Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:03:20

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 03:03:20

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
1.628 02:16:13:37
29 Dec, 05:13:37 AM
2
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
1.912 02:23:44:33
29 Dec, 12:44:33 PM
3
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:06:3311.8
28 Dec, 06:06:33 PM
1.362 03:00:20:05
29 Dec, 01:20:05 PM
4
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:00:1711.9
28 Dec, 06:00:17 PM
1.373 03:00:46:32
29 Dec, 01:46:32 PM
5
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:18:5612.0
28 Dec, 05:18:56 PM
1.399 03:01:11:22
29 Dec, 02:11:22 PM
6
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 42°36'S 148°42'E
22nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.9 7.3 210 03:15:06:237.2
30 Dec, 04:06:23 AM
0.873 03:04:02:388.3
29 Dec, 05:02:38 PM
7
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.934 03:04:22:08
29 Dec, 05:22:08 PM
8
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
1.709 03:05:02:44
29 Dec, 06:02:44 PM
9
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
1.718 03:05:24:44
29 Dec, 06:24:44 PM
10
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:01:0312.1
28 Dec, 05:01:03 PM
1.490 03:05:30:22
29 Dec, 06:30:22 PM
11
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:09:31:5810.9
28 Dec, 10:31:58 PM
1.351 03:05:43:36
29 Dec, 06:43:36 PM
12
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
1.760 03:05:43:56
29 Dec, 06:43:56 PM
13
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 42°53'S 148°24'E
18nm SE of Maria Island
68.3 8.2 216 03:11:56:027.5
30 Dec, 12:56:02 AM
0.927 03:05:48:248.1
29 Dec, 06:48:24 PM
14
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 42°17'S 148°38'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.3 7.6 203 03:17:58:097.0
30 Dec, 06:58:09 AM
0.895 03:08:31:217.8
29 Dec, 09:31:21 PM
15
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:02:56:338.4
29 Dec, 03:56:33 PM
1.077 03:08:42:47
29 Dec, 09:42:47 PM
16
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 43°15'S 147°48'E
1nm SE of Cape Raoul
32.3 7.2 273 03:07:40:377.9
29 Dec, 08:40:37 PM
1.019 03:09:11:277.7
29 Dec, 10:11:27 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:44:1310.5
29 Dec, 12:44:13 AM
1.364 03:09:28:52
29 Dec, 10:28:52 PM
18
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:33:4212.2
28 Dec, 04:33:42 PM
1.581 03:09:31:08
29 Dec, 10:31:08 PM
19
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:42:4411.9
28 Dec, 05:42:44 PM
1.551 03:09:45:24
29 Dec, 10:45:24 PM
20
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 43°15'S 147°48'E
1nm SE of Cape Raoul
32.4 7.5 275 03:07:32:207.9
29 Dec, 08:32:20 PM
1.029 03:09:50:447.7
29 Dec, 10:50:44 PM
21
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:56:188.5
29 Dec, 02:56:18 PM
1.110 03:10:04:18
29 Dec, 11:04:18 PM
22
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 43°15'S 147°47'E
1nm SW of Cape Raoul
31.3 7.8 287 03:07:14:007.9
29 Dec, 08:14:00 PM
1.038 03:10:14:397.6
29 Dec, 11:14:39 PM
23
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 43°01'S 147°23'E
3nm N of Iron Pot
8.5 8.2 350 03:04:27:598.2
29 Dec, 05:27:59 PM
1.078 03:10:25:517.6
29 Dec, 11:25:51 PM
24
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:53:518.6
29 Dec, 01:53:51 PM
1.133 03:10:35:34
29 Dec, 11:35:34 PM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:18:489.1
29 Dec, 10:18:48 AM
1.192 03:10:37:17
29 Dec, 11:37:17 PM
26
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 43°15'S 147°51'E
3nm SE of Cape Raoul
33.8 6.1 263 03:07:23:547.9
29 Dec, 08:23:54 PM
1.045 03:10:58:177.6
29 Dec, 11:58:17 PM
27
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 43°05'S 147°27'E
2nm SE of Iron Pot
13.5 9.0 298 03:05:08:418.1
29 Dec, 06:08:41 PM
1.080 03:11:18:597.5
30 Dec, 12:18:59 AM
28
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 43°15'S 147°49'E
2nm SE of Cape Raoul
32.7 7.5 272 03:07:41:207.9
29 Dec, 08:41:20 PM
1.046 03:11:21:167.5
30 Dec, 12:21:16 AM
29
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 43°13'S 147°44'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
28.5 7.7 306 03:07:00:398.0
29 Dec, 08:00:39 PM
1.055 03:11:21:237.5
30 Dec, 12:21:23 AM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:47:508.6
29 Dec, 01:47:50 PM
1.146 03:11:25:32
30 Dec, 12:25:32 AM
31
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 42°53'S 147°20'E
0nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.5 6.7 326 03:03:24:028.3
29 Dec, 04:24:02 PM
1.110 03:11:41:417.5
30 Dec, 12:41:41 AM
32
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:13:309.9
29 Dec, 04:13:30 AM
1.324 03:11:42:36
30 Dec, 12:42:36 AM
33
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:02:40:488.4
29 Dec, 03:40:48 PM
1.125 03:12:00:54
30 Dec, 01:00:54 AM
34
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 43°13'S 147°43'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
28.1 7.1 304 03:06:53:258.0
29 Dec, 07:53:25 PM
1.066 03:12:05:497.5
30 Dec, 01:05:49 AM
35
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:49:448.7
29 Dec, 12:49:44 PM
1.173 03:12:15:19
30 Dec, 01:15:19 AM
36
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:45:358.5
29 Dec, 02:45:35 PM
1.145 03:12:27:18
30 Dec, 01:27:18 AM
37
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:50:3210.5
29 Dec, 12:50:32 AM
1.412 03:12:29:50
30 Dec, 01:29:50 AM
38
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 43°12'S 147°41'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
26.7 7.1 305 03:06:36:338.0
29 Dec, 07:36:33 PM
1.079 03:12:49:097.4
30 Dec, 01:49:09 AM
39
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 43°15'S 147°47'E
1nm SW of Cape Raoul
31.1 6.7 287 03:07:22:527.9
29 Dec, 08:22:52 PM
1.069 03:12:51:307.4
30 Dec, 01:51:30 AM
40
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 43°03'S 147°24'E
0nm N of Iron Pot
11.1 8.6 303 03:04:47:268.2
29 Dec, 05:47:26 PM
1.107 03:13:00:267.4
30 Dec, 02:00:26 AM
41
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:51:289.0
29 Dec, 10:51:28 AM
1.217 03:13:01:01
30 Dec, 02:01:01 AM
42
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:51:009.0
29 Dec, 10:51:00 AM
1.223 03:13:25:36
30 Dec, 02:25:36 AM
43
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:14:529.9
29 Dec, 04:14:52 AM
1.351 03:13:26:52
30 Dec, 02:26:52 AM
44
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 43°15'S 147°47'E
1nm SW of Cape Raoul
31.1 7.3 287 03:07:17:477.9
29 Dec, 08:17:47 PM
1.082 03:13:47:557.3
30 Dec, 02:47:55 AM
45
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:55:499.3
29 Dec, 08:55:49 AM
1.264 03:13:51:50
30 Dec, 02:51:50 AM
46
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 43°15'S 148°00'E
1nm SE of Tasman Island
40.8 7.2 246 03:08:29:067.8
29 Dec, 09:29:06 PM
1.073 03:14:21:377.3
30 Dec, 03:21:37 AM
47
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 43°13'S 147°41'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
27.1 9.3 313 03:06:47:048.0
29 Dec, 07:47:04 PM
1.104 03:14:58:417.2
30 Dec, 03:58:41 AM
48
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 43°06'S 148°16'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
55.1 8.9 228 03:09:32:247.7
29 Dec, 10:32:24 PM
1.072 03:15:24:397.2
30 Dec, 04:24:39 AM
49
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:41:568.5
29 Dec, 02:41:56 PM
1.189 03:15:37:41
30 Dec, 04:37:41 AM
50
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 43°14'S 147°45'E
2nm W of Cape Raoul
29.7 3.7 288 03:07:08:477.9
29 Dec, 08:08:47 PM
1.108 03:15:41:397.2
30 Dec, 04:41:39 AM
51
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:53:229.5
29 Dec, 06:53:22 AM
1.345 03:16:37:17
30 Dec, 05:37:17 AM
52
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 42°50'S 148°17'E
13nm SE of Maria Island
67.5 6.9 191 03:12:34:317.4
30 Dec, 01:34:31 AM
1.055 03:17:13:377.0
30 Dec, 06:13:37 AM
53
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 43°12'S 147°41'E
5nm NW of Cape Raoul
26.3 7.6 317 03:06:19:318.0
29 Dec, 07:19:31 PM
1.140 03:17:17:277.0
30 Dec, 06:17:27 AM
54
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 43°03'S 148°10'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
54.0 8.1 194 03:09:38:277.7
29 Dec, 10:38:27 PM
1.096 03:17:28:427.0
30 Dec, 06:28:42 AM
55
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:02:068.6
29 Dec, 02:02:06 PM
1.227 03:17:36:50
30 Dec, 06:36:50 AM
56
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 42°58'S 147°23'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.6 8.3 358 03:04:05:398.3
29 Dec, 05:05:39 PM
1.182 03:17:56:367.0
30 Dec, 06:56:36 AM
57
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 43°09'S 147°36'E
10nm NW of Cape Raoul
21.3 8.9 309 03:06:19:088.0
29 Dec, 07:19:08 PM
1.151 03:18:08:427.0
30 Dec, 07:08:42 AM
58
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 43°07'S 148°09'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
50.4 7.4 202 03:09:23:217.7
29 Dec, 10:23:21 PM
1.112 03:18:30:176.9
30 Dec, 07:30:17 AM
59
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 43°19'S 148°07'E
7nm SE of Tasman Island
46.4 7.5 261 03:09:16:457.7
29 Dec, 10:16:45 PM
1.115 03:18:37:356.9
30 Dec, 07:37:35 AM
60
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:20:37:389.2
29 Dec, 09:37:38 AM
1.344 03:20:14:06
30 Dec, 09:14:06 AM
61
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:20:19:299.2
29 Dec, 09:19:29 AM
1.351 03:20:18:24
30 Dec, 09:18:24 AM
62
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:07:029.4
29 Dec, 08:07:02 AM
1.378 03:20:29:15
30 Dec, 09:29:15 AM
63
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:42:369.4
29 Dec, 07:42:36 AM
1.416 03:22:27:41
30 Dec, 11:27:41 AM
64
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:13:1212.3
28 Dec, 04:13:12 PM
1.858 03:23:10:00
30 Dec, 12:10:00 PM
65
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 43°16'S 147°54'E
4nm SW of Tasman Island
36.6 10.3 268 03:06:58:238.0
29 Dec, 07:58:23 PM
1.282 04:05:14:366.2
30 Dec, 06:14:36 PM
66
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 42°14'S 148°26'E
7nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
103.2 3.1 183 04:00:22:256.5
30 Dec, 01:22:25 PM
1.205 04:20:07:495.4
31 Dec, 09:07:49 AM
67
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 42°40'S 148°17'E
6nm E of Maria Island
76.5 9.1 183 03:15:07:317.2
30 Dec, 04:07:31 AM
1.364 04:22:50:205.3
31 Dec, 11:50:20 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.227
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.288
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.945

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied