Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:04:10

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 03:04:10

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
1.628 02:16:13:37
29 Dec, 05:13:37 AM
2
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
1.912 02:23:44:33
29 Dec, 12:44:33 PM
3
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:06:3311.8
28 Dec, 06:06:33 PM
1.362 03:00:20:05
29 Dec, 01:20:05 PM
4
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:00:1711.9
28 Dec, 06:00:17 PM
1.373 03:00:46:32
29 Dec, 01:46:32 PM
5
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:18:5612.0
28 Dec, 05:18:56 PM
1.399 03:01:11:22
29 Dec, 02:11:22 PM
6
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 42°41'S 148°38'E
25nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
84.0 7.3 208 03:15:14:397.2
30 Dec, 04:14:39 AM
0.873 03:04:09:518.2
29 Dec, 05:09:51 PM
7
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.934 03:04:22:08
29 Dec, 05:22:08 PM
8
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
1.709 03:05:02:44
29 Dec, 06:02:44 PM
9
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
1.718 03:05:24:44
29 Dec, 06:24:44 PM
10
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:01:0312.1
28 Dec, 05:01:03 PM
1.490 03:05:30:22
29 Dec, 06:30:22 PM
11
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:09:31:5810.9
28 Dec, 10:31:58 PM
1.351 03:05:43:36
29 Dec, 06:43:36 PM
12
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
1.760 03:05:43:56
29 Dec, 06:43:56 PM
13
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 42°58'S 148°19'E
21nm S of Maria Island
61.7 7.4 209 03:11:55:107.5
30 Dec, 12:55:10 AM
0.927 03:05:47:368.1
29 Dec, 06:47:36 PM
14
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 42°23'S 148°35'E
12nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.0 7.5 200 03:17:44:267.0
30 Dec, 06:44:26 AM
0.895 03:08:19:047.8
29 Dec, 09:19:04 PM
15
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:02:56:338.4
29 Dec, 03:56:33 PM
1.077 03:08:42:47
29 Dec, 09:42:47 PM
16
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 43°12'S 147°42'E
5nm NW of Cape Raoul
26.6 6.1 316 03:07:49:077.9
29 Dec, 08:49:07 PM
1.019 03:09:20:077.7
29 Dec, 10:20:07 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:44:1310.5
29 Dec, 12:44:13 AM
1.364 03:09:28:52
29 Dec, 10:28:52 PM
18
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:33:4212.2
28 Dec, 04:33:42 PM
1.581 03:09:31:08
29 Dec, 10:31:08 PM
19
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:42:4411.9
28 Dec, 05:42:44 PM
1.551 03:09:45:24
29 Dec, 10:45:24 PM
20
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 43°12'S 147°42'E
5nm NW of Cape Raoul
26.7 5.7 312 03:07:43:047.9
29 Dec, 08:43:04 PM
1.029 03:10:01:477.7
29 Dec, 11:01:47 PM
21
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:56:188.5
29 Dec, 02:56:18 PM
1.110 03:10:04:18
29 Dec, 11:04:18 PM
22
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 42°54'S 147°21'E
0nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.9 7.8 337 03:04:25:168.2
29 Dec, 05:25:16 PM
1.078 03:10:22:557.6
29 Dec, 11:22:55 PM
23
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 43°11'S 147°40'E
6nm NW of Cape Raoul
25.4 6.2 314 03:07:24:387.9
29 Dec, 08:24:38 PM
1.038 03:10:25:417.6
29 Dec, 11:25:41 PM
24
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:53:518.6
29 Dec, 01:53:51 PM
1.133 03:10:35:34
29 Dec, 11:35:34 PM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:18:489.1
29 Dec, 10:18:48 AM
1.192 03:10:37:17
29 Dec, 11:37:17 PM
26
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 43°13'S 147°42'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
27.8 8.4 307 03:07:36:237.9
29 Dec, 08:36:23 PM
1.045 03:11:11:197.6
30 Dec, 12:11:19 AM
27
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 42°59'S 147°23'E
4nm N of Iron Pot
6.6 7.9 353 03:05:02:488.2
29 Dec, 06:02:48 PM
1.080 03:11:12:377.6
30 Dec, 12:12:37 AM
28
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:47:508.6
29 Dec, 01:47:50 PM
1.146 03:11:25:32
30 Dec, 12:25:32 AM
29
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 43°12'S 147°42'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
26.9 6.6 317 03:07:49:057.9
29 Dec, 08:49:05 PM
1.046 03:11:29:237.5
30 Dec, 12:29:23 AM
30
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 43°10'S 147°38'E
8nm NW of Cape Raoul
23.0 7.8 311 03:07:12:447.9
29 Dec, 08:12:44 PM
1.055 03:11:34:087.5
30 Dec, 12:34:08 AM
31
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:24:428.3
29 Dec, 04:24:42 PM
1.110 03:11:42:25
30 Dec, 12:42:25 AM
32
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:13:309.9
29 Dec, 04:13:30 AM
1.324 03:11:42:36
30 Dec, 12:42:36 AM
33
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:02:40:488.4
29 Dec, 03:40:48 PM
1.125 03:12:00:54
30 Dec, 01:00:54 AM
34
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 43°09'S 147°37'E
9nm NW of Cape Raoul
22.1 8.8 311 03:07:01:068.0
29 Dec, 08:01:06 PM
1.066 03:12:14:017.5
30 Dec, 01:14:01 AM
35
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:49:448.7
29 Dec, 12:49:44 PM
1.173 03:12:15:19
30 Dec, 01:15:19 AM
36
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:45:358.5
29 Dec, 02:45:35 PM
1.145 03:12:27:18
30 Dec, 01:27:18 AM
37
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:50:3210.5
29 Dec, 12:50:32 AM
1.412 03:12:29:50
30 Dec, 01:29:50 AM
38
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 42°56'S 147°22'E
2nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.1 8.5 350 03:04:42:168.2
29 Dec, 05:42:16 PM
1.107 03:12:54:437.4
30 Dec, 01:54:43 AM
39
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:51:289.0
29 Dec, 10:51:28 AM
1.217 03:13:01:01
30 Dec, 02:01:01 AM
40
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 43°08'S 147°36'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
21.0 8.4 311 03:06:49:078.0
29 Dec, 07:49:07 PM
1.079 03:13:02:437.4
30 Dec, 02:02:43 AM
41
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 43°12'S 147°41'E
5nm NW of Cape Raoul
26.1 6.4 310 03:07:42:487.9
29 Dec, 08:42:48 PM
1.069 03:13:12:497.4
30 Dec, 02:12:49 AM
42
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:51:009.0
29 Dec, 10:51:00 AM
1.223 03:13:25:36
30 Dec, 02:25:36 AM
43
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:14:529.9
29 Dec, 04:14:52 AM
1.351 03:13:26:52
30 Dec, 02:26:52 AM
44
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:55:499.3
29 Dec, 08:55:49 AM
1.264 03:13:51:50
30 Dec, 02:51:50 AM
45
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 43°11'S 147°41'E
6nm NW of Cape Raoul
25.5 6.7 312 03:07:30:547.9
29 Dec, 08:30:54 PM
1.082 03:14:02:077.3
30 Dec, 03:02:07 AM
46
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 43°15'S 147°52'E
3nm E of Cape Raoul
34.6 5.8 223 03:08:36:467.8
29 Dec, 09:36:46 PM
1.073 03:14:29:517.3
30 Dec, 03:29:51 AM
47
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 43°09'S 147°34'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
20.7 8.3 309 03:06:49:488.0
29 Dec, 07:49:48 PM
1.104 03:15:01:427.2
30 Dec, 04:01:42 AM
48
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:41:568.5
29 Dec, 02:41:56 PM
1.189 03:15:37:41
30 Dec, 04:37:41 AM
49
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 43°12'S 148°11'E
9nm E of Tasman Island
49.0 8.7 217 03:09:49:467.7
29 Dec, 10:49:46 PM
1.072 03:15:43:167.2
30 Dec, 04:43:16 AM
50
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 43°11'S 147°39'E
7nm NW of Cape Raoul
24.4 6.8 312 03:07:24:417.9
29 Dec, 08:24:41 PM
1.108 03:15:59:167.1
30 Dec, 04:59:16 AM
51
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:53:229.5
29 Dec, 06:53:22 AM
1.345 03:16:37:17
30 Dec, 05:37:17 AM
52
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 42°55'S 148°14'E
17nm S of Maria Island
61.9 6.8 206 03:12:45:257.4
30 Dec, 01:45:25 AM
1.055 03:17:25:077.0
30 Dec, 06:25:07 AM
53
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 43°08'S 147°35'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
20.3 8.5 309 03:06:33:358.0
29 Dec, 07:33:35 PM
1.140 03:17:33:297.0
30 Dec, 06:33:29 AM
54
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:02:068.6
29 Dec, 02:02:06 PM
1.227 03:17:36:50
30 Dec, 06:36:50 AM
55
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 43°09'S 148°07'E
7nm NE of Tasman Island
47.5 8.6 203 03:09:46:477.7
29 Dec, 10:46:47 PM
1.096 03:17:37:507.0
30 Dec, 06:37:50 AM
56
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 43°05'S 147°28'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
14.1 9.0 300 03:06:06:338.0
29 Dec, 07:06:33 PM
1.151 03:17:54:137.0
30 Dec, 06:54:13 AM
57
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 42°53'S 147°20'E
0nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.2 3.6 330 03:04:11:548.2
29 Dec, 05:11:54 PM
1.182 03:18:03:597.0
30 Dec, 07:03:59 AM
58
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 43°19'S 147°57'E
5nm S of Tasman Island
39.8 9.7 276 03:09:18:557.7
29 Dec, 10:18:55 PM
1.115 03:18:40:006.9
30 Dec, 07:40:00 AM
59
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 43°13'S 148°06'E
4nm E of Tasman Island
44.8 7.4 220 03:09:41:487.7
29 Dec, 10:41:48 PM
1.112 03:18:50:486.9
30 Dec, 07:50:48 AM
60
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:20:37:389.2
29 Dec, 09:37:38 AM
1.344 03:20:14:06
30 Dec, 09:14:06 AM
61
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:20:19:299.2
29 Dec, 09:19:29 AM
1.351 03:20:18:24
30 Dec, 09:18:24 AM
62
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:07:029.4
29 Dec, 08:07:02 AM
1.378 03:20:29:15
30 Dec, 09:29:15 AM
63
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:42:369.4
29 Dec, 07:42:36 AM
1.416 03:22:27:41
30 Dec, 11:27:41 AM
64
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:13:1212.3
28 Dec, 04:13:12 PM
1.858 03:23:10:00
30 Dec, 12:10:00 PM
65
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 43°14'S 147°44'E
2nm W of Cape Raoul
29.3 9.8 299 03:07:09:087.9
29 Dec, 08:09:08 PM
1.282 04:05:28:236.2
30 Dec, 06:28:23 PM
66
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 42°18'S 148°25'E
4nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
100.0 5.3 184 04:00:45:446.5
30 Dec, 01:45:44 PM
1.205 04:20:35:555.4
31 Dec, 09:35:55 AM
67
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 42°48'S 148°16'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
69.1 9.8 188 03:14:26:527.3
30 Dec, 03:26:52 AM
1.364 04:21:54:535.3
31 Dec, 10:54:53 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.227
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.288
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.945

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied