Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:01:30

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 03:01:30

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
1.628 02:16:13:37
29 Dec, 05:13:37 AM
2
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
1.912 02:23:44:33
29 Dec, 12:44:33 PM
3
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:06:3311.8
28 Dec, 06:06:33 PM
1.362 03:00:20:05
29 Dec, 01:20:05 PM
4
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:00:1711.9
28 Dec, 06:00:17 PM
1.373 03:00:46:32
29 Dec, 01:46:32 PM
5
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:18:5612.0
28 Dec, 05:18:56 PM
1.399 03:01:11:22
29 Dec, 02:11:22 PM
6
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 42°24'S 148°52'E
24nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.9 7.7 202 03:15:09:487.2
30 Dec, 04:09:48 AM
0.873 03:04:05:378.3
29 Dec, 05:05:37 PM
7
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.934 03:04:22:08
29 Dec, 05:22:08 PM
8
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
1.709 03:05:02:44
29 Dec, 06:02:44 PM
9
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
1.718 03:05:24:44
29 Dec, 06:24:44 PM
10
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:01:0312.1
28 Dec, 05:01:03 PM
1.490 03:05:30:22
29 Dec, 06:30:22 PM
11
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:09:31:5810.9
28 Dec, 10:31:58 PM
1.351 03:05:43:36
29 Dec, 06:43:36 PM
12
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
1.760 03:05:43:56
29 Dec, 06:43:56 PM
13
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 42°41'S 148°36'E
24nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
82.9 8.1 217 03:12:05:007.5
30 Dec, 01:05:00 AM
0.927 03:05:56:438.1
29 Dec, 06:56:43 PM
14
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 43°15'S 148°06'E
4nm E of Tasman Island
44.5 6.6 207 03:07:11:307.9
29 Dec, 08:11:30 PM
1.019 03:08:41:477.8
29 Dec, 09:41:47 PM
15
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 43°03'S 147°24'E
0nm SW of Iron Pot
11.2 8.4 299 03:02:56:168.4
29 Dec, 03:56:16 PM
1.077 03:08:42:297.8
29 Dec, 09:42:29 PM
16
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 43°12'S 148°04'E
4nm NE of Tasman Island
44.1 7.3 199 03:06:50:088.0
29 Dec, 07:50:08 PM
1.029 03:09:07:187.7
29 Dec, 10:07:18 PM
17
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 42°04'S 148°46'E
25nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.2 7.8 208 03:18:44:416.9
30 Dec, 07:44:41 AM
0.895 03:09:12:597.7
29 Dec, 10:12:59 PM
18
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:44:1310.5
29 Dec, 12:44:13 AM
1.364 03:09:28:52
29 Dec, 10:28:52 PM
19
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:33:4212.2
28 Dec, 04:33:42 PM
1.581 03:09:31:08
29 Dec, 10:31:08 PM
20
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 43°17'S 148°06'E
5nm SE of Tasman Island
44.8 7.1 267 03:06:44:398.0
29 Dec, 07:44:39 PM
1.038 03:09:44:117.7
29 Dec, 10:44:11 PM
21
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:42:4411.9
28 Dec, 05:42:44 PM
1.551 03:09:45:24
29 Dec, 10:45:24 PM
22
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 42°56'S 147°22'E
1nm S of John Garrow Shoal
3.2 8.5 347 03:01:54:278.5
29 Dec, 02:54:27 PM
1.110 03:10:02:147.7
29 Dec, 11:02:14 PM
23
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 43°09'S 147°36'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
21.3 7.5 297 03:04:12:228.2
29 Dec, 05:12:22 PM
1.078 03:10:09:017.6
29 Dec, 11:09:01 PM
24
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 43°16'S 148°10'E
8nm E of Tasman Island
47.7 7.9 254 03:06:55:268.0
29 Dec, 07:55:26 PM
1.045 03:10:28:327.6
29 Dec, 11:28:32 PM
25
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:53:518.6
29 Dec, 01:53:51 PM
1.133 03:10:35:34
29 Dec, 11:35:34 PM
26
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:18:489.1
29 Dec, 10:18:48 AM
1.192 03:10:37:17
29 Dec, 11:37:17 PM
27
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 43°14'S 148°06'E
4nm E of Tasman Island
44.6 7.3 204 03:07:06:297.9
29 Dec, 08:06:29 PM
1.046 03:10:44:497.6
29 Dec, 11:44:49 PM
28
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 43°14'S 148°01'E
1nm SE of Tasman Island
41.2 6.8 238 03:06:34:278.0
29 Dec, 07:34:27 PM
1.055 03:10:53:457.6
29 Dec, 11:53:45 PM
29
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 43°12'S 147°41'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
26.3 7.0 279 03:04:52:438.2
29 Dec, 05:52:43 PM
1.080 03:11:01:447.6
30 Dec, 12:01:44 AM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:47:508.6
29 Dec, 01:47:50 PM
1.146 03:11:25:32
30 Dec, 12:25:32 AM
31
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:13:309.9
29 Dec, 04:13:30 AM
1.324 03:11:42:36
30 Dec, 12:42:36 AM
32
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 43°16'S 148°01'E
3nm SE of Tasman Island
41.6 7.3 273 03:06:34:278.0
29 Dec, 07:34:27 PM
1.066 03:11:45:367.5
30 Dec, 12:45:36 AM
33
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 43°05'S 147°27'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
14.3 7.3 303 03:03:27:498.3
29 Dec, 04:27:49 PM
1.110 03:11:45:537.5
30 Dec, 12:45:53 AM
34
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 43°01'S 147°23'E
2nm N of Iron Pot
8.9 7.7 346 03:02:39:108.4
29 Dec, 03:39:10 PM
1.125 03:11:59:047.5
30 Dec, 12:59:04 AM
35
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:49:448.7
29 Dec, 12:49:44 PM
1.173 03:12:15:19
30 Dec, 01:15:19 AM
36
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 43°15'S 148°05'E
4nm SE of Tasman Island
43.9 7.5 198 03:06:57:538.0
29 Dec, 07:57:53 PM
1.069 03:12:24:487.4
30 Dec, 01:24:48 AM
37
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 43°15'S 148°00'E
1nm S of Tasman Island
40.2 7.3 247 03:06:14:108.0
29 Dec, 07:14:10 PM
1.079 03:12:25:007.4
30 Dec, 01:25:00 AM
38
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 42°54'S 147°22'E
0nm N of John Garrow Shoal
2.1 8.1 344 03:01:45:408.5
29 Dec, 02:45:40 PM
1.145 03:12:27:237.4
30 Dec, 01:27:23 AM
39
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:50:3210.5
29 Dec, 12:50:32 AM
1.412 03:12:29:50
30 Dec, 01:29:50 AM
40
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 43°11'S 147°38'E
8nm NW of Cape Raoul
23.4 7.8 314 03:04:20:358.2
29 Dec, 05:20:35 PM
1.107 03:12:30:427.4
30 Dec, 01:30:42 AM
41
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:51:289.0
29 Dec, 10:51:28 AM
1.217 03:13:01:01
30 Dec, 02:01:01 AM
42
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 43°05'S 148°09'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
52.1 6.6 202 03:07:32:027.9
29 Dec, 08:32:02 PM
1.073 03:13:20:247.4
30 Dec, 02:20:24 AM
43
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 43°15'S 148°05'E
4nm E of Tasman Island
44.3 7.1 204 03:06:54:288.0
29 Dec, 07:54:28 PM
1.082 03:13:22:427.4
30 Dec, 02:22:42 AM
44
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:51:009.0
29 Dec, 10:51:00 AM
1.223 03:13:25:36
30 Dec, 02:25:36 AM
45
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:14:529.9
29 Dec, 04:14:52 AM
1.351 03:13:26:52
30 Dec, 02:26:52 AM
46
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:55:499.3
29 Dec, 08:55:49 AM
1.264 03:13:51:50
30 Dec, 02:51:50 AM
47
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 43°17'S 148°00'E
4nm S of Tasman Island
40.9 8.7 284 03:06:34:478.0
29 Dec, 07:34:47 PM
1.104 03:14:45:077.2
30 Dec, 03:45:07 AM
48
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 43°15'S 148°02'E
2nm SE of Tasman Island
41.7 8.1 209 03:06:31:088.0
29 Dec, 07:31:08 PM
1.108 03:14:59:567.2
30 Dec, 03:59:56 AM
49
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 42°55'S 148°34'E
25nm SE of Maria Island
71.5 8.9 228 03:09:34:117.7
29 Dec, 10:34:11 PM
1.072 03:15:26:347.2
30 Dec, 04:26:34 AM
50
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm NW of John Garrow Shoal
1.5 8.0 335 03:01:41:588.5
29 Dec, 02:41:58 PM
1.189 03:15:37:437.2
30 Dec, 04:37:43 AM
51
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:53:229.5
29 Dec, 06:53:22 AM
1.345 03:16:37:17
30 Dec, 05:37:17 AM
52
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 43°15'S 148°01'E
1nm SE of Tasman Island
40.9 8.5 258 03:05:58:098.1
29 Dec, 06:58:09 PM
1.140 03:16:53:057.1
30 Dec, 05:53:05 AM
53
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 42°50'S 148°16'E
13nm SE of Maria Island
67.6 9.6 214 03:09:06:027.7
29 Dec, 10:06:02 PM
1.096 03:16:53:107.1
30 Dec, 05:53:10 AM
54
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 42°37'S 148°21'E
8nm E of Maria Island
80.2 6.5 197 03:12:15:237.5
30 Dec, 01:15:23 AM
1.055 03:16:53:267.1
30 Dec, 05:53:26 AM
55
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 43°08'S 148°21'E
16nm E of Tasman Island
56.7 9.0 212 03:07:56:357.9
29 Dec, 08:56:35 PM
1.115 03:17:08:117.0
30 Dec, 06:08:11 AM
56
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 43°15'S 147°48'E
1nm SE of Cape Raoul
32.3 7.1 284 03:05:39:348.1
29 Dec, 06:39:34 PM
1.151 03:17:23:107.0
30 Dec, 06:23:10 AM
57
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:02:068.6
29 Dec, 02:02:06 PM
1.227 03:17:36:50
30 Dec, 06:36:50 AM
58
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 43°07'S 147°34'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
19.2 7.1 306 03:04:01:088.3
29 Dec, 05:01:08 PM
1.182 03:17:51:167.0
30 Dec, 06:51:16 AM
59
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 42°55'S 148°18'E
18nm S of Maria Island
63.7 8.9 215 03:08:48:577.8
29 Dec, 09:48:57 PM
1.112 03:17:52:027.0
30 Dec, 06:52:02 AM
60
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:20:37:389.2
29 Dec, 09:37:38 AM
1.344 03:20:14:06
30 Dec, 09:14:06 AM
61
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:20:19:299.2
29 Dec, 09:19:29 AM
1.351 03:20:18:24
30 Dec, 09:18:24 AM
62
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:07:029.4
29 Dec, 08:07:02 AM
1.378 03:20:29:15
30 Dec, 09:29:15 AM
63
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:42:369.4
29 Dec, 07:42:36 AM
1.416 03:22:27:41
30 Dec, 11:27:41 AM
64
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:13:1212.3
28 Dec, 04:13:12 PM
1.858 03:23:10:00
30 Dec, 12:10:00 PM
65
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 43°05'S 148°12'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
52.6 7.3 190 03:06:32:138.0
29 Dec, 07:32:13 PM
1.282 04:04:41:046.2
30 Dec, 05:41:04 PM
66
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 42°08'S 148°28'E
13nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
109.5 2.8 185 03:22:53:446.6
30 Dec, 11:53:44 AM
1.205 04:18:20:575.5
31 Dec, 07:20:57 AM
67
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 42°29'S 148°14'E
10nm SW of Cape Sonnerat
87.3 5.9 135 03:14:14:007.3
30 Dec, 03:14:00 AM
1.364 04:21:37:205.3
31 Dec, 10:37:20 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.227
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.288
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.945

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied