Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:22:30

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 00:22:30

27 December, 10:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 41°34'S 149°11'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
153.3 14.2 199 01:19:29:1914.4
28 Dec, 08:29:19 AM
1.4035 02:13:02:1110.3
29 Dec, 02:02:11 AM
2
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 40°58'S 149°18'E
44nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.3 13.5 203 01:22:18:5213.6
28 Dec, 11:18:52 AM
1.3330 02:13:44:1410.2
29 Dec, 02:44:14 AM
3
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 41°13'S 149°17'E
43nm E of St Helens Point
174.9 12.3 198 01:21:53:4013.7
28 Dec, 10:53:40 AM
1.3496 02:13:56:2110.1
29 Dec, 02:56:21 AM
4
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 41°13'S 149°30'E
52nm E of St Helens Point
179.2 12.8 190 01:22:13:3313.6
28 Dec, 11:13:33 AM
1.3653 02:15:06:4410.0
29 Dec, 04:06:44 AM
5
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 40°39'S 149°47'E
69nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.7 15.0 194 01:23:02:4213.4
28 Dec, 12:02:42 PM
1.3519 02:15:36:009.9
29 Dec, 04:36:00 AM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 41°20'S 148°49'E
21nm E of St Helens Point
160.1 11.7 190 01:19:50:3014.3
28 Dec, 08:50:30 AM
1.4948 02:17:32:049.6
29 Dec, 06:32:04 AM
7
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 41°24'S 148°44'E
18nm E of St Helens Point
155.8 11.4 181 01:20:05:0414.3
28 Dec, 09:05:04 AM
1.5061 02:18:23:449.5
29 Dec, 07:23:44 AM
8
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 40°28'S 149°13'E
50nm NE of Eddystone Pt
214.9 13.4 186 02:01:10:2512.8
28 Dec, 02:10:25 PM
1.3513 02:18:26:549.5
29 Dec, 07:26:54 AM
9
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 41°52'S 148°37'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.3 11.5 192 01:18:10:5414.9
28 Dec, 07:10:54 AM
1.5910 02:19:06:409.4
29 Dec, 08:06:40 AM
10
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 38°41'S 150°42'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
339.4 9.0 189 02:21:14:139.1
29 Dec, 10:14:13 AM
0.9869 02:20:19:489.2
29 Dec, 09:19:48 AM
11
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 39°00'S 150°49'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
324.6 10.3 184 02:19:00:419.4
29 Dec, 08:00:41 AM
1.0208 02:20:24:199.2
29 Dec, 09:24:19 AM
12
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 38°59'S 150°55'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
328.1 11.0 182 02:18:40:529.4
29 Dec, 07:40:52 AM
1.0299 02:20:40:309.1
29 Dec, 09:40:30 AM
13
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 38°47'S 150°46'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
335.3 10.4 191 02:19:50:439.3
29 Dec, 08:50:43 AM
1.0203 02:21:13:219.1
29 Dec, 10:13:21 AM
14
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 40°11'S 150°26'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
253.9 13.4 198 02:04:53:3911.9
28 Dec, 05:53:39 PM
1.3109 02:21:20:209.1
29 Dec, 10:20:20 AM
15
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 39°06'S 150°54'E
104nm SE of Gabo Island
321.0 9.8 187 02:18:23:539.5
29 Dec, 07:23:53 AM
1.0576 02:22:13:218.9
29 Dec, 11:13:21 AM
16
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 38°15'S 150°59'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
368.6 9.3 178 03:08:30:187.8
29 Dec, 09:30:18 PM
0.8842 02:23:10:578.8
29 Dec, 12:10:57 PM
17
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 38°54'S 150°39'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
326.8 8.7 185 02:20:01:199.2
29 Dec, 09:01:19 AM
1.0476 02:23:15:358.8
29 Dec, 12:15:35 PM
18
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 39°05'S 150°37'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
316.4 9.5 184 02:18:01:189.5
29 Dec, 07:01:18 AM
1.0906 03:00:00:128.7
29 Dec, 01:00:12 PM
19
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 39°08'S 150°37'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
313.7 8.9 191 02:19:16:519.3
29 Dec, 08:16:51 AM
1.0709 03:00:03:048.7
29 Dec, 01:03:04 PM
20
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 39°09'S 150°46'E
103nm SE of Gabo Island
316.3 9.5 176 02:19:43:129.3
29 Dec, 08:43:12 AM
1.0664 03:00:13:008.7
29 Dec, 01:13:00 PM
21
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 38°47'S 150°38'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
333.4 7.2 191 02:22:01:529.0
29 Dec, 11:01:52 AM
1.0358 03:00:32:188.7
29 Dec, 01:32:18 PM
22
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 40°12'S 150°01'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
243.8 13.1 194 02:04:03:4012.1
28 Dec, 05:03:40 PM
1.4014 03:00:57:308.6
29 Dec, 01:57:30 PM
23
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 39°46'S 150°04'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
268.2 14.3 205 02:06:35:4411.5
28 Dec, 07:35:44 PM
1.3364 03:00:57:418.6
29 Dec, 01:57:41 PM
24
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 39°01'S 151°06'E
104nm SE of Gabo Island
329.8 11.2 161 02:20:54:359.1
29 Dec, 09:54:35 AM
1.0640 03:01:19:128.6
29 Dec, 02:19:12 PM
25
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 38°38'S 150°44'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
343.1 9.4 175 02:22:46:168.9
29 Dec, 11:46:16 AM
1.0380 03:01:27:378.6
29 Dec, 02:27:37 PM
26
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 39°14'S 150°43'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
310.8 9.6 182 02:17:20:579.6
29 Dec, 06:20:57 AM
1.1268 03:01:38:088.5
29 Dec, 02:38:08 PM
27
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 42°02'S 148°45'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.8 13.0 196 01:17:12:5415.2
28 Dec, 06:12:54 AM
1.7915 03:01:50:128.5
29 Dec, 02:50:12 PM
28
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 39°01'S 150°43'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
322.2 9.8 186 02:17:55:219.5
29 Dec, 06:55:21 AM
1.1211 03:01:54:218.5
29 Dec, 02:54:21 PM
29
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 38°52'S 150°38'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
328.7 8.7 186 02:23:52:408.7
29 Dec, 12:52:40 PM
1.0310 03:02:06:228.5
29 Dec, 03:06:22 PM
30
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 38°53'S 151°02'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
335.2 11.3 182 02:20:09:539.2
29 Dec, 09:09:53 AM
1.0950 03:02:38:258.4
29 Dec, 03:38:25 PM
31
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 42°33'S 148°22'E
13nm S of Cape Sonnerat
85.1 17.9 194 01:14:44:5116.2
28 Dec, 03:44:51 AM
1.9320 03:02:51:378.4
29 Dec, 03:51:37 PM
32
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 38°48'S 150°35'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
331.1 7.3 208 02:20:51:269.1
29 Dec, 09:51:26 AM
1.0911 03:03:07:488.4
29 Dec, 04:07:48 PM
33
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 42°28'S 148°31'E
12nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.3 16.5 191 01:15:39:1315.8
28 Dec, 04:39:13 AM
1.9024 03:03:26:138.3
29 Dec, 04:26:13 PM
34
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 39°03'S 150°40'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
319.0 10.3 181 02:16:17:149.8
29 Dec, 05:17:14 AM
1.1828 03:04:02:208.3
29 Dec, 05:02:20 PM
35
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 38°00'S 151°08'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
385.5 8.2 164 03:16:06:297.1
30 Dec, 05:06:29 AM
0.8635 03:04:04:538.3
29 Dec, 05:04:53 PM
36
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 39°26'S 150°44'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
299.5 9.4 208 02:15:46:399.9
29 Dec, 04:46:39 AM
1.1975 03:04:22:258.2
29 Dec, 05:22:25 PM
37
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 39°06'S 150°53'E
103nm SE of Gabo Island
320.6 10.0 193 02:17:14:069.6
29 Dec, 06:14:06 AM
1.1825 03:05:08:258.1
29 Dec, 06:08:25 PM
38
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 39°25'S 150°48'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
302.7 10.0 200 02:16:17:459.8
29 Dec, 05:17:45 AM
1.2035 03:05:22:488.1
29 Dec, 06:22:48 PM
39
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 39°15'S 150°30'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
304.7 7.4 192 02:20:06:439.2
29 Dec, 09:06:43 AM
1.1437 03:05:53:598.1
29 Dec, 06:53:59 PM
40
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 38°24'S 150°53'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
358.6 11.3 178 03:01:33:568.5
29 Dec, 02:33:56 PM
1.0995 03:08:53:077.8
29 Dec, 09:53:07 PM
41
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 39°29'S 151°06'E
128nm SE of Gabo Island
305.5 12.1 215 02:16:34:109.7
29 Dec, 05:34:10 AM
1.2529 03:08:53:577.8
29 Dec, 09:53:57 PM
42
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 38°40'S 151°07'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
348.6 11.7 182 02:23:51:218.7
29 Dec, 12:51:21 PM
1.1307 03:09:14:517.7
29 Dec, 10:14:51 PM
43
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 38°33'S 151°16'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
358.1 10.4 172 03:05:25:418.1
29 Dec, 06:25:41 PM
1.0529 03:09:31:267.7
29 Dec, 10:31:26 PM
44
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 38°27'S 150°13'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
344.7 8.4 173 03:03:55:288.3
29 Dec, 04:55:28 PM
1.0818 03:10:08:067.6
29 Dec, 11:08:06 PM
45
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 39°19'S 151°04'E
119nm SE of Gabo Island
313.4 10.8 188 02:19:07:429.4
29 Dec, 08:07:42 AM
1.2382 03:11:07:067.6
30 Dec, 12:07:06 AM
46
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 39°30'S 150°54'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
299.6 14.1 225 02:14:48:1410.0
29 Dec, 03:48:14 AM
1.3257 03:11:15:337.5
30 Dec, 12:15:33 AM
47
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 39°13'S 151°16'E
118nm SE of Gabo Island
323.2 9.9 182 02:22:08:289.0
29 Dec, 11:08:28 AM
1.2067 03:12:38:217.4
30 Dec, 01:38:21 AM
48
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 38°31'S 151°38'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
368.3 8.7 190 03:11:42:057.5
30 Dec, 12:42:05 AM
1.1177 03:21:33:116.7
30 Dec, 10:33:11 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied