Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:23:50

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 00:23:50

27 December, 11:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 41°49'S 148°59'E
43nm SE of St Helens Point
136.2 13.5 212 01:20:03:1714.3
28 Dec, 09:03:17 AM
1.4035 02:13:49:5110.2
29 Dec, 02:49:51 AM
2
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 41°14'S 149°11'E
38nm E of St Helens Point
171.6 12.1 191 01:22:50:0613.4
28 Dec, 11:50:06 AM
1.3330 02:14:25:5210.1
29 Dec, 03:25:52 AM
3
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 41°29'S 149°12'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
158.7 11.8 192 01:22:26:3513.5
28 Dec, 11:26:35 AM
1.3496 02:14:40:4610.0
29 Dec, 03:40:46 AM
4
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 41°28'S 149°22'E
47nm E of St Helens Point
163.1 13.2 204 01:22:47:4713.4
28 Dec, 11:47:47 AM
1.3653 02:15:53:289.8
29 Dec, 04:53:28 AM
5
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 40°58'S 149°42'E
62nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.1 11.9 199 01:23:24:4713.3
28 Dec, 12:24:47 PM
1.3519 02:16:05:529.8
29 Dec, 05:05:52 AM
6
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 40°45'S 149°08'E
39nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.7 13.2 187 02:01:26:1412.7
28 Dec, 02:26:14 PM
1.3513 02:18:48:169.4
29 Dec, 07:48:16 AM
7
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 41°34'S 148°47'E
26nm SE of St Helens Point
146.4 10.2 179 01:21:03:1813.9
28 Dec, 10:03:18 AM
1.4948 02:19:20:549.3
29 Dec, 08:20:54 AM
8
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 41°37'S 148°42'E
26nm SE of St Helens Point
142.1 9.3 188 01:21:14:3513.9
28 Dec, 10:14:35 AM
1.5061 02:20:08:269.2
29 Dec, 09:08:26 AM
9
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 42°07'S 148°34'E
16nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
111.8 11.9 182 01:19:01:5414.6
28 Dec, 08:01:54 AM
1.5910 02:20:27:489.2
29 Dec, 09:27:48 AM
10
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 38°53'S 150°40'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
328.1 9.2 185 02:21:46:379.0
29 Dec, 10:46:37 AM
0.9869 02:20:51:469.1
29 Dec, 09:51:46 AM
11
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 40°27'S 150°18'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
236.6 14.8 205 02:04:41:2911.9
28 Dec, 05:41:29 PM
1.3109 02:21:04:239.1
29 Dec, 10:04:23 AM
12
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 39°00'S 150°44'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
323.1 9.0 187 02:19:56:039.2
29 Dec, 08:56:03 AM
1.0203 02:21:18:489.1
29 Dec, 10:18:48 AM
13
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 39°12'S 150°55'E
109nm SE of Gabo Island
316.5 8.7 176 02:19:19:529.3
29 Dec, 08:19:52 AM
1.0299 02:21:20:409.1
29 Dec, 10:20:40 AM
14
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 39°13'S 150°49'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
313.4 8.5 179 02:19:59:229.2
29 Dec, 08:59:22 AM
1.0208 02:21:24:139.1
29 Dec, 10:24:13 AM
15
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 38°28'S 150°59'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
357.0 9.9 179 03:06:53:278.0
29 Dec, 07:53:27 PM
0.8842 02:21:45:199.0
29 Dec, 10:45:19 AM
16
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 40°04'S 149°54'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
248.9 14.1 200 02:05:27:5811.8
28 Dec, 06:27:58 PM
1.3364 02:23:27:088.8
29 Dec, 12:27:08 PM
17
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 39°18'S 150°53'E
114nm SE of Gabo Island
310.3 8.9 180 02:19:38:349.3
29 Dec, 08:38:34 AM
1.0576 02:23:32:208.8
29 Dec, 12:32:20 PM
18
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 39°06'S 150°41'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
316.4 8.9 173 02:21:37:589.0
29 Dec, 10:37:58 AM
1.0476 03:00:56:508.6
29 Dec, 01:56:50 PM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 40°29'S 149°57'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
227.0 12.8 188 02:04:08:5612.1
28 Dec, 05:08:56 PM
1.4014 03:01:04:538.6
29 Dec, 02:04:53 PM
20
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 38°58'S 150°36'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
322.8 8.2 186 02:23:13:228.8
29 Dec, 12:13:22 PM
1.0358 03:01:46:218.5
29 Dec, 02:46:21 PM
21
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 39°16'S 150°37'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
306.6 7.1 189 02:19:46:379.3
29 Dec, 08:46:37 AM
1.0906 03:01:55:038.5
29 Dec, 02:55:03 PM
22
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 39°19'S 150°38'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
304.1 8.2 175 02:21:11:139.1
29 Dec, 10:11:13 AM
1.0709 03:02:05:328.5
29 Dec, 03:05:32 PM
23
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 39°20'S 150°49'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
306.6 8.7 166 02:21:35:459.0
29 Dec, 10:35:45 AM
1.0664 03:02:13:018.5
29 Dec, 03:13:01 PM
24
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 42°57'S 148°13'E
19nm S of Maria Island
59.8 19.1 190 01:14:27:2316.3
28 Dec, 03:27:23 AM
1.9320 03:02:17:528.5
29 Dec, 03:17:52 PM
25
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 38°50'S 150°43'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
331.8 9.0 187 02:23:36:418.8
29 Dec, 12:36:41 PM
1.0380 03:02:19:578.5
29 Dec, 03:19:57 PM
26
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 39°08'S 151°03'E
109nm SE of Gabo Island
322.8 10.8 172 02:19:53:459.3
29 Dec, 08:53:45 AM
1.0950 03:02:20:458.5
29 Dec, 03:20:45 PM
27
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 39°13'S 150°42'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
310.5 9.1 183 02:18:27:439.5
29 Dec, 07:27:43 AM
1.1211 03:02:30:388.4
29 Dec, 03:30:38 PM
28
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 42°19'S 148°37'E
12nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.8 13.6 201 01:17:39:2515.1
28 Dec, 06:39:25 AM
1.7915 03:02:37:428.4
29 Dec, 03:37:42 PM
29
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 42°52'S 148°25'E
18nm SE of Maria Island
69.3 18.7 189 01:15:23:3816.0
28 Dec, 04:23:38 AM
1.9024 03:02:56:358.4
29 Dec, 03:56:35 PM
30
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 39°03'S 150°38'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
318.1 8.5 178 03:00:59:398.6
29 Dec, 01:59:39 PM
1.0310 03:03:15:258.3
29 Dec, 04:15:25 PM
31
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 39°24'S 150°42'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
300.4 7.0 189 02:18:49:559.4
29 Dec, 07:49:55 AM
1.1268 03:03:18:228.3
29 Dec, 04:18:22 PM
32
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 39°15'S 151°12'E
118nm SE of Gabo Island
320.3 10.3 157 02:22:51:558.9
29 Dec, 11:51:55 AM
1.0640 03:03:24:028.3
29 Dec, 04:24:02 PM
33
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 39°38'S 150°35'E
128nm S of Gabo Island
286.0 10.1 202 02:15:17:539.9
29 Dec, 04:17:53 AM
1.1975 03:03:47:588.3
29 Dec, 04:47:58 PM
34
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 39°37'S 150°39'E
128nm S of Gabo Island
288.4 11.9 204 02:15:05:1210.0
29 Dec, 04:05:12 AM
1.2035 03:03:55:298.3
29 Dec, 04:55:29 PM
35
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 38°11'S 151°10'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
376.5 8.5 169 03:16:35:087.1
30 Dec, 05:35:08 AM
0.8635 03:04:29:378.2
29 Dec, 05:29:37 PM
36
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 38°57'S 150°30'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
321.3 8.0 204 02:22:53:238.9
29 Dec, 11:53:23 AM
1.0911 03:05:20:528.1
29 Dec, 06:20:52 PM
37
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 39°16'S 150°42'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
308.1 9.0 171 02:17:41:599.6
29 Dec, 06:41:59 AM
1.1828 03:05:42:358.1
29 Dec, 06:42:35 PM
38
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 39°43'S 150°55'E
138nm S of Gabo Island
289.2 11.9 210 02:14:08:0710.1
29 Dec, 03:08:07 AM
1.2529 03:05:50:578.1
29 Dec, 06:50:57 PM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 39°19'S 150°51'E
114nm SE of Gabo Island
309.0 9.5 183 02:17:55:459.5
29 Dec, 06:55:45 AM
1.1825 03:05:57:408.1
29 Dec, 06:57:40 PM
40
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 38°56'S 151°06'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
334.4 11.3 185 02:21:42:599.0
29 Dec, 10:42:59 AM
1.1307 03:06:49:428.0
29 Dec, 07:49:42 PM
41
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 38°39'S 150°53'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
345.4 10.1 191 02:23:57:098.7
29 Dec, 12:57:09 PM
1.0995 03:07:06:427.9
29 Dec, 08:06:42 PM
42
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 38°47'S 151°17'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
345.9 10.8 177 03:03:20:358.3
29 Dec, 04:20:35 PM
1.0529 03:07:19:437.9
29 Dec, 08:19:43 PM
43
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 39°44'S 150°41'E
136nm S of Gabo Island
282.8 12.3 211 02:12:36:5510.4
29 Dec, 01:36:55 AM
1.3257 03:08:21:287.8
29 Dec, 09:21:28 PM
44
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 39°24'S 150°28'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
295.8 7.5 196 02:22:16:238.9
29 Dec, 11:16:23 AM
1.1437 03:08:22:177.8
29 Dec, 09:22:17 PM
45
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 39°32'S 150°59'E
129nm SE of Gabo Island
299.9 10.3 204 02:18:04:199.5
29 Dec, 07:04:19 AM
1.2382 03:09:48:377.7
29 Dec, 10:48:37 PM
46
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 38°38'S 150°14'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
334.6 7.9 179 03:03:53:468.3
29 Dec, 04:53:46 PM
1.0818 03:10:06:167.7
29 Dec, 11:06:16 PM
47
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 39°26'S 151°14'E
129nm SE of Gabo Island
311.5 9.3 188 02:21:46:009.0
29 Dec, 10:46:00 AM
1.2067 03:12:11:157.5
30 Dec, 01:11:15 AM
48
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 38°43'S 151°36'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
356.6 9.9 186 03:08:46:227.8
29 Dec, 09:46:22 PM
1.1177 03:18:16:477.0
30 Dec, 07:16:47 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied