Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:12:10

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 02:12:10

29 December, 12:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
2 43°12'S 147°40'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
25.7 4.5 312 03:02:13:458.5
29 Dec, 03:13:45 PM
1.0170 03:03:29:288.3
29 Dec, 04:29:28 PM
2
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
2 42°43'S 148°29'E
15nm E of Maria Island
78.6 8.2 216 03:07:46:097.9
29 Dec, 08:46:09 PM
0.9548 03:04:09:498.2
29 Dec, 05:09:49 PM
3
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
2 43°01'S 148°18'E
18nm NE of Tasman Island
58.8 8.9 204 03:05:46:568.1
29 Dec, 06:46:56 PM
0.9888 03:04:54:408.2
29 Dec, 05:54:40 PM
4
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
2 43°17'S 148°08'E
6nm SE of Tasman Island
46.2 8.9 217 03:04:39:578.2
29 Dec, 05:39:57 PM
1.0095 03:05:23:398.1
29 Dec, 06:23:39 PM
5
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
2 43°18'S 147°51'E
5nm SE of Cape Raoul
36.1 8.5 277 03:03:10:578.4
29 Dec, 04:10:57 PM
1.0467 03:06:41:378.0
29 Dec, 07:41:37 PM
6
She
Philip Bell QLD
2 42°23'S 148°25'E
5nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.2 7.9 197 03:11:57:427.5
30 Dec, 12:57:42 AM
0.9382 03:06:46:228.0
29 Dec, 07:46:22 PM
7
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
2 42°33'S 148°33'E
16nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.3 8.7 197 03:10:02:057.7
29 Dec, 11:02:05 PM
0.9800 03:08:23:397.8
29 Dec, 09:23:39 PM
8
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
1 42°58'S 147°23'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.5 9.2 350 02:23:45:388.8
29 Dec, 12:45:38 PM
1.1293 03:09:02:217.8
29 Dec, 10:02:21 PM
9
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
2 43°16'S 148°06'E
5nm SE of Tasman Island
44.8 9.4 209 03:04:24:538.2
29 Dec, 05:24:53 PM
1.0645 03:09:20:367.7
29 Dec, 10:20:36 PM
10
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
2 43°16'S 148°00'E
2nm S of Tasman Island
40.3 6.5 231 03:03:48:108.3
29 Dec, 04:48:10 PM
1.0741 03:09:25:117.7
29 Dec, 10:25:11 PM
11
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
1 43°04'S 147°26'E
2nm SE of Iron Pot
13.0 9.0 313 03:00:39:218.6
29 Dec, 01:39:21 PM
1.1300 03:10:06:047.7
29 Dec, 11:06:04 PM
12
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
1 43°07'S 147°31'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
17.2 8.4 305 03:01:11:258.6
29 Dec, 02:11:25 PM
1.1761 03:14:04:457.3
30 Dec, 03:04:45 AM
13
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
1 43°12'S 147°40'E
6nm NW of Cape Raoul
25.7 4.6 297 03:02:06:288.5
29 Dec, 03:06:28 PM
1.1865 03:15:55:447.1
30 Dec, 04:55:44 AM
14
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:04:439.1
29 Dec, 10:04:43 AM
1.3362 03:20:18:10
30 Dec, 09:18:10 AM
15
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
1 43°18'S 148°06'E
6nm SE of Tasman Island
45.5 10.8 206 03:03:48:028.3
29 Dec, 04:48:02 PM
1.2329 03:21:27:166.7
30 Dec, 10:27:16 AM
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.7556

Race Organiser Notes

  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied