Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:22:50

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 00:22:50

27 December, 10:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 41°38'S 149°09'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
149.2 12.5 195 01:19:39:2314.4
28 Dec, 08:39:23 AM
1.4035 02:13:16:1810.3
29 Dec, 02:16:18 AM
2
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 41°02'S 149°16'E
42nm E of Eddystone Pt
184.0 12.8 198 01:22:25:1413.5
28 Dec, 11:25:14 AM
1.3330 02:13:52:4310.2
29 Dec, 02:52:43 AM
3
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 41°17'S 149°16'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
170.7 12.9 198 01:21:59:4713.7
28 Dec, 10:59:47 AM
1.3496 02:14:04:3610.1
29 Dec, 03:04:36 AM
4
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 41°16'S 149°29'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
175.6 11.0 186 01:22:28:0213.5
28 Dec, 11:28:02 AM
1.3653 02:15:26:309.9
29 Dec, 04:26:30 AM
5
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 40°44'S 149°45'E
66nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.6 15.8 192 01:23:01:4413.4
28 Dec, 12:01:44 PM
1.3519 02:15:34:429.9
29 Dec, 04:34:42 AM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 41°24'S 148°48'E
21nm E of St Helens Point
156.5 10.5 186 01:20:07:1714.2
28 Dec, 09:07:17 AM
1.4948 02:17:57:109.5
29 Dec, 06:57:10 AM
7
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 40°32'S 149°11'E
47nm NE of Eddystone Pt
210.8 12.4 196 02:01:17:2612.7
28 Dec, 02:17:26 PM
1.3513 02:18:36:239.4
29 Dec, 07:36:23 AM
8
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 41°27'S 148°44'E
20nm SE of St Helens Point
152.1 10.9 185 01:20:20:3314.2
28 Dec, 09:20:33 AM
1.5061 02:18:47:039.4
29 Dec, 07:47:03 AM
9
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 41°56'S 148°36'E
27nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.5 11.4 190 01:18:25:2914.8
28 Dec, 07:25:29 AM
1.5910 02:19:29:529.3
29 Dec, 08:29:52 AM
10
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 38°44'S 150°41'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
336.6 8.9 190 02:21:19:599.1
29 Dec, 10:19:59 AM
0.9869 02:20:25:299.2
29 Dec, 09:25:29 AM
11
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 39°03'S 150°49'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
321.6 9.6 183 02:19:06:059.4
29 Dec, 08:06:05 AM
1.0208 02:20:29:509.2
29 Dec, 09:29:50 AM
12
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 39°02'S 150°55'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
324.9 10.5 179 02:18:35:299.4
29 Dec, 07:35:29 AM
1.0299 02:20:34:579.2
29 Dec, 09:34:57 AM
13
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 38°51'S 150°45'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
332.1 9.6 183 02:19:43:249.3
29 Dec, 08:43:24 AM
1.0203 02:21:05:539.1
29 Dec, 10:05:53 AM
14
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 40°15'S 150°25'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
249.7 13.0 196 02:04:51:1911.9
28 Dec, 05:51:19 PM
1.3109 02:21:17:179.1
29 Dec, 10:17:17 AM
15
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 39°09'S 150°53'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
318.0 9.4 187 02:18:27:189.5
29 Dec, 07:27:18 AM
1.0576 02:22:16:588.9
29 Dec, 11:16:58 AM
16
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 38°19'S 150°59'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
365.7 9.4 177 03:08:04:067.8
29 Dec, 09:04:06 PM
0.8842 02:22:47:478.9
29 Dec, 11:47:47 AM
17
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 38°57'S 150°39'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
324.1 9.1 176 02:20:22:059.2
29 Dec, 09:22:05 AM
1.0476 02:23:37:218.8
29 Dec, 12:37:21 PM
18
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 39°08'S 150°37'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
313.8 8.6 178 02:18:18:489.5
29 Dec, 07:18:48 AM
1.0906 03:00:19:178.7
29 Dec, 01:19:17 PM
19
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 39°11'S 150°37'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
311.1 8.6 178 02:19:34:099.3
29 Dec, 08:34:09 AM
1.0709 03:00:21:358.7
29 Dec, 01:21:35 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 39°51'S 150°01'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
263.3 14.6 206 02:06:13:2911.6
28 Dec, 07:13:29 PM
1.3364 03:00:27:578.7
29 Dec, 01:27:57 PM
21
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 39°12'S 150°47'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
313.6 8.9 177 02:19:59:259.2
29 Dec, 08:59:25 AM
1.0664 03:00:30:178.7
29 Dec, 01:30:17 PM
22
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 40°16'S 149°59'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
239.5 13.3 191 02:04:02:4112.1
28 Dec, 05:02:41 PM
1.4014 03:00:56:088.6
29 Dec, 01:56:08 PM
23
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 38°49'S 150°38'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
330.9 7.8 193 02:22:26:198.9
29 Dec, 11:26:19 AM
1.0358 03:00:57:378.6
29 Dec, 01:57:37 PM
24
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 39°05'S 151°07'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
327.2 11.1 162 02:21:12:579.1
29 Dec, 10:12:57 AM
1.0640 03:01:38:448.5
29 Dec, 02:38:44 PM
25
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 38°41'S 150°44'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
340.2 9.1 177 02:22:58:068.9
29 Dec, 11:58:06 AM
1.0380 03:01:39:548.5
29 Dec, 02:39:54 PM
26
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 39°16'S 150°43'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
307.9 8.3 190 02:17:31:179.6
29 Dec, 06:31:17 AM
1.1268 03:01:49:468.5
29 Dec, 02:49:46 PM
27
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 39°04'S 150°42'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
319.1 9.7 183 02:17:54:429.5
29 Dec, 06:54:42 AM
1.1211 03:01:53:378.5
29 Dec, 02:53:37 PM
28
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 42°06'S 148°43'E
22nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.6 13.0 193 01:17:22:4015.2
28 Dec, 06:22:40 AM
1.7915 03:02:07:428.5
29 Dec, 03:07:42 PM
29
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 38°57'S 151°02'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
331.9 11.3 180 02:19:53:399.3
29 Dec, 08:53:39 AM
1.0950 03:02:20:398.5
29 Dec, 03:20:39 PM
30
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 38°55'S 150°38'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
326.0 8.4 181 03:00:08:228.7
29 Dec, 01:08:22 PM
1.0310 03:02:22:338.4
29 Dec, 03:22:33 PM
31
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 42°38'S 148°19'E
7nm E of Maria Island
78.9 18.7 194 01:14:41:2016.2
28 Dec, 03:41:20 AM
1.9320 03:02:44:498.4
29 Dec, 03:44:49 PM
32
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 42°34'S 148°30'E
15nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
86.6 17.9 191 01:15:35:2615.9
28 Dec, 04:35:26 AM
1.9024 03:03:19:018.3
29 Dec, 04:19:01 PM
33
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 38°50'S 150°33'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
328.6 7.7 208 02:21:19:289.1
29 Dec, 10:19:28 AM
1.0911 03:03:38:248.3
29 Dec, 04:38:24 PM
34
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 39°29'S 150°42'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
296.2 9.9 209 02:15:40:579.9
29 Dec, 04:40:57 AM
1.1975 03:04:15:358.2
29 Dec, 05:15:35 PM
35
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 39°06'S 150°40'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
316.1 10.1 172 02:16:30:269.7
29 Dec, 05:30:26 AM
1.1828 03:04:17:578.2
29 Dec, 05:17:57 PM
36
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 38°02'S 151°08'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
383.4 7.8 170 03:16:24:137.1
30 Dec, 05:24:13 AM
0.8635 03:04:20:118.2
29 Dec, 05:20:11 PM
37
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 39°28'S 150°47'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
299.3 10.4 205 02:16:01:589.8
29 Dec, 05:01:58 AM
1.2035 03:05:03:488.2
29 Dec, 06:03:48 PM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 39°09'S 150°52'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
317.4 9.9 191 02:17:11:349.6
29 Dec, 06:11:34 AM
1.1825 03:05:05:268.2
29 Dec, 06:05:26 PM
39
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 39°18'S 150°29'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
302.4 7.1 192 02:20:34:259.2
29 Dec, 09:34:25 AM
1.1437 03:06:25:408.0
29 Dec, 07:25:40 PM
40
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 39°33'S 151°03'E
130nm SE of Gabo Island
301.3 12.8 212 02:15:46:029.9
29 Dec, 04:46:02 AM
1.2529 03:07:53:387.9
29 Dec, 08:53:38 PM
41
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 38°28'S 150°53'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
355.2 11.4 177 03:00:58:358.6
29 Dec, 01:58:35 PM
1.0995 03:08:14:157.8
29 Dec, 09:14:15 PM
42
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 38°44'S 151°06'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
345.0 11.6 183 02:23:10:368.8
29 Dec, 12:10:36 PM
1.1307 03:08:28:467.8
29 Dec, 09:28:46 PM
43
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 38°37'S 151°16'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
355.1 10.8 174 03:04:52:368.2
29 Dec, 05:52:36 PM
1.0529 03:08:56:367.8
29 Dec, 09:56:36 PM
44
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 38°30'S 150°13'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
342.1 8.9 170 03:03:50:398.3
29 Dec, 04:50:39 PM
1.0818 03:10:02:547.7
29 Dec, 11:02:54 PM
45
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 39°34'S 150°50'E
128nm S of Gabo Island
295.3 12.6 216 02:14:05:2010.1
29 Dec, 03:05:20 AM
1.3257 03:10:18:407.6
29 Dec, 11:18:40 PM
46
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 39°23'S 151°03'E
122nm SE of Gabo Island
309.9 10.8 190 02:18:45:459.4
29 Dec, 07:45:45 AM
1.2382 03:10:39:557.6
29 Dec, 11:39:55 PM
47
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 39°16'S 151°16'E
121nm SE of Gabo Island
320.3 9.6 184 02:22:02:159.0
29 Dec, 11:02:15 AM
1.2067 03:12:30:517.4
30 Dec, 01:30:51 AM
48
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 38°34'S 151°37'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
365.5 8.7 191 03:10:58:307.6
29 Dec, 11:58:30 PM
1.1177 03:20:44:286.8
30 Dec, 09:44:28 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied