04:13:30 AM
1.324 03:11:42:36
30 Dec, 12:42:36 AM
32
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 43°16'S 148°03'E
3nm SE of Tasman Island
42.8 6.6 255 03:06:31:528.0
29 Dec, 07:31:52 PM
1.066 03:11:42:517.5
30 Dec, 12:42:51 AM
33
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 43°06'S 147°29'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
15.5 6.2 303 03:03:27:278.3
29 Dec, 04:27:27 PM
1.110 03:11:45:287.5
30 Dec, 12:45:28 AM
34
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 43°02'S 147°24'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
10.2 8.8 326 03:02:38:528.4
29 Dec, 03:38:52 PM
1.125 03:11:58:447.5
30 Dec, 12:58:44 AM
35
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 43°14'S 148°05'E
4nm E of Tasman Island
44.2 6.7 193 03:06:43:068.0
29 Dec, 07:43:06 PM
1.069 03:12:09:007.5
30 Dec, 01:09:00 AM
36
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:49:448.7
29 Dec, 12:49:44 PM
1.173 03:12:15:19
30 Dec, 01:15:19 AM
37
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 43°14'S 148°01'E
1nm E of Tasman Island
41.3 7.6 244 03:06:09:598.0
29 Dec, 07:09:59 PM
1.079 03:12:20:307.4
30 Dec, 01:20:30 AM
38
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 42°56'S 147°22'E
1nm S of John Garrow Shoal
3.4 8.1 348 03:01:45:248.5
29 Dec, 02:45:24 PM
1.145 03:12:27:057.4
30 Dec, 01:27:05 AM
39
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 43°12'S 147°39'E
7nm W of Cape Raoul
24.7 7.7 311 03:04:19:078.2
29 Dec, 05:19:07 PM
1.107 03:12:29:057.4
30 Dec, 01:29:05 AM
40
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:50:3210.5
29 Dec, 12:50:32 AM
1.412 03:12:29:50
30 Dec, 01:29:50 AM
41
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:51:289.0
29 Dec, 10:51:28 AM
1.217 03:13:01:01
30 Dec, 02:01:01 AM
42
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 43°14'S 148°06'E
5nm E of Tasman Island
44.7 7.4 207 03:06:40:468.0
29 Dec, 07:40:46 PM
1.082 03:13:07:527.4
30 Dec, 02:07:52 AM
43
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 43°04'S 148°10'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
53.2 8.3 206 03:07:26:437.9
29 Dec, 08:26:43 PM
1.073 03:13:14:417.4
30 Dec, 02:14:41 AM
44
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:51:009.0
29 Dec, 10:51:00 AM
1.223 03:13:25:36
30 Dec, 02:25:36 AM
45
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:14:529.9
29 Dec, 04:14:52 AM
1.351 03:13:26:52
30 Dec, 02:26:52 AM
46
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:55:499.3
29 Dec, 08:55:49 AM
1.264 03:13:51:50
30 Dec, 02:51:50 AM
47
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 43°18'S 148°02'E
4nm S of Tasman Island
42.4 7.9 268 03:06:35:358.0
29 Dec, 07:35:35 PM
1.104 03:14:46:007.2
30 Dec, 03:46:00 AM
48
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 43°13'S 148°03'E
2nm E of Tasman Island
42.6 7.7 198 03:06:23:538.0
29 Dec, 07:23:53 PM
1.108 03:14:51:547.2
30 Dec, 03:51:54 AM
49
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 42°54'S 148°35'E
25nm SE of Maria Island
72.9 8.8 225 03:09:34:087.7
29 Dec, 10:34:08 PM
1.072 03:15:26:317.2
30 Dec, 04:26:31 AM
50
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 42°55'S 147°22'E
1nm S of John Garrow Shoal
2.8 8.2 347 03:01:41:558.5
29 Dec, 02:41:55 PM
1.189 03:15:37:407.2
30 Dec, 04:37:40 AM
51
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:53:229.5
29 Dec, 06:53:22 AM
1.345 03:16:37:17
30 Dec, 05:37:17 AM
52
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 42°36'S 148°21'E
9nm E of Maria Island
81.3 6.7 185 03:12:11:287.5
30 Dec, 01:11:28 AM
1.055 03:16:49:187.1
30 Dec, 05:49:18 AM
53
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 43°15'S 148°02'E
2nm E of Tasman Island
42.2 7.0 228 03:05:56:038.1
29 Dec, 06:56:03 PM
1.140 03:16:50:427.1
30 Dec, 05:50:42 AM
54
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 42°49'S 148°18'E
12nm SE of Maria Island
69.1 9.2 215 03:09:08:147.7
29 Dec, 10:08:14 PM
1.096 03:16:55:357.1
30 Dec, 05:55:35 AM
55
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 43°07'S 148°22'E
18nm NE of Tasman Island
58.0 8.8 207 03:07:53:177.9
29 Dec, 08:53:17 PM
1.115 03:17:04:317.1
30 Dec, 06:04:31 AM
56
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 43°15'S 147°50'E
2nm SE of Cape Raoul
33.4 7.2 290 03:05:36:278.1
29 Dec, 06:36:27 PM
1.151 03:17:19:347.0
30 Dec, 06:19:34 AM
57
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:02:068.6
29 Dec, 02:02:06 PM
1.227 03:17:36:50
30 Dec, 06:36:50 AM
58
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 43°08'S 147°35'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
20.3 7.8 307 03:03:59:328.3
29 Dec, 04:59:32 PM
1.182 03:17:49:227.0
30 Dec, 06:49:22 AM
59
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 42°54'S 148°19'E
17nm SE of Maria Island
65.2 9.0 214 03:08:49:437.8
29 Dec, 09:49:43 PM
1.112 03:17:52:537.0
30 Dec, 06:52:53 AM
60
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:20:37:389.2
29 Dec, 09:37:38 AM
1.344 03:20:14:06
30 Dec, 09:14:06 AM
61
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:20:19:299.2
29 Dec, 09:19:29 AM
1.351 03:20:18:24
30 Dec, 09:18:24 AM
62
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:07:029.4
29 Dec, 08:07:02 AM
1.378 03:20:29:15
30 Dec, 09:29:15 AM
63
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:42:369.4
29 Dec, 07:42:36 AM
1.416 03:22:27:41
30 Dec, 11:27:41 AM
64
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:13:1212.3
28 Dec, 04:13:12 PM
1.858 03:23:10:00
30 Dec, 12:10:00 PM
65
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 43°04'S 148°12'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
53.7 8.3 183 03:06:24:538.0
29 Dec, 07:24:53 PM
1.282 04:04:31:406.3
30 Dec, 05:31:40 PM
66
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 42°08'S 148°28'E
14nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
110.0 2.6 191 03:22:38:446.6
30 Dec, 11:38:44 AM
1.205 04:18:02:525.5
31 Dec, 07:02:52 AM
67
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 42°28'S 148°13'E
9nm SW of Cape Sonnerat
87.9 7.1 145 03:14:03:287.3
30 Dec, 03:03:28 AM
1.364 04:21:22:585.4
31 Dec, 10:22:58 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.227
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.288
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.945

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied