Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:03:00

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 03:03:00

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
1.628 02:16:13:37
29 Dec, 05:13:37 AM
2
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
1.912 02:23:44:33
29 Dec, 12:44:33 PM
3
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:06:3311.8
28 Dec, 06:06:33 PM
1.362 03:00:20:05
29 Dec, 01:20:05 PM
4
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:00:1711.9
28 Dec, 06:00:17 PM
1.373 03:00:46:32
29 Dec, 01:46:32 PM
5
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:18:5612.0
28 Dec, 05:18:56 PM
1.399 03:01:11:22
29 Dec, 02:11:22 PM
6
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 42°33'S 148°44'E
22nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.4 7.4 211 03:15:04:187.2
30 Dec, 04:04:18 AM
0.873 03:04:00:498.3
29 Dec, 05:00:49 PM
7
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.934 03:04:22:08
29 Dec, 05:22:08 PM
8
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
1.709 03:05:02:44
29 Dec, 06:02:44 PM
9
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
1.718 03:05:24:44
29 Dec, 06:24:44 PM
10
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:01:0312.1
28 Dec, 05:01:03 PM
1.490 03:05:30:22
29 Dec, 06:30:22 PM
11
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:09:31:5810.9
28 Dec, 10:31:58 PM
1.351 03:05:43:36
29 Dec, 06:43:36 PM
12
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
1.760 03:05:43:56
29 Dec, 06:43:56 PM
13
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 42°51'S 148°26'E
17nm SE of Maria Island
71.0 7.9 217 03:11:58:007.5
30 Dec, 12:58:00 AM
0.927 03:05:50:148.1
29 Dec, 06:50:14 PM
14
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 42°15'S 148°40'E
16nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.8 7.3 206 03:18:04:417.0
30 Dec, 07:04:41 AM
0.895 03:08:37:117.8
29 Dec, 09:37:11 PM
15
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:02:56:338.4
29 Dec, 03:56:33 PM
1.077 03:08:42:47
29 Dec, 09:42:47 PM
16
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 43°15'S 147°52'E
3nm SE of Cape Raoul
34.5 6.7 274 03:07:35:447.9
29 Dec, 08:35:44 PM
1.019 03:09:06:287.7
29 Dec, 10:06:28 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:44:1310.5
29 Dec, 12:44:13 AM
1.364 03:09:28:52
29 Dec, 10:28:52 PM
18
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:33:4212.2
28 Dec, 04:33:42 PM
1.581 03:09:31:08
29 Dec, 10:31:08 PM
19
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:42:4411.9
28 Dec, 05:42:44 PM
1.551 03:09:45:24
29 Dec, 10:45:24 PM
20
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 43°15'S 147°52'E
4nm E of Cape Raoul
34.7 7.4 275 03:07:28:267.9
29 Dec, 08:28:26 PM
1.029 03:09:46:437.7
29 Dec, 10:46:43 PM
21
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:56:188.5
29 Dec, 02:56:18 PM
1.110 03:10:04:18
29 Dec, 11:04:18 PM
22
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 43°16'S 147°50'E
3nm SE of Cape Raoul
33.8 7.4 283 03:07:09:337.9
29 Dec, 08:09:33 PM
1.038 03:10:10:027.6
29 Dec, 11:10:02 PM
23
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 43°03'S 147°25'E
0nm SE of Iron Pot
11.4 8.0 315 03:04:31:368.2
29 Dec, 05:31:36 PM
1.078 03:10:29:457.6
29 Dec, 11:29:45 PM
24
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:53:518.6
29 Dec, 01:53:51 PM
1.133 03:10:35:34
29 Dec, 11:35:34 PM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:18:489.1
29 Dec, 10:18:48 AM
1.192 03:10:37:17
29 Dec, 11:37:17 PM
26
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 43°15'S 147°53'E
5nm E of Cape Raoul
35.7 7.1 275 03:07:12:197.9
29 Dec, 08:12:19 PM
1.045 03:10:46:107.6
29 Dec, 11:46:10 PM
27
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 43°14'S 147°46'E
1nm W of Cape Raoul
30.6 7.5 288 03:06:54:078.0
29 Dec, 07:54:07 PM
1.055 03:11:14:307.5
30 Dec, 12:14:30 AM
28
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 43°15'S 147°52'E
4nm E of Cape Raoul
35.1 6.8 275 03:07:39:047.9
29 Dec, 08:39:04 PM
1.046 03:11:18:547.5
30 Dec, 12:18:54 AM
29
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 43°06'S 147°30'E
5nm SE of Iron Pot
16.3 6.5 305 03:05:11:328.1
29 Dec, 06:11:32 PM
1.080 03:11:22:037.5
30 Dec, 12:22:03 AM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:47:508.6
29 Dec, 01:47:50 PM
1.146 03:11:25:32
30 Dec, 12:25:32 AM
31
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 42°55'S 147°22'E
1nm S of John Garrow Shoal
2.9 8.1 337 03:03:23:428.3
29 Dec, 04:23:42 PM
1.110 03:11:41:187.5
30 Dec, 12:41:18 AM
32
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:13:309.9
29 Dec, 04:13:30 AM
1.324 03:11:42:36
30 Dec, 12:42:36 AM
33
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 43°14'S 147°46'E
1nm W of Cape Raoul
30.3 5.7 288 03:06:47:508.0
29 Dec, 07:47:50 PM
1.066 03:11:59:527.5
30 Dec, 12:59:52 AM
34
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:02:40:488.4
29 Dec, 03:40:48 PM
1.125 03:12:00:54
30 Dec, 01:00:54 AM
35
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:49:448.7
29 Dec, 12:49:44 PM
1.173 03:12:15:19
30 Dec, 01:15:19 AM
36
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:45:358.5
29 Dec, 02:45:35 PM
1.145 03:12:27:18
30 Dec, 01:27:18 AM
37
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:50:3210.5
29 Dec, 12:50:32 AM
1.412 03:12:29:50
30 Dec, 01:29:50 AM
38
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 43°15'S 147°50'E
2nm SE of Cape Raoul
33.3 8.5 277 03:07:17:527.9
29 Dec, 08:17:52 PM
1.069 03:12:46:107.4
30 Dec, 01:46:10 AM
38
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 43°14'S 147°44'E
2nm W of Cape Raoul
29.2 7.2 293 03:06:33:478.0
29 Dec, 07:33:47 PM
1.079 03:12:46:107.4
30 Dec, 01:46:10 AM
40
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:51:289.0
29 Dec, 10:51:28 AM
1.217 03:13:01:01
30 Dec, 02:01:01 AM
41
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 43°05'S 147°28'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
13.9 8.5 307 03:04:49:228.2
29 Dec, 05:49:22 PM
1.107 03:13:02:347.4
30 Dec, 02:02:34 AM
42
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:51:009.0
29 Dec, 10:51:00 AM
1.223 03:13:25:36
30 Dec, 02:25:36 AM
43
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:14:529.9
29 Dec, 04:14:52 AM
1.351 03:13:26:52
30 Dec, 02:26:52 AM
44
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 43°15'S 147°50'E
2nm SE of Cape Raoul
33.4 8.5 278 03:07:13:307.9
29 Dec, 08:13:30 PM
1.082 03:13:43:177.3
30 Dec, 02:43:17 AM
45
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:55:499.3
29 Dec, 08:55:49 AM
1.264 03:13:51:50
30 Dec, 02:51:50 AM
46
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 43°14'S 148°03'E
2nm E of Tasman Island
42.7 7.7 259 03:08:17:127.8
29 Dec, 09:17:12 PM
1.073 03:14:08:517.3
30 Dec, 03:08:51 AM
47
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 43°15'S 147°44'E
3nm SW of Cape Raoul
30.3 9.5 297 03:06:53:098.0
29 Dec, 07:53:09 PM
1.104 03:15:05:247.2
30 Dec, 04:05:24 AM
48
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 43°14'S 147°47'E
1nm SW of Cape Raoul
31.0 8.0 290 03:06:51:078.0
29 Dec, 07:51:07 PM
1.108 03:15:22:057.2
30 Dec, 04:22:05 AM
49
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 43°04'S 148°19'E
17nm NE of Tasman Island
58.0 8.6 226 03:09:32:017.7
29 Dec, 10:32:01 PM
1.072 03:15:24:157.2
30 Dec, 04:24:15 AM
50
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:41:568.5
29 Dec, 02:41:56 PM
1.189 03:15:37:41
30 Dec, 04:37:41 AM
51
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:53:229.5
29 Dec, 06:53:22 AM
1.345 03:16:37:17
30 Dec, 05:37:17 AM
52
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 42°48'S 148°17'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
69.7 6.7 193 03:12:29:037.4
30 Dec, 01:29:03 AM
1.055 03:17:07:517.0
30 Dec, 06:07:51 AM
53
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 43°14'S 147°44'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
28.8 8.7 292 03:06:15:298.0
29 Dec, 07:15:29 PM
1.140 03:17:12:517.0
30 Dec, 06:12:51 AM
54
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 43°00'S 148°11'E
16nm NE of Tasman Island
56.5 7.3 195 03:09:32:587.7
29 Dec, 10:32:58 PM
1.096 03:17:22:417.0
30 Dec, 06:22:41 AM
55
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:02:068.6
29 Dec, 02:02:06 PM
1.227 03:17:36:50
30 Dec, 06:36:50 AM
56
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 43°01'S 147°23'E
3nm N of Iron Pot
8.4 8.9 347 03:04:08:108.3
29 Dec, 05:08:10 PM
1.182 03:17:59:347.0
30 Dec, 06:59:34 AM
57
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 43°11'S 147°39'E
7nm NW of Cape Raoul
24.3 8.0 312 03:06:25:198.0
29 Dec, 07:25:19 PM
1.151 03:18:15:497.0
30 Dec, 07:15:49 AM
58
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 43°18'S 148°10'E
8nm SE of Tasman Island
48.1 8.7 209 03:09:00:327.8
29 Dec, 10:00:32 PM
1.115 03:18:19:307.0
30 Dec, 07:19:30 AM
59
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 43°05'S 148°11'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
52.8 6.8 198 03:09:16:357.7
29 Dec, 10:16:35 PM
1.112 03:18:22:467.0
30 Dec, 07:22:46 AM
60
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:20:37:389.2
29 Dec, 09:37:38 AM
1.344 03:20:14:06
30 Dec, 09:14:06 AM
61
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:20:19:299.2
29 Dec, 09:19:29 AM
1.351 03:20:18:24
30 Dec, 09:18:24 AM
62
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:07:029.4
29 Dec, 08:07:02 AM
1.378 03:20:29:15
30 Dec, 09:29:15 AM
63
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:42:369.4
29 Dec, 07:42:36 AM
1.416 03:22:27:41
30 Dec, 11:27:41 AM
64
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:13:1212.3
28 Dec, 04:13:12 PM
1.858 03:23:10:00
30 Dec, 12:10:00 PM
65
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 43°15'S 147°59'E
2nm S of Tasman Island
39.8 11.4 267 03:06:57:488.0
29 Dec, 07:57:48 PM
1.282 04:05:13:526.2
30 Dec, 06:13:52 PM
66
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 42°13'S 148°26'E
8nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
104.4 3.9 189 04:00:04:056.5
30 Dec, 01:04:05 PM
1.205 04:19:45:435.4
31 Dec, 08:45:43 AM
67
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 42°38'S 148°17'E
6nm E of Maria Island
79.2 8.7 183 03:15:26:187.2
30 Dec, 04:26:18 AM
1.364 04:23:15:575.3
31 Dec, 12:15:57 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.227
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.288
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.945

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied