Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:22:00

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 00:22:00

27 December, 10:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 41°28'S 149°14'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
160.1 12.8 198 01:19:18:4514.5
28 Dec, 08:18:45 AM
1.4035 02:12:47:2110.3
29 Dec, 01:47:21 AM
2
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 41°07'S 149°20'E
46nm E of St Helens Point
180.9 12.2 198 01:21:38:4013.8
28 Dec, 10:38:40 AM
1.3496 02:13:36:0610.2
29 Dec, 02:36:06 AM
3
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 40°52'S 149°21'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.2 13.6 200 01:22:15:2013.6
28 Dec, 11:15:20 AM
1.3330 02:13:39:3110.2
29 Dec, 02:39:31 AM
4
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 41°06'S 149°31'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
185.3 13.8 187 01:22:00:3613.7
28 Dec, 11:00:36 AM
1.3653 02:14:49:0310.0
29 Dec, 03:49:03 AM
5
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 40°32'S 149°49'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
222.2 16.6 195 01:23:02:2013.4
28 Dec, 12:02:20 PM
1.3519 02:15:35:319.9
29 Dec, 04:35:31 AM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 41°14'S 148°50'E
22nm E of St Helens Point
166.1 11.6 186 01:19:30:0814.4
28 Dec, 08:30:08 AM
1.4948 02:17:01:389.7
29 Dec, 06:01:38 AM
7
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 41°18'S 148°45'E
18nm E of St Helens Point
161.4 10.8 192 01:19:44:0414.4
28 Dec, 08:44:04 AM
1.5061 02:17:52:069.5
29 Dec, 06:52:06 AM
8
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 40°22'S 149°14'E
48nm SE of Flinders Island
221.6 13.5 190 02:01:06:3812.8
28 Dec, 02:06:38 PM
1.3513 02:18:21:479.5
29 Dec, 07:21:47 AM
9
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 41°46'S 148°39'E
32nm SE of St Helens Point
133.1 10.7 192 01:17:49:4015.0
28 Dec, 06:49:40 AM
1.5910 02:18:32:539.4
29 Dec, 07:32:53 AM
10
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 38°37'S 150°42'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
343.9 9.4 182 02:21:12:449.1
29 Dec, 10:12:44 AM
0.9869 02:20:18:209.2
29 Dec, 09:18:20 AM
11
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 38°55'S 150°49'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
329.4 10.6 185 02:19:09:579.4
29 Dec, 08:09:57 AM
1.0208 02:20:33:469.2
29 Dec, 09:33:46 AM
12
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 38°53'S 150°55'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
333.2 11.4 182 02:19:02:439.4
29 Dec, 08:02:43 AM
1.0299 02:21:03:009.1
29 Dec, 10:03:00 AM
13
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 40°05'S 150°29'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
260.6 14.2 199 02:05:05:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:05:14 PM
1.3109 02:21:35:319.0
29 Dec, 10:35:31 AM
14
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 38°42'S 150°47'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
340.5 11.1 186 02:20:19:269.2
29 Dec, 09:19:26 AM
1.0203 02:21:42:399.0
29 Dec, 10:42:39 AM
15
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 39°01'S 150°55'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
325.7 9.9 190 02:18:29:359.4
29 Dec, 07:29:35 AM
1.0576 02:22:19:238.9
29 Dec, 11:19:23 AM
16
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 38°50'S 150°40'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
330.9 9.3 187 02:19:40:309.3
29 Dec, 08:40:30 AM
1.0476 02:22:53:478.9
29 Dec, 11:53:47 AM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 38°11'S 150°59'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
372.8 9.0 182 03:09:00:577.8
29 Dec, 10:00:57 PM
0.8842 02:23:38:038.8
29 Dec, 12:38:03 PM
18
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 39°03'S 150°38'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
318.1 9.1 187 02:19:04:329.4
29 Dec, 08:04:32 AM
1.0709 02:23:49:528.7
29 Dec, 12:49:52 PM
19
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 38°43'S 150°39'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
337.2 8.0 182 02:21:24:549.1
29 Dec, 10:24:54 AM
1.0358 02:23:54:008.7
29 Dec, 12:54:00 PM
20
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 39°04'S 150°46'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
320.4 9.6 175 02:19:27:439.3
29 Dec, 08:27:43 AM
1.0664 02:23:56:298.7
29 Dec, 12:56:29 PM
21
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 39°00'S 150°38'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
321.1 9.9 192 02:18:02:309.5
29 Dec, 07:02:30 AM
1.0906 03:00:01:308.7
29 Dec, 01:01:30 PM
22
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 38°56'S 151°03'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
333.7 11.4 162 02:20:25:209.2
29 Dec, 09:25:20 AM
1.0640 03:00:48:048.6
29 Dec, 01:48:04 PM
23
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 38°34'S 150°43'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
347.0 9.6 170 02:22:15:568.9
29 Dec, 11:15:56 AM
1.0380 03:00:56:088.6
29 Dec, 01:56:08 PM
24
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 40°05'S 150°02'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
250.2 13.9 189 02:04:05:3512.1
28 Dec, 05:05:35 PM
1.4014 03:01:00:128.6
29 Dec, 02:00:12 PM
25
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 39°09'S 150°44'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
315.1 9.7 182 02:17:07:149.6
29 Dec, 06:07:14 AM
1.1268 03:01:22:408.6
29 Dec, 02:22:40 PM
26
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 41°56'S 148°47'E
32nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
126.3 13.7 196 01:16:58:4915.3
28 Dec, 05:58:49 AM
1.7915 03:01:24:588.6
29 Dec, 02:24:58 PM
27
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 39°40'S 150°08'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
275.5 14.8 210 02:07:13:1811.4
28 Dec, 08:13:18 PM
1.3364 03:01:47:548.5
29 Dec, 02:47:54 PM
28
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 38°47'S 150°39'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
332.9 8.7 182 02:23:44:298.8
29 Dec, 12:44:29 PM
1.0310 03:01:57:558.5
29 Dec, 02:57:55 PM
29
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 38°56'S 150°44'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
327.1 10.1 194 02:18:06:359.5
29 Dec, 07:06:35 AM
1.1211 03:02:06:568.5
29 Dec, 03:06:56 PM
30
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 38°45'S 150°37'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
334.8 7.2 202 02:20:07:199.2
29 Dec, 09:07:19 AM
1.0911 03:02:19:408.5
29 Dec, 03:19:40 PM
31
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 42°24'S 148°25'E
5nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.9 14.7 199 01:14:46:2216.2
28 Dec, 03:46:22 AM
1.9320 03:02:54:328.4
29 Dec, 03:54:32 PM
32
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 38°48'S 151°02'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
340.6 11.6 185 02:20:51:089.1
29 Dec, 09:51:08 AM
1.0950 03:03:23:358.3
29 Dec, 04:23:35 PM
33
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 42°20'S 148°33'E
10nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.2 16.4 183 01:15:38:4615.9
28 Dec, 04:38:46 AM
1.9024 03:03:25:228.3
29 Dec, 04:25:22 PM
34
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 37°56'S 151°06'E
61nm E of Gabo Island
388.7 8.0 174 03:15:40:447.2
30 Dec, 04:40:44 AM
0.8635 03:03:42:398.3
29 Dec, 04:42:39 PM
35
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 38°58'S 150°41'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
323.9 10.8 184 02:16:15:289.8
29 Dec, 05:15:28 AM
1.1828 03:04:00:158.3
29 Dec, 05:00:15 PM
36
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 39°22'S 150°47'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
304.1 9.2 203 02:15:46:079.9
29 Dec, 04:46:07 AM
1.1975 03:04:21:468.2
29 Dec, 05:21:46 PM
37
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 39°12'S 150°31'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
308.3 7.4 190 02:19:32:179.3
29 Dec, 08:32:17 AM
1.1437 03:05:14:368.1
29 Dec, 06:14:36 PM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 39°01'S 150°54'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
325.5 10.4 194 02:17:23:209.6
29 Dec, 06:23:20 AM
1.1825 03:05:19:218.1
29 Dec, 06:19:21 PM
39
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 39°20'S 150°50'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
307.5 9.9 193 02:16:30:039.7
29 Dec, 05:30:03 AM
1.2035 03:05:37:368.1
29 Dec, 06:37:36 PM
40
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 38°19'S 150°53'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
363.6 10.3 181 03:02:23:048.4
29 Dec, 03:23:04 PM
1.0995 03:09:47:097.7
29 Dec, 10:47:09 PM
41
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 39°24'S 151°10'E
126nm SE of Gabo Island
311.3 10.3 204 02:17:35:459.6
29 Dec, 06:35:45 AM
1.2529 03:10:11:067.6
29 Dec, 11:11:06 PM
42
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 38°23'S 150°12'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
348.5 8.1 167 03:04:03:138.3
29 Dec, 05:03:13 PM
1.0818 03:10:16:297.6
29 Dec, 11:16:29 PM
43
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 38°28'S 151°15'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
362.5 10.5 181 03:06:13:168.0
29 Dec, 07:13:16 PM
1.0529 03:10:21:327.6
29 Dec, 11:21:32 PM
44
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 38°35'S 151°07'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
353.8 11.6 180 03:00:55:158.6
29 Dec, 01:55:15 PM
1.1307 03:10:27:067.6
29 Dec, 11:27:06 PM
45
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 39°14'S 151°05'E
114nm SE of Gabo Island
318.2 10.5 179 02:19:29:369.3
29 Dec, 08:29:36 AM
1.2382 03:11:34:137.5
30 Dec, 12:34:13 AM
46
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 39°26'S 151°00'E
123nm SE of Gabo Island
306.0 11.5 225 02:15:59:319.8
29 Dec, 04:59:31 AM
1.3257 03:12:50:037.4
30 Dec, 01:50:03 AM
47
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 39°08'S 151°16'E
114nm SE of Gabo Island
327.6 10.7 180 02:22:26:328.9
29 Dec, 11:26:32 AM
1.2067 03:13:00:097.4
30 Dec, 02:00:09 AM
48
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 38°27'S 151°39'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
372.5 9.0 186 03:12:58:277.4
30 Dec, 01:58:27 AM
1.1177 03:22:58:326.6
30 Dec, 11:58:32 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied