Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:01:40

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 03:01:40

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
1.628 02:16:13:37
29 Dec, 05:13:37 AM
2
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
1.912 02:23:44:33
29 Dec, 12:44:33 PM
3
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:06:3311.8
28 Dec, 06:06:33 PM
1.362 03:00:20:05
29 Dec, 01:20:05 PM
4
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:00:1711.9
28 Dec, 06:00:17 PM
1.373 03:00:46:32
29 Dec, 01:46:32 PM
5
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:18:5612.0
28 Dec, 05:18:56 PM
1.399 03:01:11:22
29 Dec, 02:11:22 PM
6
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 42°25'S 148°51'E
24nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.6 7.8 208 03:15:09:047.2
30 Dec, 04:09:04 AM
0.873 03:04:04:598.3
29 Dec, 05:04:59 PM
7
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.934 03:04:22:08
29 Dec, 05:22:08 PM
8
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
1.709 03:05:02:44
29 Dec, 06:02:44 PM
9
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
1.718 03:05:24:44
29 Dec, 06:24:44 PM
10
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:01:0312.1
28 Dec, 05:01:03 PM
1.490 03:05:30:22
29 Dec, 06:30:22 PM
11
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:09:31:5810.9
28 Dec, 10:31:58 PM
1.351 03:05:43:36
29 Dec, 06:43:36 PM
12
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
1.760 03:05:43:56
29 Dec, 06:43:56 PM
13
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 42°42'S 148°35'E
19nm E of Maria Island
81.6 8.0 217 03:12:03:547.5
30 Dec, 01:03:54 AM
0.927 03:05:55:428.1
29 Dec, 06:55:42 PM
14
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 43°02'S 147°24'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
9.9 7.5 339 03:02:56:308.4
29 Dec, 03:56:30 PM
1.077 03:08:42:447.8
29 Dec, 09:42:44 PM
15
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 43°16'S 148°05'E
4nm SE of Tasman Island
44.1 6.7 207 03:07:25:047.9
29 Dec, 08:25:04 PM
1.019 03:08:55:367.8
29 Dec, 09:55:36 PM
16
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 42°05'S 148°45'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
116.9 7.9 206 03:18:36:456.9
30 Dec, 07:36:45 AM
0.895 03:09:05:537.7
29 Dec, 10:05:53 PM
17
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 43°13'S 148°03'E
3nm E of Tasman Island
43.2 7.1 195 03:06:57:028.0
29 Dec, 07:57:02 PM
1.029 03:09:14:247.7
29 Dec, 10:14:24 PM
18
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:44:1310.5
29 Dec, 12:44:13 AM
1.364 03:09:28:52
29 Dec, 10:28:52 PM
19
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:33:4212.2
28 Dec, 04:33:42 PM
1.581 03:09:31:08
29 Dec, 10:31:08 PM
20
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:42:4411.9
28 Dec, 05:42:44 PM
1.551 03:09:45:24
29 Dec, 10:45:24 PM
21
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 43°17'S 148°04'E
4nm SE of Tasman Island
43.6 7.5 263 03:06:48:108.0
29 Dec, 07:48:10 PM
1.038 03:09:47:507.7
29 Dec, 10:47:50 PM
22
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 42°54'S 147°21'E
0nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.9 8.0 342 03:01:54:418.5
29 Dec, 02:54:41 PM
1.110 03:10:02:307.7
29 Dec, 11:02:30 PM
23
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 43°09'S 147°34'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
20.2 6.9 296 03:04:14:318.2
29 Dec, 05:14:31 PM
1.078 03:10:11:207.6
29 Dec, 11:11:20 PM
24
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 43°16'S 148°08'E
6nm E of Tasman Island
46.2 8.7 269 03:06:56:198.0
29 Dec, 07:56:19 PM
1.045 03:10:29:277.6
29 Dec, 11:29:27 PM
25
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:53:518.6
29 Dec, 01:53:51 PM
1.133 03:10:35:34
29 Dec, 11:35:34 PM
26
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:18:489.1
29 Dec, 10:18:48 AM
1.192 03:10:37:17
29 Dec, 11:37:17 PM
27
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 43°15'S 148°05'E
4nm E of Tasman Island
44.2 7.0 199 03:07:20:447.9
29 Dec, 08:20:44 PM
1.046 03:10:59:447.6
29 Dec, 11:59:44 PM
28
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 43°12'S 147°39'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
25.1 6.9 300 03:04:54:338.2
29 Dec, 05:54:33 PM
1.080 03:11:03:437.6
30 Dec, 12:03:43 AM
29
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 43°15'S 148°00'E
1nm S of Tasman Island
40.6 6.4 217 03:06:45:138.0
29 Dec, 07:45:13 PM
1.055 03:11:05:067.6
30 Dec, 12:05:06 AM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:47:508.6
29 Dec, 01:47:50 PM
1.146 03:11:25:32
30 Dec, 12:25:32 AM
31
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:13:309.9
29 Dec, 04:13:30 AM
1.324 03:11:42:36
30 Dec, 12:42:36 AM
32
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 43°05'S 147°26'E
2nm SE of Iron Pot
13.1 7.6 308 03:03:27:398.3
29 Dec, 04:27:39 PM
1.110 03:11:45:417.5
30 Dec, 12:45:41 AM
33
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 43°16'S 148°00'E
2nm S of Tasman Island
40.4 7.5 276 03:06:36:368.0
29 Dec, 07:36:36 PM
1.066 03:11:47:547.5
30 Dec, 12:47:54 AM
34
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 43°00'S 147°23'E
3nm N of Iron Pot
7.6 7.6 350 03:02:39:248.4
29 Dec, 03:39:24 PM
1.125 03:11:59:207.5
30 Dec, 12:59:20 AM
35
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:49:448.7
29 Dec, 12:49:44 PM
1.173 03:12:15:19
30 Dec, 01:15:19 AM
36
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 42°53'S 147°20'E
1nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.7 8.0 325 03:01:45:388.5
29 Dec, 02:45:38 PM
1.145 03:12:27:217.4
30 Dec, 01:27:21 AM
37
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 43°15'S 147°58'E
1nm SW of Tasman Island
39.1 7.0 269 03:06:17:228.0
29 Dec, 07:17:22 PM
1.079 03:12:28:287.4
30 Dec, 01:28:28 AM
38
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:50:3210.5
29 Dec, 12:50:32 AM
1.412 03:12:29:50
30 Dec, 01:29:50 AM
39
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 43°16'S 148°03'E
3nm SE of Tasman Island
43.1 5.7 250 03:07:05:067.9
29 Dec, 08:05:06 PM
1.069 03:12:32:317.4
30 Dec, 01:32:31 AM
40
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 43°10'S 147°37'E
9nm NW of Cape Raoul
22.5 5.6 313 03:04:25:328.2
29 Dec, 05:25:32 PM
1.107 03:12:36:117.4
30 Dec, 01:36:11 AM
41
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:51:289.0
29 Dec, 10:51:28 AM
1.217 03:13:01:01
30 Dec, 02:01:01 AM
42
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:51:009.0
29 Dec, 10:51:00 AM
1.223 03:13:25:36
30 Dec, 02:25:36 AM
43
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 43°06'S 148°08'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
51.0 6.6 202 03:07:37:077.9
29 Dec, 08:37:07 PM
1.073 03:13:25:517.4
30 Dec, 02:25:51 AM
44
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:14:529.9
29 Dec, 04:14:52 AM
1.351 03:13:26:52
30 Dec, 02:26:52 AM
45
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 43°16'S 148°04'E
4nm SE of Tasman Island
43.8 5.0 224 03:07:06:537.9
29 Dec, 08:06:53 PM
1.082 03:13:36:087.3
30 Dec, 02:36:08 AM
46
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:55:499.3
29 Dec, 08:55:49 AM
1.264 03:13:51:50
30 Dec, 02:51:50 AM
47
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 43°17'S 147°58'E
3nm S of Tasman Island
39.5 8.4 283 03:06:34:128.0
29 Dec, 07:34:12 PM
1.104 03:14:44:297.2
30 Dec, 03:44:29 AM
48
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 43°15'S 148°01'E
2nm SE of Tasman Island
41.3 6.8 210 03:06:43:268.0
29 Dec, 07:43:26 PM
1.108 03:15:13:347.2
30 Dec, 04:13:34 AM
49
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 42°56'S 148°32'E
24nm SE of Maria Island
70.0 9.1 234 03:09:33:417.7
29 Dec, 10:33:41 PM
1.072 03:15:26:027.2
30 Dec, 04:26:02 AM
50
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 42°53'S 147°20'E
0nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.3 7.6 327 03:01:42:218.5
29 Dec, 02:42:21 PM
1.189 03:15:38:107.2
30 Dec, 04:38:10 AM
51
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:53:229.5
29 Dec, 06:53:22 AM
1.345 03:16:37:17
30 Dec, 05:37:17 AM
52
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 42°51'S 148°15'E
13nm S of Maria Island
66.2 8.5 220 03:09:07:027.7
29 Dec, 10:07:02 PM
1.096 03:16:54:167.1
30 Dec, 05:54:16 AM
53
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 43°15'S 147°59'E
1nm SW of Tasman Island
39.5 8.5 269 03:05:59:428.1
29 Dec, 06:59:42 PM
1.140 03:16:54:517.1
30 Dec, 05:54:51 AM
54
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 42°39'S 148°20'E
8nm E of Maria Island
79.1 7.3 184 03:12:17:267.5
30 Dec, 01:17:26 AM
1.055 03:16:55:367.1
30 Dec, 05:55:36 AM
55
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 43°09'S 148°20'E
15nm E of Tasman Island
55.5 8.9 216 03:08:00:037.9
29 Dec, 09:00:03 PM
1.115 03:17:12:037.0
30 Dec, 06:12:03 AM
56
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 43°15'S 147°47'E
1nm SW of Cape Raoul
31.3 6.7 278 03:05:43:338.1
29 Dec, 06:43:33 PM
1.151 03:17:27:457.0
30 Dec, 06:27:45 AM
57
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:02:068.6
29 Dec, 02:02:06 PM
1.227 03:17:36:50
30 Dec, 06:36:50 AM
58
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 42°56'S 148°17'E
19nm S of Maria Island
62.2 8.9 214 03:08:48:037.8
29 Dec, 09:48:03 PM
1.112 03:17:51:027.0
30 Dec, 06:51:02 AM
59
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 43°07'S 147°32'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
18.0 6.9 306 03:04:02:558.3
29 Dec, 05:02:55 PM
1.182 03:17:53:227.0
30 Dec, 06:53:22 AM
60
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:20:37:389.2
29 Dec, 09:37:38 AM
1.344 03:20:14:06
30 Dec, 09:14:06 AM
61
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:20:19:299.2
29 Dec, 09:19:29 AM
1.351 03:20:18:24
30 Dec, 09:18:24 AM
62
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:07:029.4
29 Dec, 08:07:02 AM
1.378 03:20:29:15
30 Dec, 09:29:15 AM
63
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:42:369.4
29 Dec, 07:42:36 AM
1.416 03:22:27:41
30 Dec, 11:27:41 AM
64
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:13:1212.3
28 Dec, 04:13:12 PM
1.858 03:23:10:00
30 Dec, 12:10:00 PM
65
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 43°07'S 148°11'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
51.1 10.0 205 03:06:33:378.0
29 Dec, 07:33:37 PM
1.282 04:04:42:516.2
30 Dec, 05:42:51 PM
66
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 42°09'S 148°27'E
13nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
109.1 2.9 182 03:23:08:536.6
30 Dec, 12:08:53 PM
1.205 04:18:39:125.5
31 Dec, 07:39:12 AM
67
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 42°29'S 148°15'E
10nm SW of Cape Sonnerat
86.9 4.5 141 03:14:41:497.2
30 Dec, 03:41:49 AM
1.364 04:22:15:175.3
31 Dec, 11:15:17 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.227
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.288
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.945

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied