Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:02:50

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 03:02:50

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
1.628 02:16:13:37
29 Dec, 05:13:37 AM
2
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
1.912 02:23:44:33
29 Dec, 12:44:33 PM
3
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:06:3311.8
28 Dec, 06:06:33 PM
1.362 03:00:20:05
29 Dec, 01:20:05 PM
4
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:00:1711.9
28 Dec, 06:00:17 PM
1.373 03:00:46:32
29 Dec, 01:46:32 PM
5
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:18:5612.0
28 Dec, 05:18:56 PM
1.399 03:01:11:22
29 Dec, 02:11:22 PM
6
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 42°32'S 148°44'E
22nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.6 7.6 213 03:15:03:367.2
30 Dec, 04:03:36 AM
0.873 03:04:00:128.3
29 Dec, 05:00:12 PM
7
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.934 03:04:22:08
29 Dec, 05:22:08 PM
8
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
1.709 03:05:02:44
29 Dec, 06:02:44 PM
9
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
1.718 03:05:24:44
29 Dec, 06:24:44 PM
10
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:01:0312.1
28 Dec, 05:01:03 PM
1.490 03:05:30:22
29 Dec, 06:30:22 PM
11
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:09:31:5810.9
28 Dec, 10:31:58 PM
1.351 03:05:43:36
29 Dec, 06:43:36 PM
12
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
1.760 03:05:43:56
29 Dec, 06:43:56 PM
13
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 42°50'S 148°27'E
17nm SE of Maria Island
72.3 7.9 216 03:11:58:397.5
30 Dec, 12:58:39 AM
0.927 03:05:50:508.1
29 Dec, 06:50:50 PM
14
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 42°14'S 148°41'E
17nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
108.0 7.5 202 03:18:08:027.0
30 Dec, 07:08:02 AM
0.895 03:08:40:117.8
29 Dec, 09:40:11 PM
15
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 42°53'S 147°21'E
1nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.9 8.3 327 03:02:56:518.4
29 Dec, 03:56:51 PM
1.077 03:08:43:067.8
29 Dec, 09:43:06 PM
16
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 43°15'S 147°53'E
4nm E of Cape Raoul
35.6 7.3 277 03:07:32:597.9
29 Dec, 08:32:59 PM
1.019 03:09:03:407.8
29 Dec, 10:03:40 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:44:1310.5
29 Dec, 12:44:13 AM
1.364 03:09:28:52
29 Dec, 10:28:52 PM
18
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:33:4212.2
28 Dec, 04:33:42 PM
1.581 03:09:31:08
29 Dec, 10:31:08 PM
19
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:42:4411.9
28 Dec, 05:42:44 PM
1.551 03:09:45:24
29 Dec, 10:45:24 PM
20
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 43°15'S 147°54'E
5nm E of Cape Raoul
35.9 7.8 277 03:07:27:167.9
29 Dec, 08:27:16 PM
1.029 03:09:45:317.7
29 Dec, 10:45:31 PM
21
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:56:188.5
29 Dec, 02:56:18 PM
1.110 03:10:04:18
29 Dec, 11:04:18 PM
22
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 43°16'S 147°52'E
4nm SE of Cape Raoul
34.9 6.4 272 03:07:06:087.9
29 Dec, 08:06:08 PM
1.038 03:10:06:297.7
29 Dec, 11:06:29 PM
23
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 43°04'S 147°26'E
2nm SE of Iron Pot
12.7 8.1 312 03:04:32:138.2
29 Dec, 05:32:13 PM
1.078 03:10:30:257.6
29 Dec, 11:30:25 PM
24
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:53:518.6
29 Dec, 01:53:51 PM
1.133 03:10:35:34
29 Dec, 11:35:34 PM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:18:489.1
29 Dec, 10:18:48 AM
1.192 03:10:37:17
29 Dec, 11:37:17 PM
26
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 43°15'S 147°55'E
4nm SW of Tasman Island
36.9 8.7 280 03:07:08:577.9
29 Dec, 08:08:57 PM
1.045 03:10:42:397.6
29 Dec, 11:42:39 PM
27
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 43°15'S 147°48'E
1nm S of Cape Raoul
31.8 7.7 281 03:06:52:368.0
29 Dec, 07:52:36 PM
1.055 03:11:12:547.6
30 Dec, 12:12:54 AM
28
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 43°15'S 147°54'E
4nm W of Tasman Island
36.2 8.1 280 03:07:36:187.9
29 Dec, 08:36:18 PM
1.046 03:11:16:017.5
30 Dec, 12:16:01 AM
29
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 43°07'S 147°31'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
17.4 7.6 305 03:05:09:358.1
29 Dec, 06:09:35 PM
1.080 03:11:19:577.5
30 Dec, 12:19:57 AM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:47:508.6
29 Dec, 01:47:50 PM
1.146 03:11:25:32
30 Dec, 12:25:32 AM
31
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 42°56'S 147°22'E
2nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.2 7.4 341 03:03:24:508.3
29 Dec, 04:24:50 PM
1.110 03:11:42:347.5
30 Dec, 12:42:34 AM
32
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:13:309.9
29 Dec, 04:13:30 AM
1.324 03:11:42:36
30 Dec, 12:42:36 AM
33
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 43°14'S 147°47'E
1nm SW of Cape Raoul
31.2 7.8 285 03:06:42:268.0
29 Dec, 07:42:26 PM
1.066 03:11:54:077.5
30 Dec, 12:54:07 AM
34
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:02:40:488.4
29 Dec, 03:40:48 PM
1.125 03:12:00:54
30 Dec, 01:00:54 AM
35
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:49:448.7
29 Dec, 12:49:44 PM
1.173 03:12:15:19
30 Dec, 01:15:19 AM
36
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:45:358.5
29 Dec, 02:45:35 PM
1.145 03:12:27:18
30 Dec, 01:27:18 AM
37
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:50:3210.5
29 Dec, 12:50:32 AM
1.412 03:12:29:50
30 Dec, 01:29:50 AM
38
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 43°14'S 147°46'E
1nm W of Cape Raoul
30.4 6.0 286 03:06:31:208.0
29 Dec, 07:31:20 PM
1.079 03:12:43:327.4
30 Dec, 01:43:32 AM
39
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 43°15'S 147°52'E
3nm E of Cape Raoul
34.7 6.9 277 03:07:18:167.9
29 Dec, 08:18:16 PM
1.069 03:12:46:357.4
30 Dec, 01:46:35 AM
40
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:51:289.0
29 Dec, 10:51:28 AM
1.217 03:13:01:01
30 Dec, 02:01:01 AM
41
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 43°06'S 147°29'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
15.3 7.9 303 03:04:50:238.2
29 Dec, 05:50:23 PM
1.107 03:13:03:427.4
30 Dec, 02:03:42 AM
42
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:51:009.0
29 Dec, 10:51:00 AM
1.223 03:13:25:36
30 Dec, 02:25:36 AM
43
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:14:529.9
29 Dec, 04:14:52 AM
1.351 03:13:26:52
30 Dec, 02:26:52 AM
44
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 43°15'S 147°52'E
4nm E of Cape Raoul
34.8 7.4 272 03:07:13:537.9
29 Dec, 08:13:53 PM
1.082 03:13:43:427.3
30 Dec, 02:43:42 AM
45
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:55:499.3
29 Dec, 08:55:49 AM
1.264 03:13:51:50
30 Dec, 02:51:50 AM
46
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 43°13'S 148°05'E
4nm E of Tasman Island
43.9 6.9 226 03:08:16:007.8
29 Dec, 09:16:00 PM
1.073 03:14:07:347.3
30 Dec, 03:07:34 AM
47
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 43°16'S 147°46'E
2nm S of Cape Raoul
31.8 8.7 300 03:06:56:178.0
29 Dec, 07:56:17 PM
1.104 03:15:08:517.2
30 Dec, 04:08:51 AM
48
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 43°15'S 147°48'E
1nm SE of Cape Raoul
32.3 8.3 283 03:06:50:278.0
29 Dec, 07:50:27 PM
1.108 03:15:21:207.2
30 Dec, 04:21:20 AM
49
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 43°03'S 148°21'E
19nm NE of Tasman Island
59.4 9.3 226 03:09:31:107.7
29 Dec, 10:31:10 PM
1.072 03:15:23:207.2
30 Dec, 04:23:20 AM
50
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:41:568.5
29 Dec, 02:41:56 PM
1.189 03:15:37:41
30 Dec, 04:37:41 AM
51
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:53:229.5
29 Dec, 06:53:22 AM
1.345 03:16:37:17
30 Dec, 05:37:17 AM
52
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 42°47'S 148°18'E
10nm SE of Maria Island
70.8 6.9 198 03:12:26:417.4
30 Dec, 01:26:41 AM
1.055 03:17:05:217.1
30 Dec, 06:05:21 AM
53
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 43°14'S 147°46'E
1nm W of Cape Raoul
30.2 6.9 291 03:06:14:398.0
29 Dec, 07:14:39 PM
1.140 03:17:11:547.0
30 Dec, 06:11:54 AM
54
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 42°59'S 148°12'E
17nm NE of Tasman Island
57.7 7.2 191 03:09:29:247.7
29 Dec, 10:29:24 PM
1.096 03:17:18:477.0
30 Dec, 06:18:47 AM
55
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:02:068.6
29 Dec, 02:02:06 PM
1.227 03:17:36:50
30 Dec, 06:36:50 AM
56
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 43°02'S 147°24'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
9.9 8.7 329 03:04:10:358.2
29 Dec, 05:10:35 PM
1.182 03:18:02:267.0
30 Dec, 07:02:26 AM
57
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 43°17'S 148°11'E
9nm E of Tasman Island
48.6 7.8 209 03:08:46:217.8
29 Dec, 09:46:21 PM
1.115 03:18:03:417.0
30 Dec, 07:03:41 AM
58
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 43°04'S 148°11'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
53.9 7.0 199 03:09:11:457.7
29 Dec, 10:11:45 PM
1.112 03:18:17:237.0
30 Dec, 07:17:23 AM
59
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 43°12'S 147°40'E
6nm NW of Cape Raoul
25.6 2.9 316 03:06:26:448.0
29 Dec, 07:26:44 PM
1.151 03:18:17:277.0
30 Dec, 07:17:27 AM
60
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:20:37:389.2
29 Dec, 09:37:38 AM
1.344 03:20:14:06
30 Dec, 09:14:06 AM
61
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:20:19:299.2
29 Dec, 09:19:29 AM
1.351 03:20:18:24
30 Dec, 09:18:24 AM
62
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:07:029.4
29 Dec, 08:07:02 AM
1.378 03:20:29:15
30 Dec, 09:29:15 AM
63
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:42:369.4
29 Dec, 07:42:36 AM
1.416 03:22:27:41
30 Dec, 11:27:41 AM
64
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:13:1212.3
28 Dec, 04:13:12 PM
1.858 03:23:10:00
30 Dec, 12:10:00 PM
65
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 43°15'S 148°02'E
2nm SE of Tasman Island
41.7 10.2 268 03:06:59:398.0
29 Dec, 07:59:39 PM
1.282 04:05:16:146.2
30 Dec, 06:16:14 PM
66
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 42°13'S 148°26'E
9nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
105.0 3.8 198 04:00:03:426.5
30 Dec, 01:03:42 PM
1.205 04:19:45:165.4
31 Dec, 08:45:16 AM
67
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 42°36'S 148°17'E
6nm E of Maria Island
80.6 8.8 180 03:15:32:117.2
30 Dec, 04:32:11 AM
1.364 04:23:23:595.3
31 Dec, 12:23:59 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.227
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.288
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.945

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied