Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:01:50

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 03:01:50

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
1.628 02:16:13:37
29 Dec, 05:13:37 AM
2
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
1.912 02:23:44:33
29 Dec, 12:44:33 PM
3
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:06:3311.8
28 Dec, 06:06:33 PM
1.362 03:00:20:05
29 Dec, 01:20:05 PM
4
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:00:1711.9
28 Dec, 06:00:17 PM
1.373 03:00:46:32
29 Dec, 01:46:32 PM
5
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:18:5612.0
28 Dec, 05:18:56 PM
1.399 03:01:11:22
29 Dec, 02:11:22 PM
6
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 42°26'S 148°50'E
23nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.3 7.9 212 03:15:07:407.2
30 Dec, 04:07:40 AM
0.873 03:04:03:458.3
29 Dec, 05:03:45 PM
7
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.934 03:04:22:08
29 Dec, 05:22:08 PM
8
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
1.709 03:05:02:44
29 Dec, 06:02:44 PM
9
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
1.718 03:05:24:44
29 Dec, 06:24:44 PM
10
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:01:0312.1
28 Dec, 05:01:03 PM
1.490 03:05:30:22
29 Dec, 06:30:22 PM
11
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:09:31:5810.9
28 Dec, 10:31:58 PM
1.351 03:05:43:36
29 Dec, 06:43:36 PM
12
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
1.760 03:05:43:56
29 Dec, 06:43:56 PM
13
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 42°43'S 148°33'E
18nm E of Maria Island
80.3 7.7 215 03:12:03:377.5
30 Dec, 01:03:37 AM
0.927 03:05:55:268.1
29 Dec, 06:55:26 PM
14
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 43°01'S 147°23'E
2nm N of Iron Pot
8.6 7.7 348 03:02:56:538.4
29 Dec, 03:56:53 PM
1.077 03:08:43:097.8
29 Dec, 09:43:09 PM
15
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 43°16'S 148°03'E
3nm SE of Tasman Island
43.1 6.3 258 03:07:29:597.9
29 Dec, 08:29:59 PM
1.019 03:09:00:377.8
29 Dec, 10:00:37 PM
16
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 42°07'S 148°44'E
22nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.6 8.0 205 03:18:31:106.9
30 Dec, 07:31:10 AM
0.895 03:09:00:547.8
29 Dec, 10:00:54 PM
17
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 43°14'S 148°03'E
2nm E of Tasman Island
42.5 7.4 196 03:07:07:277.9
29 Dec, 08:07:27 PM
1.029 03:09:25:087.7
29 Dec, 10:25:08 PM
18
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:44:1310.5
29 Dec, 12:44:13 AM
1.364 03:09:28:52
29 Dec, 10:28:52 PM
19
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:33:4212.2
28 Dec, 04:33:42 PM
1.581 03:09:31:08
29 Dec, 10:31:08 PM
20
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:42:4411.9
28 Dec, 05:42:44 PM
1.551 03:09:45:24
29 Dec, 10:45:24 PM
21
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 43°17'S 148°02'E
3nm SE of Tasman Island
42.3 7.8 272 03:06:50:468.0
29 Dec, 07:50:46 PM
1.038 03:09:50:327.7
29 Dec, 10:50:32 PM
22
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 42°53'S 147°20'E
1nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.7 7.7 324 03:01:55:108.5
29 Dec, 02:55:10 PM
1.110 03:10:03:027.7
29 Dec, 11:03:02 PM
23
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 43°08'S 147°33'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
19.1 6.4 299 03:04:17:328.2
29 Dec, 05:17:32 PM
1.078 03:10:14:357.6
29 Dec, 11:14:35 PM
24
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 43°16'S 148°06'E
5nm E of Tasman Island
44.9 8.2 272 03:06:57:588.0
29 Dec, 07:57:58 PM
1.045 03:10:31:117.6
29 Dec, 11:31:11 PM
25
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:53:518.6
29 Dec, 01:53:51 PM
1.133 03:10:35:34
29 Dec, 11:35:34 PM
26
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:18:489.1
29 Dec, 10:18:48 AM
1.192 03:10:37:17
29 Dec, 11:37:17 PM
27
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 43°15'S 147°58'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
39.3 7.8 271 03:06:45:548.0
29 Dec, 07:45:54 PM
1.055 03:11:05:497.6
30 Dec, 12:05:49 AM
28
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 43°11'S 147°39'E
7nm NW of Cape Raoul
24.4 5.1 332 03:05:00:598.2
29 Dec, 06:00:59 PM
1.080 03:11:10:407.6
30 Dec, 12:10:40 AM
29
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 43°16'S 148°05'E
4nm SE of Tasman Island
43.9 6.6 199 03:07:36:507.9
29 Dec, 08:36:50 PM
1.046 03:11:16:347.5
30 Dec, 12:16:34 AM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:47:508.6
29 Dec, 01:47:50 PM
1.146 03:11:25:32
30 Dec, 12:25:32 AM
31
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:13:309.9
29 Dec, 04:13:30 AM
1.324 03:11:42:36
30 Dec, 12:42:36 AM
32
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 43°04'S 147°25'E
1nm SE of Iron Pot
11.9 7.2 315 03:03:28:078.3
29 Dec, 04:28:07 PM
1.110 03:11:46:137.5
30 Dec, 12:46:13 AM
33
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 43°16'S 147°58'E
3nm SW of Tasman Island
39.1 7.9 273 03:06:37:338.0
29 Dec, 07:37:33 PM
1.066 03:11:48:547.5
30 Dec, 12:48:54 AM
34
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 42°59'S 147°23'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
6.5 7.0 351 03:02:40:378.4
29 Dec, 03:40:37 PM
1.125 03:12:00:427.5
30 Dec, 01:00:42 AM
35
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:49:448.7
29 Dec, 12:49:44 PM
1.173 03:12:15:19
30 Dec, 01:15:19 AM
36
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:45:358.5
29 Dec, 02:45:35 PM
1.145 03:12:27:18
30 Dec, 01:27:18 AM
37
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:50:3210.5
29 Dec, 12:50:32 AM
1.412 03:12:29:50
30 Dec, 01:29:50 AM
38
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 43°15'S 147°56'E
3nm W of Tasman Island
37.8 7.6 270 03:06:19:258.0
29 Dec, 07:19:25 PM
1.079 03:12:30:407.4
30 Dec, 01:30:40 AM
39
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 43°16'S 148°02'E
2nm SE of Tasman Island
41.8 7.4 270 03:07:07:057.9
29 Dec, 08:07:05 PM
1.069 03:12:34:387.4
30 Dec, 01:34:38 AM
40
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 43°10'S 147°36'E
9nm NW of Cape Raoul
22.2 2.2 267 03:04:37:308.2
29 Dec, 05:37:30 PM
1.107 03:12:49:267.4
30 Dec, 01:49:26 AM
41
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:51:289.0
29 Dec, 10:51:28 AM
1.217 03:13:01:01
30 Dec, 02:01:01 AM
42
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:51:009.0
29 Dec, 10:51:00 AM
1.223 03:13:25:36
30 Dec, 02:25:36 AM
43
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:14:529.9
29 Dec, 04:14:52 AM
1.351 03:13:26:52
30 Dec, 02:26:52 AM
44
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 43°07'S 148°08'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
49.9 7.1 200 03:07:41:017.9
29 Dec, 08:41:01 PM
1.073 03:13:30:027.3
30 Dec, 02:30:02 AM
45
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 43°16'S 148°03'E
3nm SE of Tasman Island
42.6 7.0 274 03:07:09:497.9
29 Dec, 08:09:49 PM
1.082 03:13:39:187.3
30 Dec, 02:39:18 AM
46
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:55:499.3
29 Dec, 08:55:49 AM
1.264 03:13:51:50
30 Dec, 02:51:50 AM
47
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 43°17'S 147°56'E
4nm SW of Tasman Island
38.2 8.1 286 03:06:33:558.0
29 Dec, 07:33:55 PM
1.104 03:14:44:107.2
30 Dec, 03:44:10 AM
48
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 43°16'S 147°59'E
2nm S of Tasman Island
40.0 7.8 263 03:06:45:018.0
29 Dec, 07:45:01 PM
1.108 03:15:15:197.2
30 Dec, 04:15:19 AM
49
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 42°57'S 148°30'E
24nm SE of Maria Island
68.4 9.1 230 03:09:33:047.7
29 Dec, 10:33:04 PM
1.072 03:15:25:227.2
30 Dec, 04:25:22 AM
50
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:41:568.5
29 Dec, 02:41:56 PM
1.189 03:15:37:41
30 Dec, 04:37:41 AM
51
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:53:229.5
29 Dec, 06:53:22 AM
1.345 03:16:37:17
30 Dec, 05:37:17 AM
52
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 42°52'S 148°14'E
14nm S of Maria Island
65.0 7.7 218 03:09:09:507.7
29 Dec, 10:09:50 PM
1.096 03:16:57:207.1
30 Dec, 05:57:20 AM
53
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 42°40'S 148°20'E
8nm E of Maria Island
77.9 7.2 181 03:12:20:227.4
30 Dec, 01:20:22 AM
1.055 03:16:58:417.1
30 Dec, 05:58:41 AM
54
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 43°15'S 147°57'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
38.3 7.1 275 03:06:03:328.0
29 Dec, 07:03:32 PM
1.140 03:16:59:147.1
30 Dec, 05:59:14 AM
55
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 43°10'S 148°18'E
14nm E of Tasman Island
54.3 8.3 224 03:08:03:377.8
29 Dec, 09:03:37 PM
1.115 03:17:16:027.0
30 Dec, 06:16:02 AM
56
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 43°14'S 147°45'E
2nm W of Cape Raoul
30.2 6.8 291 03:05:45:528.1
29 Dec, 06:45:52 PM
1.151 03:17:30:257.0
30 Dec, 06:30:25 AM
57
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:02:068.6
29 Dec, 02:02:06 PM
1.227 03:17:36:50
30 Dec, 06:36:50 AM
58
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 42°57'S 148°15'E
19nm S of Maria Island
60.8 8.6 215 03:08:47:507.8
29 Dec, 09:47:50 PM
1.112 03:17:50:477.0
30 Dec, 06:50:47 AM
59
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 43°07'S 147°32'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
17.7 2.1 270 03:04:13:598.2
29 Dec, 05:13:59 PM
1.182 03:18:06:277.0
30 Dec, 07:06:27 AM
60
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:20:37:389.2
29 Dec, 09:37:38 AM
1.344 03:20:14:06
30 Dec, 09:14:06 AM
61
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:20:19:299.2
29 Dec, 09:19:29 AM
1.351 03:20:18:24
30 Dec, 09:18:24 AM
62
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:07:029.4
29 Dec, 08:07:02 AM
1.378 03:20:29:15
30 Dec, 09:29:15 AM
63
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:42:369.4
29 Dec, 07:42:36 AM
1.416 03:22:27:41
30 Dec, 11:27:41 AM
64
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:13:1212.3
28 Dec, 04:13:12 PM
1.858 03:23:10:00
30 Dec, 12:10:00 PM
65
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 43°09'S 148°10'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
49.4 11.0 204 03:06:34:128.0
29 Dec, 07:34:12 PM
1.282 04:04:43:366.2
30 Dec, 05:43:36 PM
66
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 42°09'S 148°27'E
12nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
108.5 3.8 185 03:23:19:346.6
30 Dec, 12:19:34 PM
1.205 04:18:52:055.5
31 Dec, 07:52:05 AM
67
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 42°30'S 148°15'E
10nm NE of Maria Island
86.3 4.8 147 03:15:01:347.2
30 Dec, 04:01:34 AM
1.364 04:22:42:135.3
31 Dec, 11:42:13 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.227
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.288
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.945

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied