Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:20:20

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 02:20:20

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
1.628 02:16:13:37
29 Dec, 05:13:37 AM
2
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
1.912 02:23:44:33
29 Dec, 12:44:33 PM
3
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:06:3311.8
28 Dec, 06:06:33 PM
1.362 03:00:20:05
29 Dec, 01:20:05 PM
4
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:00:1711.9
28 Dec, 06:00:17 PM
1.373 03:00:46:32
29 Dec, 01:46:32 PM
5
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:18:5612.0
28 Dec, 05:18:56 PM
1.399 03:01:11:22
29 Dec, 02:11:22 PM
6
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.934 03:04:22:08
29 Dec, 05:22:08 PM
7
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
1.709 03:05:02:44
29 Dec, 06:02:44 PM
8
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 41°48'S 149°19'E
53nm SE of St Helens Point
144.0 6.9 214 03:16:23:437.1
30 Dec, 05:23:43 AM
0.873 03:05:10:098.1
29 Dec, 06:10:09 PM
9
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
1.718 03:05:24:44
29 Dec, 06:24:44 PM
10
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:01:0312.1
28 Dec, 05:01:03 PM
1.490 03:05:30:22
29 Dec, 06:30:22 PM
11
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:09:31:5810.9
28 Dec, 10:31:58 PM
1.351 03:05:43:36
29 Dec, 06:43:36 PM
12
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
1.760 03:05:43:56
29 Dec, 06:43:56 PM
13
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 43°10'S 148°06'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
46.9 9.1 220 03:01:23:128.6
29 Dec, 02:23:12 PM
1.077 03:07:02:157.9
29 Dec, 08:02:15 PM
14
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 42°06'S 149°07'E
37nm E of Cape Sonnerat
124.7 7.9 219 03:13:44:557.3
30 Dec, 02:44:55 AM
0.927 03:07:29:207.9
29 Dec, 08:29:20 PM
15
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 42°39'S 148°35'E
21nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
84.2 8.6 204 03:06:45:048.0
29 Dec, 07:45:04 PM
1.019 03:08:14:517.8
29 Dec, 09:14:51 PM
16
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 43°15'S 147°59'E
2nm S of Tasman Island
39.8 4.0 239 03:00:31:088.7
29 Dec, 01:31:08 PM
1.110 03:08:29:457.8
29 Dec, 09:29:45 PM
17
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 42°52'S 148°55'E
41nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
86.3 9.5 231 03:05:43:558.1
29 Dec, 06:43:55 PM
1.038 03:08:41:097.8
29 Dec, 09:41:09 PM
18
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 42°59'S 148°16'E
21nm S of Maria Island
59.7 9.4 212 03:03:00:568.4
29 Dec, 04:00:56 PM
1.078 03:08:52:007.8
29 Dec, 09:52:00 PM
19
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 42°35'S 148°31'E
17nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
86.2 9.0 211 03:06:48:068.0
29 Dec, 07:48:06 PM
1.029 03:09:05:137.7
29 Dec, 10:05:13 PM
20
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:44:1310.5
29 Dec, 12:44:13 AM
1.364 03:09:28:52
29 Dec, 10:28:52 PM
21
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:33:4212.2
28 Dec, 04:33:42 PM
1.581 03:09:31:08
29 Dec, 10:31:08 PM
22
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 43°18'S 147°50'E
4nm SE of Cape Raoul
35.1 8.3 261 02:23:59:028.7
29 Dec, 12:59:02 PM
1.133 03:09:33:287.7
29 Dec, 10:33:28 PM
23
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:42:4411.9
28 Dec, 05:42:44 PM
1.551 03:09:45:24
29 Dec, 10:45:24 PM
24
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 43°13'S 148°03'E
2nm NE of Tasman Island
42.7 9.9 221 03:00:46:288.6
29 Dec, 01:46:28 PM
1.125 03:09:52:177.7
29 Dec, 10:52:17 PM
25
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 43°12'S 148°09'E
7nm E of Tasman Island
47.7 9.4 225 03:01:45:588.5
29 Dec, 02:45:58 PM
1.110 03:09:52:497.7
29 Dec, 10:52:49 PM
26
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 43°15'S 147°46'E
1nm SW of Cape Raoul
31.1 9.7 273 02:23:39:578.8
29 Dec, 12:39:57 PM
1.146 03:10:07:457.7
29 Dec, 11:07:45 PM
27
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 42°59'S 148°27'E
24nm SE of Maria Island
65.1 8.7 211 03:04:07:418.3
29 Dec, 05:07:41 PM
1.080 03:10:13:067.6
29 Dec, 11:13:06 PM
28
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 42°46'S 148°58'E
39nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.6 9.1 230 03:06:43:428.0
29 Dec, 07:43:42 PM
1.045 03:10:16:167.6
29 Dec, 11:16:16 PM
29
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 42°36'S 148°33'E
19nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
85.3 9.1 198 03:06:58:598.0
29 Dec, 07:58:59 PM
1.046 03:10:36:597.6
29 Dec, 11:36:59 PM
30
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 43°01'S 147°23'E
2nm N of Iron Pot
8.6 8.6 349 02:21:18:509.1
29 Dec, 10:18:50 AM
1.192 03:10:37:207.6
29 Dec, 11:37:20 PM
31
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 42°38'S 148°31'E
20nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
83.0 8.9 212 03:06:27:358.0
29 Dec, 07:27:35 PM
1.055 03:10:46:307.6
29 Dec, 11:46:30 PM
32
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 43°04'S 148°27'E
22nm NE of Tasman Island
62.6 9.6 228 03:02:59:278.4
29 Dec, 03:59:27 PM
1.107 03:11:00:537.6
30 Dec, 12:00:53 AM
33
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 41°32'S 149°06'E
37nm SE of St Helens Point
154.3 6.3 190 03:20:51:536.8
30 Dec, 09:51:53 AM
0.895 03:11:06:507.6
30 Dec, 12:06:50 AM
34
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 42°41'S 148°37'E
25nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
82.9 10.4 208 03:06:07:448.0
29 Dec, 07:07:44 PM
1.066 03:11:17:077.5
30 Dec, 12:17:07 AM
35
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 43°15'S 147°59'E
1nm S of Tasman Island
40.0 2.0 248 03:00:54:598.6
29 Dec, 01:54:59 PM
1.145 03:11:29:217.5
30 Dec, 12:29:21 AM
36
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 43°14'S 147°38'E
7nm W of Cape Raoul
25.5 6.5 304 02:23:11:538.8
29 Dec, 12:11:53 PM
1.173 03:11:30:557.5
30 Dec, 12:30:55 AM
37
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:13:309.9
29 Dec, 04:13:30 AM
1.324 03:11:42:36
30 Dec, 12:42:36 AM
38
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 42°38'S 148°35'E
21nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
85.0 8.8 202 03:06:43:408.0
29 Dec, 07:43:40 PM
1.069 03:12:09:367.5
30 Dec, 01:09:36 AM
39
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 42°39'S 148°34'E
22nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
83.5 9.2 212 03:06:01:288.1
29 Dec, 07:01:28 PM
1.079 03:12:11:187.5
30 Dec, 01:11:18 AM
40
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:50:3210.5
29 Dec, 12:50:32 AM
1.412 03:12:29:50
30 Dec, 01:29:50 AM
41
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 43°05'S 147°28'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
14.0 9.8 300 02:21:51:029.0
29 Dec, 10:51:02 AM
1.217 03:13:00:297.4
30 Dec, 02:00:29 AM
42
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 43°05'S 147°27'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
13.8 9.6 303 02:21:48:239.0
29 Dec, 10:48:23 AM
1.223 03:13:22:247.4
30 Dec, 02:22:24 AM
43
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 42°43'S 148°45'E
30nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
86.2 8.7 217 03:06:54:278.0
29 Dec, 07:54:27 PM
1.082 03:13:22:407.4
30 Dec, 02:22:40 AM
44
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:14:529.9
29 Dec, 04:14:52 AM
1.351 03:13:26:52
30 Dec, 02:26:52 AM
45
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 42°26'S 148°40'E
16nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.3 9.1 224 03:07:46:457.9
29 Dec, 08:46:45 PM
1.073 03:13:36:117.3
30 Dec, 02:36:11 AM
46
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:55:499.3
29 Dec, 08:55:49 AM
1.264 03:13:51:50
30 Dec, 02:51:50 AM
47
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 42°39'S 148°30'E
15nm E of Maria Island
82.2 9.4 204 03:05:54:188.1
29 Dec, 06:54:18 PM
1.104 03:14:00:267.3
30 Dec, 03:00:26 AM
48
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 42°35'S 148°27'E
16nm S of Cape Sonnerat
84.4 8.9 206 03:06:22:238.0
29 Dec, 07:22:23 PM
1.108 03:14:50:147.2
30 Dec, 03:50:14 AM
49
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 43°19'S 147°58'E
5nm S of Tasman Island
40.3 7.5 286 03:01:05:538.6
29 Dec, 02:05:53 PM
1.189 03:14:54:497.2
30 Dec, 03:54:49 AM
50
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 43°06'S 148°15'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
54.1 9.6 214 03:02:13:408.5
29 Dec, 03:13:40 PM
1.182 03:15:44:147.2
30 Dec, 04:44:14 AM
51
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 43°16'S 147°55'E
4nm SW of Tasman Island
37.3 10.3 282 02:23:51:518.7
29 Dec, 12:51:51 PM
1.227 03:16:10:387.1
30 Dec, 05:10:38 AM
52
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 42°48'S 148°19'E
12nm SE of Maria Island
70.4 9.1 206 03:04:37:318.2
29 Dec, 05:37:31 PM
1.151 03:16:11:457.1
30 Dec, 05:11:45 AM
53
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 42°23'S 149°16'E
42nm E of Cape Sonnerat
116.7 9.4 222 03:10:28:187.6
29 Dec, 11:28:18 PM
1.072 03:16:24:357.1
30 Dec, 05:24:35 AM
54
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 42°27'S 148°52'E
25nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.2 8.7 225 03:07:19:307.9
29 Dec, 08:19:30 PM
1.115 03:16:26:517.1
30 Dec, 05:26:51 AM
55
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:53:229.5
29 Dec, 06:53:22 AM
1.345 03:16:37:17
30 Dec, 05:37:17 AM
56
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 42°34'S 148°33'E
17nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.8 10.6 208 03:05:47:158.1
29 Dec, 06:47:15 PM
1.140 03:16:40:407.1
30 Dec, 05:40:40 AM
57
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 42°02'S 148°44'E
25nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.7 8.0 213 03:12:54:267.4
30 Dec, 01:54:26 AM
1.055 03:17:34:387.0
30 Dec, 06:34:38 AM
58
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 42°17'S 148°53'E
24nm E of Cape Sonnerat
109.7 9.5 209 03:09:53:327.7
29 Dec, 10:53:32 PM
1.112 03:19:03:516.9
30 Dec, 08:03:51 AM
59
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 42°07'S 148°46'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.5 8.8 202 03:11:13:277.5
30 Dec, 12:13:27 AM
1.096 03:19:12:496.9
30 Dec, 08:12:49 AM
60
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 42°55'S 147°22'E
0nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
2.2 8.8 350 02:20:38:359.2
29 Dec, 09:38:35 AM
1.344 03:20:15:236.8
30 Dec, 09:15:23 AM
61
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:20:19:299.2
29 Dec, 09:19:29 AM
1.351 03:20:18:24
30 Dec, 09:18:24 AM
62
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:07:029.4
29 Dec, 08:07:02 AM
1.378 03:20:29:15
30 Dec, 09:29:15 AM
63
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:42:369.4
29 Dec, 07:42:36 AM
1.416 03:22:27:41
30 Dec, 11:27:41 AM
64
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:13:1212.3
28 Dec, 04:13:12 PM
1.858 03:23:10:00
30 Dec, 12:10:00 PM
65
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 42°15'S 148°46'E
20nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.6 11.4 208 03:07:36:527.9
29 Dec, 08:36:52 PM
1.282 04:06:03:576.2
30 Dec, 07:03:57 PM
66
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 42°04'S 148°56'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.1 11.1 235 03:13:05:407.4
30 Dec, 02:05:40 AM
1.364 04:20:04:085.4
31 Dec, 09:04:08 AM
67
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 41°33'S 148°36'E
20nm SE of St Helens Point
144.9 5.1 210 04:17:55:485.5
31 Dec, 06:55:48 AM
1.205 05:17:17:084.6
01 Jan, 06:17:08 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.227
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.288
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.945

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied