Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:04:00

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 03:04:00

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
1.628 02:16:13:37
29 Dec, 05:13:37 AM
2
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
1.912 02:23:44:33
29 Dec, 12:44:33 PM
3
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:06:3311.8
28 Dec, 06:06:33 PM
1.362 03:00:20:05
29 Dec, 01:20:05 PM
4
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:00:1711.9
28 Dec, 06:00:17 PM
1.373 03:00:46:32
29 Dec, 01:46:32 PM
5
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:18:5612.0
28 Dec, 05:18:56 PM
1.399 03:01:11:22
29 Dec, 02:11:22 PM
6
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 42°40'S 148°39'E
24nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
85.2 7.1 211 03:15:13:297.2
30 Dec, 04:13:29 AM
0.873 03:04:08:508.3
29 Dec, 05:08:50 PM
7
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.934 03:04:22:08
29 Dec, 05:22:08 PM
8
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
1.709 03:05:02:44
29 Dec, 06:02:44 PM
9
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
1.718 03:05:24:44
29 Dec, 06:24:44 PM
10
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:01:0312.1
28 Dec, 05:01:03 PM
1.490 03:05:30:22
29 Dec, 06:30:22 PM
11
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:09:31:5810.9
28 Dec, 10:31:58 PM
1.351 03:05:43:36
29 Dec, 06:43:36 PM
12
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
1.760 03:05:43:56
29 Dec, 06:43:56 PM
13
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 42°57'S 148°20'E
20nm S of Maria Island
62.9 7.8 212 03:11:53:497.5
30 Dec, 12:53:49 AM
0.927 03:05:46:218.1
29 Dec, 06:46:21 PM
14
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 42°22'S 148°36'E
12nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.3 7.5 200 03:17:46:387.0
30 Dec, 06:46:38 AM
0.895 03:08:21:027.8
29 Dec, 09:21:02 PM
15
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:02:56:338.4
29 Dec, 03:56:33 PM
1.077 03:08:42:47
29 Dec, 09:42:47 PM
16
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 43°13'S 147°42'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
27.6 6.4 311 03:07:45:487.9
29 Dec, 08:45:48 PM
1.019 03:09:16:447.7
29 Dec, 10:16:44 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:44:1310.5
29 Dec, 12:44:13 AM
1.364 03:09:28:52
29 Dec, 10:28:52 PM
18
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:33:4212.2
28 Dec, 04:33:42 PM
1.581 03:09:31:08
29 Dec, 10:31:08 PM
19
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:42:4411.9
28 Dec, 05:42:44 PM
1.551 03:09:45:24
29 Dec, 10:45:24 PM
20
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 43°13'S 147°43'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
27.6 6.4 315 03:07:38:347.9
29 Dec, 08:38:34 PM
1.029 03:09:57:097.7
29 Dec, 10:57:09 PM
21
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:56:188.5
29 Dec, 02:56:18 PM
1.110 03:10:04:18
29 Dec, 11:04:18 PM
22
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 43°12'S 147°41'E
5nm NW of Cape Raoul
26.4 6.8 312 03:07:20:497.9
29 Dec, 08:20:49 PM
1.038 03:10:21:447.6
29 Dec, 11:21:44 PM
23
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 42°55'S 147°22'E
1nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
3.1 8.2 346 03:04:25:168.2
29 Dec, 05:25:16 PM
1.078 03:10:22:557.6
29 Dec, 11:22:55 PM
24
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:53:518.6
29 Dec, 01:53:51 PM
1.133 03:10:35:34
29 Dec, 11:35:34 PM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:18:489.1
29 Dec, 10:18:48 AM
1.192 03:10:37:17
29 Dec, 11:37:17 PM
26
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 43°14'S 147°44'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
29.2 7.6 294 03:07:36:437.9
29 Dec, 08:36:43 PM
1.045 03:11:11:407.6
30 Dec, 12:11:40 AM
27
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 43°00'S 147°23'E
3nm N of Iron Pot
7.9 7.9 351 03:05:03:148.2
29 Dec, 06:03:14 PM
1.080 03:11:13:067.5
30 Dec, 12:13:06 AM
28
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:47:508.6
29 Dec, 01:47:50 PM
1.146 03:11:25:32
30 Dec, 12:25:32 AM
29
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 43°13'S 147°43'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
28.0 7.7 308 03:07:46:377.9
29 Dec, 08:46:37 PM
1.046 03:11:26:487.5
30 Dec, 12:26:48 AM
30
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 43°11'S 147°39'E
7nm NW of Cape Raoul
24.3 6.2 310 03:07:13:037.9
29 Dec, 08:13:03 PM
1.055 03:11:34:287.5
30 Dec, 12:34:28 AM
31
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:24:428.3
29 Dec, 04:24:42 PM
1.110 03:11:42:25
30 Dec, 12:42:25 AM
32
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:13:309.9
29 Dec, 04:13:30 AM
1.324 03:11:42:36
30 Dec, 12:42:36 AM
33
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:02:40:488.4
29 Dec, 03:40:48 PM
1.125 03:12:00:54
30 Dec, 01:00:54 AM
34
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:49:448.7
29 Dec, 12:49:44 PM
1.173 03:12:15:19
30 Dec, 01:15:19 AM
35
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 43°10'S 147°38'E
8nm NW of Cape Raoul
23.5 7.8 312 03:07:02:547.9
29 Dec, 08:02:54 PM
1.066 03:12:15:567.5
30 Dec, 01:15:56 AM
36
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:45:358.5
29 Dec, 02:45:35 PM
1.145 03:12:27:18
30 Dec, 01:27:18 AM
37
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:50:3210.5
29 Dec, 12:50:32 AM
1.412 03:12:29:50
30 Dec, 01:29:50 AM
38
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 42°58'S 147°23'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.5 8.2 354 03:04:43:168.2
29 Dec, 05:43:16 PM
1.107 03:12:55:497.4
30 Dec, 01:55:49 AM
39
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:51:289.0
29 Dec, 10:51:28 AM
1.217 03:13:01:01
30 Dec, 02:01:01 AM
40
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 43°09'S 147°37'E
9nm NW of Cape Raoul
22.3 8.7 313 03:06:49:308.0
29 Dec, 07:49:30 PM
1.079 03:13:03:087.4
30 Dec, 02:03:08 AM
41
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 43°12'S 147°42'E
4nm NW of Cape Raoul
27.2 4.5 311 03:07:40:127.9
29 Dec, 08:40:12 PM
1.069 03:13:10:027.4
30 Dec, 02:10:02 AM
42
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:51:009.0
29 Dec, 10:51:00 AM
1.223 03:13:25:36
30 Dec, 02:25:36 AM
43
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:14:529.9
29 Dec, 04:14:52 AM
1.351 03:13:26:52
30 Dec, 02:26:52 AM
44
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:55:499.3
29 Dec, 08:55:49 AM
1.264 03:13:51:50
30 Dec, 02:51:50 AM
45
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 43°12'S 147°42'E
5nm NW of Cape Raoul
26.6 6.0 309 03:07:28:247.9
29 Dec, 08:28:24 PM
1.082 03:13:59:257.3
30 Dec, 02:59:25 AM
46
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 43°14'S 147°53'E
4nm E of Cape Raoul
35.2 7.8 289 03:08:26:407.8
29 Dec, 09:26:40 PM
1.073 03:14:19:017.3
30 Dec, 03:19:01 AM
47
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 43°10'S 147°36'E
9nm NW of Cape Raoul
22.1 8.5 313 03:06:50:308.0
29 Dec, 07:50:30 PM
1.104 03:15:02:287.2
30 Dec, 04:02:28 AM
48
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:41:568.5
29 Dec, 02:41:56 PM
1.189 03:15:37:41
30 Dec, 04:37:41 AM
49
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 43°11'S 148°12'E
10nm E of Tasman Island
50.2 8.6 211 03:09:46:207.7
29 Dec, 10:46:20 PM
1.072 03:15:39:357.2
30 Dec, 04:39:35 AM
50
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 43°11'S 147°41'E
6nm NW of Cape Raoul
25.5 5.1 309 03:07:22:337.9
29 Dec, 08:22:33 PM
1.108 03:15:56:547.1
30 Dec, 04:56:54 AM
51
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:53:229.5
29 Dec, 06:53:22 AM
1.345 03:16:37:17
30 Dec, 05:37:17 AM
52
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 42°54'S 148°15'E
17nm S of Maria Island
63.1 6.5 206 03:12:43:527.4
30 Dec, 01:43:52 AM
1.055 03:17:23:297.0
30 Dec, 06:23:29 AM
53
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 43°09'S 147°36'E
9nm NW of Cape Raoul
21.7 9.0 311 03:06:33:238.0
29 Dec, 07:33:23 PM
1.140 03:17:33:157.0
30 Dec, 06:33:15 AM
54
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 43°08'S 148°08'E
8nm NE of Tasman Island
48.9 7.8 206 03:09:45:517.7
29 Dec, 10:45:51 PM
1.096 03:17:36:497.0
30 Dec, 06:36:49 AM
55
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:02:068.6
29 Dec, 02:02:06 PM
1.227 03:17:36:50
30 Dec, 06:36:50 AM
56
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 43°06'S 147°30'E
5nm SE of Iron Pot
15.7 8.3 305 03:06:09:348.0
29 Dec, 07:09:34 PM
1.151 03:17:57:417.0
30 Dec, 06:57:41 AM
57
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 42°53'S 147°21'E
1nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.8 4.9 320 03:04:06:428.3
29 Dec, 05:06:42 PM
1.182 03:17:57:507.0
30 Dec, 06:57:50 AM
58
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 43°19'S 147°59'E
5nm S of Tasman Island
41.2 9.5 272 03:09:20:157.7
29 Dec, 10:20:15 PM
1.115 03:18:41:296.9
30 Dec, 07:41:29 AM
59
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 43°12'S 148°07'E
5nm NE of Tasman Island
45.9 7.9 205 03:09:38:197.7
29 Dec, 10:38:19 PM
1.112 03:18:46:566.9
30 Dec, 07:46:56 AM
60
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:20:37:389.2
29 Dec, 09:37:38 AM
1.344 03:20:14:06
30 Dec, 09:14:06 AM
61
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:20:19:299.2
29 Dec, 09:19:29 AM
1.351 03:20:18:24
30 Dec, 09:18:24 AM
62
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:07:029.4
29 Dec, 08:07:02 AM
1.378 03:20:29:15
30 Dec, 09:29:15 AM
63
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:42:369.4
29 Dec, 07:42:36 AM
1.416 03:22:27:41
30 Dec, 11:27:41 AM
64
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:13:1212.3
28 Dec, 04:13:12 PM
1.858 03:23:10:00
30 Dec, 12:10:00 PM
65
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 43°15'S 147°46'E
1nm SW of Cape Raoul
31.0 10.6 281 03:07:08:437.9
29 Dec, 08:08:43 PM
1.282 04:05:27:516.2
30 Dec, 06:27:51 PM
66
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 42°17'S 148°25'E
5nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
100.8 4.3 193 04:00:54:186.5
30 Dec, 01:54:18 PM
1.205 04:20:46:145.4
31 Dec, 09:46:14 AM
67
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 42°47'S 148°16'E
10nm SE of Maria Island
70.6 9.4 186 03:14:38:047.3
30 Dec, 03:38:04 AM
1.364 04:22:10:105.3
31 Dec, 11:10:10 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.227
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.288
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.945

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied