Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:02:00

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 03:02:00

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
1.628 02:16:13:37
29 Dec, 05:13:37 AM
2
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
1.912 02:23:44:33
29 Dec, 12:44:33 PM
3
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:06:3311.8
28 Dec, 06:06:33 PM
1.362 03:00:20:05
29 Dec, 01:20:05 PM
4
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:00:1711.9
28 Dec, 06:00:17 PM
1.373 03:00:46:32
29 Dec, 01:46:32 PM
5
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:18:5612.0
28 Dec, 05:18:56 PM
1.399 03:01:11:22
29 Dec, 02:11:22 PM
6
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 42°27'S 148°49'E
23nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.0 7.7 214 03:15:06:567.2
30 Dec, 04:06:56 AM
0.873 03:04:03:078.3
29 Dec, 05:03:07 PM
7
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.934 03:04:22:08
29 Dec, 05:22:08 PM
8
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
1.709 03:05:02:44
29 Dec, 06:02:44 PM
9
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
1.718 03:05:24:44
29 Dec, 06:24:44 PM
10
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:01:0312.1
28 Dec, 05:01:03 PM
1.490 03:05:30:22
29 Dec, 06:30:22 PM
11
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:09:31:5810.9
28 Dec, 10:31:58 PM
1.351 03:05:43:36
29 Dec, 06:43:36 PM
12
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
1.760 03:05:43:56
29 Dec, 06:43:56 PM
13
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 42°44'S 148°32'E
18nm E of Maria Island
79.0 7.8 214 03:12:03:177.5
30 Dec, 01:03:17 AM
0.927 03:05:55:078.1
29 Dec, 06:55:07 PM
14
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 43°00'S 147°23'E
4nm N of Iron Pot
7.4 7.2 352 03:02:57:538.4
29 Dec, 03:57:53 PM
1.077 03:08:44:137.8
29 Dec, 09:44:13 PM
15
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 42°08'S 148°43'E
21nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
114.3 7.8 203 03:18:24:326.9
30 Dec, 07:24:32 AM
0.895 03:08:54:577.8
29 Dec, 09:54:57 PM
16
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 43°16'S 148°02'E
2nm SE of Tasman Island
41.9 7.2 276 03:07:31:227.9
29 Dec, 08:31:22 PM
1.019 03:09:02:017.8
29 Dec, 10:02:01 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:44:1310.5
29 Dec, 12:44:13 AM
1.364 03:09:28:52
29 Dec, 10:28:52 PM
18
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:33:4212.2
28 Dec, 04:33:42 PM
1.581 03:09:31:08
29 Dec, 10:31:08 PM
19
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 43°16'S 148°02'E
2nm SE of Tasman Island
42.1 7.8 203 03:07:20:507.9
29 Dec, 08:20:50 PM
1.029 03:09:38:547.7
29 Dec, 10:38:54 PM
20
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:42:4411.9
28 Dec, 05:42:44 PM
1.551 03:09:45:24
29 Dec, 10:45:24 PM
21
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 43°17'S 148°00'E
3nm S of Tasman Island
41.0 7.9 278 03:06:52:388.0
29 Dec, 07:52:38 PM
1.038 03:09:52:287.7
29 Dec, 10:52:28 PM
22
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:56:188.5
29 Dec, 02:56:18 PM
1.110 03:10:04:18
29 Dec, 11:04:18 PM
23
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 43°08'S 147°32'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
18.4 5.2 281 03:04:23:398.2
29 Dec, 05:23:39 PM
1.078 03:10:21:107.6
29 Dec, 11:21:10 PM
24
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 43°16'S 148°04'E
4nm SE of Tasman Island
43.5 7.9 273 03:07:00:108.0
29 Dec, 08:00:10 PM
1.045 03:10:33:287.6
29 Dec, 11:33:28 PM
25
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:53:518.6
29 Dec, 01:53:51 PM
1.133 03:10:35:34
29 Dec, 11:35:34 PM
26
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:18:489.1
29 Dec, 10:18:48 AM
1.192 03:10:37:17
29 Dec, 11:37:17 PM
27
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 43°15'S 147°57'E
3nm SW of Tasman Island
38.2 7.3 268 03:06:48:078.0
29 Dec, 07:48:07 PM
1.055 03:11:08:107.6
30 Dec, 12:08:10 AM
28
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 43°16'S 148°03'E
3nm SE of Tasman Island
42.7 7.5 278 03:07:37:447.9
29 Dec, 08:37:44 PM
1.046 03:11:17:317.5
30 Dec, 12:17:31 AM
29
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 43°10'S 147°38'E
8nm NW of Cape Raoul
23.7 4.1 314 03:05:08:348.1
29 Dec, 06:08:34 PM
1.080 03:11:18:517.5
30 Dec, 12:18:51 AM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:47:508.6
29 Dec, 01:47:50 PM
1.146 03:11:25:32
30 Dec, 12:25:32 AM
31
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:13:309.9
29 Dec, 04:13:30 AM
1.324 03:11:42:36
30 Dec, 12:42:36 AM
32
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 43°03'S 147°24'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
10.5 7.7 327 03:03:26:388.3
29 Dec, 04:26:38 PM
1.110 03:11:44:347.5
30 Dec, 12:44:34 AM
33
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 43°16'S 147°56'E
3nm SW of Tasman Island
37.7 8.4 272 03:06:37:318.0
29 Dec, 07:37:31 PM
1.066 03:11:48:527.5
30 Dec, 12:48:52 AM
34
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 42°58'S 147°23'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.4 6.9 007 03:02:42:398.4
29 Dec, 03:42:39 PM
1.125 03:12:02:597.5
30 Dec, 01:02:59 AM
35
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:49:448.7
29 Dec, 12:49:44 PM
1.173 03:12:15:19
30 Dec, 01:15:19 AM
36
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:45:358.5
29 Dec, 02:45:35 PM
1.145 03:12:27:18
30 Dec, 01:27:18 AM
37
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:50:3210.5
29 Dec, 12:50:32 AM
1.412 03:12:29:50
30 Dec, 01:29:50 AM
38
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 43°15'S 147°54'E
4nm W of Tasman Island
36.4 8.3 268 03:06:19:498.0
29 Dec, 07:19:49 PM
1.079 03:12:31:067.4
30 Dec, 01:31:06 AM
39
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 43°16'S 148°00'E
2nm S of Tasman Island
40.6 7.3 267 03:07:09:277.9
29 Dec, 08:09:27 PM
1.069 03:12:37:107.4
30 Dec, 01:37:10 AM
40
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 43°10'S 147°35'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
21.0 7.6 294 03:04:39:158.2
29 Dec, 05:39:15 PM
1.107 03:12:51:227.4
30 Dec, 01:51:22 AM
41
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:51:289.0
29 Dec, 10:51:28 AM
1.217 03:13:01:01
30 Dec, 02:01:01 AM
42
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:51:009.0
29 Dec, 10:51:00 AM
1.223 03:13:25:36
30 Dec, 02:25:36 AM
43
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:14:529.9
29 Dec, 04:14:52 AM
1.351 03:13:26:52
30 Dec, 02:26:52 AM
44
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 43°08'S 148°07'E
8nm NE of Tasman Island
48.7 7.4 203 03:07:44:087.9
29 Dec, 08:44:08 PM
1.073 03:13:33:237.3
30 Dec, 02:33:23 AM
45
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 43°16'S 148°01'E
2nm SE of Tasman Island
41.4 7.6 272 03:07:11:227.9
29 Dec, 08:11:22 PM
1.082 03:13:40:597.3
30 Dec, 02:40:59 AM
46
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:55:499.3
29 Dec, 08:55:49 AM
1.264 03:13:51:50
30 Dec, 02:51:50 AM
47
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 43°16'S 147°54'E
5nm SW of Tasman Island
36.7 8.4 290 03:06:32:528.0
29 Dec, 07:32:52 PM
1.104 03:14:43:007.2
30 Dec, 03:43:00 AM
48
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 43°15'S 147°57'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
38.7 8.0 280 03:06:45:308.0
29 Dec, 07:45:30 PM
1.108 03:15:15:517.2
30 Dec, 04:15:51 AM
49
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 42°58'S 148°29'E
24nm SE of Maria Island
66.9 9.1 233 03:09:32:217.7
29 Dec, 10:32:21 PM
1.072 03:15:24:367.2
30 Dec, 04:24:36 AM
50
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:41:568.5
29 Dec, 02:41:56 PM
1.189 03:15:37:41
30 Dec, 04:37:41 AM
51
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:53:229.5
29 Dec, 06:53:22 AM
1.345 03:16:37:17
30 Dec, 05:37:17 AM
52
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 42°41'S 148°20'E
8nm E of Maria Island
76.7 7.4 190 03:12:20:317.4
30 Dec, 01:20:31 AM
1.055 03:16:58:517.1
30 Dec, 05:58:51 AM
53
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 43°15'S 147°55'E
4nm W of Tasman Island
36.8 9.0 269 03:06:03:408.0
29 Dec, 07:03:40 PM
1.140 03:16:59:237.1
30 Dec, 05:59:23 AM
54
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 42°53'S 148°14'E
15nm S of Maria Island
63.7 7.6 195 03:09:12:437.7
29 Dec, 10:12:43 PM
1.096 03:17:00:307.1
30 Dec, 06:00:30 AM
55
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 43°11'S 148°17'E
13nm E of Tasman Island
53.0 8.4 225 03:08:07:027.8
29 Dec, 09:07:02 PM
1.115 03:17:19:517.0
30 Dec, 06:19:51 AM
56
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 43°14'S 147°44'E
2nm W of Cape Raoul
29.2 6.1 294 03:05:49:358.1
29 Dec, 06:49:35 PM
1.151 03:17:34:417.0
30 Dec, 06:34:41 AM
57
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:02:068.6
29 Dec, 02:02:06 PM
1.227 03:17:36:50
30 Dec, 06:36:50 AM
58
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 42°58'S 148°14'E
20nm S of Maria Island
59.4 8.1 215 03:08:48:547.8
29 Dec, 09:48:54 PM
1.112 03:17:51:597.0
30 Dec, 06:51:59 AM
59
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 43°06'S 147°31'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
16.9 5.2 297 03:04:18:358.2
29 Dec, 05:18:35 PM
1.182 03:18:11:537.0
30 Dec, 07:11:53 AM
60
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:20:37:389.2
29 Dec, 09:37:38 AM
1.344 03:20:14:06
30 Dec, 09:14:06 AM
61
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:20:19:299.2
29 Dec, 09:19:29 AM
1.351 03:20:18:24
30 Dec, 09:18:24 AM
62
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:07:029.4
29 Dec, 08:07:02 AM
1.378 03:20:29:15
30 Dec, 09:29:15 AM
63
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:42:369.4
29 Dec, 07:42:36 AM
1.416 03:22:27:41
30 Dec, 11:27:41 AM
64
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:13:1212.3
28 Dec, 04:13:12 PM
1.858 03:23:10:00
30 Dec, 12:10:00 PM
65
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 43°10'S 148°09'E
7nm NE of Tasman Island
47.9 10.6 199 03:06:36:538.0
29 Dec, 07:36:53 PM
1.282 04:04:47:036.2
30 Dec, 05:47:03 PM
66
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 42°10'S 148°27'E
11nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
107.6 5.1 189 03:23:06:016.6
30 Dec, 12:06:01 PM
1.205 04:18:35:455.5
31 Dec, 07:35:45 AM
67
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 42°31'S 148°16'E
9nm NE of Maria Island
85.7 5.6 148 03:15:18:497.2
30 Dec, 04:18:49 AM
1.364 04:23:05:455.3
31 Dec, 12:05:45 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.227
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.288
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.945

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied