Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:23:00

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 00:23:00

27 December, 11:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 41°40'S 149°08'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
147.2 11.7 204 01:19:45:4714.4
28 Dec, 08:45:47 AM
1.4035 02:13:25:1710.2
29 Dec, 02:25:17 AM
2
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 41°04'S 149°15'E
42nm E of Eddystone Pt
181.8 13.3 198 01:22:27:4913.5
28 Dec, 11:27:49 AM
1.3330 02:13:56:1010.1
29 Dec, 02:56:10 AM
3
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 41°19'S 149°15'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
168.6 12.5 193 01:22:03:3913.6
28 Dec, 11:03:39 AM
1.3496 02:14:09:4910.1
29 Dec, 03:09:49 AM
4
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 40°47'S 149°45'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.1 15.5 187 01:23:03:1113.4
28 Dec, 12:03:11 PM
1.3519 02:15:36:409.9
29 Dec, 04:36:40 AM
5
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 41°18'S 149°28'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
173.8 10.9 196 01:22:35:4213.5
28 Dec, 11:35:42 AM
1.3653 02:15:36:589.9
29 Dec, 04:36:58 AM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 41°25'S 148°48'E
22nm SE of St Helens Point
154.8 10.9 182 01:20:15:5914.2
28 Dec, 09:15:59 AM
1.4948 02:18:10:109.5
29 Dec, 07:10:10 AM
7
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 40°35'S 149°11'E
45nm NE of Eddystone Pt
208.5 13.9 195 02:01:15:5112.8
28 Dec, 02:15:51 PM
1.3513 02:18:34:149.4
29 Dec, 07:34:14 AM
8
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 41°29'S 148°43'E
21nm SE of St Helens Point
150.3 11.0 184 01:20:28:2114.1
28 Dec, 09:28:21 AM
1.5061 02:18:58:489.4
29 Dec, 07:58:48 AM
9
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 41°58'S 148°36'E
25nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.6 11.7 190 01:18:32:3414.8
28 Dec, 07:32:34 AM
1.5910 02:19:41:089.3
29 Dec, 08:41:08 AM
10
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 38°46'S 150°41'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
335.2 8.5 187 02:21:26:429.0
29 Dec, 10:26:42 AM
0.9869 02:20:32:079.2
29 Dec, 09:32:07 AM
11
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 39°05'S 150°49'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
320.1 9.4 182 02:19:12:319.3
29 Dec, 08:12:31 AM
1.0208 02:20:36:249.2
29 Dec, 09:36:24 AM
12
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 39°04'S 150°55'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
323.3 10.3 180 02:18:37:189.4
29 Dec, 07:37:18 AM
1.0299 02:20:36:499.2
29 Dec, 09:36:49 AM
13
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 38°52'S 150°45'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
330.6 9.4 190 02:19:43:499.3
29 Dec, 08:43:49 AM
1.0203 02:21:06:199.1
29 Dec, 10:06:19 AM
14
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 40°17'S 150°24'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
247.7 12.4 199 02:04:51:5111.9
28 Dec, 05:51:51 PM
1.3109 02:21:17:599.1
29 Dec, 10:17:59 AM
15
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 39°11'S 150°53'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
316.6 8.8 184 02:18:35:159.4
29 Dec, 07:35:15 AM
1.0576 02:22:25:238.9
29 Dec, 11:25:23 AM
16
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 38°20'S 150°59'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
364.3 9.6 176 03:07:53:037.9
29 Dec, 08:53:03 PM
0.8842 02:22:38:018.9
29 Dec, 11:38:01 AM
17
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 38°59'S 150°40'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
322.8 9.1 177 02:20:31:299.2
29 Dec, 09:31:29 AM
1.0476 02:23:47:118.8
29 Dec, 12:47:11 PM
18
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 39°53'S 150°00'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
260.8 14.9 205 02:06:02:5711.6
28 Dec, 07:02:57 PM
1.3364 03:00:13:538.7
29 Dec, 01:13:53 PM
19
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 39°09'S 150°37'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
312.5 8.7 178 02:18:29:449.4
29 Dec, 07:29:44 AM
1.0906 03:00:31:128.7
29 Dec, 01:31:12 PM
20
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 39°12'S 150°37'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
309.8 8.6 175 02:19:46:049.3
29 Dec, 08:46:04 AM
1.0709 03:00:34:218.7
29 Dec, 01:34:21 PM
21
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 39°13'S 150°47'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
312.4 8.7 171 02:20:13:379.2
29 Dec, 09:13:37 AM
1.0664 03:00:45:268.6
29 Dec, 01:45:26 PM
22
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 40°19'S 149°59'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
237.3 13.5 190 02:04:02:1612.1
28 Dec, 05:02:16 PM
1.4014 03:00:55:338.6
29 Dec, 01:55:33 PM
23
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 38°51'S 150°37'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
329.5 8.8 190 02:22:31:558.9
29 Dec, 11:31:55 AM
1.0358 03:01:03:258.6
29 Dec, 02:03:25 PM
24
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 38°43'S 150°44'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
338.8 9.4 180 02:23:05:158.8
29 Dec, 12:05:15 PM
1.0380 03:01:47:208.5
29 Dec, 02:47:20 PM
25
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 39°06'S 151°08'E
109nm SE of Gabo Island
325.9 11.2 162 02:21:23:279.1
29 Dec, 10:23:27 AM
1.0640 03:01:49:558.5
29 Dec, 02:49:55 PM
26
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 39°06'S 150°42'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
317.6 10.1 182 02:17:55:079.5
29 Dec, 06:55:07 AM
1.1211 03:01:54:058.5
29 Dec, 02:54:05 PM
27
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 39°18'S 150°42'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
306.5 8.6 193 02:17:38:409.6
29 Dec, 06:38:40 AM
1.1268 03:01:58:058.5
29 Dec, 02:58:05 PM
28
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 42°08'S 148°43'E
20nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.4 12.8 195 01:17:27:1515.2
28 Dec, 06:27:15 AM
1.7915 03:02:15:558.5
29 Dec, 03:15:55 PM
29
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 38°59'S 151°02'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
330.4 10.2 179 02:19:52:539.3
29 Dec, 08:52:53 AM
1.0950 03:02:19:488.5
29 Dec, 03:19:48 PM
30
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 38°56'S 150°38'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
324.6 8.8 182 03:00:14:428.7
29 Dec, 01:14:42 PM
1.0310 03:02:29:058.4
29 Dec, 03:29:05 PM
31
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 42°41'S 148°18'E
7nm SE of Maria Island
75.8 19.2 196 01:14:38:5116.3
28 Dec, 03:38:51 AM
1.9320 03:02:40:018.4
29 Dec, 03:40:01 PM
32
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 42°37'S 148°29'E
18nm S of Cape Sonnerat
83.7 18.2 190 01:15:33:3515.9
28 Dec, 04:33:35 AM
1.9024 03:03:15:308.3
29 Dec, 04:15:30 PM
33
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 38°51'S 150°33'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
327.5 6.3 201 02:21:43:279.0
29 Dec, 10:43:27 AM
1.0911 03:04:04:348.3
29 Dec, 05:04:34 PM
34
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 39°31'S 150°41'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
294.5 10.0 214 02:15:37:569.9
29 Dec, 04:37:56 AM
1.1975 03:04:11:598.2
29 Dec, 05:11:59 PM
35
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 38°04'S 151°09'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
382.2 8.3 167 03:16:27:387.1
30 Dec, 05:27:38 AM
0.8635 03:04:23:088.2
29 Dec, 05:23:08 PM
36
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 39°08'S 150°41'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
314.8 9.5 171 02:16:43:109.7
29 Dec, 05:43:10 AM
1.1828 03:04:33:018.2
29 Dec, 05:33:01 PM
37
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 39°29'S 150°45'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
297.6 10.6 211 02:15:53:319.8
29 Dec, 04:53:31 AM
1.2035 03:04:53:388.2
29 Dec, 05:53:38 PM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 39°11'S 150°52'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
315.9 9.8 184 02:17:15:169.6
29 Dec, 06:15:16 AM
1.1825 03:05:09:488.1
29 Dec, 06:09:48 PM
39
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 39°19'S 150°29'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
301.4 5.9 182 02:21:01:269.1
29 Dec, 10:01:26 AM
1.1437 03:06:56:338.0
29 Dec, 07:56:33 PM
40
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 39°34'S 151°01'E
132nm SE of Gabo Island
299.2 12.7 209 02:15:24:159.9
29 Dec, 04:24:15 AM
1.2529 03:07:26:217.9
29 Dec, 08:26:21 PM
41
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 38°30'S 150°53'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
353.5 10.8 180 03:00:44:008.6
29 Dec, 01:44:00 PM
1.0995 03:07:58:137.9
29 Dec, 08:58:13 PM
42
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 38°46'S 151°06'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
343.2 11.3 187 02:22:53:368.9
29 Dec, 11:53:36 AM
1.1307 03:08:09:337.8
29 Dec, 09:09:33 PM
43
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 38°39'S 151°16'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
353.5 10.7 177 03:04:34:578.2
29 Dec, 05:34:57 PM
1.0529 03:08:38:017.8
29 Dec, 09:38:01 PM
44
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 39°36'S 150°49'E
129nm S of Gabo Island
293.1 12.5 215 02:13:44:2810.2
29 Dec, 02:44:28 AM
1.3257 03:09:51:017.7
29 Dec, 10:51:01 PM
45
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 38°31'S 150°14'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
340.9 8.4 173 03:03:47:458.3
29 Dec, 04:47:45 PM
1.0818 03:09:59:457.7
29 Dec, 10:59:45 PM
46
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 39°24'S 151°03'E
123nm SE of Gabo Island
308.2 11.1 191 02:18:33:329.4
29 Dec, 07:33:32 AM
1.2382 03:10:24:487.6
29 Dec, 11:24:48 PM
47
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 39°18'S 151°15'E
122nm SE of Gabo Island
318.8 9.8 186 02:21:58:069.0
29 Dec, 10:58:06 AM
1.2067 03:12:25:517.4
30 Dec, 01:25:51 AM
48
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 38°35'S 151°37'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
364.0 8.9 192 03:10:37:087.6
29 Dec, 11:37:08 PM
1.1177 03:20:20:356.8
30 Dec, 09:20:35 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied