Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:02:30

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 03:02:30

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
6
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:03:13:1212.3
28 Dec, 04:13:12 PM
8
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
FINISHED 0.0 02:03:33:4212.2
28 Dec, 04:33:42 PM
9
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:04:01:0312.1
28 Dec, 05:01:03 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:04:18:5612.0
28 Dec, 05:18:56 PM
11
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
FINISHED 0.0 02:04:42:4411.9
28 Dec, 05:42:44 PM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:05:00:1711.9
28 Dec, 06:00:17 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
FINISHED 0.0 02:05:06:3311.8
28 Dec, 06:06:33 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
FINISHED 0.0 02:09:31:5810.9
28 Dec, 10:31:58 PM
15
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:11:44:1310.5
29 Dec, 12:44:13 AM
16
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:11:50:3210.5
29 Dec, 12:50:32 AM
17
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
FINISHED 0.0 02:15:13:309.9
29 Dec, 04:13:30 AM
18
M3
Peter Hickson WA
FINISHED 0.0 02:15:14:529.9
29 Dec, 04:14:52 AM
19
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:17:53:229.5
29 Dec, 06:53:22 AM
20
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:18:42:369.4
29 Dec, 07:42:36 AM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
FINISHED 0.0 02:19:07:029.4
29 Dec, 08:07:02 AM
22
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:19:55:499.3
29 Dec, 08:55:49 AM
23
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
FINISHED 0.0 02:20:19:299.2
29 Dec, 09:19:29 AM
24
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
FINISHED 0.0 02:20:37:389.2
29 Dec, 09:37:38 AM
25
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:21:04:439.1
29 Dec, 10:04:43 AM
26
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
FINISHED 0.0 02:21:18:489.1
29 Dec, 10:18:48 AM
27
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:21:51:009.0
29 Dec, 10:51:00 AM
28
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
FINISHED 0.0 02:21:51:289.0
29 Dec, 10:51:28 AM
29
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:23:49:448.7
29 Dec, 12:49:44 PM
30
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:23:53:558.7
29 Dec, 12:53:55 PM
31
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
FINISHED 0.0 03:00:45:308.6
29 Dec, 01:45:30 PM
32
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
FINISHED 0.0 03:00:47:508.6
29 Dec, 01:47:50 PM
33
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:00:53:518.6
29 Dec, 01:53:51 PM
34
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
FINISHED 0.0 03:01:02:068.6
29 Dec, 02:02:06 PM
35
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:01:02:088.6
29 Dec, 02:02:08 PM
36
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
FINISHED 0.0 03:01:41:568.5
29 Dec, 02:41:56 PM
37
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:01:45:358.5
29 Dec, 02:45:35 PM
38
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:01:56:188.5
29 Dec, 02:56:18 PM
39
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
FINISHED 0.0 03:02:14:048.5
29 Dec, 03:14:04 PM
40
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
42°53'S 147°20'E
0nm E of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.2 8.5 321 03:02:31:378.4
29 Dec, 03:31:37 PM
41
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm NW of John Garrow Shoal
1.5 8.1 329 03:02:41:578.4
29 Dec, 03:41:57 PM
42
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
42°56'S 147°22'E
1nm S of John Garrow Shoal
3.6 8.3 343 03:02:58:198.4
29 Dec, 03:58:19 PM
43
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
42°59'S 147°23'E
4nm N of Iron Pot
6.6 7.6 352 03:03:24:428.3
29 Dec, 04:24:42 PM
44
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
43°04'S 147°26'E
2nm SE of Iron Pot
12.9 8.6 303 03:04:16:168.2
29 Dec, 05:16:16 PM
45
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
43°05'S 147°27'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
13.9 7.6 310 03:04:17:018.2
29 Dec, 05:17:01 PM
46
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
43°06'S 147°28'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
15.3 7.5 314 03:04:33:018.2
29 Dec, 05:33:01 PM
47
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
43°07'S 147°32'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
17.9 5.8 317 03:04:49:598.2
29 Dec, 05:49:59 PM
48
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
43°08'S 147°32'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
18.5 5.8 312 03:04:55:128.2
29 Dec, 05:55:12 PM
49
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
43°08'S 147°34'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
20.0 8.0 304 03:05:10:508.1
29 Dec, 06:10:50 PM
50
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
43°09'S 147°35'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
21.4 9.7 304 03:05:02:228.2
29 Dec, 06:02:22 PM
51
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
43°10'S 147°37'E
8nm NW of Cape Raoul
23.1 8.3 308 03:05:30:258.1
29 Dec, 06:30:25 PM
52
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
43°10'S 147°38'E
7nm NW of Cape Raoul
23.7 8.3 309 03:05:40:368.1
29 Dec, 06:40:36 PM
53
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
43°12'S 147°41'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
26.6 2.5 326 03:06:06:038.0
29 Dec, 07:06:03 PM
54
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
43°15'S 147°49'E
1nm SE of Cape Raoul
32.6 8.4 269 03:06:24:288.0
29 Dec, 07:24:28 PM
55
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
43°15'S 147°49'E
1nm SE of Cape Raoul
32.6 9.1 270 03:06:08:028.0
29 Dec, 07:08:02 PM
56
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
43°15'S 147°50'E
2nm SE of Cape Raoul
33.7 8.3 282 03:06:38:568.0
29 Dec, 07:38:56 PM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
43°15'S 147°51'E
3nm SE of Cape Raoul
34.2 8.1 280 03:06:48:508.0
29 Dec, 07:48:50 PM
58
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
43°18'S 147°50'E
4nm SE of Cape Raoul
34.7 7.4 251 03:06:59:568.0
29 Dec, 07:59:56 PM
59
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
43°15'S 147°52'E
4nm E of Cape Raoul
34.9 7.3 277 03:06:49:268.0
29 Dec, 07:49:26 PM
60
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
43°15'S 147°54'E
5nm W of Tasman Island
36.2 6.6 271 03:07:04:257.9
29 Dec, 08:04:25 PM
61
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
43°16'S 147°55'E
4nm SW of Tasman Island
36.9 8.0 276 03:07:11:597.9
29 Dec, 08:11:59 PM
62
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
43°16'S 147°55'E
4nm SW of Tasman Island
37.2 7.4 276 03:06:58:458.0
29 Dec, 07:58:45 PM
63
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
43°16'S 147°55'E
4nm SW of Tasman Island
37.3 8.8 275 03:07:11:137.9
29 Dec, 08:11:13 PM
64
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
43°16'S 147°56'E
3nm SW of Tasman Island
38.0 7.9 273 03:07:31:347.9
29 Dec, 08:31:34 PM
65
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
43°16'S 147°57'E
3nm SW of Tasman Island
38.5 7.8 270 03:07:26:437.9
29 Dec, 08:26:43 PM
66
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
43°16'S 147°58'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
38.9 7.8 269 03:07:38:377.9
29 Dec, 08:38:37 PM
67
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
43°16'S 147°59'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
39.6 8.0 268 03:07:05:567.9
29 Dec, 08:05:56 PM
68
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
43°15'S 148°06'E
5nm E of Tasman Island
45.1 10.0 202 03:06:59:478.0
29 Dec, 07:59:47 PM
69
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
43°11'S 148°06'E
5nm NE of Tasman Island
45.8 8.3 188 03:08:02:307.8
29 Dec, 09:02:30 PM
70
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
43°14'S 148°13'E
10nm E of Tasman Island
49.8 8.3 224 03:08:22:207.8
29 Dec, 09:22:20 PM
71
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
43°05'S 148°13'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
53.6 3.8 204 03:08:50:327.8
29 Dec, 09:50:32 PM
72
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
43°01'S 148°12'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
56.1 6.6 209 03:09:03:317.8
29 Dec, 10:03:31 PM
73
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
42°57'S 148°13'E
19nm S of Maria Island
60.1 7.7 189 03:09:22:327.7
29 Dec, 10:22:32 PM
74
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
42°59'S 148°19'E
22nm S of Maria Island
61.1 8.2 210 03:09:53:477.7
29 Dec, 10:53:47 PM
75
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
43°01'S 148°24'E
25nm SE of Maria Island
62.5 9.1 231 03:09:32:027.7
29 Dec, 10:32:02 PM
76
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
42°45'S 148°19'E
9nm SE of Maria Island
73.2 7.0 199 03:12:23:147.4
30 Dec, 01:23:14 AM
77
She
Philip Bell QLD
42°44'S 148°18'E
8nm SE of Maria Island
73.9 7.5 194 03:12:56:217.4
30 Dec, 01:56:21 AM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
42°47'S 148°29'E
17nm SE of Maria Island
75.0 8.1 213 03:12:00:117.5
30 Dec, 01:00:11 AM
79
Ark323
Noahs Group China
42°33'S 148°17'E
8nm NE of Maria Island
83.2 6.0 183 03:15:34:027.2
30 Dec, 04:34:02 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
42°30'S 148°46'E
22nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
96.2 7.8 214 03:15:04:207.2
30 Dec, 04:04:20 AM
81
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
42°12'S 148°27'E
10nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
106.1 3.3 195 03:23:44:446.6
30 Dec, 12:44:44 PM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
42°11'S 148°42'E
18nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
110.6 7.5 196 03:18:14:507.0
30 Dec, 07:14:50 AM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
42°14'S 148°49'E
22nm E of Cape Sonnerat
110.6 8.1 200 03:16:33:547.1
30 Dec, 05:33:54 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied