Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:02:20

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 03:02:20

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
1.628 02:16:13:37
29 Dec, 05:13:37 AM
2
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
1.912 02:23:44:33
29 Dec, 12:44:33 PM
3
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:06:3311.8
28 Dec, 06:06:33 PM
1.362 03:00:20:05
29 Dec, 01:20:05 PM
4
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:00:1711.9
28 Dec, 06:00:17 PM
1.373 03:00:46:32
29 Dec, 01:46:32 PM
5
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:18:5612.0
28 Dec, 05:18:56 PM
1.399 03:01:11:22
29 Dec, 02:11:22 PM
6
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 42°29'S 148°47'E
22nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
97.5 7.7 213 03:15:05:317.2
30 Dec, 04:05:31 AM
0.873 03:04:01:538.3
29 Dec, 05:01:53 PM
7
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.934 03:04:22:08
29 Dec, 05:22:08 PM
8
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
1.709 03:05:02:44
29 Dec, 06:02:44 PM
9
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
1.718 03:05:24:44
29 Dec, 06:24:44 PM
10
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:01:0312.1
28 Dec, 05:01:03 PM
1.490 03:05:30:22
29 Dec, 06:30:22 PM
11
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:09:31:5810.9
28 Dec, 10:31:58 PM
1.351 03:05:43:36
29 Dec, 06:43:36 PM
12
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
1.760 03:05:43:56
29 Dec, 06:43:56 PM
13
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 42°46'S 148°31'E
17nm SE of Maria Island
76.3 8.1 214 03:12:01:177.5
30 Dec, 01:01:17 AM
0.927 03:05:53:168.1
29 Dec, 06:53:16 PM
14
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 42°57'S 147°23'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.0 7.3 348 03:02:59:088.4
29 Dec, 03:59:08 PM
1.077 03:08:45:347.8
29 Dec, 09:45:34 PM
15
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 42°10'S 148°42'E
19nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
111.8 7.3 197 03:18:18:167.0
30 Dec, 07:18:16 AM
0.895 03:08:49:217.8
29 Dec, 09:49:21 PM
16
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 43°16'S 147°58'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
39.3 7.6 268 03:07:31:577.9
29 Dec, 08:31:57 PM
1.019 03:09:02:377.8
29 Dec, 10:02:37 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:44:1310.5
29 Dec, 12:44:13 AM
1.364 03:09:28:52
29 Dec, 10:28:52 PM
18
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:33:4212.2
28 Dec, 04:33:42 PM
1.581 03:09:31:08
29 Dec, 10:31:08 PM
19
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 43°16'S 147°59'E
2nm S of Tasman Island
39.8 7.5 269 03:07:25:547.9
29 Dec, 08:25:54 PM
1.029 03:09:44:077.7
29 Dec, 10:44:07 PM
20
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:42:4411.9
28 Dec, 05:42:44 PM
1.551 03:09:45:24
29 Dec, 10:45:24 PM
21
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 43°16'S 147°57'E
3nm SW of Tasman Island
38.4 8.3 270 03:06:55:418.0
29 Dec, 07:55:41 PM
1.038 03:09:55:387.7
29 Dec, 10:55:38 PM
22
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:56:188.5
29 Dec, 02:56:18 PM
1.110 03:10:04:18
29 Dec, 11:04:18 PM
23
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 43°07'S 147°30'E
5nm SE of Iron Pot
16.6 7.0 315 03:04:32:458.2
29 Dec, 05:32:45 PM
1.078 03:10:30:597.6
29 Dec, 11:30:59 PM
24
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:53:518.6
29 Dec, 01:53:51 PM
1.133 03:10:35:34
29 Dec, 11:35:34 PM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:18:489.1
29 Dec, 10:18:48 AM
1.192 03:10:37:17
29 Dec, 11:37:17 PM
26
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 43°16'S 148°00'E
2nm S of Tasman Island
40.9 8.0 268 03:07:03:527.9
29 Dec, 08:03:52 PM
1.045 03:10:37:207.6
29 Dec, 11:37:20 PM
27
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 43°15'S 147°53'E
4nm E of Cape Raoul
35.5 7.9 270 03:06:48:498.0
29 Dec, 07:48:49 PM
1.055 03:11:08:547.6
30 Dec, 12:08:54 AM
28
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 43°16'S 147°59'E
2nm S of Tasman Island
40.2 7.6 269 03:07:38:317.9
29 Dec, 08:38:31 PM
1.046 03:11:18:207.5
30 Dec, 12:18:20 AM
29
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 43°09'S 147°36'E
10nm NW of Cape Raoul
21.4 7.1 311 03:05:11:388.1
29 Dec, 06:11:38 PM
1.080 03:11:22:107.5
30 Dec, 12:22:10 AM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:47:508.6
29 Dec, 01:47:50 PM
1.146 03:11:25:32
30 Dec, 12:25:32 AM
31
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:13:309.9
29 Dec, 04:13:30 AM
1.324 03:11:42:36
30 Dec, 12:42:36 AM
32
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 43°00'S 147°23'E
3nm N of Iron Pot
7.9 7.7 350 03:03:25:028.3
29 Dec, 04:25:02 PM
1.110 03:11:42:477.5
30 Dec, 12:42:47 AM
33
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 43°15'S 147°52'E
4nm E of Cape Raoul
35.0 8.1 282 03:06:38:348.0
29 Dec, 07:38:34 PM
1.066 03:11:50:007.5
30 Dec, 12:50:00 AM
34
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 42°55'S 147°22'E
1nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
2.8 8.0 343 03:02:42:178.4
29 Dec, 03:42:17 PM
1.125 03:12:02:347.5
30 Dec, 01:02:34 AM
35
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:49:448.7
29 Dec, 12:49:44 PM
1.173 03:12:15:19
30 Dec, 01:15:19 AM
36
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:45:358.5
29 Dec, 02:45:35 PM
1.145 03:12:27:18
30 Dec, 01:27:18 AM
37
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:50:3210.5
29 Dec, 12:50:32 AM
1.412 03:12:29:50
30 Dec, 01:29:50 AM
38
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 43°15'S 147°51'E
3nm E of Cape Raoul
33.9 8.2 270 03:06:23:308.0
29 Dec, 07:23:30 PM
1.079 03:12:35:057.4
30 Dec, 01:35:05 AM
39
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 43°16'S 147°57'E
3nm SW of Tasman Island
38.2 7.8 274 03:07:12:167.9
29 Dec, 08:12:16 PM
1.069 03:12:40:107.4
30 Dec, 01:40:10 AM
40
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 43°08'S 147°33'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
18.8 5.7 331 03:04:45:308.2
29 Dec, 05:45:30 PM
1.107 03:12:58:177.4
30 Dec, 01:58:17 AM
41
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:51:289.0
29 Dec, 10:51:28 AM
1.217 03:13:01:01
30 Dec, 02:01:01 AM
42
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:51:009.0
29 Dec, 10:51:00 AM
1.223 03:13:25:36
30 Dec, 02:25:36 AM
43
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:14:529.9
29 Dec, 04:14:52 AM
1.351 03:13:26:52
30 Dec, 02:26:52 AM
44
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 43°16'S 147°57'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
38.7 7.8 269 03:07:12:277.9
29 Dec, 08:12:27 PM
1.082 03:13:42:097.3
30 Dec, 02:42:09 AM
45
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 43°10'S 148°06'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
46.8 7.3 189 03:07:57:107.9
29 Dec, 08:57:10 PM
1.073 03:13:47:227.3
30 Dec, 02:47:22 AM
46
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:55:499.3
29 Dec, 08:55:49 AM
1.264 03:13:51:50
30 Dec, 02:51:50 AM
47
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 43°17'S 147°52'E
4nm SE of Cape Raoul
35.4 7.7 210 03:06:51:108.0
29 Dec, 07:51:10 PM
1.104 03:15:03:127.2
30 Dec, 04:03:12 AM
48
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 43°16'S 147°54'E
5nm W of Tasman Island
36.1 7.7 262 03:06:47:238.0
29 Dec, 07:47:23 PM
1.108 03:15:17:567.2
30 Dec, 04:17:56 AM
49
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 43°00'S 148°26'E
25nm SE of Maria Island
64.0 8.9 229 03:09:32:307.7
29 Dec, 10:32:30 PM
1.072 03:15:24:467.2
30 Dec, 04:24:46 AM
50
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:41:568.5
29 Dec, 02:41:56 PM
1.189 03:15:37:41
30 Dec, 04:37:41 AM
51
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:53:229.5
29 Dec, 06:53:22 AM
1.345 03:16:37:17
30 Dec, 05:37:17 AM
52
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 42°43'S 148°19'E
9nm SE of Maria Island
74.3 7.5 193 03:12:21:457.4
30 Dec, 01:21:45 AM
1.055 03:17:00:097.1
30 Dec, 06:00:09 AM
53
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 43°15'S 147°51'E
3nm E of Cape Raoul
34.1 8.6 269 03:06:06:518.0
29 Dec, 07:06:51 PM
1.140 03:17:03:017.1
30 Dec, 06:03:01 AM
54
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 42°56'S 148°13'E
17nm S of Maria Island
61.3 7.6 195 03:09:19:287.7
29 Dec, 10:19:28 PM
1.096 03:17:07:547.0
30 Dec, 06:07:54 AM
55
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 43°13'S 148°14'E
11nm E of Tasman Island
50.8 8.5 224 03:08:16:027.8
29 Dec, 09:16:02 PM
1.115 03:17:29:537.0
30 Dec, 06:29:53 AM
56
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:02:068.6
29 Dec, 02:02:06 PM
1.227 03:17:36:50
30 Dec, 06:36:50 AM
57
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 43°13'S 147°41'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
26.9 5.9 301 03:05:54:308.1
29 Dec, 06:54:30 PM
1.151 03:17:40:217.0
30 Dec, 06:40:21 AM
58
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 43°00'S 148°13'E
17nm NE of Tasman Island
57.2 6.2 205 03:08:58:287.8
29 Dec, 09:58:28 PM
1.112 03:18:02:377.0
30 Dec, 07:02:37 AM
59
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 43°05'S 147°28'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
14.3 7.8 305 03:04:18:158.2
29 Dec, 05:18:15 PM
1.182 03:18:11:297.0
30 Dec, 07:11:29 AM
60
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:20:37:389.2
29 Dec, 09:37:38 AM
1.344 03:20:14:06
30 Dec, 09:14:06 AM
61
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:20:19:299.2
29 Dec, 09:19:29 AM
1.351 03:20:18:24
30 Dec, 09:18:24 AM
62
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:07:029.4
29 Dec, 08:07:02 AM
1.378 03:20:29:15
30 Dec, 09:29:15 AM
63
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:42:369.4
29 Dec, 07:42:36 AM
1.416 03:22:27:41
30 Dec, 11:27:41 AM
64
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:13:1212.3
28 Dec, 04:13:12 PM
1.858 03:23:10:00
30 Dec, 12:10:00 PM
65
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 43°14'S 148°07'E
5nm E of Tasman Island
45.7 10.7 199 03:06:48:418.0
29 Dec, 07:48:41 PM
1.282 04:05:02:106.2
30 Dec, 06:02:10 PM
66
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 42°11'S 148°27'E
10nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
106.7 3.3 193 03:23:34:496.6
30 Dec, 12:34:49 PM
1.205 04:19:10:275.5
31 Dec, 08:10:27 AM
67
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 42°32'S 148°17'E
8nm NE of Maria Island
84.2 6.0 160 03:15:36:377.2
30 Dec, 04:36:37 AM
1.364 04:23:30:025.3
31 Dec, 12:30:02 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.227
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.288
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.945

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied