Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:12:30

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 00:12:30

27 December, 12:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 39°08'S 150°25'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
310.0 13.4 191 01:23:20:4713.3
28 Dec, 12:20:47 PM
1.4035 02:18:27:029.5
29 Dec, 07:27:02 AM
2
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 38°58'S 150°20'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
317.5 13.5 203 02:01:20:5212.7
28 Dec, 02:20:52 PM
1.3496 02:18:35:599.4
29 Dec, 07:35:59 AM
3
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 39°22'S 149°56'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
288.5 19.9 204 01:18:04:5714.9
28 Dec, 07:04:57 AM
1.5910 02:18:57:129.4
29 Dec, 07:57:12 AM
4
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 38°55'S 150°22'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
320.9 12.7 199 02:02:09:3412.5
28 Dec, 03:09:34 PM
1.3653 02:20:28:589.2
29 Dec, 09:28:58 AM
5
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 39°54'S 149°32'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
251.8 22.0 207 01:13:42:2116.7
28 Dec, 02:42:21 AM
1.9024 02:23:43:548.8
29 Dec, 12:43:54 PM
6
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 38°40'S 150°14'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
333.0 12.9 191 02:05:48:5811.7
28 Dec, 06:48:58 PM
1.3330 02:23:44:138.8
29 Dec, 12:44:13 PM
7
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 39°51'S 149°40'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
257.1 23.2 207 01:14:00:2916.5
28 Dec, 03:00:29 AM
1.9320 03:01:25:548.6
29 Dec, 02:25:54 PM
8
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 36°44'S 151°06'E
51nm SE of Montague Island
455.8 6.3 196 03:13:22:207.4
30 Dec, 02:22:20 AM
0.8635 03:01:43:088.5
29 Dec, 02:43:08 PM
9
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 39°32'S 150°08'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
282.3 19.0 209 01:17:09:5215.3
28 Dec, 06:09:52 AM
1.7915 03:01:44:468.5
29 Dec, 02:44:46 PM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 38°57'S 149°34'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
307.1 14.0 189 02:01:40:0812.6
28 Dec, 02:40:08 PM
1.5061 03:02:48:238.4
29 Dec, 03:48:23 PM
11
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 36°58'S 151°13'E
59nm E of Green Cape
444.4 7.1 183 03:13:08:497.4
30 Dec, 02:08:49 AM
0.8842 03:03:17:138.3
29 Dec, 04:17:13 PM
12
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 37°29'S 150°45'E
36nm SE of Green Cape
407.2 9.0 172 02:23:52:478.7
29 Dec, 12:52:47 PM
1.0709 03:04:58:348.2
29 Dec, 05:58:34 PM
13
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 37°17'S 150°48'E
37nm E of Green Cape
420.0 8.6 175 03:04:30:118.2
29 Dec, 05:30:11 PM
1.0208 03:06:05:408.0
29 Dec, 07:05:40 PM
14
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 38°50'S 149°53'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
318.3 13.7 194 02:05:09:1911.8
28 Dec, 06:09:19 PM
1.4948 03:07:27:237.9
29 Dec, 08:27:23 PM
15
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 37°16'S 150°38'E
29nm E of Green Cape
418.8 10.2 179 03:05:54:338.1
29 Dec, 06:54:33 PM
1.0310 03:08:19:287.8
29 Dec, 09:19:28 PM
16
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 37°13'S 150°56'E
42nm E of Green Cape
425.7 9.0 188 03:05:51:508.1
29 Dec, 06:51:50 PM
1.0358 03:08:39:057.8
29 Dec, 09:39:05 PM
17
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 37°43'S 150°40'E
37nm E of Gabo Island
392.9 9.5 168 02:22:38:388.9
29 Dec, 11:38:38 AM
1.1437 03:08:47:437.8
29 Dec, 09:47:43 PM
18
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 38°26'S 150°37'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
352.0 14.8 213 02:12:22:2110.4
29 Dec, 01:22:21 AM
1.3513 03:09:34:537.7
29 Dec, 10:34:53 PM
19
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 37°08'S 151°02'E
48nm E of Green Cape
432.1 6.5 198 03:11:18:067.5
30 Dec, 12:18:06 AM
0.9869 03:10:12:377.6
29 Dec, 11:12:37 PM
20
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 36°57'S 150°38'E
34nm NE of Green Cape
436.7 9.3 183 03:08:29:077.8
29 Dec, 09:29:07 PM
1.0380 03:11:32:377.5
30 Dec, 12:32:37 AM
21
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 37°29'S 150°50'E
40nm E of Green Cape
408.9 8.2 177 03:06:35:388.0
29 Dec, 07:35:38 PM
1.0664 03:11:48:457.5
30 Dec, 12:48:45 AM
22
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 37°15'S 150°49'E
37nm E of Green Cape
422.4 8.5 190 03:08:17:087.8
29 Dec, 09:17:08 PM
1.0476 03:12:06:267.5
30 Dec, 01:06:26 AM
23
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 37°12'S 150°54'E
41nm E of Green Cape
426.5 9.2 194 03:05:11:148.1
29 Dec, 06:11:14 PM
1.0911 03:12:13:087.5
30 Dec, 01:13:08 AM
24
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 37°17'S 151°02'E
47nm E of Green Cape
423.5 8.5 174 03:12:08:347.5
30 Dec, 01:08:34 AM
1.0299 03:14:39:317.3
30 Dec, 03:39:31 AM
25
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 37°25'S 151°03'E
49nm E of Green Cape
416.1 8.0 181 03:11:12:027.6
30 Dec, 12:12:02 AM
1.0576 03:15:59:347.1
30 Dec, 04:59:34 AM
26
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 37°13'S 151°08'E
52nm E of Green Cape
429.0 7.3 181 03:14:50:347.2
30 Dec, 03:50:34 AM
1.0203 03:16:36:207.1
30 Dec, 05:36:20 AM
27
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 37°28'S 150°56'E
44nm E of Green Cape
411.9 7.7 175 03:09:21:187.7
29 Dec, 10:21:18 PM
1.0906 03:16:43:337.1
30 Dec, 05:43:33 AM
28
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 37°19'S 151°04'E
49nm E of Green Cape
422.5 8.0 181 03:12:46:487.4
30 Dec, 01:46:48 AM
1.0640 03:18:12:217.0
30 Dec, 07:12:21 AM
29
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 37°08'S 150°14'E
12nm NE of Green Cape
420.6 5.5 210 03:12:47:097.4
30 Dec, 01:47:09 AM
1.0818 03:19:43:176.8
30 Dec, 08:43:17 AM
30
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 37°16'S 150°51'E
38nm E of Green Cape
421.2 7.4 183 03:05:33:478.1
29 Dec, 06:33:47 PM
1.1828 03:19:44:306.8
30 Dec, 08:44:30 AM
31
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 36°59'S 151°12'E
58nm E of Green Cape
443.3 6.8 201 03:11:33:287.5
30 Dec, 12:33:28 AM
1.0995 03:19:52:186.8
30 Dec, 08:52:18 AM
32
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 37°47'S 151°06'E
60nm SE of Green Cape
396.4 7.0 164 03:05:24:548.1
29 Dec, 06:24:54 PM
1.1975 03:20:42:166.8
30 Dec, 09:42:16 AM
33
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 37°33'S 150°58'E
47nm SE of Green Cape
406.9 7.9 179 03:10:53:157.6
29 Dec, 11:53:15 PM
1.1268 03:21:23:516.7
30 Dec, 10:23:51 AM
34
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 37°24'S 151°03'E
49nm E of Green Cape
417.6 6.5 181 03:13:30:317.3
30 Dec, 02:30:31 AM
1.1211 03:23:51:496.6
30 Dec, 12:51:49 PM
35
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 38°05'S 150°39'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
372.1 12.7 190 02:20:44:309.1
29 Dec, 09:44:30 AM
1.4014 04:00:20:046.5
30 Dec, 01:20:04 PM
36
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 38°19'S 151°12'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
369.6 11.6 196 02:23:49:528.7
29 Dec, 12:49:52 PM
1.3519 04:01:06:316.5
30 Dec, 02:06:31 PM
37
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 37°18'S 151°16'E
59nm E of Green Cape
427.1 7.9 177 03:17:24:217.0
30 Dec, 06:24:21 AM
1.0950 04:01:53:586.4
30 Dec, 02:53:58 PM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 37°26'S 151°10'E
55nm E of Green Cape
417.8 8.6 169 03:12:22:337.4
30 Dec, 01:22:33 AM
1.1825 04:03:46:286.3
30 Dec, 04:46:28 PM
39
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 37°12'S 151°24'E
65nm E of Green Cape
434.4 3.7 178 03:23:28:146.6
30 Dec, 12:28:14 PM
1.0529 04:04:31:156.3
30 Dec, 05:31:15 PM
40
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 37°43'S 151°15'E
64nm SE of Green Cape
403.4 8.1 163 03:11:40:467.5
30 Dec, 12:40:46 AM
1.2382 04:07:36:436.1
30 Dec, 08:36:43 PM
41
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 37°38'S 151°18'E
64nm E of Green Cape
409.0 7.8 179 03:15:58:287.1
30 Dec, 04:58:28 AM
1.2067 04:10:09:325.9
30 Dec, 11:09:32 PM
42
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 38°08'S 151°15'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
380.9 8.9 187 03:09:25:087.7
29 Dec, 10:25:08 PM
1.3109 04:10:43:555.9
30 Dec, 11:43:55 PM
43
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 37°54'S 151°26'E
76nm SE of Green Cape
397.0 5.8 156 03:14:18:337.3
30 Dec, 03:18:33 AM
1.2529 04:12:08:125.8
31 Dec, 01:08:12 AM
44
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 37°48'S 151°10'E
63nm SE of Green Cape
397.2 5.7 170 03:18:23:217.0
30 Dec, 07:23:21 AM
1.2035 04:12:47:005.8
31 Dec, 01:47:00 AM
45
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 37°13'S 151°25'E
66nm E of Green Cape
434.3 5.8 184 04:01:35:246.4
30 Dec, 02:35:24 PM
1.1307 04:14:20:425.7
31 Dec, 03:20:42 AM
46
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 37°56'S 151°25'E
77nm SE of Green Cape
395.0 8.2 152 03:11:50:217.5
30 Dec, 12:50:21 AM
1.3257 04:15:08:445.7
31 Dec, 04:08:44 AM
47
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 37°17'S 151°49'E
85nm E of Green Cape
437.7 6.0 173 04:03:34:256.3
30 Dec, 04:34:25 PM
1.1177 04:15:17:365.6
31 Dec, 04:17:36 AM
48
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 37°54'S 150°59'E
55nm E of Gabo Island
388.1 7.9 166 03:12:15:067.5
30 Dec, 01:15:06 AM
1.3364 04:16:35:385.6
31 Dec, 05:35:38 AM
49
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 37°32'S 150°33'E
29nm SE of Green Cape
401.7 5.9 308 05:19:17:144.5
01 Jan, 08:17:14 AM
1.3417 07:18:52:543.4
03 Jan, 07:52:54 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied