Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:02:00

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:02:00

27 December, 03:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 40°09'S 149°29'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
237.4 19.7 202 01:15:19:2116.0
28 Dec, 04:19:21 AM
1.5910 02:14:33:4410.0
29 Dec, 03:33:44 AM
2
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 39°45'S 150°08'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
270.3 17.0 202 01:20:56:4914.0
28 Dec, 09:56:49 AM
1.4035 02:15:04:5910.0
29 Dec, 04:04:59 AM
3
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 39°30'S 150°02'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
282.8 15.9 203 01:23:37:2813.2
28 Dec, 12:37:28 PM
1.3496 02:16:16:269.8
29 Dec, 05:16:26 AM
4
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 39°26'S 150°07'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
287.5 14.4 197 02:00:43:0112.9
28 Dec, 01:43:01 PM
1.3653 02:18:30:489.4
29 Dec, 07:30:48 AM
5
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 39°10'S 150°05'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
302.3 14.1 199 02:04:00:1512.1
28 Dec, 05:00:15 PM
1.3330 02:21:19:189.1
29 Dec, 10:19:18 AM
6
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 39°34'S 149°20'E
51nm NE of Flinders Island
268.3 15.7 202 01:22:04:4613.6
28 Dec, 11:04:46 AM
1.5061 02:21:24:019.1
29 Dec, 10:24:01 AM
7
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 40°40'S 149°01'E
36nm NE of Eddystone Pt
201.6 19.3 200 01:12:33:1617.2
28 Dec, 01:33:16 AM
1.9024 02:21:32:289.0
29 Dec, 10:32:28 AM
8
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 40°38'S 149°08'E
42nm NE of Eddystone Pt
204.3 20.0 200 01:12:18:3517.3
28 Dec, 01:18:35 AM
1.9320 02:22:09:019.0
29 Dec, 11:09:01 AM
9
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 40°13'S 149°40'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
236.6 18.1 207 01:15:46:1715.8
28 Dec, 04:46:17 AM
1.7915 02:23:15:028.8
29 Dec, 12:15:02 PM
10
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 39°27'S 149°40'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
280.1 15.1 206 02:00:02:2213.1
28 Dec, 01:02:22 PM
1.4948 02:23:48:348.7
29 Dec, 12:48:34 PM
11
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 38°56'S 150°14'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
317.9 14.0 210 02:06:10:2111.6
28 Dec, 07:10:21 PM
1.3513 03:01:12:128.6
29 Dec, 02:12:12 PM
12
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 37°02'S 151°04'E
51nm E of Green Cape
438.0 7.2 169 03:13:52:507.3
30 Dec, 02:52:50 AM
0.8635 03:02:09:288.5
29 Dec, 03:09:28 PM
13
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 37°42'S 150°38'E
38nm SE of Green Cape
394.1 10.8 187 03:00:06:598.7
29 Dec, 01:06:59 PM
1.0310 03:02:21:078.4
29 Dec, 03:21:07 PM
14
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 37°53'S 150°42'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
384.1 11.0 185 02:22:03:109.0
29 Dec, 11:03:10 AM
1.0709 03:03:01:108.4
29 Dec, 04:01:10 PM
15
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 37°16'S 151°11'E
55nm E of Green Cape
426.9 7.3 187 03:13:39:047.3
30 Dec, 02:39:04 AM
0.8842 03:03:43:588.3
29 Dec, 04:43:58 PM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 37°40'S 150°49'E
45nm SE of Green Cape
398.6 10.1 187 03:03:01:108.4
29 Dec, 04:01:10 PM
1.0208 03:04:34:478.2
29 Dec, 05:34:47 PM
17
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 37°35'S 150°51'E
43nm SE of Green Cape
403.2 9.7 189 03:02:41:128.4
29 Dec, 03:41:12 PM
1.0358 03:05:21:388.1
29 Dec, 06:21:38 PM
18
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 37°20'S 150°38'E
28nm E of Green Cape
414.3 10.7 176 03:04:08:048.3
29 Dec, 05:08:04 PM
1.0380 03:07:01:398.0
29 Dec, 08:01:39 PM
19
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 38°51'S 150°52'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
334.1 15.9 210 02:10:43:0210.7
28 Dec, 11:43:02 PM
1.3519 03:07:22:477.9
29 Dec, 08:22:47 PM
20
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 37°38'S 150°47'E
42nm SE of Green Cape
399.7 10.1 185 03:03:47:558.3
29 Dec, 04:47:55 PM
1.0476 03:07:24:247.9
29 Dec, 08:24:24 PM
21
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 38°07'S 150°42'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
370.9 10.2 189 02:21:36:239.0
29 Dec, 10:36:23 AM
1.1437 03:07:36:327.9
29 Dec, 08:36:32 PM
22
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 37°53'S 150°50'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
386.5 10.2 183 03:02:53:358.4
29 Dec, 03:53:35 PM
1.0664 03:07:51:577.9
29 Dec, 08:51:57 PM
23
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 37°28'S 150°58'E
46nm E of Green Cape
412.2 8.7 189 03:09:01:397.8
29 Dec, 10:01:39 PM
0.9869 03:07:57:587.9
29 Dec, 08:57:58 PM
24
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 37°34'S 150°48'E
41nm SE of Green Cape
403.6 10.1 184 03:01:46:528.5
29 Dec, 02:46:52 PM
1.0911 03:08:30:097.8
29 Dec, 09:30:09 PM
25
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 37°39'S 151°02'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
402.9 9.3 183 03:08:49:487.8
29 Dec, 09:49:48 PM
1.0299 03:11:14:497.5
30 Dec, 12:14:49 AM
26
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 37°34'S 151°04'E
53nm E of Green Cape
408.9 8.6 195 03:10:42:327.6
29 Dec, 11:42:32 PM
1.0203 03:12:23:167.4
30 Dec, 01:23:16 AM
27
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 37°46'S 151°00'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
395.7 9.6 186 03:08:09:197.8
29 Dec, 09:09:19 PM
1.0576 03:12:46:207.4
30 Dec, 01:46:20 AM
28
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 37°49'S 150°53'E
49nm E of Gabo Island
390.6 9.7 191 03:06:00:208.1
29 Dec, 07:00:20 PM
1.0906 03:13:04:227.4
30 Dec, 02:04:22 AM
29
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 37°41'S 151°02'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
401.4 9.6 184 03:08:31:067.8
29 Dec, 09:31:06 PM
1.0640 03:13:40:177.3
30 Dec, 02:40:17 AM
30
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 38°36'S 150°35'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
342.8 11.4 185 02:14:21:0110.1
29 Dec, 03:21:01 AM
1.4014 03:15:22:407.2
30 Dec, 04:22:40 AM
31
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 37°56'S 150°57'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
385.6 10.1 182 03:05:58:108.1
29 Dec, 06:58:10 PM
1.1268 03:15:51:217.2
30 Dec, 04:51:21 AM
32
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 37°39'S 150°48'E
43nm SE of Green Cape
399.3 10.9 188 03:03:16:048.3
29 Dec, 04:16:04 PM
1.1828 03:17:01:367.1
30 Dec, 06:01:36 AM
33
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 37°17'S 151°10'E
54nm E of Green Cape
425.7 6.9 194 03:12:18:367.5
30 Dec, 01:18:36 AM
1.0995 03:20:41:566.8
30 Dec, 09:41:56 AM
34
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 38°08'S 151°04'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
377.1 10.3 187 03:05:25:418.1
29 Dec, 06:25:41 PM
1.1975 03:20:43:126.8
30 Dec, 09:43:12 AM
35
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 38°34'S 151°09'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
355.1 12.2 199 02:22:55:548.9
29 Dec, 11:55:54 AM
1.3109 03:20:59:046.8
30 Dec, 09:59:04 AM
36
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 37°43'S 151°00'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
399.1 9.1 190 03:12:01:527.5
30 Dec, 01:01:52 AM
1.1211 03:22:12:266.7
30 Dec, 11:12:26 AM
37
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 37°38'S 151°14'E
61nm E of Green Cape
407.9 8.4 180 03:14:18:227.3
30 Dec, 03:18:22 AM
1.0950 03:22:30:196.6
30 Dec, 11:30:19 AM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 37°48'S 151°12'E
64nm SE of Green Cape
397.2 9.2 188 03:09:20:397.7
29 Dec, 10:20:39 PM
1.1825 04:00:11:226.5
30 Dec, 01:11:22 PM
39
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 38°17'S 150°53'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
365.0 11.5 185 03:03:39:428.3
29 Dec, 04:39:42 PM
1.3364 04:05:06:516.2
30 Dec, 06:06:51 PM
40
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 37°20'S 150°17'E
13nm SE of Green Cape
409.2 8.0 172 03:22:51:076.6
30 Dec, 11:51:07 AM
1.0818 04:06:36:396.1
30 Dec, 07:36:39 PM
41
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 38°02'S 151°14'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
385.3 8.1 189 03:11:19:347.5
30 Dec, 12:19:34 AM
1.2382 04:07:10:286.1
30 Dec, 08:10:28 PM
42
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 37°27'S 151°22'E
64nm E of Green Cape
420.4 6.4 192 04:03:21:086.3
30 Dec, 04:21:08 PM
1.0529 04:08:36:296.0
30 Dec, 09:36:29 PM
43
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 38°07'S 151°09'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
379.3 9.7 185 03:15:12:157.2
30 Dec, 04:12:15 AM
1.2035 04:08:57:016.0
30 Dec, 09:57:01 PM
44
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 37°58'S 151°20'E
75nm SE of Green Cape
391.1 8.8 179 03:14:59:497.2
30 Dec, 03:59:49 AM
1.2067 04:08:58:456.0
30 Dec, 09:58:45 PM
45
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 37°30'S 151°20'E
64nm E of Green Cape
416.5 6.7 190 03:21:40:456.7
30 Dec, 10:40:45 AM
1.1307 04:09:55:235.9
30 Dec, 10:55:23 PM
46
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 37°34'S 151°49'E
87nm E of Green Cape
422.7 7.4 177 04:02:46:296.4
30 Dec, 03:46:29 PM
1.1177 04:14:24:025.7
31 Dec, 03:24:02 AM
47
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 38°10'S 151°24'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
381.8 8.8 189 03:16:18:267.1
30 Dec, 05:18:26 AM
1.2529 04:14:38:245.7
31 Dec, 03:38:24 AM
48
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 38°15'S 151°27'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
378.4 9.1 190 03:13:07:257.4
30 Dec, 02:07:25 AM
1.3257 04:16:50:545.6
31 Dec, 05:50:54 AM
49
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 37°22'S 150°12'E
10nm SE of Green Cape
406.8 8.5 326 08:15:39:333.0
04 Jan, 04:39:33 AM
1.3417 11:14:36:592.3
07 Jan, 03:36:59 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied