Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:12:10

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 00:12:10

27 December, 12:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 39°04'S 150°27'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
314.2 12.6 191 01:23:25:4013.2
28 Dec, 12:25:40 PM
1.4035 02:18:33:549.4
29 Dec, 07:33:54 AM
2
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 38°54'S 150°22'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
322.1 14.2 201 02:01:41:4412.6
28 Dec, 02:41:44 PM
1.3496 02:19:04:099.4
29 Dec, 08:04:09 AM
3
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 39°16'S 149°59'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
295.1 19.1 209 01:18:38:1614.7
28 Dec, 07:38:16 AM
1.5910 02:19:50:129.3
29 Dec, 08:50:12 AM
4
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 38°51'S 150°24'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
325.3 14.4 199 02:02:28:4712.4
28 Dec, 03:28:47 PM
1.3653 02:20:55:129.1
29 Dec, 09:55:12 AM
5
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 39°48'S 149°36'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
259.0 21.5 208 01:14:02:3916.5
28 Dec, 03:02:39 AM
1.9024 03:00:22:318.7
29 Dec, 01:22:31 PM
6
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 38°36'S 150°16'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
337.4 12.9 208 02:06:21:3711.6
28 Dec, 07:21:37 PM
1.3330 03:00:27:448.7
29 Dec, 01:27:44 PM
7
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 36°42'S 151°06'E
51nm SE of Montague Island
457.9 6.0 197 03:12:56:397.4
30 Dec, 01:56:39 AM
0.8635 03:01:20:578.6
29 Dec, 02:20:57 PM
8
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 39°44'S 149°44'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
264.6 23.0 212 01:14:29:1116.3
28 Dec, 03:29:11 AM
1.9320 03:02:21:218.4
29 Dec, 03:21:21 PM
9
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 39°27'S 150°12'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
288.5 17.9 211 01:17:32:3215.1
28 Dec, 06:32:32 AM
1.7915 03:02:25:228.4
29 Dec, 03:25:22 PM
10
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 36°56'S 151°13'E
63nm SE of Montague Island
446.6 7.0 182 03:13:01:177.4
30 Dec, 02:01:17 AM
0.8842 03:03:10:338.4
29 Dec, 04:10:33 PM
11
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 38°52'S 149°34'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
311.7 13.9 191 02:02:01:5512.6
28 Dec, 03:01:55 PM
1.5061 03:03:21:118.3
29 Dec, 04:21:11 PM
12
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 37°26'S 150°44'E
35nm E of Green Cape
410.0 8.9 172 02:23:40:178.8
29 Dec, 12:40:17 PM
1.0709 03:04:45:108.2
29 Dec, 05:45:10 PM
13
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 37°14'S 150°48'E
37nm E of Green Cape
422.6 8.6 180 03:04:33:288.2
29 Dec, 05:33:28 PM
1.0208 03:06:09:018.0
29 Dec, 07:09:01 PM
14
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 38°45'S 149°54'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
322.9 14.0 192 02:05:52:3211.7
28 Dec, 06:52:32 PM
1.4948 03:08:31:597.8
29 Dec, 09:31:59 PM
15
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 37°40'S 150°39'E
38nm SE of Green Cape
395.7 10.0 168 02:22:37:378.9
29 Dec, 11:37:37 AM
1.1437 03:08:46:347.8
29 Dec, 09:46:34 PM
16
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 37°12'S 150°38'E
29nm E of Green Cape
421.8 8.8 170 03:06:30:248.0
29 Dec, 07:30:24 PM
1.0310 03:08:56:257.8
29 Dec, 09:56:25 PM
17
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 37°10'S 150°56'E
43nm E of Green Cape
428.5 8.2 186 03:06:12:288.0
29 Dec, 07:12:28 PM
1.0358 03:09:00:277.8
29 Dec, 10:00:27 PM
18
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 37°06'S 151°03'E
49nm E of Green Cape
434.1 6.2 196 03:10:55:337.6
29 Dec, 11:55:33 PM
0.9869 03:09:50:227.7
29 Dec, 10:50:22 PM
19
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 38°22'S 150°40'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
356.8 14.3 207 02:13:55:5710.1
29 Dec, 02:55:57 AM
1.3513 03:11:41:227.5
30 Dec, 12:41:22 AM
20
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 37°26'S 150°49'E
39nm E of Green Cape
411.4 7.9 173 03:06:35:518.0
29 Dec, 07:35:51 PM
1.0664 03:11:48:597.5
30 Dec, 12:48:59 AM
21
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 36°54'S 150°38'E
36nm NE of Green Cape
439.5 7.9 182 03:08:57:257.8
29 Dec, 09:57:25 PM
1.0380 03:12:02:007.5
30 Dec, 01:02:00 AM
22
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 37°12'S 150°50'E
38nm E of Green Cape
425.3 9.1 192 03:08:43:057.8
29 Dec, 09:43:05 PM
1.0476 03:12:33:377.4
30 Dec, 01:33:37 AM
23
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 37°09'S 150°55'E
42nm E of Green Cape
429.4 8.3 196 03:05:34:578.1
29 Dec, 06:34:57 PM
1.0911 03:12:39:017.4
30 Dec, 01:39:01 AM
24
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 37°14'S 151°01'E
47nm E of Green Cape
425.9 7.8 175 03:12:04:177.5
30 Dec, 01:04:17 AM
1.0299 03:14:35:067.3
30 Dec, 03:35:06 AM
25
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 37°22'S 151°03'E
48nm E of Green Cape
418.7 7.7 180 03:11:30:337.5
30 Dec, 12:30:33 AM
1.0576 03:16:19:097.1
30 Dec, 05:19:09 AM
26
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 37°11'S 151°08'E
52nm E of Green Cape
431.2 6.3 192 03:14:35:507.3
30 Dec, 03:35:50 AM
1.0203 03:16:21:197.1
30 Dec, 05:21:19 AM
27
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 37°25'S 150°56'E
44nm E of Green Cape
414.3 7.6 185 03:09:14:577.7
29 Dec, 10:14:57 PM
1.0906 03:16:36:377.1
30 Dec, 05:36:37 AM
28
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 37°16'S 151°04'E
49nm E of Green Cape
424.9 7.4 185 03:12:50:567.4
30 Dec, 01:50:56 AM
1.0640 03:18:16:457.0
30 Dec, 07:16:45 AM
29
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 37°06'S 150°15'E
14nm NE of Green Cape
422.4 5.2 205 03:11:32:197.5
30 Dec, 12:32:19 AM
1.0818 03:18:22:197.0
30 Dec, 07:22:19 AM
30
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 37°14'S 150°51'E
39nm E of Green Cape
423.6 7.1 189 03:05:16:348.1
29 Dec, 06:16:34 PM
1.1828 03:19:24:086.9
30 Dec, 08:24:08 AM
31
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 37°45'S 151°05'E
58nm SE of Green Cape
398.3 8.8 159 03:04:26:518.2
29 Dec, 05:26:51 PM
1.1975 03:19:32:456.9
30 Dec, 08:32:45 AM
32
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 36°57'S 151°13'E
59nm E of Green Cape
445.6 6.3 199 03:11:16:387.5
30 Dec, 12:16:38 AM
1.0995 03:19:33:486.9
30 Dec, 08:33:48 AM
33
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 37°31'S 150°58'E
46nm E of Green Cape
409.5 8.7 183 03:11:11:257.6
30 Dec, 12:11:25 AM
1.1268 03:21:44:206.7
30 Dec, 10:44:20 AM
34
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 37°21'S 151°03'E
48nm E of Green Cape
419.8 7.5 179 03:13:25:487.4
30 Dec, 02:25:48 AM
1.1211 03:23:46:326.6
30 Dec, 12:46:32 PM
35
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 37°15'S 151°16'E
59nm E of Green Cape
429.3 6.3 170 03:17:10:427.0
30 Dec, 06:10:42 AM
1.0950 04:01:39:016.4
30 Dec, 02:39:01 PM
36
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 38°01'S 150°40'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
376.2 12.3 174 02:21:57:209.0
29 Dec, 10:57:20 AM
1.4014 04:02:02:096.4
30 Dec, 03:02:09 PM
37
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 37°11'S 151°24'E
65nm E of Green Cape
435.6 6.7 174 03:21:34:306.7
30 Dec, 10:34:30 AM
1.0529 04:02:31:306.4
30 Dec, 03:31:30 PM
38
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 38°15'S 151°13'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
373.4 11.3 201 03:01:32:328.5
29 Dec, 02:32:32 PM
1.3519 04:03:25:186.3
30 Dec, 04:25:18 PM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 37°23'S 151°10'E
54nm E of Green Cape
420.2 8.4 170 03:12:35:107.4
30 Dec, 01:35:10 AM
1.1825 04:04:01:236.3
30 Dec, 05:01:23 PM
40
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 37°40'S 151°13'E
62nm SE of Green Cape
405.4 8.2 159 03:10:52:397.6
29 Dec, 11:52:39 PM
1.2382 04:06:37:086.1
30 Dec, 07:37:08 PM
41
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 37°35'S 151°18'E
63nm E of Green Cape
411.3 7.6 172 03:15:49:397.2
30 Dec, 04:49:39 AM
1.2067 04:09:58:535.9
30 Dec, 10:58:53 PM
42
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 37°52'S 151°24'E
75nm SE of Green Cape
398.4 7.7 151 03:12:42:407.4
30 Dec, 01:42:40 AM
1.2529 04:10:08:045.9
30 Dec, 11:08:04 PM
43
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 37°46'S 151°10'E
62nm SE of Green Cape
398.7 5.9 153 03:17:13:157.0
30 Dec, 06:13:15 AM
1.2035 04:11:22:385.9
31 Dec, 12:22:38 AM
44
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 38°05'S 151°16'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
383.7 8.8 181 03:10:23:437.6
29 Dec, 11:23:43 PM
1.3109 04:12:00:435.8
31 Dec, 01:00:43 AM
45
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 37°11'S 151°25'E
66nm E of Green Cape
436.2 6.2 186 04:01:07:446.5
30 Dec, 02:07:44 PM
1.1307 04:13:49:255.7
31 Dec, 02:49:25 AM
46
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 37°53'S 151°24'E
75nm SE of Green Cape
396.7 9.1 152 03:10:53:117.6
29 Dec, 11:53:11 PM
1.3257 04:13:52:575.7
31 Dec, 02:52:57 AM
47
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 37°15'S 151°49'E
85nm E of Green Cape
439.4 5.8 177 04:03:05:576.3
30 Dec, 04:05:57 PM
1.1177 04:14:45:475.7
31 Dec, 03:45:47 AM
48
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 37°51'S 150°58'E
53nm E of Gabo Island
390.3 6.7 171 03:11:57:227.5
30 Dec, 12:57:22 AM
1.3364 04:16:11:565.6
31 Dec, 05:11:56 AM
49
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 37°33'S 150°35'E
31nm SE of Green Cape
401.0 5.5 308 05:18:23:254.5
01 Jan, 07:23:25 AM
1.3417 07:17:40:423.4
03 Jan, 06:40:42 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied