Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:22:20

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 00:22:20

27 December, 10:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 41°32'S 149°12'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
155.7 13.5 201 01:19:26:3314.5
28 Dec, 08:26:33 AM
1.4035 02:12:58:1810.3
29 Dec, 01:58:18 AM
2
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 40°56'S 149°19'E
45nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.6 14.3 201 01:22:17:1413.6
28 Dec, 11:17:14 AM
1.3330 02:13:42:0310.2
29 Dec, 02:42:03 AM
3
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 41°11'S 149°18'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
177.0 12.0 197 01:21:49:2013.7
28 Dec, 10:49:20 AM
1.3496 02:13:50:3010.2
29 Dec, 02:50:30 AM
4
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 41°10'S 149°30'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
181.2 12.7 189 01:22:09:2713.6
28 Dec, 11:09:27 AM
1.3653 02:15:01:0810.0
29 Dec, 04:01:08 AM
5
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 40°37'S 149°48'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.1 15.0 194 01:23:02:0113.4
28 Dec, 12:02:01 PM
1.3519 02:15:35:059.9
29 Dec, 04:35:05 AM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 41°18'S 148°49'E
21nm E of St Helens Point
162.1 12.3 185 01:19:43:1714.4
28 Dec, 08:43:17 AM
1.4948 02:17:21:179.6
29 Dec, 06:21:17 AM
7
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 41°22'S 148°44'E
18nm E of St Helens Point
157.6 11.6 187 01:19:57:3214.3
28 Dec, 08:57:32 AM
1.5061 02:18:12:239.5
29 Dec, 07:12:23 AM
8
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 40°26'S 149°13'E
50nm SE of Flinders Island
217.0 14.0 186 02:01:06:5012.8
28 Dec, 02:06:50 PM
1.3513 02:18:22:039.5
29 Dec, 07:22:03 AM
9
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 41°50'S 148°38'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.2 11.9 194 01:18:04:5114.9
28 Dec, 07:04:51 AM
1.5910 02:18:57:029.4
29 Dec, 07:57:02 AM
10
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 38°40'S 150°42'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
340.9 9.1 187 02:21:13:119.1
29 Dec, 10:13:11 AM
0.9869 02:20:18:479.2
29 Dec, 09:18:47 AM
11
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 38°58'S 150°49'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
326.2 10.6 184 02:19:02:099.4
29 Dec, 08:02:09 AM
1.0208 02:20:25:499.2
29 Dec, 09:25:49 AM
12
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 38°57'S 150°55'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
329.7 11.2 182 02:18:46:399.4
29 Dec, 07:46:39 AM
1.0299 02:20:46:279.1
29 Dec, 09:46:27 AM
13
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 38°46'S 150°46'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
337.0 10.6 190 02:19:58:279.2
29 Dec, 08:58:27 AM
1.0203 02:21:21:159.1
29 Dec, 10:21:15 AM
14
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 40°09'S 150°27'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
256.1 13.7 197 02:04:56:5711.9
28 Dec, 05:56:57 PM
1.3109 02:21:24:409.1
29 Dec, 10:24:40 AM
15
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 39°05'S 150°54'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
322.5 9.9 189 02:18:24:299.5
29 Dec, 07:24:29 AM
1.0576 02:22:13:598.9
29 Dec, 11:13:59 AM
16
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 38°53'S 150°39'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
328.2 8.9 180 02:19:54:589.3
29 Dec, 08:54:58 AM
1.0476 02:23:08:568.8
29 Dec, 12:08:56 PM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 38°14'S 150°59'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
370.0 9.4 175 03:08:42:077.8
29 Dec, 09:42:07 PM
0.8842 02:23:21:248.8
29 Dec, 12:21:24 PM
18
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 39°06'S 150°37'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
315.2 9.0 191 02:19:12:069.3
29 Dec, 08:12:06 AM
1.0709 02:23:57:598.7
29 Dec, 12:57:59 PM
19
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 39°03'S 150°37'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
317.9 9.7 190 02:17:59:509.5
29 Dec, 06:59:50 AM
1.0906 02:23:58:368.7
29 Dec, 12:58:36 PM
20
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 39°07'S 150°46'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
317.6 9.4 178 02:19:37:169.3
29 Dec, 08:37:16 AM
1.0664 03:00:06:408.7
29 Dec, 01:06:40 PM
21
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 38°46'S 150°39'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
334.6 8.2 189 02:21:46:159.0
29 Dec, 10:46:15 AM
1.0358 03:00:16:078.7
29 Dec, 01:16:07 PM
22
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 40°10'S 150°01'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
245.9 13.3 188 02:04:04:2412.1
28 Dec, 05:04:24 PM
1.4014 03:00:58:328.6
29 Dec, 01:58:32 PM
23
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 38°59'S 151°05'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
331.1 11.5 159 02:20:44:439.1
29 Dec, 09:44:43 AM
1.0640 03:01:08:428.6
29 Dec, 02:08:42 PM
24
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 39°44'S 150°05'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
270.6 14.9 207 02:06:46:2411.5
28 Dec, 07:46:24 PM
1.3364 03:01:11:578.6
29 Dec, 02:11:57 PM
25
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 38°37'S 150°44'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
344.4 9.7 166 02:22:38:328.9
29 Dec, 11:38:32 AM
1.0380 03:01:19:368.6
29 Dec, 02:19:36 PM
26
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 39°12'S 150°44'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
312.2 9.5 180 02:17:17:469.6
29 Dec, 06:17:46 AM
1.1268 03:01:34:328.5
29 Dec, 02:34:32 PM
27
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 42°00'S 148°46'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.9 13.3 193 01:17:07:5715.3
28 Dec, 06:07:57 AM
1.7915 03:01:41:208.5
29 Dec, 02:41:20 PM
28
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 38°59'S 150°43'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
323.8 10.3 189 02:17:55:539.5
29 Dec, 06:55:53 AM
1.1211 03:01:54:568.5
29 Dec, 02:54:56 PM
29
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 38°50'S 150°38'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
330.0 9.0 187 02:23:47:148.8
29 Dec, 12:47:14 PM
1.0310 03:02:00:458.5
29 Dec, 03:00:45 PM
30
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 38°47'S 150°36'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
332.3 7.7 209 02:20:36:339.2
29 Dec, 09:36:33 AM
1.0911 03:02:51:348.4
29 Dec, 03:51:34 PM
31
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 38°51'S 151°02'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
337.0 11.5 183 02:20:23:099.2
29 Dec, 09:23:09 AM
1.0950 03:02:52:578.4
29 Dec, 03:52:57 PM
32
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 42°30'S 148°23'E
10nm S of Cape Sonnerat
88.0 17.8 193 01:14:45:4516.2
28 Dec, 03:45:45 AM
1.9320 03:02:53:218.4
29 Dec, 03:53:21 PM
33
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 42°25'S 148°32'E
10nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.9 16.4 190 01:15:39:0215.8
28 Dec, 04:39:02 AM
1.9024 03:03:25:528.3
29 Dec, 04:25:52 PM
34
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 37°59'S 151°07'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
386.6 8.0 167 03:15:57:257.1
30 Dec, 04:57:25 AM
0.8635 03:03:57:038.3
29 Dec, 04:57:03 PM
35
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 39°01'S 150°40'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
320.6 10.0 189 02:16:14:419.8
29 Dec, 05:14:41 AM
1.1828 03:03:59:198.3
29 Dec, 04:59:19 PM
36
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 39°25'S 150°45'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
301.1 9.0 202 02:15:46:179.9
29 Dec, 04:46:17 AM
1.1975 03:04:21:588.2
29 Dec, 05:21:58 PM
37
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 39°05'S 150°53'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
322.2 10.1 192 02:17:16:229.6
29 Dec, 06:16:22 AM
1.1825 03:05:11:068.1
29 Dec, 06:11:06 PM
38
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 39°23'S 150°49'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
304.4 9.6 193 02:16:23:319.8
29 Dec, 05:23:31 AM
1.2035 03:05:29:458.1
29 Dec, 06:29:45 PM
39
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 39°14'S 150°31'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
305.9 7.7 189 02:19:55:199.3
29 Dec, 08:55:19 AM
1.1437 03:05:40:568.1
29 Dec, 06:40:56 PM
40
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 38°22'S 150°53'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
360.3 11.1 179 03:01:50:368.5
29 Dec, 02:50:36 PM
1.0995 03:09:11:277.7
29 Dec, 10:11:27 PM
41
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 39°27'S 151°07'E
127nm SE of Gabo Island
307.5 11.9 219 02:16:56:339.7
29 Dec, 05:56:33 AM
1.2529 03:09:21:597.7
29 Dec, 10:21:59 PM
42
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 38°38'S 151°07'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
350.3 11.4 182 03:00:12:118.7
29 Dec, 01:12:11 PM
1.1307 03:09:38:247.7
29 Dec, 10:38:24 PM
43
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 38°32'S 151°16'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
359.5 10.1 177 03:05:40:208.1
29 Dec, 06:40:20 PM
1.0529 03:09:46:527.7
29 Dec, 10:46:52 PM
44
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 38°26'S 150°13'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
346.0 8.7 172 03:03:56:078.3
29 Dec, 04:56:07 PM
1.0818 03:10:08:487.6
29 Dec, 11:08:48 PM
45
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 39°17'S 151°05'E
117nm SE of Gabo Island
315.0 10.7 182 02:19:16:509.3
29 Dec, 08:16:50 AM
1.2382 03:11:18:247.5
30 Dec, 12:18:24 AM
46
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 39°29'S 150°56'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
301.8 14.0 229 02:15:14:319.9
29 Dec, 04:14:31 AM
1.3257 03:11:50:237.5
30 Dec, 12:50:23 AM
47
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 39°11'S 151°16'E
117nm SE of Gabo Island
324.7 9.9 181 02:22:13:368.9
29 Dec, 11:13:36 AM
1.2067 03:12:44:337.4
30 Dec, 01:44:33 AM
48
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 38°29'S 151°38'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
369.7 8.8 194 03:12:02:027.5
30 Dec, 01:02:02 AM
1.1177 03:21:55:296.7
30 Dec, 10:55:29 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied