Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:17:50

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 02:17:50

29 December, 05:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:02:56:338.4
29 Dec, 03:56:33 PM
1.077 03:08:42:47
29 Dec, 09:42:47 PM
2
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:56:188.5
29 Dec, 02:56:18 PM
1.110 03:10:04:18
29 Dec, 11:04:18 PM
3
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:04:27:568.2
29 Dec, 05:27:56 PM
1.078 03:10:25:48
29 Dec, 11:25:48 PM
4
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.6 7.3 337 03:05:03:018.2
29 Dec, 06:03:01 PM
1.080 03:11:12:517.6
30 Dec, 12:12:51 AM
5
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:24:428.3
29 Dec, 04:24:42 PM
1.110 03:11:42:25
30 Dec, 12:42:25 AM
6
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:02:40:488.4
29 Dec, 03:40:48 PM
1.125 03:12:00:54
30 Dec, 01:00:54 AM
7
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 43°06'S 147°31'E
5nm SE of Iron Pot
16.4 8.5 305 03:06:57:308.0
29 Dec, 07:57:30 PM
1.066 03:12:10:117.5
30 Dec, 01:10:11 AM
8
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:04:43:168.2
29 Dec, 05:43:16 PM
1.107 03:12:55:49
30 Dec, 01:55:49 AM
9
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 43°05'S 147°29'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
15.3 8.3 300 03:06:46:128.0
29 Dec, 07:46:12 PM
1.079 03:12:59:347.4
30 Dec, 01:59:34 AM
10
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 43°09'S 147°36'E
10nm NW of Cape Raoul
21.7 8.7 306 03:07:50:297.9
29 Dec, 08:50:29 PM
1.069 03:13:21:027.4
30 Dec, 02:21:02 AM
11
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 43°08'S 147°35'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
20.6 8.3 306 03:07:33:347.9
29 Dec, 08:33:34 PM
1.082 03:14:05:007.3
30 Dec, 03:05:00 AM
12
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 43°15'S 147°45'E
2nm SW of Cape Raoul
30.3 8.4 286 03:08:50:457.8
29 Dec, 09:50:45 PM
1.073 03:14:44:517.2
30 Dec, 03:44:51 AM
13
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 43°06'S 147°28'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
15.2 8.3 311 03:06:47:098.0
29 Dec, 07:47:09 PM
1.104 03:14:58:467.2
30 Dec, 03:58:46 AM
14
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 43°07'S 147°33'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
18.9 8.0 304 03:07:20:307.9
29 Dec, 08:20:30 PM
1.108 03:15:54:387.1
30 Dec, 04:54:38 AM
15
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 43°16'S 148°06'E
5nm SE of Tasman Island
45.0 8.0 233 03:10:14:277.6
29 Dec, 11:14:27 PM
1.072 03:16:09:447.1
30 Dec, 05:09:44 AM
16
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 43°14'S 148°03'E
2nm E of Tasman Island
42.6 7.6 234 03:09:56:477.7
29 Dec, 10:56:47 PM
1.096 03:17:48:487.0
30 Dec, 06:48:48 AM
17
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 43°18'S 147°49'E
4nm S of Cape Raoul
34.1 8.9 292 03:09:14:527.7
29 Dec, 10:14:52 PM
1.115 03:18:35:296.9
30 Dec, 07:35:29 AM
18
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 43°17'S 148°01'E
3nm S of Tasman Island
41.7 7.7 231 03:10:15:157.6
29 Dec, 11:15:15 PM
1.112 03:19:28:006.9
30 Dec, 08:28:00 AM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied