Standings

YEAR RACETIME
LATEST

THE 2016 RACE

At final racetime

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 01:13:31:20
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 01:15:27:05
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 01:15:29:15
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 01:20:09:58
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
FINISHED 01:21:03:34
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
6
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
FINISHED 01:21:04:56
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
FINISHED 02:03:13:12
28 Dec, 04:13:12 PM
8
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
FINISHED 02:03:33:42
28 Dec, 04:33:42 PM
9
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
FINISHED 02:04:01:03
28 Dec, 05:01:03 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
FINISHED 02:04:18:56
28 Dec, 05:18:56 PM
11
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
FINISHED 02:04:42:44
28 Dec, 05:42:44 PM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
FINISHED 02:05:00:17
28 Dec, 06:00:17 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
FINISHED 02:05:06:33
28 Dec, 06:06:33 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
FINISHED 02:09:31:58
28 Dec, 10:31:58 PM
15
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
FINISHED 02:11:44:13
29 Dec, 12:44:13 AM
16
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
FINISHED 02:11:50:32
29 Dec, 12:50:32 AM
17
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
FINISHED 02:15:13:30
29 Dec, 04:13:30 AM
18
M3
Peter Hickson WA
FINISHED 02:15:14:52
29 Dec, 04:14:52 AM
19
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
FINISHED 02:17:53:22
29 Dec, 06:53:22 AM
20
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
FINISHED 02:18:42:36
29 Dec, 07:42:36 AM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
FINISHED 02:19:07:02
29 Dec, 08:07:02 AM
22
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
FINISHED 02:19:55:49
29 Dec, 08:55:49 AM
23
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
FINISHED 02:20:19:29
29 Dec, 09:19:29 AM
24
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
FINISHED 02:20:37:38
29 Dec, 09:37:38 AM
25
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
FINISHED 02:21:04:43
29 Dec, 10:04:43 AM
26
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
FINISHED 02:21:18:48
29 Dec, 10:18:48 AM
27
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
FINISHED 02:21:51:00
29 Dec, 10:51:00 AM
28
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
FINISHED 02:21:51:28
29 Dec, 10:51:28 AM
29
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
FINISHED 02:23:49:44
29 Dec, 12:49:44 PM
30
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
FINISHED 02:23:53:55
29 Dec, 12:53:55 PM
31
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
FINISHED 03:00:45:30
29 Dec, 01:45:30 PM
32
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
FINISHED 03:00:47:50
29 Dec, 01:47:50 PM
33
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
FINISHED 03:00:53:51
29 Dec, 01:53:51 PM
34
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
FINISHED 03:01:02:06
29 Dec, 02:02:06 PM
35
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
FINISHED 03:01:02:08
29 Dec, 02:02:08 PM
36
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
FINISHED 03:01:41:56
29 Dec, 02:41:56 PM
37
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
FINISHED 03:01:45:35
29 Dec, 02:45:35 PM
38
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
FINISHED 03:01:56:18
29 Dec, 02:56:18 PM
39
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
FINISHED 03:02:14:04
29 Dec, 03:14:04 PM
40
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
FINISHED 03:02:30:56
29 Dec, 03:30:56 PM
41
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
FINISHED 03:02:40:48
29 Dec, 03:40:48 PM
42
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
FINISHED 03:02:56:33
29 Dec, 03:56:33 PM
43
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
FINISHED 03:03:24:42
29 Dec, 04:24:42 PM
44
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
FINISHED 03:04:12:53
29 Dec, 05:12:53 PM
45
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
FINISHED 03:04:21:55
29 Dec, 05:21:55 PM
46
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
FINISHED 03:04:27:56
29 Dec, 05:27:56 PM
47
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
FINISHED 03:04:43:16
29 Dec, 05:43:16 PM
48
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
FINISHED 03:04:50:50
29 Dec, 05:50:50 PM
49
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
FINISHED 03:04:58:08
29 Dec, 05:58:08 PM
50
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
FINISHED 03:05:03:47
29 Dec, 06:03:47 PM
51
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
FINISHED 03:05:29:44
29 Dec, 06:29:44 PM
52
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
FINISHED 03:05:53:22
29 Dec, 06:53:22 PM
53
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
FINISHED 03:06:33:43
29 Dec, 07:33:43 PM
54
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
FINISHED 03:06:39:45
29 Dec, 07:39:45 PM
55
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
FINISHED 03:06:42:15
29 Dec, 07:42:15 PM
56
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
FINISHED 03:06:53:48
29 Dec, 07:53:48 PM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
FINISHED 03:07:07:23
29 Dec, 08:07:23 PM
58
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
FINISHED 03:07:08:50
29 Dec, 08:08:50 PM
59
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
FINISHED 03:07:28:20
29 Dec, 08:28:20 PM
60
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
FINISHED 03:07:36:24
29 Dec, 08:36:24 PM
61
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
FINISHED 03:07:42:48
29 Dec, 08:42:48 PM
62
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
FINISHED 03:07:48:56
29 Dec, 08:48:56 PM
63
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
FINISHED 03:07:54:56
29 Dec, 08:54:56 PM
64
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
FINISHED 03:08:00:10
29 Dec, 09:00:10 PM
65
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
FINISHED 03:08:59:36
29 Dec, 09:59:36 PM
66
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
FINISHED 03:11:40:52
30 Dec, 12:40:52 AM
67
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
FINISHED 03:11:49:46
30 Dec, 12:49:46 AM
68
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
FINISHED 03:12:53:35
30 Dec, 01:53:35 AM
69
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
FINISHED 03:05:25:20
29 Dec, 06:25:20 PM
70
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
FINISHED 03:13:02:34
30 Dec, 02:02:34 AM
71
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
FINISHED 03:13:14:48
30 Dec, 02:14:48 AM
72
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
FINISHED 03:14:45:13
30 Dec, 03:45:13 AM
73
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
FINISHED 03:15:02:19
30 Dec, 04:02:19 AM
74
Ark323
Noahs Group China
FINISHED 03:15:17:39
30 Dec, 04:17:39 AM
75
She
Philip Bell QLD
FINISHED 03:16:21:37
30 Dec, 05:21:37 AM
76
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
FINISHED 03:19:38:07
30 Dec, 08:38:07 AM
77
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
FINISHED 04:01:43:29
30 Dec, 02:43:29 PM
78
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
FINISHED 04:01:50:22
30 Dec, 02:50:22 PM
79
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
FINISHED 03:07:27:34
29 Dec, 08:27:34 PM
80
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
FINISHED 04:03:49:23
30 Dec, 04:49:23 PM
81
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
FINISHED 03:07:30:30
29 Dec, 08:30:30 PM
82
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
FINISHED 03:09:27:22
29 Dec, 10:27:22 PM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
FINISHED 03:07:23:51
29 Dec, 08:23:51 PM
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied