Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:12:20

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 00:12:20

27 December, 12:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 39°06'S 150°26'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
312.2 12.8 190 01:23:24:4013.3
28 Dec, 12:24:40 PM
1.4035 02:18:32:299.4
29 Dec, 07:32:29 AM
2
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 38°56'S 150°21'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
319.8 13.7 202 02:01:30:4612.7
28 Dec, 02:30:46 PM
1.3496 02:18:49:219.4
29 Dec, 07:49:21 AM
3
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 39°19'S 149°58'E
83nm NE of Flinders Island
291.8 20.1 206 01:18:20:1914.8
28 Dec, 07:20:19 AM
1.5910 02:19:21:399.3
29 Dec, 08:21:39 AM
4
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 38°53'S 150°23'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
323.0 14.1 197 02:02:15:5112.5
28 Dec, 03:15:51 PM
1.3653 02:20:37:329.2
29 Dec, 09:37:32 AM
5
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 39°51'S 149°34'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
255.4 21.5 210 01:13:52:4316.6
28 Dec, 02:52:43 AM
1.9024 03:00:03:378.7
29 Dec, 01:03:37 PM
6
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 38°38'S 150°15'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
335.1 13.4 197 02:06:03:5211.6
28 Dec, 07:03:52 PM
1.3330 03:00:04:048.7
29 Dec, 01:04:04 PM
7
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 36°43'S 151°06'E
51nm SE of Montague Island
456.9 6.4 200 03:13:10:397.4
30 Dec, 02:10:39 AM
0.8635 03:01:33:038.5
29 Dec, 02:33:03 PM
8
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 39°47'S 149°42'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
260.9 22.5 208 01:14:15:1316.4
28 Dec, 03:15:13 AM
1.9320 03:01:54:228.5
29 Dec, 02:54:22 PM
9
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 39°30'S 150°10'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
285.4 18.8 209 01:17:20:4515.2
28 Dec, 06:20:45 AM
1.7915 03:02:04:168.5
29 Dec, 03:04:16 PM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 38°55'S 149°34'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
309.5 13.8 185 02:01:51:5012.6
28 Dec, 02:51:50 PM
1.5061 03:03:06:008.4
29 Dec, 04:06:00 PM
11
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 36°57'S 151°13'E
59nm E of Green Cape
445.5 7.2 179 03:13:04:547.4
30 Dec, 02:04:54 AM
0.8842 03:03:13:458.4
29 Dec, 04:13:45 PM
12
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 37°28'S 150°44'E
36nm E of Green Cape
408.6 9.1 173 02:23:43:568.8
29 Dec, 12:43:56 PM
1.0709 03:04:49:058.2
29 Dec, 05:49:05 PM
13
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 37°16'S 150°48'E
37nm E of Green Cape
421.3 8.4 180 03:04:31:368.2
29 Dec, 05:31:36 PM
1.0208 03:06:07:068.0
29 Dec, 07:07:06 PM
14
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 38°47'S 149°54'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
320.6 13.8 193 02:05:30:1611.7
28 Dec, 06:30:16 PM
1.4948 03:07:58:427.9
29 Dec, 08:58:42 PM
15
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 37°42'S 150°39'E
39nm SE of Green Cape
394.3 9.8 167 02:22:35:418.9
29 Dec, 11:35:41 AM
1.1437 03:08:44:217.8
29 Dec, 09:44:21 PM
16
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 37°14'S 150°38'E
29nm E of Green Cape
420.4 9.4 171 03:06:20:268.0
29 Dec, 07:20:26 PM
1.0310 03:08:46:097.8
29 Dec, 09:46:09 PM
17
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 37°11'S 150°56'E
43nm E of Green Cape
427.1 8.5 188 03:06:05:568.0
29 Dec, 07:05:56 PM
1.0358 03:08:53:417.8
29 Dec, 09:53:41 PM
18
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 37°07'S 151°03'E
49nm E of Green Cape
433.2 6.0 202 03:11:09:157.6
30 Dec, 12:09:15 AM
0.9869 03:10:03:537.7
29 Dec, 11:03:53 PM
19
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 38°24'S 150°39'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
354.4 14.5 209 02:13:08:2710.3
29 Dec, 02:08:27 AM
1.3513 03:10:37:117.6
29 Dec, 11:37:11 PM
20
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 37°28'S 150°50'E
40nm E of Green Cape
410.2 8.2 170 03:06:37:548.0
29 Dec, 07:37:54 PM
1.0664 03:11:51:107.5
30 Dec, 12:51:10 AM
21
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 36°55'S 150°38'E
35nm NE of Green Cape
438.2 8.0 179 03:08:52:267.8
29 Dec, 09:52:26 PM
1.0380 03:11:56:507.5
30 Dec, 12:56:50 AM
22
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 37°13'S 150°49'E
37nm E of Green Cape
423.8 8.8 189 03:08:27:547.8
29 Dec, 09:27:54 PM
1.0476 03:12:17:427.5
30 Dec, 01:17:42 AM
23
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 37°10'S 150°54'E
42nm E of Green Cape
428.0 8.8 196 03:05:26:248.1
29 Dec, 06:26:24 PM
1.0911 03:12:29:417.4
30 Dec, 01:29:41 AM
24
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 37°16'S 151°02'E
47nm E of Green Cape
424.8 7.6 174 03:12:13:427.5
30 Dec, 01:13:42 AM
1.0299 03:14:44:487.2
30 Dec, 03:44:48 AM
25
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 37°24'S 151°03'E
49nm E of Green Cape
417.3 8.4 180 03:11:20:087.5
30 Dec, 12:20:08 AM
1.0576 03:16:08:087.1
30 Dec, 05:08:08 AM
26
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 37°12'S 151°08'E
52nm E of Green Cape
430.1 6.7 184 03:14:48:257.2
30 Dec, 03:48:25 AM
1.0203 03:16:34:097.1
30 Dec, 05:34:09 AM
27
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 37°26'S 150°56'E
44nm E of Green Cape
413.1 7.5 180 03:09:18:037.7
29 Dec, 10:18:03 PM
1.0906 03:16:40:007.1
30 Dec, 05:40:00 AM
28
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 37°17'S 151°04'E
49nm E of Green Cape
423.7 7.6 182 03:12:51:287.4
30 Dec, 01:51:28 AM
1.0640 03:18:17:197.0
30 Dec, 07:17:19 AM
29
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 37°07'S 150°15'E
13nm NE of Green Cape
421.5 5.6 205 03:12:06:057.5
30 Dec, 01:06:05 AM
1.0818 03:18:58:516.9
30 Dec, 07:58:51 AM
30
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 37°15'S 150°51'E
39nm E of Green Cape
422.4 7.4 187 03:05:22:488.1
29 Dec, 06:22:48 PM
1.1828 03:19:31:306.9
30 Dec, 08:31:30 AM
31
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 36°58'S 151°12'E
59nm E of Green Cape
444.4 6.7 199 03:11:26:147.5
30 Dec, 12:26:14 AM
1.0995 03:19:44:216.8
30 Dec, 08:44:21 AM
32
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 37°46'S 151°05'E
59nm SE of Green Cape
397.3 7.7 162 03:04:53:548.2
29 Dec, 05:53:54 PM
1.1975 03:20:05:096.8
30 Dec, 09:05:09 AM
33
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 37°32'S 150°57'E
47nm E of Green Cape
408.2 8.8 181 03:10:56:247.6
29 Dec, 11:56:24 PM
1.1268 03:21:27:246.7
30 Dec, 10:27:24 AM
34
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 37°23'S 151°03'E
49nm E of Green Cape
418.6 7.7 180 03:13:18:267.4
30 Dec, 02:18:26 AM
1.1211 03:23:38:176.6
30 Dec, 12:38:17 PM
35
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 38°18'S 151°12'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
370.7 11.3 196 02:23:40:498.8
29 Dec, 12:40:49 PM
1.3519 04:00:54:166.5
30 Dec, 01:54:16 PM
36
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 38°03'S 150°40'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
374.2 12.2 187 02:21:24:169.1
29 Dec, 10:24:16 AM
1.4014 04:01:15:486.5
30 Dec, 02:15:48 PM
37
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 37°16'S 151°16'E
59nm E of Green Cape
428.3 7.2 172 03:17:25:357.0
30 Dec, 06:25:35 AM
1.0950 04:01:55:196.4
30 Dec, 02:55:19 PM
38
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 37°12'S 151°24'E
65nm E of Green Cape
435.0 4.4 177 03:22:24:096.7
30 Dec, 11:24:09 AM
1.0529 04:03:23:476.3
30 Dec, 04:23:47 PM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 37°24'S 151°10'E
55nm E of Green Cape
419.0 8.6 172 03:12:29:317.4
30 Dec, 01:29:31 AM
1.1825 04:03:54:426.3
30 Dec, 04:54:42 PM
40
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 37°41'S 151°14'E
63nm SE of Green Cape
404.4 8.1 157 03:11:22:537.5
30 Dec, 12:22:53 AM
1.2382 04:07:14:346.1
30 Dec, 08:14:34 PM
41
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 37°37'S 151°18'E
64nm E of Green Cape
410.2 7.6 176 03:15:55:407.1
30 Dec, 04:55:40 AM
1.2067 04:10:06:095.9
30 Dec, 11:06:09 PM
42
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 37°53'S 151°25'E
76nm SE of Green Cape
397.6 6.9 153 03:13:26:307.4
30 Dec, 02:26:30 AM
1.2529 04:11:03:005.9
31 Dec, 12:03:00 AM
43
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 38°06'S 151°16'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
382.3 8.9 189 03:09:45:527.7
29 Dec, 10:45:52 PM
1.3109 04:11:11:065.9
31 Dec, 12:11:06 AM
44
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 37°47'S 151°10'E
63nm SE of Green Cape
398.0 5.9 162 03:17:48:567.0
30 Dec, 06:48:56 AM
1.2035 04:12:05:355.8
31 Dec, 01:05:35 AM
45
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 37°12'S 151°25'E
66nm E of Green Cape
435.3 5.7 192 04:01:17:376.5
30 Dec, 02:17:37 PM
1.1307 04:14:00:365.7
31 Dec, 03:00:36 AM
46
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 37°55'S 151°24'E
76nm SE of Green Cape
395.8 8.3 155 03:11:22:147.5
30 Dec, 12:22:14 AM
1.3257 04:14:31:285.7
31 Dec, 03:31:28 AM
47
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 37°16'S 151°49'E
85nm E of Green Cape
438.6 5.8 178 04:03:14:086.3
30 Dec, 04:14:08 PM
1.1177 04:14:54:565.7
31 Dec, 03:54:56 AM
48
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 37°53'S 150°58'E
54nm E of Gabo Island
389.2 8.1 169 03:11:55:507.5
30 Dec, 12:55:50 AM
1.3364 04:16:09:535.6
31 Dec, 05:09:53 AM
49
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 37°33'S 150°34'E
30nm SE of Green Cape
401.3 5.5 311 05:15:37:314.6
01 Jan, 04:37:31 AM
1.3417 07:13:58:063.5
03 Jan, 02:58:06 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied