Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:05:00

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 03:05:00

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
6
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:03:13:1212.3
28 Dec, 04:13:12 PM
8
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
FINISHED 0.0 02:03:33:4212.2
28 Dec, 04:33:42 PM
9
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:04:01:0312.1
28 Dec, 05:01:03 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:04:18:5612.0
28 Dec, 05:18:56 PM
11
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
FINISHED 0.0 02:04:42:4411.9
28 Dec, 05:42:44 PM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:05:00:1711.9
28 Dec, 06:00:17 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
FINISHED 0.0 02:05:06:3311.8
28 Dec, 06:06:33 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
FINISHED 0.0 02:09:31:5810.9
28 Dec, 10:31:58 PM
15
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:11:44:1310.5
29 Dec, 12:44:13 AM
16
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:11:50:3210.5
29 Dec, 12:50:32 AM
17
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
FINISHED 0.0 02:15:13:309.9
29 Dec, 04:13:30 AM
18
M3
Peter Hickson WA
FINISHED 0.0 02:15:14:529.9
29 Dec, 04:14:52 AM
19
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:17:53:229.5
29 Dec, 06:53:22 AM
20
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:18:42:369.4
29 Dec, 07:42:36 AM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
FINISHED 0.0 02:19:07:029.4
29 Dec, 08:07:02 AM
22
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:19:55:499.3
29 Dec, 08:55:49 AM
23
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
FINISHED 0.0 02:20:19:299.2
29 Dec, 09:19:29 AM
24
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
FINISHED 0.0 02:20:37:389.2
29 Dec, 09:37:38 AM
25
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:21:04:439.1
29 Dec, 10:04:43 AM
26
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
FINISHED 0.0 02:21:18:489.1
29 Dec, 10:18:48 AM
27
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:21:51:009.0
29 Dec, 10:51:00 AM
28
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
FINISHED 0.0 02:21:51:289.0
29 Dec, 10:51:28 AM
29
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:23:49:448.7
29 Dec, 12:49:44 PM
30
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:23:53:558.7
29 Dec, 12:53:55 PM
31
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
FINISHED 0.0 03:00:45:308.6
29 Dec, 01:45:30 PM
32
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
FINISHED 0.0 03:00:47:508.6
29 Dec, 01:47:50 PM
33
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:00:53:518.6
29 Dec, 01:53:51 PM
34
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
FINISHED 0.0 03:01:02:068.6
29 Dec, 02:02:06 PM
35
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:01:02:088.6
29 Dec, 02:02:08 PM
36
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
FINISHED 0.0 03:01:41:568.5
29 Dec, 02:41:56 PM
37
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:01:45:358.5
29 Dec, 02:45:35 PM
38
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:01:56:188.5
29 Dec, 02:56:18 PM
39
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
FINISHED 0.0 03:02:14:048.5
29 Dec, 03:14:04 PM
40
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:02:30:568.4
29 Dec, 03:30:56 PM
41
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
FINISHED 0.0 03:02:40:488.4
29 Dec, 03:40:48 PM
42
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
FINISHED 0.0 03:02:56:338.4
29 Dec, 03:56:33 PM
43
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:03:24:428.3
29 Dec, 04:24:42 PM
44
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
FINISHED 0.0 03:04:12:538.2
29 Dec, 05:12:53 PM
45
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:04:21:558.2
29 Dec, 05:21:55 PM
46
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:04:27:568.2
29 Dec, 05:27:56 PM
47
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:04:43:168.2
29 Dec, 05:43:16 PM
48
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:04:50:508.2
29 Dec, 05:50:50 PM
49
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:04:58:088.2
29 Dec, 05:58:08 PM
50
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
42°53'S 147°20'E
0nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.4 7.3 318 03:05:03:308.2
29 Dec, 06:03:30 PM
51
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
42°55'S 147°22'E
0nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
2.6 8.8 348 03:05:20:208.1
29 Dec, 06:20:20 PM
52
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
42°55'S 147°22'E
1nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
3.1 8.5 343 03:05:24:208.1
29 Dec, 06:24:20 PM
53
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
42°59'S 147°23'E
4nm N of Iron Pot
6.6 8.5 354 03:05:53:278.1
29 Dec, 06:53:27 PM
54
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
43°04'S 147°26'E
2nm SE of Iron Pot
13.0 9.8 294 03:06:32:388.0
29 Dec, 07:32:38 PM
55
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
43°05'S 147°27'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
13.7 8.8 309 03:06:45:368.0
29 Dec, 07:45:36 PM
56
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
43°05'S 147°28'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
13.9 8.6 298 03:06:45:168.0
29 Dec, 07:45:16 PM
57
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
43°05'S 147°29'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
15.0 8.5 301 03:06:56:188.0
29 Dec, 07:56:18 PM
58
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
43°06'S 147°31'E
5nm SE of Iron Pot
16.5 7.1 304 03:07:11:387.9
29 Dec, 08:11:38 PM
59
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
43°07'S 147°32'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
17.6 7.8 303 03:07:20:177.9
29 Dec, 08:20:17 PM
60
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
43°07'S 147°34'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
19.2 7.9 317 03:07:30:227.9
29 Dec, 08:30:22 PM
61
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
43°07'S 147°34'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
19.3 7.8 312 03:07:33:417.9
29 Dec, 08:33:41 PM
62
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
43°07'S 147°34'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
19.4 8.4 309 03:07:39:427.9
29 Dec, 08:39:42 PM
63
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
43°08'S 147°35'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
20.3 8.4 308 03:07:48:447.9
29 Dec, 08:48:44 PM
64
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
43°08'S 147°35'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
20.6 8.0 305 03:07:51:387.9
29 Dec, 08:51:38 PM
65
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
43°09'S 147°35'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
20.9 8.2 306 03:07:50:307.9
29 Dec, 08:50:30 PM
66
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
43°09'S 147°36'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
21.1 7.8 309 03:07:54:317.9
29 Dec, 08:54:31 PM
67
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
43°10'S 147°37'E
9nm NW of Cape Raoul
22.3 8.0 314 03:07:51:057.9
29 Dec, 08:51:05 PM
68
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
43°09'S 147°37'E
9nm NW of Cape Raoul
22.4 10.1 313 03:07:19:597.9
29 Dec, 08:19:59 PM
69
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
43°15'S 147°43'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
28.9 8.9 287 03:08:49:397.8
29 Dec, 09:49:39 PM
70
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
43°17'S 147°47'E
3nm S of Cape Raoul
32.9 7.5 299 03:09:16:087.7
29 Dec, 10:16:08 PM
71
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
43°17'S 147°59'E
4nm S of Tasman Island
40.5 8.7 254 03:10:17:097.6
29 Dec, 11:17:09 PM
72
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
43°14'S 148°01'E
1nm SE of Tasman Island
41.1 9.6 254 03:09:55:067.7
29 Dec, 10:55:06 PM
73
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
43°16'S 148°02'E
3nm SE of Tasman Island
42.3 6.8 250 03:11:12:497.6
30 Dec, 12:12:49 AM
74
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
43°16'S 148°04'E
4nm SE of Tasman Island
43.6 8.7 272 03:10:14:037.6
29 Dec, 11:14:03 PM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
43°16'S 148°06'E
5nm SE of Tasman Island
44.6 8.5 213 03:10:50:397.6
29 Dec, 11:50:39 PM
76
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
43°04'S 148°15'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
55.8 7.6 217 03:12:05:517.5
30 Dec, 01:05:51 AM
77
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
43°01'S 148°11'E
16nm NE of Tasman Island
56.3 6.5 209 03:12:54:597.4
30 Dec, 01:54:59 AM
78
She
Philip Bell QLD
43°00'S 148°11'E
16nm NE of Tasman Island
56.8 7.3 201 03:13:09:597.4
30 Dec, 02:09:59 AM
79
Ark323
Noahs Group China
42°57'S 148°15'E
19nm S of Maria Island
60.7 10.5 187 03:13:31:587.3
30 Dec, 02:31:58 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
42°46'S 148°35'E
20nm SE of Maria Island
78.2 7.5 202 03:15:25:297.2
30 Dec, 04:25:29 AM
81
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
42°29'S 148°33'E
13nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.1 7.4 193 03:17:43:137.0
30 Dec, 06:43:13 AM
82
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
42°32'S 148°40'E
19nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.1 6.9 201 03:16:54:437.1
30 Dec, 05:54:43 AM
83
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
42°22'S 148°25'E
4nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
96.1 5.5 183 04:00:46:536.5
30 Dec, 01:46:53 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied