Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:23:40

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 00:23:40

27 December, 11:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 41°47'S 149°01'E
43nm SE of St Helens Point
138.5 13.8 213 01:20:00:1814.3
28 Dec, 09:00:18 AM
1.4035 02:13:45:4010.2
29 Dec, 02:45:40 AM
2
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 41°12'S 149°12'E
39nm E of St Helens Point
173.6 13.0 193 01:22:45:0613.4
28 Dec, 11:45:06 AM
1.3330 02:14:19:1210.1
29 Dec, 03:19:12 AM
3
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 41°27'S 149°13'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
160.6 12.1 188 01:22:21:0013.6
28 Dec, 11:21:00 AM
1.3496 02:14:33:1410.0
29 Dec, 03:33:14 AM
4
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 41°26'S 149°24'E
48nm E of St Helens Point
165.3 13.2 209 01:22:46:2513.4
28 Dec, 11:46:25 AM
1.3653 02:15:51:369.8
29 Dec, 04:51:36 AM
5
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 40°56'S 149°43'E
62nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.1 13.1 194 01:23:17:4513.3
28 Dec, 12:17:45 PM
1.3519 02:15:56:219.8
29 Dec, 04:56:21 AM
6
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 40°43'S 149°08'E
40nm NE of Eddystone Pt
199.8 12.8 189 02:01:25:1612.7
28 Dec, 02:25:16 PM
1.3513 02:18:46:589.4
29 Dec, 07:46:58 AM
7
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 41°33'S 148°47'E
25nm SE of St Helens Point
148.0 10.2 183 01:20:53:1114.0
28 Dec, 09:53:11 AM
1.4948 02:19:05:469.4
29 Dec, 08:05:46 AM
8
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 41°36'S 148°43'E
25nm SE of St Helens Point
143.7 10.1 183 01:21:04:1213.9
28 Dec, 10:04:12 AM
1.5061 02:19:52:489.3
29 Dec, 08:52:48 AM
9
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 42°05'S 148°34'E
18nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.7 11.9 185 01:18:55:0514.6
28 Dec, 07:55:05 AM
1.5910 02:20:16:579.2
29 Dec, 09:16:57 AM
10
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 38°52'S 150°40'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
329.5 9.1 185 02:21:43:539.0
29 Dec, 10:43:53 AM
0.9869 02:20:49:049.1
29 Dec, 09:49:04 AM
11
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 39°10'S 150°55'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
317.7 9.1 178 02:19:06:179.4
29 Dec, 08:06:17 AM
1.0299 02:21:06:409.1
29 Dec, 10:06:40 AM
12
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 39°11'S 150°49'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
314.7 9.2 179 02:19:46:149.3
29 Dec, 08:46:14 AM
1.0208 02:21:10:499.1
29 Dec, 10:10:49 AM
13
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 40°25'S 150°19'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
239.0 14.6 207 02:04:47:1011.9
28 Dec, 05:47:10 PM
1.3109 02:21:11:509.1
29 Dec, 10:11:50 AM
14
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 38°58'S 150°44'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
324.6 9.5 184 02:19:50:059.3
29 Dec, 08:50:05 AM
1.0203 02:21:12:429.1
29 Dec, 10:12:42 AM
15
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 38°26'S 150°59'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
358.5 9.7 181 03:07:06:567.9
29 Dec, 08:06:56 PM
0.8842 02:21:57:149.0
29 Dec, 10:57:14 AM
16
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 39°16'S 150°53'E
113nm SE of Gabo Island
311.6 8.6 177 02:19:28:109.3
29 Dec, 08:28:10 AM
1.0576 02:23:21:208.8
29 Dec, 12:21:20 PM
17
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 40°02'S 149°55'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
251.2 14.1 201 02:05:33:2411.7
28 Dec, 06:33:24 PM
1.3364 02:23:34:238.8
29 Dec, 12:34:23 PM
18
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 39°05'S 150°40'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
317.7 9.0 173 02:21:22:429.1
29 Dec, 10:22:42 AM
1.0476 03:00:40:518.6
29 Dec, 01:40:51 PM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 40°27'S 149°57'E
80nm SE of Flinders Island
229.0 12.7 189 02:04:06:2412.1
28 Dec, 05:06:24 PM
1.4014 03:01:01:208.6
29 Dec, 02:01:20 PM
20
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 38°56'S 150°36'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
324.1 8.3 186 02:23:03:238.8
29 Dec, 12:03:23 PM
1.0358 03:01:36:018.5
29 Dec, 02:36:01 PM
21
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 39°15'S 150°37'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
307.7 7.8 183 02:19:29:339.3
29 Dec, 08:29:33 AM
1.0906 03:01:36:268.5
29 Dec, 02:36:26 PM
22
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 39°17'S 150°38'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
305.2 8.4 175 02:20:55:319.1
29 Dec, 09:55:31 AM
1.0709 03:01:48:438.5
29 Dec, 02:48:43 PM
23
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 39°19'S 150°48'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
307.7 8.8 167 02:21:16:229.1
29 Dec, 10:16:22 AM
1.0664 03:01:52:218.5
29 Dec, 02:52:21 PM
24
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 38°49'S 150°43'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
333.2 9.1 189 02:23:31:048.8
29 Dec, 12:31:04 PM
1.0380 03:02:14:088.5
29 Dec, 03:14:08 PM
25
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 39°06'S 151°03'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
324.2 11.0 170 02:19:50:089.3
29 Dec, 08:50:08 AM
1.0950 03:02:16:488.5
29 Dec, 03:16:48 PM
26
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 42°54'S 148°13'E
16nm S of Maria Island
62.9 19.4 191 01:14:28:5916.3
28 Dec, 03:28:59 AM
1.9320 03:02:20:578.5
29 Dec, 03:20:57 PM
27
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 39°12'S 150°42'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
311.9 9.0 183 02:18:21:049.5
29 Dec, 07:21:04 AM
1.1211 03:02:23:108.4
29 Dec, 03:23:10 PM
28
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 42°17'S 148°38'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.0 14.0 201 01:17:36:4115.1
28 Dec, 06:36:41 AM
1.7915 03:02:32:488.4
29 Dec, 03:32:48 PM
29
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 39°23'S 150°42'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
301.5 7.9 191 02:18:30:549.4
29 Dec, 07:30:54 AM
1.1268 03:02:56:578.4
29 Dec, 03:56:57 PM
30
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 42°49'S 148°26'E
16nm SE of Maria Island
72.0 19.6 187 01:15:24:4315.9
28 Dec, 04:24:43 AM
1.9024 03:02:58:388.4
29 Dec, 03:58:38 PM
31
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 39°13'S 151°11'E
116nm SE of Gabo Island
321.3 10.4 160 02:22:29:388.9
29 Dec, 11:29:38 AM
1.0640 03:03:00:208.4
29 Dec, 04:00:20 PM
32
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 39°02'S 150°38'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
319.4 8.7 178 03:00:48:168.6
29 Dec, 01:48:16 PM
1.0310 03:03:03:418.4
29 Dec, 04:03:41 PM
33
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 39°37'S 150°36'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
287.6 10.3 207 02:15:19:089.9
29 Dec, 04:19:08 AM
1.1975 03:03:49:288.3
29 Dec, 04:49:28 PM
34
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 39°35'S 150°40'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
290.4 10.8 210 02:15:19:429.9
29 Dec, 04:19:42 AM
1.2035 03:04:12:568.2
29 Dec, 05:12:56 PM
35
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 38°09'S 151°10'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
377.7 8.5 169 03:16:34:127.1
30 Dec, 05:34:12 AM
0.8635 03:04:28:498.2
29 Dec, 05:28:49 PM
36
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 38°56'S 150°30'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
322.6 8.1 206 02:22:42:018.9
29 Dec, 11:42:01 AM
1.0911 03:05:08:288.1
29 Dec, 06:08:28 PM
37
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 39°14'S 150°42'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
309.3 9.4 177 02:17:25:119.6
29 Dec, 06:25:11 AM
1.1828 03:05:22:428.1
29 Dec, 06:22:42 PM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 39°17'S 150°52'E
113nm SE of Gabo Island
310.4 9.2 185 02:17:49:439.5
29 Dec, 06:49:43 AM
1.1825 03:05:50:328.1
29 Dec, 06:50:32 PM
39
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 39°41'S 150°56'E
136nm S of Gabo Island
291.1 12.2 210 02:14:20:0510.1
29 Dec, 03:20:05 AM
1.2529 03:06:05:578.0
29 Dec, 07:05:57 PM
40
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 38°54'S 151°06'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
336.1 11.7 182 02:21:54:239.0
29 Dec, 10:54:23 AM
1.1307 03:07:02:357.9
29 Dec, 08:02:35 PM
41
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 38°37'S 150°53'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
347.1 10.6 184 03:00:05:588.7
29 Dec, 01:05:58 PM
1.0995 03:07:16:247.9
29 Dec, 08:16:24 PM
42
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 38°46'S 151°17'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
347.4 10.6 177 03:03:35:208.3
29 Dec, 04:35:20 PM
1.0529 03:07:35:157.9
29 Dec, 08:35:15 PM
43
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 39°23'S 150°28'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
297.0 7.3 195 02:22:06:599.0
29 Dec, 11:06:59 AM
1.1437 03:08:11:327.8
29 Dec, 09:11:32 PM
44
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 39°43'S 150°43'E
134nm S of Gabo Island
284.8 11.8 211 02:12:49:0810.3
29 Dec, 01:49:08 AM
1.3257 03:08:37:397.8
29 Dec, 09:37:39 PM
45
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 39°31'S 151°00'E
128nm SE of Gabo Island
301.7 10.4 206 02:18:12:209.5
29 Dec, 07:12:20 AM
1.2382 03:09:58:337.7
29 Dec, 10:58:33 PM
46
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 38°37'S 150°14'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
335.9 8.0 180 03:03:51:338.3
29 Dec, 04:51:33 PM
1.0818 03:10:03:527.7
29 Dec, 11:03:52 PM
47
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 39°24'S 151°15'E
127nm SE of Gabo Island
312.9 9.8 184 02:21:45:519.0
29 Dec, 10:45:51 AM
1.2067 03:12:11:047.5
30 Dec, 01:11:04 AM
48
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 38°42'S 151°36'E
105nm SE of Gabo Island
358.1 10.1 186 03:09:09:507.7
29 Dec, 10:09:50 PM
1.1177 03:18:43:016.9
30 Dec, 07:43:01 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied