Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:15:20

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 00:15:20

27 December, 03:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 39°50'S 150°05'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
264.8 16.2 202 01:20:39:2614.1
28 Dec, 09:39:26 AM
1.4035 02:14:40:3510.0
29 Dec, 03:40:35 AM
2
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 40°14'S 149°26'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
232.2 18.8 200 01:15:24:4815.9
28 Dec, 04:24:48 AM
1.5910 02:14:42:2410.0
29 Dec, 03:42:24 AM
3
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 39°35'S 150°00'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
277.7 16.0 201 01:23:16:5913.3
28 Dec, 12:16:59 PM
1.3496 02:15:48:489.8
29 Dec, 04:48:48 AM
4
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 39°31'S 150°05'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
282.5 15.0 198 02:00:23:0313.0
28 Dec, 01:23:03 PM
1.3653 02:18:03:329.5
29 Dec, 07:03:32 AM
5
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 39°15'S 150°03'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
297.3 14.9 200 02:03:28:4412.2
28 Dec, 04:28:44 PM
1.3330 02:20:37:179.2
29 Dec, 09:37:17 AM
6
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 39°39'S 149°18'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
263.1 15.7 199 01:21:45:1513.7
28 Dec, 10:45:15 AM
1.5061 02:20:54:379.1
29 Dec, 09:54:37 AM
7
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 40°45'S 148°58'E
32nm NE of Eddystone Pt
195.8 17.0 203 01:12:35:0617.2
28 Dec, 01:35:06 AM
1.9024 02:21:35:579.0
29 Dec, 10:35:57 AM
8
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 40°44'S 149°04'E
37nm NE of Eddystone Pt
197.8 20.0 208 01:12:15:4617.3
28 Dec, 01:15:46 AM
1.9320 02:22:03:359.0
29 Dec, 11:03:35 AM
9
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 39°32'S 149°37'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
274.4 17.9 202 01:23:20:3813.3
28 Dec, 12:20:38 PM
1.4948 02:22:46:118.9
29 Dec, 11:46:11 AM
10
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 40°18'S 149°37'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
230.8 17.5 202 01:15:42:1515.8
28 Dec, 04:42:15 AM
1.7915 02:23:07:488.8
29 Dec, 12:07:48 PM
11
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 39°00'S 150°11'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
313.5 13.6 210 02:05:40:5911.7
28 Dec, 06:40:59 PM
1.3513 03:00:32:318.7
29 Dec, 01:32:31 PM
12
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 37°45'S 150°37'E
36nm E of Gabo Island
390.6 10.7 190 02:23:21:568.8
29 Dec, 12:21:56 PM
1.0310 03:01:34:408.5
29 Dec, 02:34:40 PM
13
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 37°57'S 150°42'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
380.6 11.0 179 02:21:27:149.0
29 Dec, 10:27:14 AM
1.0709 03:02:22:418.4
29 Dec, 03:22:41 PM
14
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 37°05'S 151°05'E
51nm E of Green Cape
436.0 6.4 172 03:14:32:367.3
30 Dec, 03:32:36 AM
0.8635 03:02:43:498.4
29 Dec, 03:43:49 PM
15
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 37°43'S 150°49'E
46nm SE of Green Cape
395.3 10.5 181 03:02:19:128.5
29 Dec, 03:19:12 PM
1.0208 03:03:51:578.3
29 Dec, 04:51:57 PM
16
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 37°19'S 151°11'E
55nm E of Green Cape
424.6 7.5 181 03:13:50:457.3
30 Dec, 02:50:45 AM
0.8842 03:03:54:188.3
29 Dec, 04:54:18 PM
17
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 37°39'S 150°50'E
44nm SE of Green Cape
400.2 9.4 190 03:02:17:598.5
29 Dec, 03:17:59 PM
1.0358 03:04:57:358.2
29 Dec, 05:57:35 PM
18
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 38°55'S 150°48'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
329.0 16.3 215 02:09:31:5110.9
28 Dec, 10:31:51 PM
1.3519 03:05:46:338.1
29 Dec, 06:46:33 PM
19
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 37°23'S 150°38'E
29nm E of Green Cape
411.3 10.3 180 03:03:31:208.3
29 Dec, 04:31:20 PM
1.0380 03:06:23:318.0
29 Dec, 07:23:31 PM
20
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 37°42'S 150°47'E
44nm SE of Green Cape
396.4 10.4 184 03:03:02:498.4
29 Dec, 04:02:49 PM
1.0476 03:06:37:098.0
29 Dec, 07:37:09 PM
21
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 37°56'S 150°49'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
383.3 10.3 183 03:02:03:198.5
29 Dec, 03:03:19 PM
1.0664 03:06:58:218.0
29 Dec, 07:58:21 PM
22
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 38°11'S 150°42'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
367.9 9.1 191 02:21:19:339.1
29 Dec, 10:19:33 AM
1.1437 03:07:17:177.9
29 Dec, 08:17:17 PM
23
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 37°31'S 150°57'E
46nm E of Green Cape
409.3 8.9 192 03:08:31:477.8
29 Dec, 09:31:47 PM
0.9869 03:07:28:297.9
29 Dec, 08:28:29 PM
24
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 37°38'S 150°48'E
42nm SE of Green Cape
400.2 10.4 186 03:01:11:028.6
29 Dec, 02:11:02 PM
1.0911 03:07:51:037.9
29 Dec, 08:51:03 PM
25
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 37°42'S 151°02'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
400.0 9.4 181 03:08:10:297.8
29 Dec, 09:10:29 PM
1.0299 03:10:34:197.6
29 Dec, 11:34:19 PM
26
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 37°49'S 150°59'E
57nm SE of Green Cape
392.5 9.9 185 03:07:18:027.9
29 Dec, 08:18:02 PM
1.0576 03:11:52:067.5
30 Dec, 12:52:06 AM
27
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 37°36'S 151°04'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
406.1 8.6 185 03:10:14:117.6
29 Dec, 11:14:11 PM
1.0203 03:11:54:217.5
30 Dec, 12:54:21 AM
28
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 37°53'S 150°52'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
387.4 9.9 189 03:05:03:318.2
29 Dec, 06:03:31 PM
1.0906 03:12:02:247.5
30 Dec, 01:02:24 AM
29
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 37°44'S 151°02'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
398.3 9.7 184 03:07:44:247.9
29 Dec, 08:44:24 PM
1.0640 03:12:50:367.4
30 Dec, 01:50:36 AM
30
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 38°39'S 150°35'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
339.1 11.8 185 02:13:53:3910.2
29 Dec, 02:53:39 AM
1.4014 03:14:44:197.2
30 Dec, 03:44:19 AM
31
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 38°00'S 150°57'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
382.5 10.0 184 03:05:08:058.1
29 Dec, 06:08:05 PM
1.1268 03:14:54:557.2
30 Dec, 03:54:55 AM
32
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 37°42'S 150°47'E
45nm SE of Green Cape
395.7 11.2 188 03:02:15:158.5
29 Dec, 03:15:15 PM
1.1828 03:15:49:407.2
30 Dec, 04:49:40 AM
33
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 38°38'S 151°07'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
350.9 12.8 201 02:21:16:459.1
29 Dec, 10:16:45 AM
1.3109 03:18:49:056.9
30 Dec, 07:49:05 AM
34
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 38°11'S 151°04'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
373.7 10.9 185 03:04:19:198.2
29 Dec, 05:19:19 PM
1.1975 03:19:23:446.9
30 Dec, 08:23:44 AM
35
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 37°20'S 151°10'E
54nm E of Green Cape
423.2 7.7 191 03:12:24:437.4
30 Dec, 01:24:43 AM
1.0995 03:20:48:396.8
30 Dec, 09:48:39 AM
36
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 37°46'S 150°59'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
396.0 9.5 196 03:10:55:477.6
29 Dec, 11:55:47 PM
1.1211 03:20:58:216.8
30 Dec, 09:58:21 AM
37
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 37°40'S 151°13'E
62nm SE of Green Cape
405.3 8.3 185 03:13:56:457.3
30 Dec, 02:56:45 AM
1.0950 03:22:06:386.7
30 Dec, 11:06:38 AM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 37°52'S 151°12'E
66nm SE of Green Cape
394.3 10.0 177 03:08:37:377.8
29 Dec, 09:37:37 PM
1.1825 03:23:20:296.6
30 Dec, 12:20:29 PM
39
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 38°21'S 150°52'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
361.2 11.7 190 03:01:51:358.5
29 Dec, 02:51:35 PM
1.3364 04:02:42:226.4
30 Dec, 03:42:22 PM
40
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 37°23'S 150°17'E
14nm SE of Green Cape
406.6 8.6 180 03:21:49:136.7
30 Dec, 10:49:13 AM
1.0818 04:05:29:416.2
30 Dec, 06:29:41 PM
41
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 38°05'S 151°13'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
382.2 9.8 185 03:10:17:357.6
29 Dec, 11:17:35 PM
1.2382 04:05:53:436.2
30 Dec, 06:53:43 PM
42
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 38°10'S 151°08'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
376.2 9.8 187 03:13:36:557.3
30 Dec, 02:36:55 AM
1.2035 04:07:02:176.1
30 Dec, 08:02:17 PM
43
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 38°01'S 151°19'E
73nm E of Gabo Island
388.3 9.0 181 03:14:12:157.3
30 Dec, 03:12:15 AM
1.2067 04:08:01:216.0
30 Dec, 09:01:21 PM
44
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 37°29'S 151°21'E
64nm E of Green Cape
418.2 7.4 183 04:03:07:336.3
30 Dec, 04:07:33 PM
1.0529 04:08:22:116.0
30 Dec, 09:22:11 PM
45
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 37°33'S 151°20'E
64nm E of Green Cape
414.4 6.7 185 03:21:49:436.7
30 Dec, 10:49:43 AM
1.1307 04:10:05:315.9
30 Dec, 11:05:31 PM
46
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 38°13'S 151°23'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
378.9 9.6 186 03:14:59:457.2
30 Dec, 03:59:45 AM
1.2529 04:12:59:495.8
31 Dec, 01:59:49 AM
47
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 37°36'S 151°49'E
87nm E of Green Cape
420.6 6.9 180 04:02:33:116.4
30 Dec, 03:33:11 PM
1.1177 04:14:09:105.7
31 Dec, 03:09:10 AM
48
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 38°18'S 151°26'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
375.6 9.3 191 03:12:22:467.4
30 Dec, 01:22:46 AM
1.3257 04:15:51:435.6
31 Dec, 04:51:43 AM
49
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 37°19'S 150°10'E
7nm SE of Green Cape
408.6 9.1 321 07:22:45:403.3
03 Jan, 11:45:40 AM
1.3417 10:15:56:392.5
06 Jan, 04:56:39 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied