Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:04:20

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 03:04:20

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
1.628 02:16:13:37
29 Dec, 05:13:37 AM
2
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
1.912 02:23:44:33
29 Dec, 12:44:33 PM
3
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:06:3311.8
28 Dec, 06:06:33 PM
1.362 03:00:20:05
29 Dec, 01:20:05 PM
4
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:00:1711.9
28 Dec, 06:00:17 PM
1.373 03:00:46:32
29 Dec, 01:46:32 PM
5
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:18:5612.0
28 Dec, 05:18:56 PM
1.399 03:01:11:22
29 Dec, 02:11:22 PM
6
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 42°42'S 148°37'E
25nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
82.8 7.3 205 03:15:16:247.2
30 Dec, 04:16:24 AM
0.873 03:04:11:238.2
29 Dec, 05:11:23 PM
7
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.934 03:04:22:08
29 Dec, 05:22:08 PM
8
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
1.709 03:05:02:44
29 Dec, 06:02:44 PM
9
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
1.718 03:05:24:44
29 Dec, 06:24:44 PM
10
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:01:0312.1
28 Dec, 05:01:03 PM
1.490 03:05:30:22
29 Dec, 06:30:22 PM
11
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:09:31:5810.9
28 Dec, 10:31:58 PM
1.351 03:05:43:36
29 Dec, 06:43:36 PM
12
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
1.760 03:05:43:56
29 Dec, 06:43:56 PM
13
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 42°59'S 148°18'E
22nm S of Maria Island
60.5 7.4 213 03:11:56:487.5
30 Dec, 12:56:48 AM
0.927 03:05:49:078.1
29 Dec, 06:49:07 PM
14
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 42°24'S 148°35'E
12nm E of Cape Sonnerat
96.8 7.3 197 03:17:43:457.0
30 Dec, 06:43:45 AM
0.895 03:08:18:277.8
29 Dec, 09:18:27 PM
15
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:02:56:338.4
29 Dec, 03:56:33 PM
1.077 03:08:42:47
29 Dec, 09:42:47 PM
16
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 43°11'S 147°40'E
6nm NW of Cape Raoul
25.5 6.9 312 03:07:50:187.9
29 Dec, 08:50:18 PM
1.019 03:09:21:197.7
29 Dec, 10:21:19 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:44:1310.5
29 Dec, 12:44:13 AM
1.364 03:09:28:52
29 Dec, 10:28:52 PM
18
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:33:4212.2
28 Dec, 04:33:42 PM
1.581 03:09:31:08
29 Dec, 10:31:08 PM
19
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:42:4411.9
28 Dec, 05:42:44 PM
1.551 03:09:45:24
29 Dec, 10:45:24 PM
20
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:56:188.5
29 Dec, 02:56:18 PM
1.110 03:10:04:18
29 Dec, 11:04:18 PM
21
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 43°12'S 147°41'E
6nm NW of Cape Raoul
25.7 5.9 307 03:07:46:597.9
29 Dec, 08:46:59 PM
1.029 03:10:05:487.7
29 Dec, 11:05:48 PM
22
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 42°53'S 147°20'E
1nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.7 7.0 324 03:04:25:558.2
29 Dec, 05:25:55 PM
1.078 03:10:23:377.6
29 Dec, 11:23:37 PM
23
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 43°11'S 147°39'E
7nm NW of Cape Raoul
24.3 6.0 310 03:07:28:317.9
29 Dec, 08:28:31 PM
1.038 03:10:29:437.6
29 Dec, 11:29:43 PM
24
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:53:518.6
29 Dec, 01:53:51 PM
1.133 03:10:35:34
29 Dec, 11:35:34 PM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:18:489.1
29 Dec, 10:18:48 AM
1.192 03:10:37:17
29 Dec, 11:37:17 PM
26
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 42°58'S 147°23'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.3 8.2 353 03:05:02:088.2
29 Dec, 06:02:08 PM
1.080 03:11:11:547.6
30 Dec, 12:11:54 AM
27
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 43°13'S 147°41'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
26.7 6.7 317 03:07:39:267.9
29 Dec, 08:39:26 PM
1.045 03:11:14:307.5
30 Dec, 12:14:30 AM
28
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:47:508.6
29 Dec, 01:47:50 PM
1.146 03:11:25:32
30 Dec, 12:25:32 AM
29
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 43°12'S 147°41'E
5nm NW of Cape Raoul
25.8 6.6 312 03:07:51:067.9
29 Dec, 08:51:06 PM
1.046 03:11:31:297.5
30 Dec, 12:31:29 AM
30
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 43°09'S 147°36'E
10nm NW of Cape Raoul
21.6 8.3 311 03:07:11:527.9
29 Dec, 08:11:52 PM
1.055 03:11:33:137.5
30 Dec, 12:33:13 AM
31
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:24:428.3
29 Dec, 04:24:42 PM
1.110 03:11:42:25
30 Dec, 12:42:25 AM
32
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:13:309.9
29 Dec, 04:13:30 AM
1.324 03:11:42:36
30 Dec, 12:42:36 AM
33
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:02:40:488.4
29 Dec, 03:40:48 PM
1.125 03:12:00:54
30 Dec, 01:00:54 AM
34
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 43°08'S 147°35'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
20.6 8.5 310 03:07:00:008.0
29 Dec, 08:00:00 PM
1.066 03:12:12:507.5
30 Dec, 01:12:50 AM
35
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:49:448.7
29 Dec, 12:49:44 PM
1.173 03:12:15:19
30 Dec, 01:15:19 AM
36
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:45:358.5
29 Dec, 02:45:35 PM
1.145 03:12:27:18
30 Dec, 01:27:18 AM
37
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:50:3210.5
29 Dec, 12:50:32 AM
1.412 03:12:29:50
30 Dec, 01:29:50 AM
38
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 42°55'S 147°22'E
1nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
2.7 8.3 343 03:04:41:278.2
29 Dec, 05:41:27 PM
1.107 03:12:53:487.4
30 Dec, 01:53:48 AM
39
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:51:289.0
29 Dec, 10:51:28 AM
1.217 03:13:01:01
30 Dec, 02:01:01 AM
40
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 43°08'S 147°34'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
19.5 8.5 305 03:06:48:148.0
29 Dec, 07:48:14 PM
1.079 03:13:01:467.4
30 Dec, 02:01:46 AM
41
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 43°11'S 147°40'E
6nm NW of Cape Raoul
25.2 5.6 312 03:07:46:587.9
29 Dec, 08:46:58 PM
1.069 03:13:17:167.4
30 Dec, 02:17:16 AM
42
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:51:009.0
29 Dec, 10:51:00 AM
1.223 03:13:25:36
30 Dec, 02:25:36 AM
43
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:14:529.9
29 Dec, 04:14:52 AM
1.351 03:13:26:52
30 Dec, 02:26:52 AM
44
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:55:499.3
29 Dec, 08:55:49 AM
1.264 03:13:51:50
30 Dec, 02:51:50 AM
45
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 43°11'S 147°40'E
7nm NW of Cape Raoul
24.6 5.9 316 03:07:34:457.9
29 Dec, 08:34:45 PM
1.082 03:14:06:177.3
30 Dec, 03:06:17 AM
46
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 43°16'S 147°51'E
3nm SE of Cape Raoul
34.4 7.6 209 03:08:52:507.8
29 Dec, 09:52:50 PM
1.073 03:14:47:057.2
30 Dec, 03:47:05 AM
47
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 43°09'S 147°33'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
19.4 8.0 307 03:06:49:178.0
29 Dec, 07:49:17 PM
1.104 03:15:01:087.2
30 Dec, 04:01:08 AM
48
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:41:568.5
29 Dec, 02:41:56 PM
1.189 03:15:37:41
30 Dec, 04:37:41 AM
49
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 43°13'S 148°10'E
7nm E of Tasman Island
47.8 8.8 220 03:09:53:167.7
29 Dec, 10:53:16 PM
1.072 03:15:47:017.2
30 Dec, 04:47:01 AM
50
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 43°10'S 147°38'E
8nm NW of Cape Raoul
23.1 8.0 310 03:07:24:017.9
29 Dec, 08:24:01 PM
1.108 03:15:58:327.1
30 Dec, 04:58:32 AM
51
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:53:229.5
29 Dec, 06:53:22 AM
1.345 03:16:37:17
30 Dec, 05:37:17 AM
52
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 42°56'S 148°14'E
18nm S of Maria Island
60.9 6.5 202 03:12:48:357.4
30 Dec, 01:48:35 AM
1.055 03:17:28:277.0
30 Dec, 06:28:27 AM
53
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 43°07'S 147°34'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
18.9 8.3 311 03:06:34:188.0
29 Dec, 07:34:18 PM
1.140 03:17:34:187.0
30 Dec, 06:34:18 AM
54
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:02:068.6
29 Dec, 02:02:06 PM
1.227 03:17:36:50
30 Dec, 06:36:50 AM
55
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 43°11'S 148°06'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
46.2 8.5 206 03:09:48:027.7
29 Dec, 10:48:02 PM
1.096 03:17:39:127.0
30 Dec, 06:39:12 AM
56
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 43°04'S 147°26'E
1nm SE of Iron Pot
12.6 9.3 301 03:06:03:238.0
29 Dec, 07:03:23 PM
1.151 03:17:50:347.0
30 Dec, 06:50:34 AM
57
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:04:12:538.2
29 Dec, 05:12:53 PM
1.182 03:18:05:09
30 Dec, 07:05:09 AM
58
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 43°19'S 147°55'E
6nm SW of Tasman Island
38.4 9.6 276 03:09:17:457.7
29 Dec, 10:17:45 PM
1.115 03:18:38:416.9
30 Dec, 07:38:41 AM
59
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 43°14'S 148°04'E
3nm E of Tasman Island
43.7 8.1 214 03:09:46:077.7
29 Dec, 10:46:07 PM
1.112 03:18:55:366.9
30 Dec, 07:55:36 AM
60
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:20:37:389.2
29 Dec, 09:37:38 AM
1.344 03:20:14:06
30 Dec, 09:14:06 AM
61
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:20:19:299.2
29 Dec, 09:19:29 AM
1.351 03:20:18:24
30 Dec, 09:18:24 AM
62
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:07:029.4
29 Dec, 08:07:02 AM
1.378 03:20:29:15
30 Dec, 09:29:15 AM
63
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:42:369.4
29 Dec, 07:42:36 AM
1.416 03:22:27:41
30 Dec, 11:27:41 AM
64
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:13:1212.3
28 Dec, 04:13:12 PM
1.858 03:23:10:00
30 Dec, 12:10:00 PM
65
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 43°13'S 147°42'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
27.7 9.9 308 03:07:08:587.9
29 Dec, 08:08:58 PM
1.282 04:05:28:116.2
30 Dec, 06:28:11 PM
66
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 42°19'S 148°25'E
4nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.1 5.8 173 04:00:42:296.5
30 Dec, 01:42:29 PM
1.205 04:20:32:005.4
31 Dec, 09:32:00 AM
67
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 42°50'S 148°16'E
13nm SE of Maria Island
67.4 10.6 182 03:14:12:377.3
30 Dec, 03:12:37 AM
1.364 04:21:35:275.3
31 Dec, 10:35:27 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.227
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.288
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.945

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied