Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:02:40

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 03:02:40

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
1.628 02:16:13:37
29 Dec, 05:13:37 AM
2
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
1.912 02:23:44:33
29 Dec, 12:44:33 PM
3
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:06:3311.8
28 Dec, 06:06:33 PM
1.362 03:00:20:05
29 Dec, 01:20:05 PM
4
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:00:1711.9
28 Dec, 06:00:17 PM
1.373 03:00:46:32
29 Dec, 01:46:32 PM
5
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:18:5612.0
28 Dec, 05:18:56 PM
1.399 03:01:11:22
29 Dec, 02:11:22 PM
6
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 42°31'S 148°45'E
22nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.9 7.7 215 03:15:03:397.2
30 Dec, 04:03:39 AM
0.873 03:04:00:158.3
29 Dec, 05:00:15 PM
7
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.934 03:04:22:08
29 Dec, 05:22:08 PM
8
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
1.709 03:05:02:44
29 Dec, 06:02:44 PM
9
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
1.718 03:05:24:44
29 Dec, 06:24:44 PM
10
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:01:0312.1
28 Dec, 05:01:03 PM
1.490 03:05:30:22
29 Dec, 06:30:22 PM
11
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:09:31:5810.9
28 Dec, 10:31:58 PM
1.351 03:05:43:36
29 Dec, 06:43:36 PM
12
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
1.760 03:05:43:56
29 Dec, 06:43:56 PM
13
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 42°48'S 148°28'E
17nm SE of Maria Island
73.6 8.0 216 03:11:59:187.5
30 Dec, 12:59:18 AM
0.927 03:05:51:268.1
29 Dec, 06:51:26 PM
14
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 42°12'S 148°41'E
17nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
109.3 7.6 202 03:18:09:567.0
30 Dec, 07:09:56 AM
0.895 03:08:41:537.8
29 Dec, 09:41:53 PM
15
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 42°55'S 147°22'E
0nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
2.2 8.5 345 03:02:57:228.4
29 Dec, 03:57:22 PM
1.077 03:08:43:407.8
29 Dec, 09:43:40 PM
16
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 43°16'S 147°55'E
4nm SW of Tasman Island
36.8 7.6 279 03:07:31:447.9
29 Dec, 08:31:44 PM
1.019 03:09:02:247.8
29 Dec, 10:02:24 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:44:1310.5
29 Dec, 12:44:13 AM
1.364 03:09:28:52
29 Dec, 10:28:52 PM
18
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:33:4212.2
28 Dec, 04:33:42 PM
1.581 03:09:31:08
29 Dec, 10:31:08 PM
19
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 43°16'S 147°55'E
4nm SW of Tasman Island
37.2 7.9 280 03:07:26:527.9
29 Dec, 08:26:52 PM
1.029 03:09:45:067.7
29 Dec, 10:45:06 PM
20
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:42:4411.9
28 Dec, 05:42:44 PM
1.551 03:09:45:24
29 Dec, 10:45:24 PM
21
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 43°16'S 147°53'E
5nm SE of Cape Raoul
35.9 7.8 283 03:07:00:378.0
29 Dec, 08:00:37 PM
1.038 03:10:00:467.7
29 Dec, 11:00:46 PM
22
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:56:188.5
29 Dec, 02:56:18 PM
1.110 03:10:04:18
29 Dec, 11:04:18 PM
23
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 43°05'S 147°27'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
14.1 7.7 313 03:04:32:568.2
29 Dec, 05:32:56 PM
1.078 03:10:31:117.6
29 Dec, 11:31:11 PM
24
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:53:518.6
29 Dec, 01:53:51 PM
1.133 03:10:35:34
29 Dec, 11:35:34 PM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:18:489.1
29 Dec, 10:18:48 AM
1.192 03:10:37:17
29 Dec, 11:37:17 PM
26
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 43°16'S 147°57'E
3nm SW of Tasman Island
38.3 7.6 273 03:07:08:477.9
29 Dec, 08:08:47 PM
1.045 03:10:42:297.6
29 Dec, 11:42:29 PM
27
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 43°15'S 147°49'E
2nm SE of Cape Raoul
33.0 7.4 281 03:06:50:178.0
29 Dec, 07:50:17 PM
1.055 03:11:10:277.6
30 Dec, 12:10:27 AM
28
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 43°16'S 147°56'E
3nm SW of Tasman Island
37.5 8.0 276 03:07:37:497.9
29 Dec, 08:37:49 PM
1.046 03:11:17:367.5
30 Dec, 12:17:36 AM
29
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 43°07'S 147°33'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
18.7 8.2 309 03:05:09:468.1
29 Dec, 06:09:46 PM
1.080 03:11:20:097.5
30 Dec, 12:20:09 AM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:47:508.6
29 Dec, 01:47:50 PM
1.146 03:11:25:32
30 Dec, 12:25:32 AM
31
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:13:309.9
29 Dec, 04:13:30 AM
1.324 03:11:42:36
30 Dec, 12:42:36 AM
32
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 42°58'S 147°23'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.4 7.5 359 03:03:24:588.3
29 Dec, 04:24:58 PM
1.110 03:11:42:437.5
30 Dec, 12:42:43 AM
33
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 43°15'S 147°49'E
1nm SE of Cape Raoul
32.4 7.9 282 03:06:40:228.0
29 Dec, 07:40:22 PM
1.066 03:11:51:557.5
30 Dec, 12:51:55 AM
34
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 42°53'S 147°21'E
1nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.8 4.3 336 03:02:46:388.4
29 Dec, 03:46:38 PM
1.125 03:12:07:287.5
30 Dec, 01:07:28 AM
35
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:49:448.7
29 Dec, 12:49:44 PM
1.173 03:12:15:19
30 Dec, 01:15:19 AM
36
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:45:358.5
29 Dec, 02:45:35 PM
1.145 03:12:27:18
30 Dec, 01:27:18 AM
37
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:50:3210.5
29 Dec, 12:50:32 AM
1.412 03:12:29:50
30 Dec, 01:29:50 AM
38
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 43°15'S 147°47'E
1nm S of Cape Raoul
31.3 8.6 279 03:06:25:598.0
29 Dec, 07:25:59 PM
1.079 03:12:37:457.4
30 Dec, 01:37:45 AM
39
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 43°15'S 147°53'E
5nm E of Cape Raoul
35.8 6.6 275 03:07:15:227.9
29 Dec, 08:15:22 PM
1.069 03:12:43:297.4
30 Dec, 01:43:29 AM
40
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:51:289.0
29 Dec, 10:51:28 AM
1.217 03:13:01:01
30 Dec, 02:01:01 AM
41
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 43°06'S 147°31'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
16.7 7.5 310 03:04:50:448.2
29 Dec, 05:50:44 PM
1.107 03:13:04:057.4
30 Dec, 02:04:05 AM
42
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:51:009.0
29 Dec, 10:51:00 AM
1.223 03:13:25:36
30 Dec, 02:25:36 AM
43
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:14:529.9
29 Dec, 04:14:52 AM
1.351 03:13:26:52
30 Dec, 02:26:52 AM
44
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 43°15'S 147°54'E
5nm W of Tasman Island
36.0 7.8 278 03:07:11:497.9
29 Dec, 08:11:49 PM
1.082 03:13:41:287.3
30 Dec, 02:41:28 AM
45
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:55:499.3
29 Dec, 08:55:49 AM
1.264 03:13:51:50
30 Dec, 02:51:50 AM
46
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 43°13'S 148°06'E
5nm E of Tasman Island
45.0 8.3 185 03:08:11:137.8
29 Dec, 09:11:13 PM
1.073 03:14:02:267.3
30 Dec, 03:02:26 AM
47
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 43°17'S 147°48'E
3nm S of Cape Raoul
33.2 9.2 293 03:06:57:488.0
29 Dec, 07:57:48 PM
1.104 03:15:10:327.2
30 Dec, 04:10:32 AM
48
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 43°15'S 147°50'E
2nm SE of Cape Raoul
33.6 8.1 282 03:06:49:358.0
29 Dec, 07:49:35 PM
1.108 03:15:20:237.2
30 Dec, 04:20:23 AM
49
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 43°02'S 148°22'E
20nm NE of Tasman Island
61.0 9.0 229 03:09:32:007.7
29 Dec, 10:32:00 PM
1.072 03:15:24:137.2
30 Dec, 04:24:13 AM
50
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:41:568.5
29 Dec, 02:41:56 PM
1.189 03:15:37:41
30 Dec, 04:37:41 AM
51
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:53:229.5
29 Dec, 06:53:22 AM
1.345 03:16:37:17
30 Dec, 05:37:17 AM
52
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 42°46'S 148°18'E
10nm SE of Maria Island
72.0 7.2 195 03:12:24:237.4
30 Dec, 01:24:23 AM
1.055 03:17:02:557.1
30 Dec, 06:02:55 AM
53
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 43°15'S 147°47'E
1nm S of Cape Raoul
31.4 9.1 275 03:06:10:428.0
29 Dec, 07:10:42 PM
1.140 03:17:07:247.0
30 Dec, 06:07:24 AM
54
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 42°58'S 148°12'E
20nm S of Maria Island
58.8 7.5 199 03:09:25:197.7
29 Dec, 10:25:19 PM
1.096 03:17:14:187.0
30 Dec, 06:14:18 AM
55
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:02:068.6
29 Dec, 02:02:06 PM
1.227 03:17:36:50
30 Dec, 06:36:50 AM
56
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 43°16'S 148°12'E
9nm E of Tasman Island
49.1 8.0 215 03:08:33:057.8
29 Dec, 09:33:05 PM
1.115 03:17:48:537.0
30 Dec, 06:48:53 AM
57
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 43°12'S 147°41'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
26.1 3.0 327 03:06:16:328.0
29 Dec, 07:16:32 PM
1.151 03:18:05:437.0
30 Dec, 07:05:43 AM
58
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 43°03'S 147°25'E
0nm SE of Iron Pot
11.5 8.5 303 03:04:14:238.2
29 Dec, 05:14:23 PM
1.182 03:18:06:557.0
30 Dec, 07:06:55 AM
59
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 43°02'S 148°12'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
55.0 6.9 205 03:09:07:357.7
29 Dec, 10:07:35 PM
1.112 03:18:12:457.0
30 Dec, 07:12:45 AM
60
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:20:37:389.2
29 Dec, 09:37:38 AM
1.344 03:20:14:06
30 Dec, 09:14:06 AM
61
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:20:19:299.2
29 Dec, 09:19:29 AM
1.351 03:20:18:24
30 Dec, 09:18:24 AM
62
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:07:029.4
29 Dec, 08:07:02 AM
1.378 03:20:29:15
30 Dec, 09:29:15 AM
63
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:42:369.4
29 Dec, 07:42:36 AM
1.416 03:22:27:41
30 Dec, 11:27:41 AM
64
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:13:1212.3
28 Dec, 04:13:12 PM
1.858 03:23:10:00
30 Dec, 12:10:00 PM
65
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 43°15'S 148°04'E
3nm SE of Tasman Island
43.4 10.2 269 03:06:59:408.0
29 Dec, 07:59:40 PM
1.282 04:05:16:156.2
30 Dec, 06:16:15 PM
66
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 42°12'S 148°27'E
9nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
105.6 2.9 195 03:23:55:336.5
30 Dec, 12:55:33 PM
1.205 04:19:35:265.4
31 Dec, 08:35:26 AM
67
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 42°35'S 148°17'E
7nm NE of Maria Island
82.0 7.5 186 03:15:38:497.2
30 Dec, 04:38:49 AM
1.364 04:23:33:025.3
31 Dec, 12:33:02 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.227
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.288
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.945

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied