Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:22:40

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 00:22:40

27 December, 10:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 41°36'S 149°10'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
151.2 12.9 200 01:19:33:3614.4
28 Dec, 08:33:36 AM
1.4035 02:13:08:1110.3
29 Dec, 02:08:11 AM
2
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 41°00'S 149°17'E
43nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.2 13.0 198 01:22:21:4813.6
28 Dec, 11:21:48 AM
1.3330 02:13:48:0810.2
29 Dec, 02:48:08 AM
3
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 41°15'S 149°17'E
42nm E of St Helens Point
172.8 12.9 200 01:21:56:4113.7
28 Dec, 10:56:41 AM
1.3496 02:14:00:2510.1
29 Dec, 03:00:25 AM
4
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 41°15'S 149°29'E
52nm E of St Helens Point
177.3 12.3 189 01:22:19:2613.6
28 Dec, 11:19:26 AM
1.3653 02:15:14:469.9
29 Dec, 04:14:46 AM
5
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 40°42'S 149°46'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.1 16.0 192 01:23:02:1213.4
28 Dec, 12:02:12 PM
1.3519 02:15:35:209.9
29 Dec, 04:35:20 AM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 41°22'S 148°48'E
21nm E of St Helens Point
158.3 11.3 192 01:19:58:0814.3
28 Dec, 08:58:08 AM
1.4948 02:17:43:299.6
29 Dec, 06:43:29 AM
7
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 40°30'S 149°12'E
49nm NE of Eddystone Pt
212.8 12.5 190 02:01:14:3912.8
28 Dec, 02:14:39 PM
1.3513 02:18:32:379.4
29 Dec, 07:32:37 AM
8
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 41°25'S 148°44'E
19nm SE of St Helens Point
153.9 11.4 183 01:20:12:3814.2
28 Dec, 09:12:38 AM
1.5061 02:18:35:089.4
29 Dec, 07:35:08 AM
9
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 41°54'S 148°37'E
29nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.4 11.7 191 01:18:17:2214.9
28 Dec, 07:17:22 AM
1.5910 02:19:16:579.3
29 Dec, 08:16:57 AM
10
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 38°43'S 150°42'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
338.0 9.0 184 02:21:17:259.1
29 Dec, 10:17:25 AM
0.9869 02:20:22:579.2
29 Dec, 09:22:57 AM
11
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 39°02'S 150°49'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
323.1 10.1 179 02:19:02:219.4
29 Dec, 08:02:21 AM
1.0208 02:20:26:019.2
29 Dec, 09:26:01 AM
12
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 39°01'S 150°55'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
326.4 11.1 180 02:18:35:359.4
29 Dec, 07:35:35 AM
1.0299 02:20:35:039.2
29 Dec, 09:35:03 AM
13
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 38°49'S 150°45'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
333.6 10.3 196 02:19:41:369.3
29 Dec, 08:41:36 AM
1.0203 02:21:04:039.1
29 Dec, 10:04:03 AM
14
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 40°13'S 150°25'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
251.8 13.1 197 02:04:51:5911.9
28 Dec, 05:51:59 PM
1.3109 02:21:18:099.1
29 Dec, 10:18:09 AM
15
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 39°08'S 150°54'E
105nm SE of Gabo Island
319.4 9.8 186 02:18:24:079.5
29 Dec, 07:24:07 AM
1.0576 02:22:13:368.9
29 Dec, 11:13:36 AM
16
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 38°17'S 150°59'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
367.1 9.4 179 03:08:15:527.8
29 Dec, 09:15:52 PM
0.8842 02:22:58:118.9
29 Dec, 11:58:11 AM
17
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 38°56'S 150°39'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
325.5 9.0 178 02:20:11:039.2
29 Dec, 09:11:03 AM
1.0476 02:23:25:478.8
29 Dec, 12:25:47 PM
18
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 39°06'S 150°37'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
315.1 9.0 180 02:18:08:219.5
29 Dec, 07:08:21 AM
1.0906 03:00:07:538.7
29 Dec, 01:07:53 PM
19
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 39°09'S 150°37'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
312.3 9.0 183 02:19:23:029.3
29 Dec, 08:23:02 AM
1.0709 03:00:09:418.7
29 Dec, 01:09:41 PM
20
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 39°10'S 150°47'E
105nm SE of Gabo Island
314.9 9.4 177 02:19:49:519.3
29 Dec, 08:49:51 AM
1.0664 03:00:20:058.7
29 Dec, 01:20:05 PM
21
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 39°49'S 150°03'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
265.6 14.8 206 02:06:21:2111.6
28 Dec, 07:21:21 PM
1.3364 03:00:38:288.6
29 Dec, 01:38:28 PM
22
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 38°48'S 150°38'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
332.2 7.6 193 02:22:15:028.9
29 Dec, 11:15:02 AM
1.0358 03:00:45:568.6
29 Dec, 01:45:56 PM
23
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 40°14'S 150°00'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
241.6 13.5 191 02:04:02:3612.1
28 Dec, 05:02:36 PM
1.4014 03:00:56:018.6
29 Dec, 01:56:01 PM
24
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 39°03'S 151°06'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
328.5 11.2 162 02:21:03:069.1
29 Dec, 10:03:06 AM
1.0640 03:01:28:168.6
29 Dec, 02:28:16 PM
25
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 38°40'S 150°44'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
341.6 9.5 179 02:22:50:008.9
29 Dec, 11:50:00 AM
1.0380 03:01:31:308.5
29 Dec, 02:31:30 PM
26
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 39°15'S 150°43'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
309.3 9.6 188 02:17:22:089.6
29 Dec, 06:22:08 AM
1.1268 03:01:39:288.5
29 Dec, 02:39:28 PM
27
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 39°02'S 150°43'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
320.6 10.0 186 02:17:53:259.5
29 Dec, 06:53:25 AM
1.1211 03:01:52:118.5
29 Dec, 02:52:11 PM
28
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 42°04'S 148°44'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.7 12.7 196 01:17:17:5515.2
28 Dec, 06:17:55 AM
1.7915 03:01:59:118.5
29 Dec, 02:59:11 PM
29
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 38°53'S 150°38'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
327.3 8.5 183 02:23:59:188.7
29 Dec, 12:59:18 PM
1.0310 03:02:13:128.5
29 Dec, 03:13:12 PM
30
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 38°55'S 151°02'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
333.6 11.2 184 02:20:01:589.2
29 Dec, 09:01:58 AM
1.0950 03:02:29:458.4
29 Dec, 03:29:45 PM
31
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 42°35'S 148°20'E
9nm E of Maria Island
82.0 18.2 197 01:14:43:2116.2
28 Dec, 03:43:21 AM
1.9320 03:02:48:438.4
29 Dec, 03:48:43 PM
32
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 38°49'S 150°34'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
329.8 7.4 207 02:21:04:589.1
29 Dec, 10:04:58 AM
1.0911 03:03:22:348.3
29 Dec, 04:22:34 PM
33
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 42°31'S 148°31'E
13nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.4 17.6 191 01:15:37:3315.9
28 Dec, 04:37:33 AM
1.9024 03:03:23:038.3
29 Dec, 04:23:03 PM
34
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 39°05'S 150°40'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
317.5 10.4 175 02:16:21:479.8
29 Dec, 05:21:47 AM
1.1828 03:04:07:438.3
29 Dec, 05:07:43 PM
35
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 38°01'S 151°08'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
384.4 7.7 167 03:16:17:197.1
30 Dec, 05:17:19 AM
0.8635 03:04:14:148.2
29 Dec, 05:14:14 PM
36
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 39°28'S 150°43'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
297.8 10.0 213 02:15:42:249.9
29 Dec, 04:42:24 AM
1.1975 03:04:17:198.2
29 Dec, 05:17:19 PM
37
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 39°08'S 150°52'E
105nm SE of Gabo Island
319.0 10.0 192 02:17:12:319.6
29 Dec, 06:12:31 AM
1.1825 03:05:06:338.1
29 Dec, 06:06:33 PM
38
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 39°26'S 150°48'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
301.1 10.0 203 02:16:13:019.8
29 Dec, 05:13:01 AM
1.2035 03:05:17:068.1
29 Dec, 06:17:06 PM
39
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 39°17'S 150°30'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
303.5 7.2 194 02:20:19:289.2
29 Dec, 09:19:28 AM
1.1437 03:06:08:348.0
29 Dec, 07:08:34 PM
40
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 39°31'S 151°04'E
129nm SE of Gabo Island
303.4 12.5 210 02:16:10:339.8
29 Dec, 05:10:33 AM
1.2529 03:08:24:217.8
29 Dec, 09:24:21 PM
41
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 38°26'S 150°53'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
356.9 11.3 179 03:01:14:598.6
29 Dec, 02:14:59 PM
1.0995 03:08:32:177.8
29 Dec, 09:32:17 PM
42
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 38°42'S 151°07'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
346.7 12.0 181 02:23:28:058.8
29 Dec, 12:28:05 PM
1.1307 03:08:48:327.8
29 Dec, 09:48:32 PM
43
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 38°35'S 151°16'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
356.6 10.6 173 03:05:09:248.1
29 Dec, 06:09:24 PM
1.0529 03:09:14:187.7
29 Dec, 10:14:18 PM
44
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 38°28'S 150°13'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
343.4 8.4 174 03:03:54:548.3
29 Dec, 04:54:54 PM
1.0818 03:10:07:297.7
29 Dec, 11:07:29 PM
45
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 39°32'S 150°52'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
297.3 13.7 219 02:14:23:5910.1
29 Dec, 03:23:59 AM
1.3257 03:10:43:247.6
29 Dec, 11:43:24 PM
46
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 39°21'S 151°04'E
120nm SE of Gabo Island
311.6 10.6 193 02:18:56:089.4
29 Dec, 07:56:08 AM
1.2382 03:10:52:477.6
29 Dec, 11:52:47 PM
47
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 39°15'S 151°16'E
120nm SE of Gabo Island
321.8 9.8 184 02:22:05:299.0
29 Dec, 11:05:29 AM
1.2067 03:12:34:457.4
30 Dec, 01:34:45 AM
48
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 38°32'S 151°38'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
366.8 9.3 188 03:11:17:227.5
30 Dec, 12:17:22 AM
1.1177 03:21:05:336.7
30 Dec, 10:05:33 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied