Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:15:40

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:15:40

28 December, 03:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
2 41°24'S 149°35'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
171.3 7.1 213 02:22:58:418.9
29 Dec, 11:58:41 AM
1.0170 03:00:11:058.7
29 Dec, 01:11:05 PM
2
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
2 40°30'S 150°04'E
84nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.5 8.1 203 03:07:25:217.9
29 Dec, 08:25:21 PM
0.9548 03:03:49:578.3
29 Dec, 04:49:57 PM
3
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
2 40°58'S 149°59'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.8 8.8 178 03:04:42:198.2
29 Dec, 05:42:19 PM
0.9888 03:03:50:468.3
29 Dec, 04:50:46 PM
4
She
Philip Bell QLD
2 40°15'S 149°25'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
230.3 6.7 208 03:09:15:047.7
29 Dec, 10:15:04 PM
0.9382 03:04:13:478.2
29 Dec, 05:13:47 PM
5
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
2 41°28'S 149°59'E
74nm E of St Helens Point
178.3 11.6 215 03:00:51:528.6
29 Dec, 01:51:52 PM
1.0467 03:04:16:028.2
29 Dec, 05:16:02 PM
6
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
2 41°04'S 149°43'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.0 10.6 169 03:03:49:548.3
29 Dec, 04:49:54 PM
1.0095 03:04:33:078.2
29 Dec, 05:33:07 PM
7
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
1 41°38'S 149°46'E
67nm E of St Helens Point
164.8 9.1 190 02:19:53:039.3
29 Dec, 08:53:03 AM
1.1293 03:04:39:428.2
29 Dec, 05:39:42 PM
8
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
2 40°29'S 149°50'E
75nm NE of Eddystone Pt
225.3 8.2 223 03:06:35:318.0
29 Dec, 07:35:31 PM
0.9800 03:05:01:128.2
29 Dec, 06:01:12 PM
9
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
2 41°01'S 149°53'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.5 9.1 190 03:01:44:358.5
29 Dec, 02:44:35 PM
1.0645 03:06:29:588.0
29 Dec, 07:29:58 PM
10
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
2 40°57'S 149°33'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.7 9.1 223 03:02:17:558.5
29 Dec, 03:17:55 PM
1.0741 03:07:48:157.9
29 Dec, 08:48:15 PM
11
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
1 41°25'S 149°53'E
70nm E of St Helens Point
177.9 11.2 204 02:23:53:358.7
29 Dec, 12:53:35 PM
1.1300 03:09:14:217.7
29 Dec, 10:14:21 PM
12
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
1 41°27'S 149°42'E
62nm E of St Helens Point
171.4 8.3 205 03:00:00:548.7
29 Dec, 01:00:54 PM
1.1761 03:12:41:497.4
30 Dec, 01:41:49 AM
13
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
1 41°12'S 149°46'E
65nm E of St Helens Point
186.2 10.4 166 03:00:31:528.7
29 Dec, 01:31:52 PM
1.1865 03:14:03:297.3
30 Dec, 03:03:29 AM
14
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
1 40°43'S 149°57'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.8 10.8 240 03:03:05:538.4
29 Dec, 04:05:53 PM
1.2329 03:20:35:186.8
30 Dec, 09:35:18 AM
15
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
1 41°42'S 148°59'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
142.5 3.7 180 03:07:20:587.9
29 Dec, 08:20:58 PM
1.3362 04:10:01:365.9
30 Dec, 11:01:36 PM
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.7556

Race Organiser Notes

  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied