Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:07:00

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 03:07:00

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
1.628 02:16:13:37
29 Dec, 05:13:37 AM
2
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
1.912 02:23:44:33
29 Dec, 12:44:33 PM
3
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:06:3311.8
28 Dec, 06:06:33 PM
1.362 03:00:20:05
29 Dec, 01:20:05 PM
4
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:00:1711.9
28 Dec, 06:00:17 PM
1.373 03:00:46:32
29 Dec, 01:46:32 PM
5
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:18:5612.0
28 Dec, 05:18:56 PM
1.399 03:01:11:22
29 Dec, 02:11:22 PM
6
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 43°01'S 148°25'E
25nm SE of Maria Island
63.4 8.0 204 03:15:27:237.2
30 Dec, 04:27:23 AM
0.873 03:04:20:588.2
29 Dec, 05:20:58 PM
7
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.934 03:04:22:08
29 Dec, 05:22:08 PM
8
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
1.709 03:05:02:44
29 Dec, 06:02:44 PM
9
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
1.718 03:05:24:44
29 Dec, 06:24:44 PM
10
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:01:0312.1
28 Dec, 05:01:03 PM
1.490 03:05:30:22
29 Dec, 06:30:22 PM
11
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:09:31:5810.9
28 Dec, 10:31:58 PM
1.351 03:05:43:36
29 Dec, 06:43:36 PM
12
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
1.760 03:05:43:56
29 Dec, 06:43:56 PM
13
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 43°15'S 148°00'E
1nm S of Tasman Island
40.2 9.1 242 03:12:07:107.5
30 Dec, 01:07:10 AM
0.927 03:05:58:438.1
29 Dec, 06:58:43 PM
14
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 42°43'S 148°26'E
13nm E of Maria Island
77.1 7.3 200 03:17:27:077.0
30 Dec, 06:27:07 AM
0.895 03:08:03:347.8
29 Dec, 09:03:34 PM
15
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:02:56:338.4
29 Dec, 03:56:33 PM
1.077 03:08:42:47
29 Dec, 09:42:47 PM
16
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 42°57'S 147°22'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.9 7.7 346 03:07:39:497.9
29 Dec, 08:39:49 PM
1.019 03:09:10:387.7
29 Dec, 10:10:38 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:44:1310.5
29 Dec, 12:44:13 AM
1.364 03:09:28:52
29 Dec, 10:28:52 PM
18
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:33:4212.2
28 Dec, 04:33:42 PM
1.581 03:09:31:08
29 Dec, 10:31:08 PM
19
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:42:4411.9
28 Dec, 05:42:44 PM
1.551 03:09:45:24
29 Dec, 10:45:24 PM
20
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 42°57'S 147°22'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.7 7.5 345 03:07:37:367.9
29 Dec, 08:37:36 PM
1.029 03:09:56:097.7
29 Dec, 10:56:09 PM
21
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:56:188.5
29 Dec, 02:56:18 PM
1.110 03:10:04:18
29 Dec, 11:04:18 PM
22
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:04:27:568.2
29 Dec, 05:27:56 PM
1.078 03:10:25:48
29 Dec, 11:25:48 PM
22
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 42°55'S 147°22'E
1nm S of John Garrow Shoal
3.1 7.5 344 03:07:24:447.9
29 Dec, 08:24:44 PM
1.038 03:10:25:487.6
29 Dec, 11:25:48 PM
24
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:53:518.6
29 Dec, 01:53:51 PM
1.133 03:10:35:34
29 Dec, 11:35:34 PM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:18:489.1
29 Dec, 10:18:48 AM
1.192 03:10:37:17
29 Dec, 11:37:17 PM
26
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:05:03:478.2
29 Dec, 06:03:47 PM
1.080 03:11:13:41
30 Dec, 12:13:41 AM
27
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 42°59'S 147°23'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
6.4 7.4 352 03:07:49:517.9
29 Dec, 08:49:51 PM
1.045 03:11:25:247.5
30 Dec, 12:25:24 AM
28
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:47:508.6
29 Dec, 01:47:50 PM
1.146 03:11:25:32
30 Dec, 12:25:32 AM
29
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 42°58'S 147°23'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.7 7.2 350 03:07:46:467.9
29 Dec, 08:46:46 PM
1.046 03:11:26:577.5
30 Dec, 12:26:57 AM
30
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 42°53'S 147°21'E
1nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.9 7.4 323 03:07:06:587.9
29 Dec, 08:06:58 PM
1.055 03:11:28:037.5
30 Dec, 12:28:03 AM
31
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:24:428.3
29 Dec, 04:24:42 PM
1.110 03:11:42:25
30 Dec, 12:42:25 AM
32
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:13:309.9
29 Dec, 04:13:30 AM
1.324 03:11:42:36
30 Dec, 12:42:36 AM
33
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:02:40:488.4
29 Dec, 03:40:48 PM
1.125 03:12:00:54
30 Dec, 01:00:54 AM
34
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:06:53:488.0
29 Dec, 07:53:48 PM
1.066 03:12:06:14
30 Dec, 01:06:14 AM
35
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:49:448.7
29 Dec, 12:49:44 PM
1.173 03:12:15:19
30 Dec, 01:15:19 AM
36
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:45:358.5
29 Dec, 02:45:35 PM
1.145 03:12:27:18
30 Dec, 01:27:18 AM
37
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:50:3210.5
29 Dec, 12:50:32 AM
1.412 03:12:29:50
30 Dec, 01:29:50 AM
38
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:06:42:158.0
29 Dec, 07:42:15 PM
1.079 03:12:55:18
30 Dec, 01:55:18 AM
39
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:04:43:168.2
29 Dec, 05:43:16 PM
1.107 03:12:55:49
30 Dec, 01:55:49 AM
40
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 42°56'S 147°22'E
2nm S of John Garrow Shoal
3.7 7.7 345 03:07:30:017.9
29 Dec, 08:30:01 PM
1.069 03:12:59:097.4
30 Dec, 01:59:09 AM
41
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:51:289.0
29 Dec, 10:51:28 AM
1.217 03:13:01:01
30 Dec, 02:01:01 AM
42
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:51:009.0
29 Dec, 10:51:00 AM
1.223 03:13:25:36
30 Dec, 02:25:36 AM
43
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:14:529.9
29 Dec, 04:14:52 AM
1.351 03:13:26:52
30 Dec, 02:26:52 AM
44
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:55:499.3
29 Dec, 08:55:49 AM
1.264 03:13:51:50
30 Dec, 02:51:50 AM
45
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 42°56'S 147°22'E
1nm S of John Garrow Shoal
3.4 7.6 344 03:07:27:137.9
29 Dec, 08:27:13 PM
1.082 03:13:58:087.3
30 Dec, 02:58:08 AM
46
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 43°05'S 147°27'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
13.9 8.7 301 03:08:52:317.8
29 Dec, 09:52:31 PM
1.073 03:14:46:457.2
30 Dec, 03:46:45 AM
47
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:06:39:458.0
29 Dec, 07:39:45 PM
1.104 03:14:50:36
30 Dec, 03:50:36 AM
48
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:41:568.5
29 Dec, 02:41:56 PM
1.189 03:15:37:41
30 Dec, 04:37:41 AM
49
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 42°53'S 147°21'E
1nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
1.0 7.8 329 03:07:07:597.9
29 Dec, 08:07:59 PM
1.108 03:15:40:467.2
30 Dec, 04:40:46 AM
50
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 43°13'S 147°42'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
27.6 3.2 309 03:10:24:147.6
29 Dec, 11:24:14 PM
1.072 03:16:20:137.1
30 Dec, 05:20:13 AM
51
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:53:229.5
29 Dec, 06:53:22 AM
1.345 03:16:37:17
30 Dec, 05:37:17 AM
52
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:06:33:438.0
29 Dec, 07:33:43 PM
1.140 03:17:33:38
30 Dec, 06:33:38 AM
53
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:02:068.6
29 Dec, 02:02:06 PM
1.227 03:17:36:50
30 Dec, 06:36:50 AM
54
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:05:53:228.1
29 Dec, 06:53:22 PM
1.151 03:17:39:03
30 Dec, 06:39:03 AM
55
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:04:12:538.2
29 Dec, 05:12:53 PM
1.182 03:18:05:09
30 Dec, 07:05:09 AM
56
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 43°15'S 148°04'E
3nm E of Tasman Island
43.7 8.0 193 03:13:25:517.4
30 Dec, 02:25:51 AM
1.055 03:18:07:467.0
30 Dec, 07:07:46 AM
57
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 43°13'S 147°41'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
26.7 2.8 331 03:10:22:447.6
29 Dec, 11:22:44 PM
1.096 03:18:17:147.0
30 Dec, 07:17:14 AM
58
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 43°07'S 147°32'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
18.2 7.9 313 03:09:26:237.7
29 Dec, 10:26:23 PM
1.115 03:18:48:196.9
30 Dec, 07:48:19 AM
59
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:20:37:389.2
29 Dec, 09:37:38 AM
1.344 03:20:14:06
30 Dec, 09:14:06 AM
60
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 43°13'S 147°43'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
28.0 2.3 321 03:10:59:197.6
29 Dec, 11:59:19 PM
1.112 03:20:17:006.8
30 Dec, 09:17:00 AM
61
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:20:19:299.2
29 Dec, 09:19:29 AM
1.351 03:20:18:24
30 Dec, 09:18:24 AM
62
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:07:029.4
29 Dec, 08:07:02 AM
1.378 03:20:29:15
30 Dec, 09:29:15 AM
63
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:42:369.4
29 Dec, 07:42:36 AM
1.416 03:22:27:41
30 Dec, 11:27:41 AM
64
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:13:1212.3
28 Dec, 04:13:12 PM
1.858 03:23:10:00
30 Dec, 12:10:00 PM
65
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 42°55'S 147°22'E
1nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
2.9 8.3 346 03:07:18:117.9
29 Dec, 08:18:11 PM
1.282 04:05:39:596.2
30 Dec, 06:39:59 PM
66
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 42°34'S 148°23'E
14nm S of Cape Sonnerat
84.5 6.3 187 03:23:29:316.6
30 Dec, 12:29:31 PM
1.205 04:19:04:045.5
31 Dec, 08:04:04 AM
67
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 43°17'S 148°07'E
6nm SE of Tasman Island
45.6 10.1 240 03:13:25:417.4
30 Dec, 02:25:41 AM
1.364 04:20:31:265.4
31 Dec, 09:31:26 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.227
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.288
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.945

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied