Standings

YEAR RACETIME
LATEST

THE 2016 RACE

At final racetime

Yacht DIV Position HCAP Corrected
Time & Speed
1
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 FINISHED 1.3496 02:23:40:34
29 Dec, 11:40:34 PM
2
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 FINISHED 1.3653 03:00:22:02
30 Dec, 12:22:02 AM
3
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 1.4035 03:01:25:30
30 Dec, 01:25:30 AM
4
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 FINISHED 1.9320 03:04:17:23
30 Dec, 04:17:23 AM
5
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 FINISHED 1.3330 03:04:41:28
30 Dec, 04:41:28 AM
6
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 FINISHED 0.8842 03:04:57:34
30 Dec, 04:57:34 AM
7
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 FINISHED 1.5061 03:05:39:25
30 Dec, 05:39:25 AM
8
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 FINISHED 1.4948 03:05:45:21
30 Dec, 05:45:21 AM
9
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 FINISHED 0.9869 03:06:40:09
30 Dec, 06:40:09 AM
10
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 FINISHED 1.0664 03:07:55:07
30 Dec, 07:55:07 AM
11
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 FINISHED 1.0906 03:08:38:14
30 Dec, 08:38:14 AM
12
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 1.3519 03:08:45:30
30 Dec, 08:45:30 AM
12
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 FINISHED 1.0709 03:08:45:30
30 Dec, 08:45:30 AM
14
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 FINISHED 1.0576 03:08:52:12
30 Dec, 08:52:12 AM
15
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 FINISHED 1.0208 03:09:34:40
30 Dec, 09:34:40 AM
16
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 FINISHED 1.0203 03:09:37:37
30 Dec, 09:37:37 AM
17
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 FINISHED 1.0299 03:09:50:54
30 Dec, 09:50:54 AM
18
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 FINISHED 1.0358 03:09:57:20
30 Dec, 09:57:20 AM
19
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 FINISHED 1.0310 03:10:04:28
30 Dec, 10:04:28 AM
20
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 FINISHED 1.1268 03:10:08:27
30 Dec, 10:08:27 AM
21
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 FINISHED 1.0476 03:10:39:08
30 Dec, 10:39:08 AM
22
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 FINISHED 1.3109 03:10:52:54
30 Dec, 10:52:54 AM
23
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 FINISHED 1.2035 03:11:25:07
30 Dec, 11:25:07 AM
24
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 FINISHED 1.1975 03:11:38:43
30 Dec, 11:38:43 AM
25
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 FINISHED 1.0640 03:11:44:28
30 Dec, 11:44:28 AM
26
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 FINISHED 1.5910 03:11:51:55
30 Dec, 11:51:55 AM
27
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 FINISHED 1.0950 03:12:00:35
30 Dec, 12:00:35 PM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 FINISHED 1.1437 03:12:21:32
30 Dec, 12:21:32 PM
29
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 FINISHED 1.0818 03:13:05:50
30 Dec, 01:05:50 PM
30
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 FINISHED 1.2529 03:13:06:35
30 Dec, 01:06:35 PM
31
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 FINISHED 1.0529 03:13:16:40
30 Dec, 01:16:40 PM
32
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 FINISHED 1.3513 03:13:28:00
30 Dec, 01:28:00 PM
33
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 FINISHED 1.9024 03:13:45:52
30 Dec, 01:45:52 PM
34
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 FINISHED 0.8635 03:14:11:50
30 Dec, 02:11:50 PM
35
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 FINISHED 1.0911 03:14:21:27
30 Dec, 02:21:27 PM
36
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 FINISHED 1.2382 03:14:29:52
30 Dec, 02:29:52 PM
37
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 FINISHED 1.1825 03:15:08:56
30 Dec, 03:08:56 PM
38
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 FINISHED 1.1211 03:15:19:19
30 Dec, 03:19:19 PM
39
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 FINISHED 1.1177 03:15:48:31
30 Dec, 03:48:31 PM
40
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 1.3364 03:16:03:17
30 Dec, 04:03:17 PM
41
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 FINISHED 1.2067 03:16:07:53
30 Dec, 04:07:53 PM
42
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 FINISHED 1.0380 03:18:03:01
30 Dec, 06:03:01 PM
43
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 FINISHED 1.1828 03:18:08:48
30 Dec, 06:08:48 PM
44
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 FINISHED 1.3257 03:18:58:45
30 Dec, 06:58:45 PM
45
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 FINISHED 1.7915 03:19:45:38
30 Dec, 07:45:38 PM
46
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 FINISHED 1.4014 03:21:29:15
30 Dec, 09:29:15 PM
47
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 FINISHED 1.0995 03:21:30:16
30 Dec, 09:30:16 PM
48
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 FINISHED 1.1307 03:20:06:09
30 Dec, 08:06:09 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.9151
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied